اسٹیل کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کے ساتھ منڈلا میں کوویڈ کیئر اسپتال کا افتتاح کیا
25 JUN 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی ہلی، 25 جون 2021: اسٹیل اور پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کے ساتھ آج منڈلا ضلع میں کوویڈ کیئر اسپتال کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے اسٹیل جناب پھگّن سنگھ کلاستے اور مدھیہ پردیش کے صحت عامہ اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر ڈاکٹر پربھورام چودھری بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے اس وبا سے لڑنے کا ایک نیا ماڈل قائم کرنے پر مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ عوامی شرکت مناسب منصوبہ بندی اور اچھے انتظام سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ریاست اس ہفتے شروع کیے گئے ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کے نئے مرحلے میں سب سے آگے ہے اور ریاست میں اب تک 1.82 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں ۔ جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ کوویڈ کے نئے معاملات میں کمی کے باوجود حکومت وبا کی تیسری لہر کے کسی بھی امکان کی تیاری میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے یقین دلایا کہ جب تک ضلعی انتظامیہ اپنے کاموں کو سنبھال نہیں لیتی ایم او آئی ایل کوویڈ کیئر کی سہولت چلاتی رہے گی۔ جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں ٹیکہ کاری میں مزید اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے اور اس سال کے آخر تک تمام اہل افراد کو ویکسین لگائے جانے کا امکان ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کے مکمل تعاون سے ریاستی حکومت کوویڈ پر قابو پانے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ انھوںنے کہاکہ ریاستی حکومت مریضوں کی جانچ اور ٹریکنگ کا کام انجام دے رہی ہے نیز بڑے پیمانے پر ٹیکہ کاری کرنے کے علاوہ تمام احتیاطوں کو بھی ملحوظ رکھ رہی ہے۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ جو نیا کووڈ اسپتال شروع کیا گیا ہے وہ سنگ میل کا کام کرے گا اور وبا سے لڑنے میں تیسری لہر کو روکنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
اسٹیل شعبے کی پی ایس یو، ایم او آئی ایل کے تعاون سے قائم منڈلا ضلع اسپتال کی کوویڈ کیئر سہولت 70 بستروں پر مشتمل ہے اور منڈلا میں نین پور سب ڈسٹرکٹ اسپتال 30 بستروں پر مشتمل ہے۔ کوویڈ کیئر سے فراہم کی جانے والی سہولیات میں پائپ لائن اور جمبو آکسیجن کنٹینرز کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے آکسیجن کی فراہمی، مائیکرو سلنڈر کے ساتھ ساتھ طبی آکسیجن اور اسی طرح کی متعلقہ سہولیات کی مسلسل فراہمی شامل ہے۔ اس سے خطے میں کوویڈ سے متعلق صحت کی خدمات میں توسیع ہوگی اور تیسری لہر کی تیاریوں کو تقویت ملے گی۔
ایم او آئی ایل بھارت میں مینگنیز خام تیل کا سب سے زیادہ پیداوار کرنے والا ادارہ ہے۔ یہ مہاراشٹر اور مدھیہ پردیش میں 11 کانوں کو چلاتا ہے جن میں ایشیا کی سب سے گہری مینگنیز خام کان بالاگھاٹ بھی شامل ہے۔

Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with the Chief Minister, MP Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurate COVID Care facility in Mandla
25 JUN 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel and Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, along with the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today inaugurated COVID Care facility in Mandla district. Union Minister of State for Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and the MP Public Health and family welfare minister Dr Prabhuram Choudhary were also present in the event.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan lauded the Madhya Pradesh government for setting up a new model of fighting the pandemic. He said that this was possible through people’s participation and by undertaking proper planning and ensuring good management. He said that the state is the leader in the new phase of vaccination programme launched this week, and over 1.82 crore people in the state have been vaccinated so far. Shri Pradhan said that though the new COVID cases continue to decline, the Government is leaving no stone unturned to be prepared for any possibility of a third wave of the pandemic. He assured that the MOIL will continue to run the Covid care facility till the district administration takes over its operations. Shri Pradhan said that in the coming days, the vaccination is set to further increase, and all the eligible persons are likely to get it by end of this year.
Shri Chauhan said that with the full support of the Union Government, the State Government has succeeded in containing the Covid. He said that the state Government has been undertaking testing and tracking of patients, and is now providing large scale vaccinations, and taking all precautions. Shri Chouhan said that new facilities being provided will act as the milestone and help in further fighting the pandemic and prevent its third wave.
Set up with the support of MOIL, a steel sector PSU, the covid care facility includes 70 beds at Mandla district hospital and 30 beds at Nainpur Sub-District Hospital of Mandla. The facilities provided includes supply of Oxygen through dedicated network of pipelines and jumbo oxygen containers, micro cylinders along with assured continuous supply of medical oxygen and allied facilities. This facility will augment the COVID-related healthcare in the region and add to the preparedness of any possibility of a third wave.
MOIL is the largest producer of manganese ore in India. It operates 11 mines in the states of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh, which includes Balaghat, which is the deepest Manganese Ore mines in Asia.