Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with the Chief Minister, MP Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurate COVID Care facility in Mandla
25 JUN 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel and Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, along with the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today inaugurated COVID Care facility in Mandla district. Union Minister of State for Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and the MP Public Health and family welfare minister Dr Prabhuram Choudhary were also present in the event.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan lauded the Madhya Pradesh government for setting up a new model of fighting the pandemic. He said that this was possible through people’s participation and by undertaking proper planning and ensuring good management. He said that the state is the leader in the new phase of vaccination programme launched this week, and over 1.82 crore people in the state have been vaccinated so far. Shri Pradhan said that though the new COVID cases continue to decline, the Government is leaving no stone unturned to be prepared for any possibility of a third wave of the pandemic. He assured that the MOIL will continue to run the Covid care facility till the district administration takes over its operations. Shri Pradhan said that in the coming days, the vaccination is set to further increase, and all the eligible persons are likely to get it by end of this year.
Shri Chauhan said that with the full support of the Union Government, the State Government has succeeded in containing the Covid. He said that the state Government has been undertaking testing and tracking of patients, and is now providing large scale vaccinations, and taking all precautions. Shri Chouhan said that new facilities being provided will act as the milestone and help in further fighting the pandemic and prevent its third wave.
Set up with the support of MOIL, a steel sector PSU, the covid care facility includes 70 beds at Mandla district hospital and 30 beds at Nainpur Sub-District Hospital of Mandla. The facilities provided includes supply of Oxygen through dedicated network of pipelines and jumbo oxygen containers, micro cylinders along with assured continuous supply of medical oxygen and allied facilities. This facility will augment the COVID-related healthcare in the region and add to the preparedness of any possibility of a third wave.
MOIL is the largest producer of manganese ore in India. It operates 11 mines in the states of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh, which includes Balaghat, which is the deepest Manganese Ore mines in Asia.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਡਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
25 JUN 2021 5:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਮੰਡਲਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫੱਗਨ ਸਿੰਗ ਕੁਲਸਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਭੁਰਾਮ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਮਾਡਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ, ਉਚਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਹਫਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ 1.82 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਫਿਲਹਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਕਸਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਮਓਆਈਐੱਲ ਤਦ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਖੇਗੀ, ਜਦ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੱਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੈ ਲੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਯੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਰੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਵਰਤ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੋ ਨਵੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਉਹ ਮੀਲ ਦੇ ਪੱਥਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਸਟੀਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਉੱਦਮ ਐੱਮਓਆਈਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ, ਮੰਡਲਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਿੱਚ 70 ਬੈੱਡ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਡਲਾ ਦੇ ਨੈਨਪੁਰ ਉਪ-ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਬੈੱਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਬੋ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਟੇਨਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੈਡੀਕੇਟੇਡ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਐੱਮਓਆਈਐੱਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂਗਨੀਜ਼ ਓਰ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 11 ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਲਾਘਾਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਮੈਂਗਨੀਜ਼ ਓਰ ਦੀ ਖਾਣ ਹੈ।