Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal chairs the review meeting on Single window system for industrial clearances and approvals
22 JUN 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Railways and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that we will soon have the soft launch of the first phase of the National Single window system. The digital platform will allow investors to identify and apply for various pre-operations approvals required for commencing a business in India. There will be 17 Ministries/Departments and 14 states onboard in the first phase which is likely to be launched soon, the Minister said during the review meeting of Single window system held today.MoS, Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Prakash also attended the meeting.
Shri Goyal expressed the hope that it will be a seamless interface where all the facilities from land purchasing to all the information needed to businesses and industrialists will be available. He said that the “Single window” would be a genuine one, acting as a one-stop solution to all the problems or requirements of the investors. This would provide end-to-end facilitation, support, including pre-investment advisory, information related to land banks and facilitating clearances at Central and State levels, he added. It will facilitate the investors to know the approvals required to establish a particular business and let them apply for those approvals to commence business, see the status of those approvals as well as provide/seek clarifications regarding the same- all in one platform.
Shri Goyal also emphasized on the security and the authentication of the critical data used in this platform. He said all security measures should be in place to safeguard the critical data. He also suggested for third party auditing of the platform before its launch.
The Minister appreciated all the Ministries/Departments and states for showing enthusiasm, interest and open-mindedness in speedily working on developing the project, despite Covid-19 hurdles.“It is because of your exemplary contribution, cooperation and hard work that such a huge exercise has reached at an advance stage now”, he said.
Shri Goyal said that learning from the past experiences we should go on improving it in the future. He hoped that its success will be a real tribute to Dr Guruprasad Mahapatra,Secretary DPIIT who recently left for his heavenly abode.
The participants in the meeting gave status report on their preparedness on being on board of the portal. They were told to register in the portal, try out various use cases and identify areas for improvement.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گویل نے صنعتی کلیئرنس اور منظوری کے لیے سنگل ونڈو سسٹم کے جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی
22 JUN 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت و تجارت، ریلوے، صارفی امور، خوراک و عوامی تقسیم کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گویل نے آج کہا کہ جلد ہی قومی سنگل ونڈو سسٹم کے پہلے مرحلے کا آغاز کیا جائے گا۔ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم سے سرمایہ کاروں کو ہندوستان میں کاروبار شروع کرنے کے لیے درکار آپریشن سے پہلے کی مختلف منظوریوں کی شناخت کرنے اور درخواست دینے کی اجازت ملے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے آج ہونے والے سنگل ونڈو سسٹم کے جائزہ اجلاس کے دوران بتایا کہ پہلے مرحلے میں 17 وزارتیں / محکمے اور 14 ریاستیں شامل ہوں گی جن کا جلد آغاز کیا جائے گا۔ صنعت وہ تجارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
جناب گویل نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ ایک ہموار انٹرفیس ہوگا جہاں زمین کی خریداری سے لے کر کاروبار اور صنعت کاروں کو درکار تمام معلومات تک کی سہولیات میسر ہوں گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ”سنگل ونڈو“حقیقی ہوگی، جو سرمایہ کاروں کے تمام مسائل یا ضروریات کے حل کے لیے ایک ہی جگہ پر حل فراہم کرنے کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس میں سرمایہ کاری سے قبل کی مشاورت، لینڈ بینکوں سے متعلق معلومات اور مرکز و ریاستی سطح پر کلیئرنس سمیت تمام طرح کی مدد اور سہولت شامل ہوگی۔ اس سے سرمایہ کاروں کو کسی خاص کاروبار کے قیام کے لیے درکار منظوریوں کو جاننے میں مدد ملے گی اور وہ کاروبار شروع کرنے کے لیے ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم پر ان منظوریوں کے لیے درخواست دے سکیں گے، ان کی منظوری کی حیثیت دیکھ سکیں گے اور اسی کے بارے میں وضاحتیں طلب یا پیش کر سکیں گے۔
جناب گویل نے اس پلیٹ فارم میں استعمال ہونے والے اہم ڈیٹا کی حفاظت اور تصدیق پر بھی زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اہم ڈیٹا کی حفاظت کے لیے تمام حفاظتی اقدامات کیے جانے چاہئیں۔ انھوں نے پلیٹ فارم کے اجرا سے قبل فریق ثالث آڈٹ کی بھی تجویز پیش کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کوڈ-19 کی رکاوٹوں کے باوجود، منصوبے کی ترقی پر تیزی سے کام کرنے میں جوش، دلچسپی اور کھلی ذہنیت کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے تمام وزارتوں / محکموں اور ریاستوں کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے کہا ”یہ آپ کی مثالی شراکت، تعاون اور محنت کی وجہ سے ہے کہ اتنا بڑا کام اب ایک ترقیاتی پرحلے پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔“
جناب گویل نے کہا کہ ماضی کے تجربات سے سبق حاصل کرنے سے ہمیں مستقبل میں اس میں بہتری لانا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اس کی کامیابی ڈاکٹر گرو پرساد مہاپاترا، سکریٹری ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے لیے ایک خراج تحسین ہوگی۔
اجلاس میں شریک افراد نے پورٹل میں شامل ہونے کی اپنی تیاریوں کے بارے میں اسٹیٹس رپورٹ پیش کی۔ ان سے کہا گیا کہ وہ پورٹل میں اندراج کریں، استعمال کے مختلف امور کو آزمائیں اور بہتری کے امکان والے علاقوں کی نشاندہی کریں۔