Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Civil Servants need to continuously learn, unlearn and relearn in order to adjust to the rapidly changing perspectives in India.
Delivers Valedictory Address to the IAS Phase-II 2019 Batch Officer Trainees
25 JUN 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Civil Servants need to continuously learn, unlearn and relearn in order to adjust to the rapidly changing perspectives in India. Asserting the need to adapt and assimilate the changes to live up to the requirements of New India, he referred to Alvin Toffler's famous words, “the illiterates of the 21st century will not be those who cannot read and write, but those who cannot learn, unlearn, and relearn…”
Addressing the Valedictory Function of IAS Professional Course Phase II (2019 Batch) at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) Mussoorie, Dr Jitendra Singh quoted the address by the then Home Minister Sardar Patel on the occasion of the first Civil Services Day on 21 April 1947, wherein he had told the young IAS officers, “your predecessors were brought up in the tradition in which they kept themselves aloof from the common run of the people. It will be your bounden duty to treat the common man in India as your own”.
The Minister said, for the first time after seven decades of independence, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has personally taken the lead to give a new orientation to the Civil Services and carry forward Sardar Patel’s vision in the contemporary perspective.
He said, it was Prime Minister Modi who set a new precedent by addressing civil servant trainee officers of Foundation Course on 31st October, 2019 on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Sardar Patel at Kevadiya, Gujarat, where he outlined his vision for the civil services and civil servants of 21st Century India. In a thought provoking address, Prime Minister Modi had said “the young Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officers should go to people, and change the legacy of colonialism. We don’t expect status quo from IAS officers. Everyone is working to build New India, but our responsibility is more. The presence of silos and hierarchy does not help our system. Whoever, we are, wherever we are, we have to work together for the nation….. We need a bureaucracy that is creative and constructive, imaginative and innovative, proactive and polite, professional and progressive, energetic and enabling, efficient and effective, transparent and tech enabled”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision for Good Governance is reflected in new initiatives like Mission Karmayogi and Aarambh for Civil Services in the country and it will pave the way for New India. He added that despite the COVID challenges, our activities remained undeterred as the pandemic taught us many new virtues.
Exhorting the officers to develop the ability to adapt and respond to COVID-19 pandemic, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the entire world is passing through the unprecedented catastrophic situation created by the pandemic and during the current crisis; many civil servants have worked tirelessly in an excellent manner to control the COVID wave. He said Civil Services needs to transform in modern times as the levels of expectancy and transparency have increased manifold.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that administrative perspective in the country is changing rapidly and new roles and responsibilities of civil servants are emerging due to rapid socio- economic progress, urbanisation and new technological interventions. There is an urgent need to bring constant adaptability and flexibility in the roles and responsibilities by the Civil Servants to assimilate, adapt and adjust to these changes. He also said that the presence of silos and hierarchy is not good for the country and the Civil Servants must become accessible to the needy and poor at the first place. He said, as a role model before the common man, the officers must strive to work from Panchayat level to the Central level in a passionate and independent manner.
Dwelling on the theme of innovation, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is important for the public servants to be innovative and to support, propagate and promote innovative ideas so as to provide hassle-free citizen-centric services to the common people. Innovative approaches by the public servants supported by the science, information technology can bring transformational and spectacular changes in the fields like Agriculture, Health, Education, Citizen Service Delivery, etc., leading to improved ease-of-doing and ease-of-living for common people of the country, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that in the last 7 years, a series of new beginnings and innovations were undertaken to provide a new orientation and direction to bureaucracy in India. He particularly mentioned that a three-month Central Government stint as Assistant Secretaries for IAS officers at the beginning of their career started a couple of years back added tremendously in their capacity building.
