Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal chairs the review meeting on Single window system for industrial clearances and approvals
22 JUN 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Railways and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that we will soon have the soft launch of the first phase of the National Single window system. The digital platform will allow investors to identify and apply for various pre-operations approvals required for commencing a business in India. There will be 17 Ministries/Departments and 14 states onboard in the first phase which is likely to be launched soon, the Minister said during the review meeting of Single window system held today.MoS, Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Prakash also attended the meeting.
Shri Goyal expressed the hope that it will be a seamless interface where all the facilities from land purchasing to all the information needed to businesses and industrialists will be available. He said that the “Single window” would be a genuine one, acting as a one-stop solution to all the problems or requirements of the investors. This would provide end-to-end facilitation, support, including pre-investment advisory, information related to land banks and facilitating clearances at Central and State levels, he added. It will facilitate the investors to know the approvals required to establish a particular business and let them apply for those approvals to commence business, see the status of those approvals as well as provide/seek clarifications regarding the same- all in one platform.
Shri Goyal also emphasized on the security and the authentication of the critical data used in this platform. He said all security measures should be in place to safeguard the critical data. He also suggested for third party auditing of the platform before its launch.
The Minister appreciated all the Ministries/Departments and states for showing enthusiasm, interest and open-mindedness in speedily working on developing the project, despite Covid-19 hurdles.“It is because of your exemplary contribution, cooperation and hard work that such a huge exercise has reached at an advance stage now”, he said.
Shri Goyal said that learning from the past experiences we should go on improving it in the future. He hoped that its success will be a real tribute to Dr Guruprasad Mahapatra,Secretary DPIIT who recently left for his heavenly abode.
The participants in the meeting gave status report on their preparedness on being on board of the portal. They were told to register in the portal, try out various use cases and identify areas for improvement.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
22 JUN 2021 7:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੂਰਵ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ 17 ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ / ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ 14 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਔਨਬੋਰਡ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਜਤਾਈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਜ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਸਾਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ” ਇੱਕ ਅਸਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਅੰਤ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ, ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰੀ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਖਾਸ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਨਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਣ, ਉਹਨਾਂ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕੋ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ / ਮੰਗਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੀਜੀ ਧਿਰ ਦੇ ਆਡਿਟ ਲਈ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੀਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ, ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਦਿਲੀ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ / ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੁਣ ਇੱਕ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਪੜਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ”।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਜਤਾਈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਡਾ. ਗੁਰੁਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਮਹਾਪਾਤਰਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ, ਜੋ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਰਗਵਾਸ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ , ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਔਨ ਬੋਰਡ ਹੋਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਨ, ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ।