عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں و کشمیر کے کٹھوعہ ضلع میں میگا کوئنٹل کیپیسٹی سیڈ پروسیسنگ پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس قدم سے بھارت میں کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی
26 JUN 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 جون 2021: آج کا دن ایک تاریخی دن ہے، جب ضلع کٹھوعہ کے وسیلے سے جموں و کشمیر نے بھارت میں کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کی وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی مہم میں شمولیت اختیار کرلی ہے۔ ان تاثرات کا اظہار مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 16 لاکھ بیجوں کی پیداوار اور 24 لاکھ بیجوں کی پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت والے میگا سیڈ پروسیسنگ پلانٹ کو قوم کے نام وقف کرنے کے بعد اپنے خطاب میں کیا۔ مذکورہ پلانٹ خطے میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا پلانٹ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ضلع کٹھوعہ نے گذشتہ چند برسوں میں کئی بار بھارت کے قومی اسٹیج پر اپنی موجودگی کا احساس دلایا ہے اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے گذشتہ تین چار برسوں میں اپنی 'من کی بات' میں دو بار اس ضلع کا ذکر کیا ہے۔ آج یہاں قائم کیا گیا نیا بیج پروسیسنگ پلانٹ نہ صرف ضلع کٹھوعہ بلکہ پورے جموں و کشمیر اور پنجاب اور ہماچل پردیش کی دو ملحقہ ریاستوں کی ضرورت کی تکمیل کرے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اب تک کسانوں کو دیگر مقامات سے بہتر معیار کے بیج خریدنے کے لیے جدوجہد کرنی پڑتی تھی لیکن اب بہتر معیار کے بیج ان کی دہلیز پر دست یاب ہوں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے نہ صرف ان کی بوئی گئی فصلوں کے معیار میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ انھیں کم قیمت پر بہتر معیار کے بیج حاصل کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی جس سے مارکیٹ میں ان کے منافع کے مارجن میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کسانوں کی ترقی اور خوش حالی کے لیے اٹھائے گئے تاریخی اقدامات پر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ کسان بیمہ یوجنا، وزیر اعظم کسان سمان ندھی، مٹی کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال وغیرہ جیسی گذشتہ سات برسوں میں شروع کی گئی اسکیموں کے فوائد کسانوں کو پہنچ رہے ہیں اور ان کی سماجی حالت بہتر ہورہی ہے جو گذشتہ 70 برسوں میں دیگر حکومتوں میں نہیں ہوسکی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گذشتہ 6-7 برسوں میں کوویڈ کی عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی رکاوٹوں کے علاوہ ایک سال کی مدت کے علاوہ اودھم پور کٹھوعہ ڈوڈا لوک سبھا کا پورا علاقہ ایک کے بعد ایک خصوصی اہمیت کے قومی پروجیکٹوں سے مستفید ہوا ہے اور خاص طور پر کٹھوعہ جموں و کشمیر کے چند معزز ترین قومی پروجیکٹوں کا دارالحکومت بن گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کچھ مثالیں دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ شاہ پور کنڈی پروجیکٹ کی 40 سال بعد بحالی، شمالی بھارت کا پہلا تاروں کے سہارے والا پل اٹل سیتو، کیرین گنڈیال میں جموں و کشمیر کا پہلا بین ریاستی پل، شمالی بھارت کا پہلا بائیو ٹیک صنعتی پارک، دہلی سے کٹھوعہ براہ کٹرا، شمالی بھارت کا پہلا ایکسپریس روڈ کوریڈور، لکھن پور-بنی-بسوہلی-ڈوڈا نئی قومی شاہراہ براستہ چھترگالا سرنگ، مرکزی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والا گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج، مرکزی مالی اعانت سے طلنے والا یونیورسٹی انجینئرنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ وغیرہ نے کٹھوعہ کو بھارت کے قابل رشک اضلاع کی فہرست میں لاکھڑا کیا ہے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرنے والے دیگر افراد میں ڈی ڈی سی کے چیئرمین کرنل (ریٹائرڈ) مہان سنگھ، ڈی ڈی سی کے نائب صدر رگھونندن سنگھ اور سی ای ڈی ایس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے سی ایم ڈی ونود کمار راٹھور شامل تھے۔ اس موقع پر کٹھوعہ بلدیہ کے چیئرمین نریش شرما، سابق ایم ایل اے راجیو جسروتھیا اور کلدیپ راج، میونسپل کونسلر اور ممتاز رہ نما پریم ناتھ ڈوگرا، رشی پال ورما، جنک بھارتی، گوپال مہاجن، راجیش مہتا، وکی شرما اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates mega quintal capacity Seed Processing plant at Kathua District of Jammu and Kashmir
Minister says, the move will help in doubling farmers’ income in India.
26 JUN 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
It is a historic day today, when Jammu & Kashmir, through district Kathua, has joined Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s mission for doubling farmers’ income in India. This was the instant expression of Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh when he began to address the gathering soon after dedicating to the public the mega quintal capacity Seed Processing Plant with 16 lakh seed generation and 24 lakh seed processing capacity, the first-of-its-kind, to have come up in this entire region.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the last few years, Kathua has made its presence on the national map of India several times in one way or the other and it has also found reference in Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s “Mann Ki Baat” twice in the last three to four years, which is a unique distinction for any district of India. And today, the new Seed Processing Plant set up over here will be catering not only to district Kathua but also to the entire Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and the two adjacent States of Punjab and Himachal Pradesh.
The farmers in all these years, said the Minister, who had earlier to struggle to procure better quality seed from other places, will now have superior quality seed available at their doorstep. He said, this will not only enrich the quality of crops sown by them but also enable them to procure seed of a superior quality at a lesser cost which, will in turn raise the margin of their profit in the market.
Lauding Prime Minister Narendra Modi for his historic steps taken vis-à-vis farmer’s upliftment & development, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the schemes launched from the last seven years like Kisan Bima Yojana, PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Soil Health Care etc. have been able to uplift the farmers that had not been achieved from the last 70 years under other governments.
In the last six or seven years, barring one year of COVID constraints, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the entire Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda has been benefited with national projects of distinction one after the other, and Kathua especially, has become the capital of some of the most prestigious national projects in Jammu & Kashmir. He said, just to cite a few examples, Shahpur-Kandi project revived after 40 years, North India’s first ever Cable-Stayed Bridge Atal Setu, J&K’s first inter-State bridge at Keerian-Gandyal, North India’s first Bio-tech Industrial Park, North India’s first Express Road Corridor from Delhi to Katra via Kathua, the new National Highway from Lakhanpur-Bani-Basohli-Doda via Chattargala Tunnel, besides centrally funded Government Medical College, Centrally Funded University Institute of Engineering etc., have already placed Kathua as one of the most enviable districts of India.
Among those, who addressed the function were DDC Chairman Colonel (Retd) Mahan Singh, DDC Vice Chairman Raghunandan Singh and CMD Seed Corporation of India Vinod Kumar Rathore. Also present on the occasion were Kathua Municipal Chairman Naresh Sharma, former MLAs Rajiv Jasrotia and Kuldeep Raj, Member of Municipal Councillors and prominent leaders including Prem Nath Dogra, Rashpal Verma, Janak Bharti, Gopal Mahajan, Rajesh Mehta, Vicky Sharma and others.