عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت میں تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے منظرناموں سے ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے سول سرونٹس کو مستقل طور پر سیکھنے، محو کرنے اور نئے سرے سے سیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے
انھوں نے آئی اے ایس مرحلہ دو – 2019 بیچ کے زیر تربیت افسروں کی الوداعی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
25 JUN 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 جون 2021: شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر نیز عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سول سرونٹس کو بھارت میں تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے منظرناموں سے ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے مسلسل سیکھنے، محو کرنے اور ازسرنو سیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے نئے بھارت کی تقاضوں پر عمل پیرا ہونے اور ان کی تطبیق کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ایلون ٹوفلر کے مشہور مقولے کا حوالہ دیا: "21 ویں صدی کے ناخواندہ افراد وہ نہیں ہوں گے جو پڑھ لکھ نہیں سکتے، بلکہ وہ لوگ ہوں گے جو سیکھ نہیں سکتے، محو نہیں کرسکتے اور ازسرنو سیکھ نہیں سکتے…”
لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایدمنسٹریشن (ایل بی ایس این اے اے ) مسوری میں آئی اے ایس پروفیشنل کورس فیز ٹو کے 2019 بیچ کی الواداعی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے 21 اپریل 1947 کو پہلے شہری خدمات کے دن کے موقع پر اس وقت کے وزیر داخلہ سردار پٹیل کے خطاب کے حوالے سے کہا جس میں انھوں نے نوجوان آئی اے ایس افسران سے کہا تھا: "آپ کے پیش روؤں کی تربیت ایسی رویات میں ہوئی جنھوں نے وہ عام لوگوں سے الگ تھلگ رہے۔ بھارت کے عام آدمی کے ساتھ اچھا سلوک کرنا آپ کا فریضہ ہوگا۔"
وزیر موصوف نے کہا، آزادی کی سات دہائیوں کے بعد پہلی مرتبہ، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ذاتی طور پر سول سروسز کو ایک نیا رخ دینے اور دور حاضر کے تناظر میں سردار پٹیل کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پیش قدمی کی ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا، یہ وزیر اعظم مودی ہی ہیں جنھوں نے گجرات کے کیواڈیا میں سردار پٹیل کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر 31 اکتوبر، 2019 کو فاؤنڈیشن کورس کے سرکاری ملازم زیر تربیت افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ایک نئی نظیر قائم کی جب انھوں نے سول سروسز کے لیے اپنے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ اپنے فکر انگیز خطاب میں وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا تھا کہ 21 ویں صدی کے بھارت کی "نوجوان آئی اے ایس افسران لوگوں کے پاس جائیں، اور نوآبادیات کے ورثے کو بدل دیں۔ ہم آئی اے ایس افسران سے جمود کی توقع نہیں کرتے ہیں۔ ہر فرد نئے بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے کوشاں ہے، لیکن ہماری ذمہ داری زیادہ ہے۔ الگ تھلگ رہنا اور تنظیمی ڈھانچے کی موجودگی ہمارے سسٹم کے لیے مددگار نہیں ہے۔ ہم جو بھی، جہاں بھی ہیں، ہمیں قوم کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا… .. ہمیں ایسی بیوروکریسی کی ضرورت ہے جو تخلیقی اور تعمیری، تخیلاتی اور اختراعی، فعال اور شائستہ ہو، نیز ترقی پسند، توانائی سے بھرپور، قوت بخش، مستعد، موثر، شفاف اور تکنیکی طور سے لیس ہو۔"
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا وژن ملک میں مشن کرم یوگی اور آرمبھ جیسی شہری خدمات کے نئے اقدامات سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے اور اس سے نئے بھارت کی راہ ہم وار ہوگی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ کوویڈ چیلنجوں کے باوجود، ہماری سرگرمیاں جاری رہیں کیوں کہ وبائی مرض نے ہمیں بہت سی نئی باتیں سکھائیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے افسروں کو کووڈ 19 وبا سے تطبیق اور اس کے ردعمل کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کی تاکید کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ پوری دنیا وبائی مرض اور موجودہ بحران کے دوران پیدا ہونے والی بے نظیر تباہی کی صورت حال سے گزر رہی ہے۔ کووڈ کی لہر پر قابو پانے کے لیے بہت سارے سرکاری ملازمین نے بہترین انداز میں انتھک محنت کی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سول سروسز کو جدید دور میں تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے کیوں کہ توقع اور شفافیت کی سطح میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک میں انتظامی تناظر تیزی سے تبدیل ہورہا ہے اور تیزی سے سماجی و معاشی ترقی، شہرکاری اور نئی تکنیکی مداخلتوں کی وجہ سے سرکاری ملازمین کے نئے کردار اور ذمہ داریاں ابھر رہی ہیں۔ اسول سرونٹس کو ان تبدیلیوں سے ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے ان کے کرداروں اور ذمہ داریوں میں مستقل موافقت اور لچک لانے کی اشد ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ الگ تھلگ رہنا اور تنظیمی ڈھانچے کی موجودگی ملک کے لیے اچھی نہیں ہے اور سرکاری ملازمین کو لازمی طور پر ضرورت مند اور غریب لوگوں تک پہنچنا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ عام آدمی کے سامنے بطور رول ماڈل افسران کو پنچایت کی سطح سے لے کر مرکزی سطح تک پرجوش اور آزادانہ انداز میں کام کرنے کی جدوجہد کرنی ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جدت طرازی کے موضوع پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ جدت طراز ہوں اور اختراعی نظریات کی تائید، تبلیغ اور فروغ کریں تاکہ عام لوگوں کو پریشانی سے پاک شہری مرکوز خدمات فراہم کی جاسکیں۔ سائنس کے تعاون سے سرکاری ملازمین کی جدید روش، انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی زراعت، صحت، تعلیم، شہری خدمات کی فراہمی، جیسے شعبوں میں تبدیلی اور حیرت انگیز تبدیلیاں لائی جاسکتی ہیں، جس سے ملک کے عام لوگوں کے لیے زندگی میں آسانی پیدا ہوسکتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ پچھلے 7 برسوں میں، بھارت میں بیوروکریسی کو ایک نیا رخ اور سمت دینے کے لیے نئی شروعات اور جدت طرازیوں کا سلسلہ شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے خاص طور پر ذکر کیا کہ کچھ سال پہلے آئی اے ایس افسران کے کیریئر کے آغاز میں انھیں تین ماہ کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے اسسٹنٹ سکریٹریوں کا عہدہ دینے سے ان کی صلاحیتوں میں بے پناہ اضافہ ہوا تھا۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آئی اے ایس افسران کو ہمیشہ آئین ہند میں درج خوبیوں اور نظریات کی پاسداری کرنی چاہیے اور ملک کے سرکاری ملازمین کو آئین ہند کے ذریعے تفویض کردہ حقوق، فرائض اور ذمہ داریوں کو اور ملک کے عوام کی نظر میں آئی اے ایس کا وقار برقرار رکھنا چاہیے۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے صدر جمہوریہ کا طلائی تمغہ اور بہترین زیر تربیت افسر کی اسناد تقسیم کیں عمدہ کارکردگی کے لیے دیگر ایوارڈز بھی تقسیم کیے۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Civil Servants need to continuously learn, unlearn and relearn in order to adjust to the rapidly changing perspectives in India.
