Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra launches“Vaccines for All-Free for All" at the holy town of Katra-Vaishno Devi in J&K
Calls for extending drive-in Vaccination facility for candidates in their own vehicles
21 JUN 2021 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today called for extending drive-in Vaccination facility, wherein the individual seeking vaccination has the option to drive-in to the nearest Vaccination centre in his or her own vehicle or transport and receive the jab while sitting in the vehicle itself. Thereafter, the individual can be advised to keep the vehicle parked and wait there itself for the mandatory 30 minutes of observation period during which, if possible, he or she could also be served a light refreshment like a pack of juice etc. He said, this experiment had been very successfully tried with encouraging results in several districts of the country and could also be replicated here, in order to make the vaccination drive faster and more friendly.
While launching the “Vaccines for All-Free for All" programme from this holy town Katrasituated in the lap of Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine, the Minister said, it is an occasion for all of us, particularly the youth, to take a pledge (Sankalp) to accomplish the world’s largest Free Vaccination Drive initiated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and set an example for other countries. He also instructed the administration to make the Vaccination drive more hospitable by arranging separate waiting and holding zones, and during the holding period of 30 minutes the health workers or doctor present there could offer COVID awareness tips and if possible, also use audio-video means for this purpose.
While appreciating J&K administration and the Health & Medical Education Department, Dr Jitendra Singh said,the target of over 76% vaccination has already been achieved in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and by June end, a target of 100% will be achieved for the age group of 45 plus and a target of around 50% for 18 to 45 age group will be achieved by July end. Lauding the role of youth in today’s world, he emphasized that the youth has an important role to play in the vaccination campaign and it can be more successful with their dedicated wholesome participation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further praised the efforts of administration and the health authorities in the COVID-19 vaccination process, saying J&K is only after Kerala to have vaccinated more population and it is by their efforts that Weyan village in Bandipora became the first village in the country achieving 100 percent vaccination target.
Emphasizing the importance of “Vaccine for All”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is the responsibility of not only the government, but also of the civil society to turn the vaccination drive into a mass campaign. Giving all credit to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the pre-emptive decisions and steps taken by him, he noted that on the very first day when vaccination began in the country, over six crore people had received the inoculation, which is more than the total population of many of the European countries.
Dr Jitendra Singh further said that India under Prime Minister Narendra Modi has the distinction of having one of the fastest COVID vaccination drives in the world, in spite of the constraints like the huge population of 135 crores and heterogeneous character of the nation.
The Minister again insisted to follow all the SOPs, take all the necessary precautions and follow the COVID 19 appropriate behaviour in letter and spirit even after receiving the COVID 19 vaccine.
The Minister also said that despite the COVID 19 pandemic, the development works didn’t stop as this Government is steadfast to take development to every remote corner of the Union Territory without discrimination of any kind.
The meeting was attended by senior officers of administration and Health & Medical Education Department. DDC Chairman Saraf Singh, Vice Chairman Adv Sadia, Municipal President Katra Shashi Gupta, Municipal President ReasiSudesh Kumar, Katra Vice President Ajay Baru, former Minister Ajay Nanda, former MLA Baldev Sharma, senior leaders SheelMangotra, Kuldeep Dubey, Kabla Singh, BDCs and Sarpanches from different parts of the district, prominent citizens and others were present on the occasion.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر نے جموں و کشمیر کے مقدس مقام کٹرا-ویشنو دیوی میں ”سب کے لیے ویکسین سب کے لیے مفت“ مہم کا آغاز کیا
