Ministry of Science & Technology
Cost-effective, bio-compatible nanogenerators can harvest electricity from vibrations for optoelectronics, self-powered devices
26 JUN 2021 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have fabricated a simple, cost-effective, bio-compatible, transparent nanogenerator that can generate electricity from vibrations all around for use in optoelectronics, self-powered devices, and other biomedical applications.
Searching for renewable energy resources with reduced carbon emissions is one of the most urgent challenges due to the increasing threat of global warming and energy crisis. Some of the unconventional methods to generate electricity include piezoelectric, thermoelectric, and electrostatic techniques used in devices like touch screens, electronic displays, and so forth.
The triboelectric nanogenerators (TENG) make use of mechanical energy in the form of vibrations present everywhere in different forms to generate electricity. The energy harvesting TENG works on the principle of creation of electrostatic charges via instantaneous physical contact of two dissimilar materials followed by generation of potential difference when a mismatch is introduced between the two contacted surfaces through a mechanical force. This mechanism drives the electrons to move back and forth between the conducting films coated on the back of the tribo layers. The method employed till date to design TENG use expensive fabrication methods like photolithography or reactive ion etching, and additional process like electrode preparation and so on.
Dr. Shankar Rao and his team from the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences, Bengaluru, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, have designed a transparent TENG, using thermoplastic polyurethanes (TPU) either in the form of electrospun nanofibers or as a flat film using the simpler Doctor’s blade technique, along with Polyethylene terephthalate (PET) as tribo layers. TPU nanofibers are obtained from the electrospinning (ES) technique. The Doctor’s blade technique, a routine procedure adapted in a variety of situations, squeezes the material through a blade and the substrate yielding a uniform thin layer. The easy availability of the active material and the simplicity of the fabrication process make it cost-effective over currently available fabrication techniques. The resulting device is also highly efficient, robust, and gives reproducible output over long hours of operation. The results were published in ‘Journal of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology’.
The fabricated device could light up eleven LEDs by gentle hand tapping and could be a potential candidate for use in optoelectronics, self-powered devices, and other biomedical applications.
Image of the flexible and transparent TENG device with PET as one and thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) as the complementing tribolayer. With the application of a small force of 0.33N, the device provided 21.4 V and 23 µA as open-circuit voltage and short-circuit current, respectively, indicating the high efficiency of the device. In addition, the gentle hand tapping on the TENG device can power up to 11 light-emitting diodes (LEDs).
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1166/jnn.2021.19143

