Ministry of Earth Sciences
The northern Limit of southwest monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through Barmer, Bhilwara, Dholpur, Aligarh, Meerut, Ambala and Amritsar
22 JUN 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
(Tuesday 22 June 2021; MID-DAY; Time of Issue: 1245 hours IST)
ALL INDIA WEATHER SUMMARY AND FORECAST BULLETIN
• The northern Limit of southwest monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through Lat. 26°N / Long. 70°E, Barmer, Bhilwara, Dholpur, Aligarh, Meerut, Ambala and Amritsar.
• Further advance of southwest monsoon into remaining parts of Rajasthan, west Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi and Punjab is likely to be slow as large scale features are not favourable and the forecast wind pattern by the numerical models do not indicate any favourable condition for sustained rainfall over the region during the forecast period.
• Under the influence of lower level wind convergence and monsoonal easterly and southeasterly wind; fairly widespread to widespread rainfall very likely over North Odisha, West Bengal & Sikkim, Jharkhand, Chattisgarh and Bihar during next 5 days. Isolated heavy rainfall also likely over Gangetic West Bengal and Odisha during next 5 days; over Jharkhand on 22nd & 23rd, Sub Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim on 22nd, 24th and 25th; over Bihar on 22nd June, 2021.
• Under the influence of strengthening of moist southwesterly winds; fairly widespread to widespread rainfall is likely over Northeast India during next 5 days. Isolated heavy rainfall very likely over Assam, Meghalaya during next 5 days; over Tripura, Mizoram on 22nd & 23rd; over Arunachal Pradesh on 25th June, 2021.
(Please CLICK HERE for more details & graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
मॉनसून की उत्तरी सीमा (एनएलएम) बाड़मेर, भीलवाड़ा, धौलपुर, अलीगढ़, मेरठ, अंबाला और अमृतसर पर बनी हुई है
22 JUN 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसार:
(मंगलवार 22 जून 2021; मध्याह्न; जारी करने का समय: 1245 घंटे आईएसटी)
अखिल भारतीय मौसम सारांश और पूर्वानुमान बुलेटिन
• मॉनसून की उत्तरी सीमा (एनएलएम) इस समय 26° उत्तरी अक्षांश/ 70° पूर्वी देशांतर, बाड़मेर, भीलवाड़ा, धौलपुर, अलीगढ़, मेरठ, अंबाला और अमृतसर से होकर गुज़र रही है।
• दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून के राजस्थान, पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़ और पंजाब के बाकी हिस्सों तथा दिल्ली जल्द दस्तक देने के लिए मौसमी स्थितियाँ अनुकूल नहीं हैं। उपर्युक्त सभी क्षेत्रों में पूर्वानुमान अवधि के दौरान लगातार बारिश के लिए भी मौसमी परिदृश्य अनुकूल नहीं है। इन भागों में अगले कुछ दिनों के दौरान की संभावना कम है।
• निचली सतह पर हवाओं के आपस में मिलने और पूर्वी तथा दक्षिण-पूर्वी दिशा से चलने वाली मॉनसूनी हवाओं के कारण उत्तरी ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और सिक्किम, झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़ और बिहार में अगले 5 दिनों के दौरान अधिकांश स्थानों पर बारिश होने के आसार हैं। गंगीय पश्चिम बंगाल, और ओडिशा में अगले 5 दिनों के दौरान एक-दो स्थानों पर भारी बारिश भी हो सकती है। झारखंड में 22 और 23 जून को, उप-हिमालयी पश्चिम बंगाल और सिक्किम में 22, 24 और 25 जून को जबकि बिहार में 22 जून को कुछ स्थानों पर भारी बारिश का अनुमान है।
• दक्षिण-पूर्वी हवाओं के प्रभावी होने के कारण पूर्वोत्तर भारत के राज्यों में अगले 5 दिनों के दौरान लगभग सभी स्थानों पर बारिश होने का अनुमान है। असम और मेघालय में अगले 5 दिनों की अवधि के दौरान एक-दो स्थानों पर भारी बारिश भी हो सकती है। जबकि त्रिपुरा और मिज़ोरम में 22 और 23 जून को तथा अरुणाचल प्रदेश में 25 जून को भारी बारिश की संभावना है।
(अधिक जानकारी तथा ग्राफिक के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें)
स्थान आधारित विशिष्ट मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप, कृषि-मौसम सलाह के लिए मेघदूत ऐप, और बिजली गिरने संबंधी चेतावनी जानने के लिए दामिनी ऐप डाउनलोड करें। जिलेवार मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए राज्यों के मौसम कार्यालय/क्षेत्रीय मौसम कार्यालय की वेबसाइट पर जाएं।