உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறையில் ரூ.11 ஆயிரம் கோடி மதிப்பில் உற்பத்தியுடன் தொடர்புடைய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டம் :மத்திய அமைச்சர் தகவல்
24 JUN 2021 7:21PM by PIB Chennai
உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறையில், உற்பத்தியுடன் தொடர்புடைய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.11 ஆயிரம் கோடி செலவழிக்கப்படும் என மத்திய வேளாண் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
வடக்கு மண்டல உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல், 3வது உச்சி மாநாட்டை இந்திய தொழில் கூட்டமைப்பு(சிஐஐ) காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் நடத்தியது. இதில் மத்திய வேளாண் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் கலந்து கொண்டு பேசியதாவது:
நாட்டின் உணவு மற்றும் தோட்டக்கலை திறனை மேம்படுத்தவும், வேளாண் துறையில் முதலீடு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், தற்போதுள்ள நிறுவனங்களில் சிறப்பான சூழலை ஏற்படுத்தவும் மத்திய அரசு பல நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறையின் வளர்ச்சியில், மத்திய அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது. தற்சார்பு இந்தியா பிரச்சாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறையில் உற்பத்தியுடன் தொடர்புடைய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த திட்டத்தில் சுமார் 11 ஆயிரம் கோடி செலவழிக்கப்படும்.
முறைசார தொழில் பிரிவில் இருக்கும் குறு நிறுவனங்கள் இடையே போட்டியை அதிகரிக்க, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பிரதமரின் குறு உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் நிறுவனங்கள் முறைப்படுத்தும் திட்டத்தை (PMFME) உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளதுஇத்திட்டம், உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழிலில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள விவசாய உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள், சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்கள், உற்பத்தியாளர் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு உதவுவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1730116

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar addressed the CII Northern Region Food Processing Summit 2021
Government has taken several initiatives to harness the food and horticulture potential of the country: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
The government is committed to the development of the food processing sector, says Shri Tomar
24 JUN 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Food Processing Industries, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar addressed the 3rd edition of the Northern Zone Food Processing Summit organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) through video conference.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that the Government of India has taken several initiatives to harness the food and horticulture potential of the country to encourage investment and development in the agriculture sector as well as to provide a better environment to the existing enterprises. He added that the Government is also committed to the development of the food processing sector. "A new production linked incentive scheme for the food processing industry was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, as a part of the self-reliant India campaign. About Rs. 11 thousand crores will be spent on the scheme", the Minister said.
Shri Tomar said that the Ministry of Food Processing Industries has launched the Prime Minister formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan with an aim to enhance the competitiveness of existing individual micro-enterprises in the unorganized sector. The scheme focuses on supporting groups engaged in agri-food processing such as Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), Self Help Groups (SHGs) and producer cooperatives across their value chain.
Shri Tomar said that CII is a premier industry organization, which is helping to lead the country on the path of development. Calling for cooperation to take the benefits of the government initiatives to all the farmers, he said that the Ministry of Food Processing Industries is working on these initiatives in a planned manner. He urged CII to conduct a comparative study on the available food grains and horticulture resources in the country with their processing so that the Government of India could devise a strategy to fill the gaps.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Manoj Joshi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India emphasized the need for joint efforts by the government and industry in the area of fortification of processed food and meeting the changing consumer preferences.