Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Detailed Project reports of LIDAR survey of forest areas in 10 states for water and fodder augmentation released.
Projects will help augment water and fodder in forest areas and enrich efficiency of regeneration of forests: Shri Prakash Javadekar
All state governments should work in right earnest to make this project successful and showcase the effect of use of technology: Union Environment Minister
25 JUN 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar in a virtual event today released the Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) of LiDAR based survey of forest areas in ten states namely Assam, Bihar, Chhatisgarh, Goa, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Nagaland, and Tripura.
Shri Javadekar informed that the project which was awarded to WAPCOS, a PSU under the aegis of Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India is a first of its kind and a unique experiment using LiDAR technology which will help augment water and fodder in jungles areas thereby reducing human-animal conflict, help in groundwater recharge, help local communities and also asked state forest departments to use CAMPA funds towards implementation of these projects in right earnest and in accordance with the ‘Ridge to Valley’ approach of watershed management.
WAPCOS has prepared these DPR’s using LiDAR technology in which the 3-D(three dimensional) DEM (Digital Elevation Model), imagery and layers of the project areas are used for recommending different types of Soil & Water conservation structures such as Anicut, Gabion, Gully Plug, Mini percolation tank, Percolation Tank, Field bund, Sunken pond, Farm pond etc. These structures will help in catching the rain water and prevent stream run off, which will help in recharging of Ground water.
WAPCOS with the participation of State Forest Departments identified one major ridge inside a forest block in these states with average area of 10,000 ha selected in each State for preparation of Detailed Project Reports for planning and identifying locations and structures for construction of appropriate and feasible micro soil and water conservation structures consistent with site specific geography, topography and soil characteristics.
States/UTs identified one major ridge inside a forest block with the criteria that area selected should have average rainfall of the state, and the area requires assisted natural generation which means the density of forests should be less than 0.4 or below, but should have reasonable potential to regenerate with the ANR interventions.
The project was awarded to WAPCOS in July 2020 at a cost of Rs.18.38 Crore/- for implementation in 26 states over 261897 hectare. The DPR’s for the remaining 16 states will also be released shortly.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
10 மாநில வனப் பகுதியில் தண்ணீர் மற்றும் கால்நடை தீவனம் அதிகரிப்பு திட்ட அறிக்கை வெளியீடு
25 JUN 2021 6:37PM by PIB Chennai
அசாம், பீகார், சத்தீஸ்கர், கோவா, ஜார்க்கண்ட், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, மணிப்பூர், நாகாலாந்து, மற்றும் திரிபுரா ஆகிய 10 மாநிலங்களின் வனப் பகுதிகளில், தண்ணீர் மற்றும் கால்நடை தீவனத்தை அதிகரிக்க மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட கணக்கெடுப்பின் விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கைகளை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் இன்று வெளியிட்டார்.
வனப் பகுதிகளில் தண்ணீர் மற்றும் தீவனத்தை அதிகரிக்க லிடார் தொழில் நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்தி மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் திட்டம் ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனமான வாப்காஸ் நிறுவனத்திடம் வழங்கப்பட்டது என மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் கூறினார்.
மத்திய அரசு முதல் முறையாக மேற்கொள்ளும் இத்திட்டத்தில், வனப்பகுதிக்குள் தண்ணீர் மற்றும் தீவனங்கள் அதிகரிக்கப்படும்.
இதன் மூலம் வனவிலங்குகள் குடியிருப்பு பகுதிகளுக்கு நுழைவதும், அவைகளை மனிதர்கள் விரட்டும் சம்பவங்களும் குறையும். நிலத்தடி நீர் மட்டமும் அதிகரிக்கும். இத்திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்த காடு வளர்ப்பு நிதியை மாநில வனத்துறைகள் பயன்படுத்தும்படி மத்திய அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இந்நிறுவனம் லிடார் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை (3டி டிஜிட்டல் மாதிரி) பயன்படுத்தி விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கையை தயார் செய்தது. பல வகையான மண் மற்றும் நீர் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளை அமைக்குப்படி இந்த திட்ட அறிக்கை பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது. இதில் பல வகையான நீர்த்தேக்கங்கள் அடங்கியுள்ளன. இவைகள் மழைநீரை சேகரிக்கவும், நிலத்தடி நீர் மட்டம் உயரவும் உதவும்.
26 மாநிலங்களில், 261897 ஹெக்டேருக்கு மேற்பட்ட பகுதியில் ரூ.18.38 கோடி செலவில் இத்திட்டம் வாப்காஸ் நிறுவனத்தால் அமல்படுத்தப்படவுள்ளது. மீதமுள்ள 16 மாநிலங்களில் வனப்பகுதியில் தண்ணீர் மற்றும் தீவனத்தை அதிகரிக்கும் கணக்கெடுப்பு குறித்து விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கை விரைவில் வெளியிடப்படவுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1730351