Delivers Valedictory Address to the IAS Phase-II 2019 Batch Officer Trainees
25 JUN 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Civil Servants need to continuously learn, unlearn and relearn in order to adjust to the rapidly changing perspectives in India. Asserting the need to adapt and assimilate the changes to live up to the requirements of New India, he referred to Alvin Toffler's famous words, “the illiterates of the 21st century will not be those who cannot read and write, but those who cannot learn, unlearn, and relearn…”
Addressing the Valedictory Function of IAS Professional Course Phase II (2019 Batch) at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) Mussoorie, Dr Jitendra Singh quoted the address by the then Home Minister Sardar Patel on the occasion of the first Civil Services Day on 21 April 1947, wherein he had told the young IAS officers, “your predecessors were brought up in the tradition in which they kept themselves aloof from the common run of the people. It will be your bounden duty to treat the common man in India as your own”.
The Minister said, for the first time after seven decades of independence, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has personally taken the lead to give a new orientation to the Civil Services and carry forward Sardar Patel’s vision in the contemporary perspective.
He said, it was Prime Minister Modi who set a new precedent by addressing civil servant trainee officers of Foundation Course on 31st October, 2019 on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Sardar Patel at Kevadiya, Gujarat, where he outlined his vision for the civil services and civil servants of 21st Century India. In a thought provoking address, Prime Minister Modi had said “the young Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officers should go to people, and change the legacy of colonialism. We don’t expect status quo from IAS officers. Everyone is working to build New India, but our responsibility is more. The presence of silos and hierarchy does not help our system. Whoever, we are, wherever we are, we have to work together for the nation….. We need a bureaucracy that is creative and constructive, imaginative and innovative, proactive and polite, professional and progressive, energetic and enabling, efficient and effective, transparent and tech enabled”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision for Good Governance is reflected in new initiatives like Mission Karmayogi and Aarambh for Civil Services in the country and it will pave the way for New India. He added that despite the COVID challenges, our activities remained undeterred as the pandemic taught us many new virtues.
Exhorting the officers to develop the ability to adapt and respond to COVID-19 pandemic, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the entire world is passing through the unprecedented catastrophic situation created by the pandemic and during the current crisis; many civil servants have worked tirelessly in an excellent manner to control the COVID wave. He said Civil Services needs to transform in modern times as the levels of expectancy and transparency have increased manifold.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that administrative perspective in the country is changing rapidly and new roles and responsibilities of civil servants are emerging due to rapid socio- economic progress, urbanisation and new technological interventions. There is an urgent need to bring constant adaptability and flexibility in the roles and responsibilities by the Civil Servants to assimilate, adapt and adjust to these changes. He also said that the presence of silos and hierarchy is not good for the country and the Civil Servants must become accessible to the needy and poor at the first place. He said, as a role model before the common man, the officers must strive to work from Panchayat level to the Central level in a passionate and independent manner.
Dwelling on the theme of innovation, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is important for the public servants to be innovative and to support, propagate and promote innovative ideas so as to provide hassle-free citizen-centric services to the common people. Innovative approaches by the public servants supported by the science, information technology can bring transformational and spectacular changes in the fields like Agriculture, Health, Education, Citizen Service Delivery, etc., leading to improved ease-of-doing and ease-of-living for common people of the country, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that in the last 7 years, a series of new beginnings and innovations were undertaken to provide a new orientation and direction to bureaucracy in India. He particularly mentioned that a three-month Central Government stint as Assistant Secretaries for IAS officers at the beginning of their career started a couple of years back added tremendously in their capacity building.
In his concluding remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the IAS Officers should always cherish and uphold the virtues and ideals enshrined in the Constitution of India and rights, duties and responsibilities assigned to the Civil Servants of this country by the Constitution of India and thereby uphold the dignity of Indian Administrative Service in the eyes of common people of this country.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also presided over the distribution of the President of India Gold Medal and Certificate for the Best Officer Trainee and other awards for excellence on the occasion.