Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal chairs the review meeting on Single window system for industrial clearances and approvals
22 JUN 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Railways and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that we will soon have the soft launch of the first phase of the National Single window system. The digital platform will allow investors to identify and apply for various pre-operations approvals required for commencing a business in India. There will be 17 Ministries/Departments and 14 states onboard in the first phase which is likely to be launched soon, the Minister said during the review meeting of Single window system held today.MoS, Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Prakash also attended the meeting.
Shri Goyal expressed the hope that it will be a seamless interface where all the facilities from land purchasing to all the information needed to businesses and industrialists will be available. He said that the “Single window” would be a genuine one, acting as a one-stop solution to all the problems or requirements of the investors. This would provide end-to-end facilitation, support, including pre-investment advisory, information related to land banks and facilitating clearances at Central and State levels, he added. It will facilitate the investors to know the approvals required to establish a particular business and let them apply for those approvals to commence business, see the status of those approvals as well as provide/seek clarifications regarding the same- all in one platform.
Shri Goyal also emphasized on the security and the authentication of the critical data used in this platform. He said all security measures should be in place to safeguard the critical data. He also suggested for third party auditing of the platform before its launch.
The Minister appreciated all the Ministries/Departments and states for showing enthusiasm, interest and open-mindedness in speedily working on developing the project, despite Covid-19 hurdles.“It is because of your exemplary contribution, cooperation and hard work that such a huge exercise has reached at an advance stage now”, he said.
Shri Goyal said that learning from the past experiences we should go on improving it in the future. He hoped that its success will be a real tribute to Dr Guruprasad Mahapatra,Secretary DPIIT who recently left for his heavenly abode.
The participants in the meeting gave status report on their preparedness on being on board of the portal. They were told to register in the portal, try out various use cases and identify areas for improvement.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक परवानग्या आणि मंजुरीसाठी एक खिडकी योजनेची आढावा बैठक पियूष गोयल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली संपन्न
22 JUN 2021 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 जून 2021
केंद्रीय वाणीज्य आणि उद्योग, रेल्वे आणि ग्राहक कल्याण, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरणमंत्री पियूष गोयल आज म्हणाले की, आपण लवकरच राष्ट्रीय एक खिडकी योजनेचा पहिला टप्पा डिजिटल माध्यमातून सुरू करणार आहोत. भारतात व्यवसाय करण्यासाठी सुरुवातीपासून आवश्यक असणाऱ्या विविध परिचालनपूर्व प्रक्रियांची माहिती करून घेणे आणि त्यासाठी अर्ज करणे गुंतवणूकदारांना या डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्ममुळे शक्य होणार आहे. यामध्ये प्रारंभी 17 मंत्रालये / विभाग आणि 14 राज्ये ऑनबोर्ड समाविष्ट असतील, ज्याचा लवकरच प्रारंभ होईल असे त्यांनी सांगितले. वाणीज्य आणि उद्योग राज्यमंत्री सोम प्रकाश देखील या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
गोयल यांनी आशा व्यक्त केली की, ही एक विनाअडथळा कार्यपद्धती असेल, जेथे जमीन खरेदीपासून व्यवसाय आणि उद्योजकांना आवश्यक असणारी सर्व माहिती उपलब्ध असेल. ते म्हणाले की, ``एक खिडकी योजना`` एक वास्तविक योजना असेल आणि गुंतवणूकदारांच्या सर्व अडचणी सोडवण्याचे किंवा गरजांची पूर्तता एकाच ठिकाणी करण्याचे काम करेल. हे पूर्व गुंतवणुकीसह सल्ला मार्गदर्शन, जमीन, बँका आणि केंद्र आणि राज्य पातळीवरील सुविधांच्या मंजुरीबाबतची माहिती, एन्ड-टू-एन्ड सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देऊन, पाठिंबा पुरवेल. गुंतवणूकदारांना एखादा विशिष्ट व्यवसाय सुरू करण्यासाठी, मंजुरीसाठी आवश्यक प्रक्रिया जाणून घेण्यासाठी आणि व्यवसाय सुरू करण्यासाठी संबंधित मंजुरी मिळवण्याच्या उद्देशाने अर्ज करण्यास परवानगी देईल, त्या मंजुरींची स्थिती जाणून घेऊ शकेल तसेच त्या संदर्भात एकाच व्यासपीठावर स्पष्टीकरण मागू शकेल / त्याबाबत शोध घेऊ शकेल.
याशिवाय या फ्लॅटफॉर्मवर वापरला जाणारा अतिमहत्त्वाच्या डेटाची (माहिती) सुरक्षा आणि अधिकृतता यावरही गोयल यांनी भर दिला. ते म्हणाले, सर्व अतिमहत्वाच्या डेटाचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी सर्व सुरक्षा उपाय या ठिकाणी असले पाहिजेत. हा प्लॅटफॉर्म सुरू होण्यापूर्वी त्रयस्थ पक्षाकडून याची पडताळणी करण्याची सूचनाही त्यांनी दिली.