Ministry of Defence
IAF AND USN IN IOR
22 JUN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
As a strategic outreach exercise with the defence forces of friendly foreign countries in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR), Indian Air Force will participate in operational engagements with the US Navy in an exercise to be carried out with Ronald Reagan Carrier Strike Group (CSG) on 23 and 24 Jun 21. The CSG is currently deployed in the IOR.
The Exercise in the AoR of Southern Air Command will see the IAF forces operate from bases under four operational commands and will include Jaguars & Su-30 MKI fighters, AWACS, AEW&C and Air to Air Refueller aircraft. The US CSG is expected to field F-18 fighters and E-2C Hawkeye AEW&C aircraft. The exercise will be carried out south of Thiruvananthapuram, on the western seaboard, over two days.
IAF has extensive experience in maritime operations in the IOR. This has been consolidated over the years by conduct of exercises from the country’s island territories, including participation in International exercises. The multi spectral capability of the IAF in IOR also includes HADR missions and logistics support undertaken in support of friendly nations in the region. This engagement with the US CSG offers one more opportunity to undertake joint operations in the maritime domain with a friendly foreign power.
The exercise with the US CSG will focus on multiple areas including enhancing aspects of interoperability, nuances of international integrated maritime SAR operations and exchange of best practices in the maritime airpower domain.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய விமானப்படை, அமெரிக்க கடற்படையின் கூட்டு பயிற்சி
22 JUN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் நட்பு நாடுகளுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றும் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, அமெரிக்க கடற்படையுடன் இணைந்து கூட்டு பயிற்சியில் இந்திய விமானப்படை ஈடுபடும். ரொனால்ட் ரீகன் கெரியர் ஸ்டிரைக் குரூப் எனும் குழுவுடனான பயிற்சி 2021 ஜூன் 23 மற்றும் 24 அன்று நடைபெறும். இந்திய பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் இக்குழு தற்போது உள்ளது.
இப்பயிற்சியில் நான்கு விமானப்படை தளங்களில் இருந்து இந்திய விமானப்படை வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்பார்கள். ஜாகுவார்கள் மற்றும் சு-39 எம்கேஐ போர் விமானங்கள், ஏ டபுள்யூ ஏ சி எஸ், ஏ ஈ டபுள்யூ & சி மற்றும் வானிலியே எரிபொருள் நிரப்பும் வசதி கொண்ட விமானங்கள் இதில் ஈடுபடும்.
அமெரிக்க தரப்பில் இருந்து எஃப்-18 போர் விமானங்கள் மற்றும் ஈ-2சி ஹாக் ஐ ஏ ஈ டபுள்யூ & சி விமானங்கள் பங்கேற்கும் என தெரிகிறது. திருவனந்தபுரத்திற்கு தெற்கே மேற்கு கடல்பரப்பில் இரண்டு நாட்களுக்கு இந்த பயிற்சி நடைபெறும்.
இந்திய பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் கடல்சார் செயல்பாடுகளில் விரிவான அனுபவம் இந்திய விமானப்படைக்கு உண்டு. அமெரிக்க கடலோர காவல் படையுடனான இந்த பயிற்சி நட்பு நாட்டுடன் இணைந்து கூட்டு செயல்பாடுகளை மேற்கொள்ள மற்றுமொரு வாய்ப்பை இந்திய விமானப்படைக்கு வழங்குகிறது.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த கடல்சார் செயல்பாடுகள், சிறந்த செயல்முறைகளை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுதல் உள்ளிட்ட பலவற்றின் மீது இந்த கூட்டு பயிற்சி கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1729451