Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar addressed the CII Northern Region Food Processing Summit 2021
Government has taken several initiatives to harness the food and horticulture potential of the country: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
The government is committed to the development of the food processing sector, says Shri Tomar
24 JUN 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Food Processing Industries, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar addressed the 3rd edition of the Northern Zone Food Processing Summit organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) through video conference.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that the Government of India has taken several initiatives to harness the food and horticulture potential of the country to encourage investment and development in the agriculture sector as well as to provide a better environment to the existing enterprises. He added that the Government is also committed to the development of the food processing sector. "A new production linked incentive scheme for the food processing industry was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, as a part of the self-reliant India campaign. About Rs. 11 thousand crores will be spent on the scheme", the Minister said.
Shri Tomar said that the Ministry of Food Processing Industries has launched the Prime Minister formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan with an aim to enhance the competitiveness of existing individual micro-enterprises in the unorganized sector. The scheme focuses on supporting groups engaged in agri-food processing such as Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), Self Help Groups (SHGs) and producer cooperatives across their value chain.
Shri Tomar said that CII is a premier industry organization, which is helping to lead the country on the path of development. Calling for cooperation to take the benefits of the government initiatives to all the farmers, he said that the Ministry of Food Processing Industries is working on these initiatives in a planned manner. He urged CII to conduct a comparative study on the available food grains and horticulture resources in the country with their processing so that the Government of India could devise a strategy to fill the gaps.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Manoj Joshi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India emphasized the need for joint efforts by the government and industry in the area of fortification of processed food and meeting the changing consumer preferences.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने सीआईआई उत्तरी क्षेत्र खाद्य प्रसंस्करण शिखर सम्मेलन 2021 को संबोधित किया
सरकार ने देश की खाद्य और बागवानी क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए कई पहल की हैं: श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
सरकार खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है : श्री तोमर
24 JUN 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग, ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) द्वारा आयोजित उत्तरी क्षेत्र खाद्य प्रसंस्करण शिखर सम्मेलन के तीसरे संस्करण को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने खेती-किसानी के विकास तथा निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के साथ-साथ मौजूदा उद्यमों को एक समृद्ध वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए देश की खाद्य और बागवानी क्षमता का उपयोग करने हेतु अनेक पहल की हैं। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारत सरकार खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है और इस संबंध में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी द्वारा आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के एक भाग के रूप में, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए नई लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन योजना लागू की गई है। इस पर लगभग 11 हजार करोड़ रूपए खर्च किए जाएंगे।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने असंगठित क्षेत्र में मौजूदा व्यक्तिगत सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों (पीएमएफएमई) योजना का प्रधानमंत्री औपचारिककरण शुरू किया है। इस योजना में कृषि-खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में लगे सहायक समूहों जैसे कि किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ), स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) और उत्पादक सहकारी समितियों पर उनकी संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि सीआईआई एक प्रमुख उद्योग संगठन है, जो देश को विकास पथ पर आगे ले जाने में सहयोग कर रहा है। उन्होंने सरकारी पहल का लाभ सभी किसानों तक पहुंचाने के लिए सहयोग का आव्हान करते हुए कहा कि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय इन पहलों पर योजनाबद्ध तरीके से काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने सीआईआई से देश में उपलब्ध खाद्यान्न व बागवानी के संसाधनों पर उनके प्रसंस्करण के साथ तुलनात्मक अध्ययन करने का अनुरोध किया, जिससे भारत सरकार गैप्स भरने के लिए एक रणनीति तैयार कर सके।
इस अवसर पर श्री मनोज जोशी, अतिरिक्त सचिव, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य के फोर्टीफिकेशन और बदलती उपभोक्ता प्राथमिकताओं को पूरा करने के क्षेत्र में सरकार और उद्योग द्वारा संयुक्त प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।