কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে কাথুয়া জেলায় বীজ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
26 JUN 2021 10:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ জুন, ২০২১
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের কাথুয়া জেলার কাছে আজ এক ঐতিহাসিক দিন। দেশে কৃষকদের আয় দ্বিগুণ করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদৃষ্টির সঙ্গে কাথুয়া জেলা আজ সামিল হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং আজ কাথুয়া জেলায় বীজ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন উপলক্ষে জনসমাবেশে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে তাৎক্ষণিক এই প্রতিক্রিয়া ব্যক্ত করেন। কাথুয়া জেলায় গড়ে ওঠা এই কেন্দ্রটি ১৬ লক্ষ বীজ উৎপাদন এবং ২৪ লক্ষ বীজ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ করতে পারবে। সমগ্র জম্মু-কাশ্মীর অঞ্চলে বীজ প্রক্রিয়াকরণে এটি এধরণের প্রথম কেন্দ্র।
এই উপলক্ষে ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, গত কয়েক বছরে কাথুয়া একাধিকবার জাতীয় মানচিত্রে নিজের উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ রেখেছে। এমনকি, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর বেতার অনুষ্ঠান মন কি বাতে গত তিন চার বছরে অন্তত পক্ষে দুবার বিভিন্ন কারণে এই জেলার প্রসঙ্গ উঠে এসেছে। আজ সূচনা হওয়া কাথুয়া জেলায় গড়ে ওঠা এই বীজ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কেন্দ্রটি সমগ্র জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের পাশাপাশি পার্শ্ববর্তী দুই রাজ্য পাঞ্জাব ও হিমাচল প্রদেশের চাহিদা মেটাতে সক্ষম হবে।
ডঃ সিং আরও বলেন, বিগত বছরগুলিতে কৃষকদের উচ্চফলনশীল বীজ সংগ্রহের জন্য অন্যত্র যেতে হত। এবার থেকে কৃষকরা বাড়ির কাছেই উন্নতমানের বীজ সংগ্রহ করতে পারবেন। উচ্চফালনশীল এই বীজ একদিকে যেমন ফসলের গুণমান বাড়াবে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই কৃষকের মুনাফা বৃদ্ধি করবে। কৃষক সমাজের মানোন্নয়ন ও সার্বিক কল্যাণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর গৃহীত ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপগুলির প্রশংসা করে ডঃ সিং বলেন, গত কয়েক বছরে চালু হওয়া কিষাণ বীমা যোজনা, কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি, সয়েল হেল্থ কার্ড প্রভৃতি উদ্যোগের ফলে কৃষক সমাজের সার্বিক মানোন্নয়ন হয়েছে, যা গত ৭০ বছরে কোন সরকারের আমলেই অর্জিত হয়নি।
ডঃ সিং আরও জানান, কোভিড বাধা-বিপত্তির দরুণ একটি বছর বাদে গত ৬-৭ বছরে সমগ্র উধমপুর - কাথুয়া - ডোডা লোকসভা কেন্দ্রটি একের পর এক জাতীয় কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের দিক থেকে উপকৃত হয়েছে। তিনি কয়েকটি উদাহরণ দিয়ে জানান, শাহপুর - কান্দি প্রকল্প ৪০ বছর পর পুনরায় শুরু হয়েছে, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের প্রথম আন্তঃসংযোগকারী সেতু কিরিয়ান গান্ডেয়াল চালু হয়েছে, উত্তর ভারতের প্রথম জৈব প্রযুক্তি ভিত্তিক ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল পার্ক চালু হয়েছে। এছাড়াও কেন্দ্রীয় তহবিলের মাধ্যমে একাধিক মেডিকেল কলেজ, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং প্রতিষ্ঠান প্রভৃতি কাথুয়া জেলায় গড়ে উঠেছে।
এই উপলক্ষে ডিডিসি-র চেয়ারম্যান কর্নেল (অবসরপ্রাপ্ত) মহন সিং, ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান রঘুনন্দন সিং, সিড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ার চেয়ারম্যান তথা ম্যানেজিং ডায়রেক্টর বিনোদ কুমার রাঠোর প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates mega quintal capacity Seed Processing plant at Kathua District of Jammu and Kashmir
Minister says, the move will help in doubling farmers’ income in India.
26 JUN 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
It is a historic day today, when Jammu & Kashmir, through district Kathua, has joined Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s mission for doubling farmers’ income in India. This was the instant expression of Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh when he began to address the gathering soon after dedicating to the public the mega quintal capacity Seed Processing Plant with 16 lakh seed generation and 24 lakh seed processing capacity, the first-of-its-kind, to have come up in this entire region.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the last few years, Kathua has made its presence on the national map of India several times in one way or the other and it has also found reference in Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s “Mann Ki Baat” twice in the last three to four years, which is a unique distinction for any district of India. And today, the new Seed Processing Plant set up over here will be catering not only to district Kathua but also to the entire Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and the two adjacent States of Punjab and Himachal Pradesh.
The farmers in all these years, said the Minister, who had earlier to struggle to procure better quality seed from other places, will now have superior quality seed available at their doorstep. He said, this will not only enrich the quality of crops sown by them but also enable them to procure seed of a superior quality at a lesser cost which, will in turn raise the margin of their profit in the market.
Lauding Prime Minister Narendra Modi for his historic steps taken vis-à-vis farmer’s upliftment & development, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the schemes launched from the last seven years like Kisan Bima Yojana, PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Soil Health Care etc. have been able to uplift the farmers that had not been achieved from the last 70 years under other governments.
In the last six or seven years, barring one year of COVID constraints, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the entire Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda has been benefited with national projects of distinction one after the other, and Kathua especially, has become the capital of some of the most prestigious national projects in Jammu & Kashmir. He said, just to cite a few examples, Shahpur-Kandi project revived after 40 years, North India’s first ever Cable-Stayed Bridge Atal Setu, J&K’s first inter-State bridge at Keerian-Gandyal, North India’s first Bio-tech Industrial Park, North India’s first Express Road Corridor from Delhi to Katra via Kathua, the new National Highway from Lakhanpur-Bani-Basohli-Doda via Chattargala Tunnel, besides centrally funded Government Medical College, Centrally Funded University Institute of Engineering etc., have already placed Kathua as one of the most enviable districts of India.
Among those, who addressed the function were DDC Chairman Colonel (Retd) Mahan Singh, DDC Vice Chairman Raghunandan Singh and CMD Seed Corporation of India Vinod Kumar Rathore. Also present on the occasion were Kathua Municipal Chairman Naresh Sharma, former MLAs Rajiv Jasrotia and Kuldeep Raj, Member of Municipal Councillors and prominent leaders including Prem Nath Dogra, Rashpal Verma, Janak Bharti, Gopal Mahajan, Rajesh Mehta, Vicky Sharma and others.