Ministry of Defence
IAF AND USN IN IOR
22 JUN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
As a strategic outreach exercise with the defence forces of friendly foreign countries in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR), Indian Air Force will participate in operational engagements with the US Navy in an exercise to be carried out with Ronald Reagan Carrier Strike Group (CSG) on 23 and 24 Jun 21. The CSG is currently deployed in the IOR.
The Exercise in the AoR of Southern Air Command will see the IAF forces operate from bases under four operational commands and will include Jaguars & Su-30 MKI fighters, AWACS, AEW&C and Air to Air Refueller aircraft. The US CSG is expected to field F-18 fighters and E-2C Hawkeye AEW&C aircraft. The exercise will be carried out south of Thiruvananthapuram, on the western seaboard, over two days.
IAF has extensive experience in maritime operations in the IOR. This has been consolidated over the years by conduct of exercises from the country’s island territories, including participation in International exercises. The multi spectral capability of the IAF in IOR also includes HADR missions and logistics support undertaken in support of friendly nations in the region. This engagement with the US CSG offers one more opportunity to undertake joint operations in the maritime domain with a friendly foreign power.
The exercise with the US CSG will focus on multiple areas including enhancing aspects of interoperability, nuances of international integrated maritime SAR operations and exchange of best practices in the maritime airpower domain.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
हिन्द महासागर क्षेत्र में भारतीय और अमेरिकी वायुसेना
22 JUN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) में मित्र देशों के रक्षा बलों के साथ रणनीतिक पहुंच अभ्यास के रूप में भारतीय वायु सेना दिनांक 23 और 24 जून 2021 को रोनाल्ड रीगन कैरियर स्ट्राइक ग्रुप (सीएसजी) के साथ किए जाने वाले अभ्यास में अमेरिकी नौसेना के साथ सैन्य अभियान संबंधी कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेगी। कैरियर स्ट्राइक ग्रुप (सीएसजी) फिलहाल आईओआर में तैनात है ।
दक्षिणी वायु कमान के एओआर में होने वाले इस अभ्यास में भारतीय वायुसेना चार ऑपरेशनल कमांड के तहत ठिकानों से काम करेंगी और इसमें जगुआर और सुखोई-30 एमकेआई लड़ाकू विमान, अवाक्स, एईडब्ल्यूएंडसी और एयर टू एयर रिफ्यूलर एयरक्राफ्ट शामिल होंगे। अमेरिकी सीएसजी द्वारा एफ-18 लड़ाकू विमान और ई-2सी हॉकआई एईडब्ल्यूएंडसी विमान मैदान में उतारे जाने की उम्मीद है। यह अभ्यास दो दिन तक पश्चिमी समुद्र तट पर तिरुवनंतपुरम के दक्षिण में किया जाएगा।
भारतीय वायुसेना को हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्री अभियानों का व्यापक अनुभव है। यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय अभ्यासों में भागीदारी सहित देश के द्वीप क्षेत्रों से युद्धाभ्यास के संचालन के वर्षों के अनुभव से हासिल किया गया है। हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारतीय वायुसेना की बहुआयामी क्षमता में इस क्षेत्र में मित्र राष्ट्रों के लिए किए गए मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) मिशन और लॉजिस्टिक्स सहायता भी शामिल है। अमेरिकी सीएसजी के साथ यह जुड़ाव एक दोस्ताना विदेशी शक्ति के साथ समुद्री क्षेत्र में संयुक्त अभियान शुरू करने का एक और अवसर प्रदान करता है।
अमेरिकी सीएसजी के साथ अभ्यास में अंतरसंचालनीयता के पहलुओं को बढ़ाने, अंतरराष्ट्रीय एकीकृत समुद्री एसएआर संचालन की बारीकियों और समुद्री वायुशक्ति डोमेन में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रणालियों के आदान-प्रदान समेत कई क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।