Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Detailed Project reports of LIDAR survey of forest areas in 10 states for water and fodder augmentation released.
Projects will help augment water and fodder in forest areas and enrich efficiency of regeneration of forests: Shri Prakash Javadekar
All state governments should work in right earnest to make this project successful and showcase the effect of use of technology: Union Environment Minister
25 JUN 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar in a virtual event today released the Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) of LiDAR based survey of forest areas in ten states namely Assam, Bihar, Chhatisgarh, Goa, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Nagaland, and Tripura.
Shri Javadekar informed that the project which was awarded to WAPCOS, a PSU under the aegis of Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India is a first of its kind and a unique experiment using LiDAR technology which will help augment water and fodder in jungles areas thereby reducing human-animal conflict, help in groundwater recharge, help local communities and also asked state forest departments to use CAMPA funds towards implementation of these projects in right earnest and in accordance with the ‘Ridge to Valley’ approach of watershed management.
WAPCOS has prepared these DPR’s using LiDAR technology in which the 3-D(three dimensional) DEM (Digital Elevation Model), imagery and layers of the project areas are used for recommending different types of Soil & Water conservation structures such as Anicut, Gabion, Gully Plug, Mini percolation tank, Percolation Tank, Field bund, Sunken pond, Farm pond etc. These structures will help in catching the rain water and prevent stream run off, which will help in recharging of Ground water.
WAPCOS with the participation of State Forest Departments identified one major ridge inside a forest block in these states with average area of 10,000 ha selected in each State for preparation of Detailed Project Reports for planning and identifying locations and structures for construction of appropriate and feasible micro soil and water conservation structures consistent with site specific geography, topography and soil characteristics.
States/UTs identified one major ridge inside a forest block with the criteria that area selected should have average rainfall of the state, and the area requires assisted natural generation which means the density of forests should be less than 0.4 or below, but should have reasonable potential to regenerate with the ANR interventions.
The project was awarded to WAPCOS in July 2020 at a cost of Rs.18.38 Crore/- for implementation in 26 states over 261897 hectare. The DPR’s for the remaining 16 states will also be released shortly.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
10 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਚਾਰਾ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਲਾਈਡਰ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਵਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ
ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ
25 JUN 2021 6:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਮ, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਗੋਆ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਮਨੀਪੁਰ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦਸ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਈਡਰ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ (ਡੀਪੀਆਰਜ਼) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
https://twitter.com/PrakashJavdekar/status/1408395502161330179?s=20
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਪੀਐਸਯੂ ਵੈਪਕੌਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਇਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਈਡਰ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਜੰਗਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖ-ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ, ਧਰਤੀ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਰੀਚਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਣ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ-ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਦੇ ‘ਰਿੱਜ ਟੂ ਵੈਲੀ’ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਲਈ ਕੈਮਪਾ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
ਵੈਪਕੌਸ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਡੀਪੀਆਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਾਈਡਰ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 3-ਡੀ (ਤਿੰਨ ਅਯਾਮੀ) ਡੀਈਐਮ (ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਉੱਚਾਈ ਮਾਡਲ), ਰੂਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਅਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅਨਿਕੱਟ, ਗੈਬੀਅਨ, ਗਲੀ ਪਲੱਗ, ਮਿੰਨੀ ਪਰਕਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਂਕ, ਪਰਕਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਂਕ, ਫੀਲਡ ਬੰਡ, ਤਲਾਬ, ਖੇਤ ਤਲਾਬ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਬਾਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜੋ ਧਰਤੀ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਰਿਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਣ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਵੈਪਕੌਸ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਗਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਬਲਾਕ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਸਤਨ 10,000 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਸੂਖਮ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਸਾਈਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਭੂਗੋਲ, ਟੌਪੋਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਬਲਾਕ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਖਿੱਤੇ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਔਸਤਨ ਬਾਰਸ਼ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਜਨਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਭਾਵ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੰਗਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਣਤਾ 0.4 ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਵਾਜਬ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਏਐਨਆਰ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੜ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 18.38 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 26 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 261897 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੈਪਕੌਸ ਨੀ ਜਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।ਬਾਕੀ 16 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਡੀਪੀਆਰ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ।