Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra launches“Vaccines for All-Free for All" at the holy town of Katra-Vaishno Devi in J&K
Calls for extending drive-in Vaccination facility for candidates in their own vehicles
21 JUN 2021 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today called for extending drive-in Vaccination facility, wherein the individual seeking vaccination has the option to drive-in to the nearest Vaccination centre in his or her own vehicle or transport and receive the jab while sitting in the vehicle itself. Thereafter, the individual can be advised to keep the vehicle parked and wait there itself for the mandatory 30 minutes of observation period during which, if possible, he or she could also be served a light refreshment like a pack of juice etc. He said, this experiment had been very successfully tried with encouraging results in several districts of the country and could also be replicated here, in order to make the vaccination drive faster and more friendly.
While launching the “Vaccines for All-Free for All" programme from this holy town Katrasituated in the lap of Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine, the Minister said, it is an occasion for all of us, particularly the youth, to take a pledge (Sankalp) to accomplish the world’s largest Free Vaccination Drive initiated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and set an example for other countries. He also instructed the administration to make the Vaccination drive more hospitable by arranging separate waiting and holding zones, and during the holding period of 30 minutes the health workers or doctor present there could offer COVID awareness tips and if possible, also use audio-video means for this purpose.
While appreciating J&K administration and the Health & Medical Education Department, Dr Jitendra Singh said,the target of over 76% vaccination has already been achieved in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and by June end, a target of 100% will be achieved for the age group of 45 plus and a target of around 50% for 18 to 45 age group will be achieved by July end. Lauding the role of youth in today’s world, he emphasized that the youth has an important role to play in the vaccination campaign and it can be more successful with their dedicated wholesome participation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further praised the efforts of administration and the health authorities in the COVID-19 vaccination process, saying J&K is only after Kerala to have vaccinated more population and it is by their efforts that Weyan village in Bandipora became the first village in the country achieving 100 percent vaccination target.
Emphasizing the importance of “Vaccine for All”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is the responsibility of not only the government, but also of the civil society to turn the vaccination drive into a mass campaign. Giving all credit to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the pre-emptive decisions and steps taken by him, he noted that on the very first day when vaccination began in the country, over six crore people had received the inoculation, which is more than the total population of many of the European countries.
Dr Jitendra Singh further said that India under Prime Minister Narendra Modi has the distinction of having one of the fastest COVID vaccination drives in the world, in spite of the constraints like the huge population of 135 crores and heterogeneous character of the nation.
The Minister again insisted to follow all the SOPs, take all the necessary precautions and follow the COVID 19 appropriate behaviour in letter and spirit even after receiving the COVID 19 vaccine.
The Minister also said that despite the COVID 19 pandemic, the development works didn’t stop as this Government is steadfast to take development to every remote corner of the Union Territory without discrimination of any kind.
The meeting was attended by senior officers of administration and Health & Medical Education Department. DDC Chairman Saraf Singh, Vice Chairman Adv Sadia, Municipal President Katra Shashi Gupta, Municipal President ReasiSudesh Kumar, Katra Vice President Ajay Baru, former Minister Ajay Nanda, former MLA Baldev Sharma, senior leaders SheelMangotra, Kuldeep Dubey, Kabla Singh, BDCs and Sarpanches from different parts of the district, prominent citizens and others were present on the occasion.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में कटरा-वैष्णो देवी के पवित्र कस्बे में “वैक्सीन फॉर ऑल-फ्री फॉर ऑल” का शुभारंभ किया
टीकाकरण कराने वालों के लिए उनके अपने वाहनों में टीकाकरण के लिए ड्राइव-इन सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने की अपील की
21 JUN 2021 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज ड्राइव-इन वैक्सीनेशन की सुविधा को विस्तार देने की अपील की, जिसमें टीकाकरण के इच्छुक व्यक्ति के पास अपने वाहन या परिवहन में निकटतम टीकाकरण केंद्र तक जाने और अपनी गाड़ी में बैठकर टीका लगवाने का विकल्प होता है। इसके बाद, व्यक्ति को गाड़ी को खड़ी रखने और 30 मिनट की अनिवार्य निगरानी अवधि तक इंतजार करने की सलाह दी जा सकती है। इस अवधि के दौरान, यदि संभव हो तो, टीकाकरण कराने वाले व्यक्ति को हल्का जलपान, जैसे जूस का एक पैकेट, दिया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, देश के कई जिलों में उत्साहजनक परिणामों के साथ इस प्रयोग को सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया गया है और इसे टीकाकरण अभियान को तेज और अनुकूल बनाने के लिए यहां भी दोहराया जा सकता है।
माता वैष्णो देवी तीर्थ की गोद में बसे इस पवित्र शहर कटरा से वैक्सीन फॉर ऑल- फ्री फॉर ऑलकार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा, यह हम सभी के लिए, विशेष रूप से युवाओं के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ओर से शुरू किए गए दुनिया के सबसे बड़े नि:शुल्क टीकाकरण अभियान को पूरा करने और अन्य देशों के लिए एक मिसाल कायम करने के लिए संकल्प लेने का अवसर है। उन्होंने प्रशासन को अलग-अलग वेटिंग और होल्डिंग जोन की व्यवस्था करके टीकाकरण को ज्यादा सुखद बनाने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि टीकाकरण कराने वाले व्यक्ति को 30 मिनट की प्रतीक्षा अवधि के दौरान वहां पर मौजूद स्वास्थ्यकर्मी या डॉक्टर द्वारा कोविड जागरूकता से जुड़े सुझाव दिये जा सकते हैं और यदि संभव हो तो इस उद्देश्य के लिए ऑडियो-वीडियो साधनों का भी उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
जम्मू-कश्मीर प्रशासन और स्वास्थ्य एवं चिकित्सा शिक्षा विभाग की सराहना करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में 45 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग में 76% से ज्यादा टीकाकरण का लक्ष्य पहले ही हासिल कर लिया गया है, और जून के अंत तक, 100% टीकाकरण का लक्ष्य भी हासिल कर लिया जाएगा और 18 से 45 आयु वर्ग के लिए लगभग 50% टीकाकरण का लक्ष्य जुलाई के अंत तक हासिल हो जाएगा। मौजूदा दुनिया में युवाओं की भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि टीकाकरण अभियान में युवाओं के पास एक महत्वपूर्ण निभाने का अवसर है और उनकी पूर्ण रूप से समर्पित भागीदारी के साथ यह और अधिक सफल बन सकता है।
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण प्रक्रिया में प्रशासन और स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे कहा कि केरल के बाद जम्मू-कश्मीर में सबसे अधिक आबादी का टीकाकरण हुआ है और यह उनके प्रयासों का नतीजा है, जिससे बांदीपोरा का वेयान गांव शत-प्रतिशत टीकाकरण का लक्ष्य पाने वाला देश का पहला गांव बन गया है।
सभी के लिए वैक्सीनके महत्व पर जोर देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि टीकाकरण अभियान को जन अभियान में बदलने की जिम्मेदारी न केवल सरकार, बल्कि नागरिक समाज की भी है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को पूर्व सक्रिय निर्णयों और उनकी ओर से उठाए गए कदमों के लिए सारा श्रेय देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि पहले दिन जब देश में टीकाकरण की शुरुआत हुई थी, तब छह करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों को टीके लगे थे, जो कि कई यूरोपीय देशों की कुल आबादी से भी ज्यादा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे कहा कि 135 करोड़ की विशाल जनसंख्या और राष्ट्र के विषमतापूर्ण चरित्र जैसी बाधाओं के बावजूद, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अगुवाई में भारत को दुनिया में सबसे तेज कोविड टीकाकरण अभियानों में से एक अभियान रखने का गौरव हासिल है।
मंत्री ने एक बार फिर सभी लोगों से कोविड-19 वैक्सीन लेने के बावजूद एसओपी का पालन करने, सभी आवश्यक सावधानी बरतने और कोविड-19 उपयुक्त व्यवहार का अक्षरश: पालन करने पर जोर दिया।
मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद, विकास कार्य नहीं रुके हैं, क्योंकि यह सरकार किसी भेदभाव के बगैर विकास को केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के सभी सुदूर कोनों तक पहुंचाने के लिए अडिग है।
बैठक में प्रशासन और स्वास्थ्य एवं चिकित्सा शिक्षा विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस अवसर पर डीडीसी चेयरमैन सराफ सिंह, उपाध्यक्ष अधिवक्ता सादिया, पालिका अध्यक्ष कटरा शशि गुप्ता, पालिका अध्यक्ष रियासी सुदेश कुमार, कटरा उपाध्यक्ष अजय बारू, पूर्व मंत्री अजय नंदा, पूर्व विधायक बलदेव शर्मा, वरिष्ठ नेता शील मंगोत्रा, कुलदीप दुबे, कबला सिंह, जिले के विभिन्न हिस्सों से आए बीडीसी और सरपंच, गणमान्य नागरिकों और अन्य लोग उपस्थित रहे।