خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے سی آئی آئی شمالی خطہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ سمٹ 2021 سے خطاب کیا
حکومت نے ملک کی غذائی و باغبانی صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
حکومت ڈبہ بند خوراک کے شعبےکی ترقی کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے: جناب تومر
24 JUN 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24/جون2021 ۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود ، ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعت، دیہی ترقیات اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ شمالی خطہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ سمٹ کے تیسرے ایڈیشن سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ بھارت سرکار نے زراعت کی ترقی اور سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے ساتھ ساتھ موجوہ صنعتوں کو ایک بہتر ماحول دستیاب کرانے کے لئے ملک کی غذائی و باغبانی صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ بھارت سرکار ڈبہ بند خوراک کے شعبے کی ترقی کے تئیں پابند ہے اور اس سلسلے میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کے ایک جزو کے طور پر ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کے لئے نئی لنکڈ حوصلہ افزائی اسکیم نافذ کی گئی ہے۔ اس پر تقریباً 11 ہزار کروڑ روپئے خرچ کئے جائیں گے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت نے غیرمنظم شعبے میں موجودہ انفرادی چھوٹی صنعتوں کی مسابقت میں اضافہ کرنے کے مقصد سے آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کے تحت چھوٹی ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعت (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم کو وزیر اعظم نے رسمی شکل دینے کی شروعات کی ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں زرعی – غذائی ڈبہ بندی میں مصروف معاون گروپوں جیسے کہ کسان پیداواری تنظیم (ایف پی او)، خودامدادی گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) اور پیداواری امداد باہمی کمیٹیوں پر ان کے ویلیو چین پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ سی آئی آئی ایک اہم صنعتی تنظیم ہے جو ملک کو ترقی کی راہ پر آگے لے جانے میں تعاون کررہی ہے۔ انھوں نے سرکاری پہل کا فائدہ کسانوں تک پہنچانے کے لئے تعاون کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت ان اقدامات پر منصوبہ بند طریقے سے کام کررہی ہے۔ انھوں نے سی آئی آئی سے ملک میں دستیاب غذائی و باغبانی وسائل پر وسائل پر ان کی ڈبہ بندی کے ساتھ تقابلی مطالعہ کرنے کی درخواست کی، تاکہ بھارت سرکار اس سلسلے میں موجود خلیج کو پُر کرنے کے لئے ایک حکمت عملی تیار کرسکے۔
اس موقع پر جناب منوج جوشی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈبہ بند خوراک کی وزارت، بھارت سرکار میں ڈبہ بند خوراک کے سرٹیفکیشن اور تبدیل ہوتی صارف ترجیحات کی تکمیل کے شعبے میں حکومت اور صنعتوں کے ذریعے مشترکہ کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar addressed the CII Northern Region Food Processing Summit 2021
Government has taken several initiatives to harness the food and horticulture potential of the country: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
The government is committed to the development of the food processing sector, says Shri Tomar
24 JUN 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Food Processing Industries, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar addressed the 3rd edition of the Northern Zone Food Processing Summit organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) through video conference.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that the Government of India has taken several initiatives to harness the food and horticulture potential of the country to encourage investment and development in the agriculture sector as well as to provide a better environment to the existing enterprises. He added that the Government is also committed to the development of the food processing sector. "A new production linked incentive scheme for the food processing industry was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, as a part of the self-reliant India campaign. About Rs. 11 thousand crores will be spent on the scheme", the Minister said.
Shri Tomar said that the Ministry of Food Processing Industries has launched the Prime Minister formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan with an aim to enhance the competitiveness of existing individual micro-enterprises in the unorganized sector. The scheme focuses on supporting groups engaged in agri-food processing such as Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), Self Help Groups (SHGs) and producer cooperatives across their value chain.
Shri Tomar said that CII is a premier industry organization, which is helping to lead the country on the path of development. Calling for cooperation to take the benefits of the government initiatives to all the farmers, he said that the Ministry of Food Processing Industries is working on these initiatives in a planned manner. He urged CII to conduct a comparative study on the available food grains and horticulture resources in the country with their processing so that the Government of India could devise a strategy to fill the gaps.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Manoj Joshi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India emphasized the need for joint efforts by the government and industry in the area of fortification of processed food and meeting the changing consumer preferences.