Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with the Chief Minister, MP Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurate COVID Care facility in Mandla
25 JUN 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel and Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, along with the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today inaugurated COVID Care facility in Mandla district. Union Minister of State for Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and the MP Public Health and family welfare minister Dr Prabhuram Choudhary were also present in the event.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan lauded the Madhya Pradesh government for setting up a new model of fighting the pandemic. He said that this was possible through people’s participation and by undertaking proper planning and ensuring good management. He said that the state is the leader in the new phase of vaccination programme launched this week, and over 1.82 crore people in the state have been vaccinated so far. Shri Pradhan said that though the new COVID cases continue to decline, the Government is leaving no stone unturned to be prepared for any possibility of a third wave of the pandemic. He assured that the MOIL will continue to run the Covid care facility till the district administration takes over its operations. Shri Pradhan said that in the coming days, the vaccination is set to further increase, and all the eligible persons are likely to get it by end of this year.
Shri Chauhan said that with the full support of the Union Government, the State Government has succeeded in containing the Covid. He said that the state Government has been undertaking testing and tracking of patients, and is now providing large scale vaccinations, and taking all precautions. Shri Chouhan said that new facilities being provided will act as the milestone and help in further fighting the pandemic and prevent its third wave.
Set up with the support of MOIL, a steel sector PSU, the covid care facility includes 70 beds at Mandla district hospital and 30 beds at Nainpur Sub-District Hospital of Mandla. The facilities provided includes supply of Oxygen through dedicated network of pipelines and jumbo oxygen containers, micro cylinders along with assured continuous supply of medical oxygen and allied facilities. This facility will augment the COVID-related healthcare in the region and add to the preparedness of any possibility of a third wave.
MOIL is the largest producer of manganese ore in India. It operates 11 mines in the states of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh, which includes Balaghat, which is the deepest Manganese Ore mines in Asia.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் மாண்ட்லாவில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை மருத்துவமனை: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரதேச முதல்வர் திரு. சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்
25 JUN 2021 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் மாண்ட்லா மாவட்டத்தில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை மருத்துவமனையை முதல்வர் திரு. சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகானுடன் இணைந்து பெட்ரோலியத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் கூறியதாவது:
கொரோனா தொற்றை எதிர்த்து போராடுவதில், புதிய மாதிரியை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள மத்திய பிரதேச அரசுக்கு பாராட்டுக்கள். மக்களின் பங்களிப்பாலும், முறையான திட்டமிடல் ஆகியவற்றால் இது சாத்தியமானது. சிறந்த நிர்வாகத்தை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது. இந்த வாரம் தொடங்கப்பட்ட புதிய தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்தில், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. இந்த மாநிலத்தில் இதுவரை 1.82 கோடி மக்கள் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுள்ளனர்.
கொவிட் புதிய பாதிப்பு எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து குறைந்தாலும், 3வது அலை ஏற்பட்டால், அதை சந்திக்க தயாராக இருக்க அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் மத்திய அரசு எடுக்கும். வரும் நாட்களில் தடுப்பூசி நடவடிக்கைகள் அதிகரிக்கும். இந்தாண்டு இறுதிக்குள், தகுதியான அனைவருக்கும் தடுப்பூசி போடப்படும் என்று கூறினார்.
மத்திய அரசின் முழு ஆதரவுடன், மாநில அரசு கொவிட் பாதிப்பை வெற்றிகரமாக கட்டுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. கொவிட் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், தடுப்பூசி போடுதல் என அனைத்து முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளையும் மத்தியப் பிரதேச அரசு எடுக்கிறது. இந்த புதிய மருத்துவமனையில் அளிக்கப்படும் வசதிகள், கொரோனாவை எதிர்த்து போராட மேலும் உதவும், 3வது அலையை தடுக்கும் என முதலமைச்சர் திரு. சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1730334