In his concluding remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the IAS Officers should always cherish and uphold the virtues and ideals enshrined in the Constitution of India and rights, duties and responsibilities assigned to the Civil Servants of this country by the Constitution of India and thereby uphold the dignity of Indian Administrative Service in the eyes of common people of this country.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also presided over the distribution of the President of India Gold Medal and Certificate for the Best Officer Trainee and other awards for excellence on the occasion.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सिविल सेवकों को तेजी से बदलते हुए भारतीयदृष्टिकोण में समायोजित होने के लिए लगातार सीखने, भूलने और फिर से सीखने की आवश्यकता है
उन्होंने आईएएस फेज-II2019 बैच के अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए समापन भाषण दिया
25 JUN 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास(डोनर), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि तेजी से बदलते हुए भारतीय दृष्टिकोण में समायोजित होने के लिए लगातार सीखने, भूलने और फिर से सीखने की आवश्यकता है।नए भारत की आवश्यकताओं पर खरा उतरने के लिए बदलावों को अनुकूलित एवं आत्मसात करने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए,डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह एल्विन टॉफलर के प्रसिद्ध शब्दों का उल्लेख किया जिसमें उन्होंने कहा गया है कि, "21वीं सदी में निरक्षर वे लोग नहीं होंगे जो पढ़-लिख नहीं सकते, बल्कि वे लोग होंगें जो सीख नहीं सकते, भूल नहीं सकते और फिर से सीख नहीं सकते..."
लाल बहादुर शास्त्री नेशनल एकेडमी ऑफ एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (एलबीएसएनएए), मसूरी में आईएएस प्रोफेशनल कोर्स फेज-II (2019 बैच) के समापन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने 21 अप्रैल 1947 के दिन पहले सिविल सेवा दिवस के अवसर पर तत्कालीन गृहमंत्री सरदार पटेल के संबोधन को उद्धृत किया, जिसमें उन्होंने युवा आईएएस अधिकारियों से कहा था, "आपके पूर्ववर्तियों को उस परंपरा में रखा गया था जिसमें उन्होंने खुद को जन सामान्य से अलग रखना था। भारत केजन सामान्य को अपना समझना ​​ही आपका परम कर्तव्य होगा।"
मंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के सात दशकों के बाद पहली बार, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा व्यक्तिगत रूप से सिविल सेवाओं को एक नया अभिविन्यास प्रदान करने और समकालीन परिप्रेक्ष्य में सरदार पटेल के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने का काम कियागया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने गुजरात के केवड़िया में सरदार पटेल की जयंती के अवसर पर 31 अक्टूबर, 2019 को फाउंडेशन कोर्स के सिविल सर्वेंट ट्रेनी अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए एक नई मिसाल कायम की, जहां पर उन्होंने 21वीं सदी के भारत के लिए सिविल सेवाओं और सिविल सेवकों के प्रतिउनके दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया। विचारों से युक्तअपने ऊर्जावान संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि “भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा (आईएएस) के युवा अधिकारियों को लोगों के पास जाना चाहिएऔर उपनिवेशवाद की विरासत में बदलाव लाना चाहिए। हम आईएएस अधिकारियों से यथास्थिति की उम्मीद नहीं करते है। प्रत्येक व्यक्ति न्यू इंडिया के निर्माण में लगा हुआ है, लेकिन हमारी जिम्मेदारी और ज्यादा है। साइलो और पदानुक्रम की उपस्थिति हमारी प्रणाली में सहयोग नहीं करती है। चाहे हम कोई भी हों, हम कहीं भी हों, हमें राष्ट्र के लिए एकसाथ मिलकर काम करना होगा….. हमें एक ऐसी नौकरशाही चाहिए जो सृजनात्मक और रचनात्मक, कल्पनाशील और अभिनव, सक्रिय और विनम्र, पेशेवर और प्रगतिशील, ऊर्जावान और सक्षम, कुशल और प्रभावी, पारदर्शी और तकनीकी सक्षम हो”।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का गुड गवर्नेंस का विजन, देश में सिविल सेवाओं के लिए मिशन कर्मयोगी और मिशन आरंभ जैसी नई पहलों में दिखाई देताहै और इससे न्यू इंडिया का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 कीचुनौतियां होने के बावजूद, हमारी गतिविधियां दृढ़ संकल्पित रहीं हैं क्योंकि महामारी ने हमें कई प्रकार के नए सदाचार सिखाए हैं।