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کم لاگت والے اور حیاتیاتی اعتبار سے ساز گار نینو جنریٹر خود سے چلنے والے آپٹیکل الیکٹرانک آلات کیلئے ارتعاش سے بجلی پیدا کر سکتے ہیں
26 JUN 2021 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 26 جون 2021: سائنسدانوں نے ایک سادہ ، کم لاگت والے اور حیاتیاتی اعتبار سے ساز گار شفاف نینوجنریٹر تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ چاروں طرف کے ارتعاش سے بجلی پیدا کرسکتا ہے۔ یہ بجلی خود سے چلنے والے آپٹیکل الیکٹرانک آلات اور دیگر بایو میڈیکل استعمال کیلئے ہو گی۔
عالمی حرارت میں اضافے اور توانائی کے بحران کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرہ کے پیش نظر کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے ساتھ قابل تجدید توانائی کے وسائل کی تلاش سب سے اہم چیلنجوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ بجلی پیدا کرنے کے کچھ غیر روایتی طریقوں میں پیزو الیکٹرک، تھرمو الیکٹرک اور الیکٹرو اسٹیٹک تکنیک شامل ہیں۔ یہ طریقے ٹچ اسکرینوں ، الیکٹرانک ڈسپلے وغیرہ جیسے آلات میں استعمال ہورہے ہیں۔
ٹریبو الیکٹرک نینوجنریٹر (ٹینگ) بجلی پیدا کرنے کے لئے ہر جگہ موجود ارتعاش کی شکل میں مکینیکل توانائی کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ توانائی پیدا کرنے والا ٹینگ دو مختلف مادّوں کے فوری جسمانی رابطے کے ذریعے الیکٹرو اسٹیٹک چارجز بنانے کے اصول پر کام کرتا ہے۔اس کے بعد ایک امکانی فرق اس وقت پیدا ہوتا ہے جب میکانکی قوت کے ذریعہ دو رابطہ شدہ سطحوں کے مابین عدم مطابقت متعارف کرایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ طریقہ کار الیکٹرانوں کو ٹرائبو تہوں کی پشت پر چڑھائی جانے والی فلموں کے مابین آگے سے پیچھے اور پیچھے سے آگے متحرک کرتا ہے۔ ٹینگ ڈیزائن کرنے کے لئے آج تک مہنگے طریقے استعمال کیے گئے ہیں جیسے فوٹوولیتھوگرافی یا ری ایکٹو آئن ایچنگ اور اضافی عمل جیسے الیکٹروڈ کی تیاری وغیرہ۔
ڈاکٹر شنکر راؤ اور سینٹر فار نینو اینڈ سافٹ میٹر سائنسز، بنگلورو کی ان کی ٹیم نے ایک شفاف ٹینگ ڈیزائن کیا ہے ، سینٹر محکمہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی ، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک خودمختار انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہے۔ یہ کام تھرموپلاسٹک پولیوریتھینز (ٹی پی یو) کو یا تو الیکٹرو اسپن نینوفائبرز کی شکل میں یا فلیٹ فلم کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر کی بلیڈ تکنیک کے ساتھ پولی تھیلین ٹیرفیتھلیٹ (پی ای ٹی) کو ٹرائو لیئر کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹی پی یو نینوفائبرز الیکٹرو اسپننگ (ای ایس) تکنیک سے حاصل کئے جاتے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر کی بلیڈ تکنیک ، مختلف صورتحال میں ڈھلنے کا معمول کا طریقہ کار۔ یہ ایک بلیڈ اور سبسٹریٹ کے ذریعہ مادے کو نچوڑتا ہے جس سے یکساں پتلی پرت نکلتی ہے۔ فعال مادے کی آسانی سے دستیابی اور تیاری کے عمل کی سادگی اسے فی الحال دستیاب تکنیکوں پر کم لاگت والی چیز بنا دیتی ہے۔ نتیجے میں یہ آلہ بھی انتہائی مؤثر ، مضبوط ، اور کام کے طویل اوقات میں پیداوار دیتا ہے۔ نتائج ’جرنل آف نینو سائنس اینڈ نینو ٹکنالوجی‘ میں شائع کئے گئے تھے۔
یہ تیار کردہ آلہ ہاتھوں سے معمولی ٹیپنگ کے ذریعہ گیارہ ایل ای ڈی کو روشن کرسکتا ہے اور آپٹیکل الیکٹرانکس ، خود سے چلنے والے آلات اور دیگر بائیو میڈیکل ایپلی کیشنز میں استعمال کرنے کا ایک ممکنہ امیدوار ہوسکتا ہے۔
پی ای ٹی کے ساتھ لچکدار اور شفاف ٹینگ آلے کی تصویر اور ایک تھرموپلاسٹک پولیوریتھین (ٹی پی یو) کی تکمیل کرنے والے ٹرائبولئر کے طور پر۔ 0.33 این کی ایک چھوٹی سی قوت کے استعمال کے ساتھ ، آلے نے بالترتیب 21.4 وولٹ اور 23 یو اے کو اوپن سرکٹ وولٹیج اور شارٹ سرکٹ کرنٹ کے طور پر فراہم کیا جو آلے کی اعلی کارکردگی کا اشارہ کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹینگ آلے پر ہلکے ہاتھ سے ٹیپ کرنے سے 11 لائٹ ایمیٹنگ ڈائیڈس (ایل ای ڈی) تک بجلی کی رسائی ممکن ہے۔