امیدواروں کو ان کی گاڑیوں میں ہی ویکسین لگانے کے لیے ڈرائیو-ان کی سہولت کا اعلان کیا
21 JUN 2021 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ڈرائیو ان ویکسینیشن کی سہولت کو بڑھانے کی اپیل کی ہے، جس میں ویکسین لگوانے شخص کو اپنی گاڑی یا ٹرانسپورٹ میں قریبی ویکسینیشن سینٹر میں جا کر اپنی گاڑی میں بیٹھے ہوئے ویکسین لگوانے کا اختیار حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد انھیں گاڑی کھڑی رکھنے اور 30 منٹ کی ضروری نگرانی کی مدت تک انتظار کرنے کا مشورہ دیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران، اگر ممکن ہو، تو ویکسین لگوانے والے شخص کو ہلکا ناشتہ، جیسے جوس کا ایک پیکٹ دیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، یہ تجربہ حوصلہ افزا نتائج کے ساتھ ملک کے بہت سے اضلاع میں کامیابی کے ساتھ عمل میں لایا گیا ہے اور اسے ویکسین کی مہم کو تیز اور موافق بنانے کے لیے یہاں بھی دہرایا جا سکتا ہے۔
ماتا ویشنو دیوی کی گود میں بسے اس مقدس شہر کٹرا سے ”ویکسین فار آر-فری فار آل“ پروگرام کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا، یہ ہم سبھی کے لیے، خاص طور سے نوجوانوں کے لیے، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی مفت ویکسینیشن مہم کو پورا کرنے اور دیگر ممالک کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کرنے کا عزم لینے کا موقع ہے۔ انھوں نے انتظامیہ کو علیحدہ ویٹنگ اور ہولڈنگ زون کا انتظا کرنے کے ذریعہ ویکسینیشن کو زیادہ پرسکون بنانے کی ہدایت کی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ویکسین لگائے جانے والے شخص کو 30 منٹ تک انتظار کرنے کے دوران، وہاں موجود ہیلتھ ورکر یا ڈاکٹر کے ذریعہ کووڈ آگاہی سے متعلق تجاویز دی جا سکتی ہیں اور اگر ممکن ہو تو آڈیو ویڈیو ذرائع کو بھی اس مقصد کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
جموں و کشمیر انتظامیہ اور محکمہ صحت و میڈیکل ایجوکیشن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، 45 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے گروپ میں 76 فیصد سے زیادہ حفاظتی ٹیکوں کا ہدف پہلے ہی ریاست جموں و کشمیر کے وسطی علاقے میں حاصل کیا جا چکا ہے، اور جون کے آخر تک 100 فیصد حفاظتی ٹیکوں کا ہدف بھی حاصل کر لیا جائے گا اور جولائی کے آخر تک 18 سے 45 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں تقریباً 50 فیصد حفاظتی ٹیکوں کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا جائے گا۔ موجودہ دنیا میں نوجوانوں کے کردار کو سراہتے ہوئے، انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی مہم میں نوجوانوں کو ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنے کا موقع حاصل ہے اور ان کی مکمل شرکت کے ساتھ یہ زیادہ کامیاب ہو سکتا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 ویکسینیشن عمل میں انتظامیہ اور صحت کے عہدیداروں کی کاوشوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں کیرالہ کے بعد سب سے زیادہ آبادی کو ویکسین دی گئی ہے اور یہ ان کی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ باندی پورہ کا ویان گاؤں 100 فیصد ویکسینیشن کا ہدف حاصل کرنے والا پہلا گاؤں بن گیا ہے۔
”سب کے لیے ویکسین“ کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ویکسینیشن مہم کو عوامی مہم میں بدلنے کی ذمہ داری نہ صرف حکومت، بلکہ عوام کی بھی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ 135 کروڑ کی بڑی آبادی اور دوسری رکاوٹوں کے باوجود، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں ہندوستان کو دنیا میں سب سے تیز کووڈ ویکسینیشن مہم چلانے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ایک بار پھر سبھی لوگوں سے کووڈ-19 ویکسین لینے کے باوجود پروٹوکول کی تعمیل کرنے، سبھی ضروری احتیاط برتنے اور کووڈ-19 مناسب طرز عمل اپنانے پر زور دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے باوجود، ترقیاتی کام نہیں رکے ہیں کیونکہ یہ حکومت کسی بھی تفریق کے بغیر ترقی کو مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دور دراز حصوں تک لے جانے کے لیے پر عزم ہے۔
جلاس میں انتظامیہ اور صحت و طبی تعلیم کے محکموں کے اعلی عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر ڈی ڈی سی چیئرمین سراف سنگھ، نائب صدر ایڈووکیٹ سعدیہ، میونسپل صدر کٹرا ششی گپتا، میونسپل صدر ریاسی سدیش کمار، کٹرا کے نائب صدر اجے بارو، سابق وزیر اجے نندا، سابق ایم ایل اے بلدیو شرما، سینیر قائدین شیل منگوترا، کلدیپ ڈوبی، کبلا سنگھ، ضلع کے مختلف حصوں سے آئے ہوئے بی ڈی سی اور سرپنچ، معززین اور دیگر افراد موجود تھے۔