Ministry of Defence
IAF AND USN IN IOR
22 JUN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
As a strategic outreach exercise with the defence forces of friendly foreign countries in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR), Indian Air Force will participate in operational engagements with the US Navy in an exercise to be carried out with Ronald Reagan Carrier Strike Group (CSG) on 23 and 24 Jun 21. The CSG is currently deployed in the IOR.
The Exercise in the AoR of Southern Air Command will see the IAF forces operate from bases under four operational commands and will include Jaguars & Su-30 MKI fighters, AWACS, AEW&C and Air to Air Refueller aircraft. The US CSG is expected to field F-18 fighters and E-2C Hawkeye AEW&C aircraft. The exercise will be carried out south of Thiruvananthapuram, on the western seaboard, over two days.
IAF has extensive experience in maritime operations in the IOR. This has been consolidated over the years by conduct of exercises from the country’s island territories, including participation in International exercises. The multi spectral capability of the IAF in IOR also includes HADR missions and logistics support undertaken in support of friendly nations in the region. This engagement with the US CSG offers one more opportunity to undertake joint operations in the maritime domain with a friendly foreign power.
The exercise with the US CSG will focus on multiple areas including enhancing aspects of interoperability, nuances of international integrated maritime SAR operations and exchange of best practices in the maritime airpower domain.

وزارت دفاع
بحر ہند کے خطے میں بھارتی اور امریکی فضائیہ
22 JUN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی, 22 جون 2021: بحر ہند کے خطے (آئی او آر) میں اتحادی دفاعی افواج کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک رسائی کے طور پر بھارتی فضائیہ 23 اور 24 جون 2021 کو رونالڈ ریگن کیریئر اسٹرائیک گروپ (سی ایس جی) کی مشق کے ساتھ امریکی بحریہ کے ساتھ فوجی کارروائیوں کے پروگراموں میں شرکت کرے گی۔ کیریئر اسٹرائیک گروپ (سی ایس جی) اس وقت آئی او آر میں تعینات ہے۔
سدرن ایئر کمانڈ کے اے او آر میں منعقد ہونے والی اس مشق میں آئی اے ایف چار آپریشنل کمانڈز کے تحت اڈوں سے کام کرے گی اور اس میں جیگوار اور سکھوئی-30 ایم کے آئی لڑاکاطیارے، اے ڈبلیو اےسی، اے ڈبلیو اے سی اور ایئر ٹو ایئر ری فیولر طیارے شامل ہوں گے۔ توقع ہے کہ امریکی سی ایس جی ایف 18 لڑاکا طیارے اور ای ٹو سی ہاک آئی، اے ای ڈبلیو اینڈ سی طیارے میدان میں اتارےگا۔ یہ مشق دو دن کے لیے مغربی ساحل پر تروننت پورم کے جنوب میں کی جائے گی۔
بھارتی فضائیہ کو بحر ہند کے خطے میں بحری کارروائیوں کا وسیع تجربہ حاصل ہے۔ یہ ملک کے جزیرہ نما علاقوں سے مشقوں کے برسوں کے تجربے سے مستحکم ہوا ہے جس میں بین الاقوامی مشقوں میں شرکت بھی شامل ہے۔ بحر ہند کے خطے میں بھارتی فضائیہ کی کثیر جہتی صلاحیت میں خطے میں اتحادی ممالک کے لیے آفات میں مدد (ایچ اے ڈی آر) مشن اور لاجسٹک معاونت بھی شامل ہے۔ امریکی سی ایس جی کے ساتھ یہ تعلق دوستانہ غیر ملکی طاقت کے ساتھ بحری شعبے میں مشترکہ آپریشن شروع کرنے کا ایک اور موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
امریکی سی ایس جی کے ساتھ مشق میں متعدد شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی جن میں بین العملیت کے پہلوؤں کو بڑھانا، بین الاقوامی مربوط سمندری ایس اے آر آپریشنز کی باریکیوں اور بحری فضائی وقت میں بہتر طور طریقوں کا تبادلہ شامل ہے۔