Ministry of Earth Sciences
The northern Limit of southwest monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through Barmer, Bhilwara, Dholpur, Aligarh, Meerut, Ambala and Amritsar
22 JUN 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
(Tuesday 22 June 2021; MID-DAY; Time of Issue: 1245 hours IST)
ALL INDIA WEATHER SUMMARY AND FORECAST BULLETIN
• The northern Limit of southwest monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through Lat. 26°N / Long. 70°E, Barmer, Bhilwara, Dholpur, Aligarh, Meerut, Ambala and Amritsar.
• Further advance of southwest monsoon into remaining parts of Rajasthan, west Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi and Punjab is likely to be slow as large scale features are not favourable and the forecast wind pattern by the numerical models do not indicate any favourable condition for sustained rainfall over the region during the forecast period.
• Under the influence of lower level wind convergence and monsoonal easterly and southeasterly wind; fairly widespread to widespread rainfall very likely over North Odisha, West Bengal & Sikkim, Jharkhand, Chattisgarh and Bihar during next 5 days. Isolated heavy rainfall also likely over Gangetic West Bengal and Odisha during next 5 days; over Jharkhand on 22nd & 23rd, Sub Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim on 22nd, 24th and 25th; over Bihar on 22nd June, 2021.
• Under the influence of strengthening of moist southwesterly winds; fairly widespread to widespread rainfall is likely over Northeast India during next 5 days. Isolated heavy rainfall very likely over Assam, Meghalaya during next 5 days; over Tripura, Mizoram on 22nd & 23rd; over Arunachal Pradesh on 25th June, 2021.
(Please CLICK HERE for more details & graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
جنوب مغربی مانسون کی شمالی حد ( این ایل ایم ) باڑمیر ، بھلواڑہ ، دھول پور ، علی گڑھ ، میرٹھ ، انبالہ اور امرتسرمیں جاری ہے
22 JUN 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 22 جون / بھارتی محکمۂ موسمیات ( آئی ایم ڈی ) کے موسم کی پیش گوئی کے قومی مرکز کے مطابق :
( 22 جون ، 2021 ء بروز منگل : دوپہر : جاری کرنے کا وقت : 1245 آئی ایس ٹی )
کل ہند موسم کا خلاصہ اور پیش گوئی کا بلیٹن
• جنوب مغربی مانسون کی شمال حد ( این ایل ایم ) مسلسل 26 ڈگری شمال ارض البلد / 70 ڈگری مشرق طول البلد ، باڑمیر ، بھلواڑہ ، دھول پور ، علی گڑھ ، میرٹھ ، انبالہ اور امرتسر میں جاری ہے ۔
• راجستھان ، مغربی اتر پردیش ، ہریانہ ، چندی گڑھ اور دہلی اور پنجاب کے بقیہ حصوں میں جنوب مغربی مانسون کی مزید پیشرفت آہستہ ہونے کا امکان ہے کیونکہ بڑے پیمانے پر موسم سازگار نہیں ہے اور عددی ماڈلز کے ذریعہ ہوا کا پیٹرن سے اس کی ساز گار حالت کا اندازہ نہیں ہوتا اور پیش گوئی کی مدت کے دوران خطے میں مسلسل بارش ہونے کے حالات ابھی نہیں بنے ہیں ۔
• ہوا کی کم رفتار کےاثر سے مانسون کی مشرقی اور جنوب مشرقی ہواؤں کا اتصال بہت کم ہے ۔ شمالی اڈیشہ ، مغربی بنگال ۔ سکم ، جھارکھنڈ ، چھتیس گڑھ اور بہار میں اگلے 5 دنوں میں کافی حد تک دور دور تک بارش کا امکان ہے ۔ اگلے 5 دن کے دوران گنگا کی ترائی والے مغربی بنگال اور اڈیشہ میں کہیں کہیں بھاری بارش بھی ہو سکتی ہے ۔ 22 اور 23 جون کو جھار کھنڈ ، ہمالیہ کی ترائی ، مغربی بنگال اور سکم میں 22 ، 24 اور 25 جون کو ، جب کہ بہار میں 22 جون ، 2021 ء کوکہیں کہیں تیز بارش کا امکان ہے ۔
• مرطوب جنوب مغربی ہواؤں میں استحکام کے اثر سے شمال مشرقی بھارت کے کچھ حصوں میں اگلے 5 دنوں میں دور دور تک بارش کا امکان ہے ۔ اگلے 5 دنوں میں آسام ، میگھالیہ میں کہیں کہیں بھاری بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے ۔ 22 اور 23 جون کو تری پورہ اور میزورم میں اور 25 جون ، 2021 ء کو اروناچل پردیش میں کہیں کہیں بھاری بارش ہو سکتی ہے ۔
(Please CLICK HERE for more details & graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.