Ministry of Earth Sciences
The northern Limit of southwest monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through, Barmer, Bhilwara, Dholpur, Aligarh, Meerut, Ambala and Amritsar
24 JUN 2021 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
(Thursday 24 June 2021, Time of Issue: 1130 hours IST)
Based on 0830 hours IST Observations
All India Weather Inference (MID­DAY)
• The northern Limit of southwest monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through Lat. 26°N / Long. 70°E, Barmer, Bhilwara, Dholpur, Aligarh, Meerut, Ambala and Amritsar.
• Further advance of southwest monsoon into remaining parts of Rajasthan, West Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi and Punjab is likely to be slow as large scale features are not favourable and the forecast wind pattern by the numerical models do not indicate any favourable condition for sustained rainfall over the region during the forecast period.
• The trough at mean sea level from north Punjab to northeast Bay of Bengal across Haryana, West Uttar Pradesh, north Jharkhand and Gangetic West Bengal persists.
• The cyclonic circulation over southwest Bihar & adjoining southeast Uttar Pradesh now lies over Jharkhand & neighbourhood and extends upto 5.8 km above mean sea level tilting southwestwards with height.
• The trough from the cyclonic circulation over southwest Bihar & adjoining southeast Uttar Pradesh to south Chhattisgarh now runs from cyclonic circulation over Jharkhand to south Coastal Andhra Pradesh across interior Odisha and extends upto 1.5 km above mean sea level.
• An east west trough runs from cyclonic circulation over Jharkhand to north Gujarat across north Chhattisgarh and south Madhya Pradesh at 3.1 km above mean sea level.
• A cyclonic circulation lies over northeast Rajasthan & neighbourhood and extends upto 1.5 km above mean sea level.
• The Western Disturbance as a trough in mid & upper tropospheric westerlies with its axis at 5.8 km above mean sea level roughly along Long. 71°E to the north of Lat. 25°N persists.
• The cyclonic circulation over Northeast & adjoining Northwest Arabian Sea at 5.8 km above mean sea level has become less marked.
For more details kindly visit www.imd.gov.in or contact: +91 11 24631913, 24643965, 24629798 (Service to the Nation Since 1875)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दक्षिण-पश्चिमी मानसून की उत्तरी सीमा(एनएलएम) बाड़मेर, भीलवाड़ा, धौलपुर, अलीगढ़, मेरठ, अम्बाला और अमृतसर पर कायम है
24 JUN 2021 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र अनुसार:
(गुरुवार 24 जून, 2021, जारी होने का समयः 1130 भारतीय समयानुसार)
भारतीय समयानुसार 0830 बजे के पूर्वानुमान पर आधारित
समग्र भारत का मौसम पूर्वानुमान बुलेटिन (मध्यान्ह)
• मॉनसून की उत्तरी सीमा (एनएलएम) इस समय 26° उत्तरी अक्षांश/ 70° पूर्वी देशांतर, बाड़मेर, भीलवाड़ा, धौलपुर, अलीगढ़, मेरठ, अंबाला और अमृतसर से होकर गुज़र रही है।
• दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के राजस्थान, पश्चिमी उत्तरप्रदेश, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़ एवं दिल्ली और पंजाब में आगे बढ़ने की गति धीमी होगी, क्योंकि उससे सम्बंधित स्थितियां अनुकूल नहीं हैं। हवा चलने की स्थिति से पता लगता है कि इस पूर्वानुमान की अवधि के दौरान क्षेत्र में वर्षा के कोई संकेत नहीं हैं और न वर्षा के लिये अनुकूल वातावरण बन रहा है।
• उत्तरी पंजाब से हरियाणा, पश्चिम उत्तरप्रदेश, उत्तर झारखंड और गंगा-क्षेत्रीय पश्चिम बंगाल से होते हुये उत्तर-पूर्वी बंगाल की खाड़ी तक निचले स्तर की हवायें आपस में मिल रही हैं।
• दक्षिण-पश्चिम बिहार और पड़ोसी दक्षिण-पूर्वी उत्तरप्रदेश पर जो चक्रवाती हवायें थीं, वे अब झारखंड और पड़ोसी इलाकों में समुद्री सतह से 5.8 किमी तक चल रही हैं। उनका झुकाव दक्षिण-पश्चिम दिशा में है।
• दक्षिण-पश्चिम बिहार और पड़ोसी दक्षिण-पूर्वी उत्तरप्रदेश से दक्षिण छत्तीसगढ़ के ऊपर चक्रवाती हवाओं से जो कम दबाव वाला वातावरण बना था, वह अब झारखंड से दक्षिणी तटीय आंध्रप्रदेश के अंदरूनी हिस्सों से होते हुये ओडिशा तक फैल गया है। यह समुद्री सतह से 1.5 किलोमीटर ऊपर स्थित है।
• पूर्व-पश्चिम सम्बंधी कम दबाव वाला वातावरण झारखंड से उत्तर गुजरात, छत्तीसगढ़ और दक्षिण मध्यप्रदेश के ऊपर चक्रवाती हवाओं की वजह से मौजूद है। यह समुद्री सतह से 3.1 किमी ऊपर है।
• चक्रवाती हवा की स्थिति उत्तर-पश्चिम राजस्थान और पड़ोसी इलाकों के ऊपर मौजूद है और समुद्री सतह से 1.5 किमी तक उनका विस्तार है।
• पश्चिमी विक्षोभ मध्य और ऊपरी सतह पर कम दबाव का वातावरण बना रहा है, जिसकी धुरी समुद्र सतह से 5.8 किमी ऊपर मौजूद है। यह मोटे तौर पर अक्षांश 710पूर्व और देशांतर 250 उत्तर में कायम है।
• चक्रवाती हवा की स्थिति उत्तर-पूर्व और पड़ोसी उत्तर-पश्चिम अरब सागर पर समुद्र सतह से 5.8 किमी पर स्थित है, जो धीरे-धीरे कम हो रहा है।
अधिक विवरण जानने के लिये www.imd.gov.in या +91 11 24631913, 24643965, 24629798 पर संपर्क करें।
कृपया स्थान आधारित विशिष्ट मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप, कृषि-मौसम सलाह के लिए मेघदूत ऐप, और बिजली गिरने संबंधी चेतावनी जानने के लिए दामिनीऐप डाउनलोड करें। जिलेवार मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए राज्यों के मौसम कार्यालय/क्षेत्रीय मौसम कार्यालय की वेबसाइट पर लॉग ऑन करें।