ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਸੀ.ਆਈ.ਆਈ. ਉੱਤਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਬੱਧ ਹੈ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ
24 JUN 2021 7:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ, ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਂਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਸੀ.ਆਈ.ਆਈ.) ਵਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਸਿਖਰ ਸਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀ-ਕਿਸਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਉਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ’ਤੇ ਲੱਗਭੱਗ 11 ਹਜਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
https://youtu.be/0vJap9nJYJs
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਸੂਖਮ ਉਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਖਮ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਮ (ਪੀਐਮਐਫਐਮਈ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ-ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐਫ.ਪੀ.ਓ.), ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹ (ਐਸਐਚਜੀ) ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸਹਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਣ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੀ.ਆਈ.ਆਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਾਰਗ ’ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੀ.ਆਈ.ਆਈ. ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਅਨਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤੁਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਰੋਧ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਗੈਪਸ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ, ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਫੋਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਦਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਲੋਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar addressed the CII Northern Region Food Processing Summit 2021
Government has taken several initiatives to harness the food and horticulture potential of the country: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
The government is committed to the development of the food processing sector, says Shri Tomar
24 JUN 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Food Processing Industries, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar addressed the 3rd edition of the Northern Zone Food Processing Summit organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) through video conference.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that the Government of India has taken several initiatives to harness the food and horticulture potential of the country to encourage investment and development in the agriculture sector as well as to provide a better environment to the existing enterprises. He added that the Government is also committed to the development of the food processing sector. "A new production linked incentive scheme for the food processing industry was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, as a part of the self-reliant India campaign. About Rs. 11 thousand crores will be spent on the scheme", the Minister said.
Shri Tomar said that the Ministry of Food Processing Industries has launched the Prime Minister formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan with an aim to enhance the competitiveness of existing individual micro-enterprises in the unorganized sector. The scheme focuses on supporting groups engaged in agri-food processing such as Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), Self Help Groups (SHGs) and producer cooperatives across their value chain.
Shri Tomar said that CII is a premier industry organization, which is helping to lead the country on the path of development. Calling for cooperation to take the benefits of the government initiatives to all the farmers, he said that the Ministry of Food Processing Industries is working on these initiatives in a planned manner. He urged CII to conduct a comparative study on the available food grains and horticulture resources in the country with their processing so that the Government of India could devise a strategy to fill the gaps.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Manoj Joshi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India emphasized the need for joint efforts by the government and industry in the area of fortification of processed food and meeting the changing consumer preferences.