अधिकारियों से कोविड-19 महामारी के लिए अनुकूल और जवाब देने योग्य क्षमता विकसित करने का आह्वान करते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा किपूरी दुनिया महामारी और मौजूदा संकट के दौरानउत्पन्न हुई अभूतपूर्व भयावह स्थिति से गुजर रही है; कई सिविल सेवकों ने कोविडलहर को नियंत्रित करने की दिशा में उत्कृष्ट रूप से एक अथक परिश्रम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आधुनिक समय में सिविल सेवाओं में बदलाव लाने की आवश्यकता है क्योंकि अपेक्षा और पारदर्शिता के स्तर में कई गुना बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि देश के प्रशासनिक दृष्टिकोण में तीव्र गति से बदलाव हो रहा है और तेजी के साथ सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रगति, शहरीकरण और नए तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप हो रहे हैं, जिसके कारण सिविल सेवकों की नई भूमिकाएं और जिम्मेदारियां उभर कर सामने आ रही हैं। इन परिवर्तनों को आत्मसात करने, अनुकूल बनाने और समायोजित करने के लिए सिविल सेवकों की भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों में निरंतर अनुकूलनशीलता और लचीलापन लाने की तुरंत आवश्यकता है।उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि साइलो और पदानुक्रम की उपस्थिति देश के हित में नहीं है और सिविल सेवकों को जरूरतमंदों और गरीबों के लिए पहले स्थान पर उपलब्ध रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिकारियों को पंचायत स्तर से लेकर केंद्रीय स्तर तक,आम आदमी के सामने एक रोल मॉडल के रूप में जोशीले और स्वतंत्रतापूर्वक काम करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।
नवाचार विषय पर बोलते हुए डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि लोक सेवकों के लिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि वे नवप्रवर्तनशील बनें और नवीन विचारों का समर्थन करें, उनका प्रचार करें और उन्हें बढ़ावा दें जिससे आम लोगों को नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाएं बिना किसी परेशानी उपलब्ध हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि लोक सेवकों द्वारा विज्ञान एवंसूचना प्रौद्योगिकी से समर्थित अपनाया गया अभिनव दृष्टिकोण कृषि, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, नागरिक सेवा वितरण आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों में परिवर्तनकारी और महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव ला सकता है, जिससे देश के आम नागरिकों के ईज ऑफ डूईंग और ईज ऑफ लिविंग में सुधार लाया जा सकता है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद किया कि भारत में पिछले 7 वर्षों के दौरान नौकरशाही को एक नया अभिविन्यास और दिशा प्रदान करने के लिए नई शुरुआत और नवाचारों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की गई है। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से उल्लेख किया कि आईएएस अधिकारियों के लिए उनके कैरियर की शुरुआत में कुछ वर्ष पहले शुरू किए गए तीन महीने के लिए केंद्र सरकार में सहायक सचिव के रूप के काम करनेके कारणउनकेक्षमता निर्माण में काफी बढ़ोत्तरी हुई।
अपने समापन भाषण में डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा अधिकारियों को, भारत के संविधान में निहित गुणों और आदर्शों और भारत के संविधान द्वारा इस देश के सिविल सेवकों को प्रदान किए गए अधिकारों, कर्तव्यों और जिम्मेदारियों को हमेशा पोषित करना चाहिए और उन्हें बनाए रखना चाहिए और इस प्रकार से उन्हें इस देश के आम नागरिकों के सामने भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा की गरिमा को बनाए रखना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने सर्वश्रेष्ठ अधिकारी प्रशिक्षु के लिए राष्ट्रपति स्वर्ण पदक और प्रमाणपत्र एवं उत्कृष्टता के लिए अन्य पुरस्कारों के वितरण की भी अध्यक्षता की।