Ministry of Electronics & IT
National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) celebrates its 18th Foundation Day
Organises webinar on “Digital Economy – expanding footprints” to mark the occasion
NIXI will provide a personalized e-mail with 10GB space on demand to every .IN user : announces Secretary MeitY Shri Ajay Sawhney during event
19 JUN 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) today celebrated its 18th Foundation Day. For the last 18 years, NIXI has been contributing to Indian Internet Ecosystem. NIXI, the first Internet Exchange of the country facilitate peering of ISPs among themselves for the purpose of routing the domestic traffic within the country, instead of taking it all the way to US/Abroad, thereby resulting in a better quality of service and reduced bandwidth charges for ISPs by saving international currency on International Bandwidth. NIXI is also the .IN Registry managing India’s country code top level domain (ccTLD) - .IN. NIXI also manages the National Internet Registry of the country delegating Internet Protocol addresses (IPv4 and IPv6) and Autonomous System numbers to the Indian Affiliates.
On the occasion of completing 18 years, the National Internet Exchange of India hosted a webinar on “Digital Economy – expanding footprints”. The Webinar was chaired by Mr Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary Ministry of Electronics & IT (MeitY), Government of India and was moderated by Mr Anil Kumar Jain, CEO NIXI along with panellists Mr TV Ramachandran (Founder & CEO of advisory), Mr Leonid Todorov (General Manager at the Asia Pacific Top Level Domain Association), Mr Nilaya Varma (Founder & CEO of Primus Partners) and Mr. Gaurab Raj Upadhaya (Chair APNIC Executive Council) who shared their views during the webinar.
Mr Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, MeitY added “The efforts of the government and MeitY for pushing the digital agenda has resulted in India moving up the world digital competitiveness rankings. While India continues moving up the ladder, it is also significant to note that employment opportunities will rise exponentially as well. India has the potential to create multiple millions of jobs by 2025 due to the digital productivity surge. This means India is perfectly poised to make the dream of a 1 trillion economies by 2025 a reality. It’s an exciting journey – and we at MeitY are honoured to be a part of this digital ecosystem upsurge. The future for digital has never looked brighter!”
In line with the overall growth, the peering traffic through NIXI has been steadily rising. NIXI is also credited with localizing internet domains and encouraging websites to register with the .in address. Its efforts have seen fruition as India surpassed 2.7 million registrations of .in domain, making India the third-largest nation in Asia in the country-centric, top-level domain growth. Further, the company has also set out to promote local content with its .भारत initiatives.
Secretary, Meity also announced through this webinar that NIXI will provide a personalized e-mail with 10GB space to every .IN user. This e-mail will be available on demand. A user may approach www.registry.in to get a free personalized e-mail. This is perhaps a unique offer by any ccTLD in the world.
Starting with five languages, the. भारत domain is now available in all 22 official languages. India is the only country to provide domain in 22 official Indian Languages says Mr Anil Kumar Jain, CEO NIXI.
The webinar was well attended by a global audience of almost 1000 participants.
On this occasion, NIXI also felicitated its long associated stakeholders right from Employees, Registrars, Registrants, affiliates, and Member in a special felicitation ceremony in the presence of the chief guest, Dr. Jaideep Kumar Mishra, ICAS Joint Secretary, MeitY.
Dr. Jaideep Misra lauded the efforts of NIXI in last 18 years and elaborated NIXI’s role in digital empowerment of India.
About NIXI
National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) is a not-for-profit organization working since 2003 for spreading the internet technology to the citizens of India through the following activities:
i) Internet Exchanges through which the internet data is exchanged amongst ISPs and CDNs.
ii) .IN Registry, managing and operation of .IN country code domain and. भारत IDN domain for India.
iii) IRINN, managing and operating Internet protocol (IPv4/IPv6).

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا (این آئی ایکس آئی ) نے اپنا 18 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
اس موقع پر ’’ ڈجیٹل معیشت -بڑھتا دائرہ ‘‘ پر ایک ویبنار کا اہتمام کیا گیا
این آئی ایکس آئی ہرڈاٹ ان صارف کو مانگ کے مطابق 10جی بی اسپیس کے ساتھ ذاتی نوعیت کا ای میل فراہم کرے گا: پروگرام کے دوران سکریٹری، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی، جناب اجے ساہنی کا اعلان
19 JUN 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 جون 2021 :
نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا (این آئی ایکس آئی ) نے آج اپنا 18 واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔ پچھلے 18برسو ں سے ، این آئی ایکس آئی بھارتی انٹرنیٹ ماحولیاتی نظام میں تعاون کررہا ہے۔ این آئی ایکس آئی ملک کا پہلا انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج ہے جو ملک کے اندر گھریلوٹریفک کی روٹنگ کے مقصدسے ،اسے براہ راست امریکہ /بیرون ملک لے جانے کے بجائے ،آئی ایس پیز کے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ نیٹ ورک کے استعمال کی سہولت فراہم کرتاہے ، اس کے نتیجہ میں بہتر معیاری خدمات حاصل ہوتی ہیں اور انٹرنیشنل بینڈوڈتھ پر بین الاقوامی کرنسی کی بچت کرکے آئی ایس پیز کے لیے بینڈوڈتھ پر آنے والے خرچ کو کم کرتاہے۔این آئی ایکس آئی ڈاٹ ان رجسٹری بھی ہے جو بھارت کے کنٹری کوڈ کے اعلی سطحی ڈومین (سی سی ٹی ایل ڈی )-ڈاٹ ان کابندوبست بھی دیکھتاہے ۔این آئی ایکس آئی ملک کے نیشنل انٹر نیٹ رجسٹری کا بندوبست بھی دیکھتاہے اور انٹر نیٹ پروٹوکول ایڈریس (آئی پی وی 4 اور آئی پی وی 6)ا ور آٹونومس سسٹم نمبرزبھارتی ایفلی ایٹس کو فراہم کرتاہے ۔
ایکسچینج کے 18 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر ، نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا نے ‘‘ ڈیجیٹل معیشت - بڑھتا دائرہ ’’ پرایک ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا ۔ ویبنار کی صدارت بھارت سرکار کے ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی سکریٹری جناب اجے پرکاش شاہنی نے کی اور اس کی نظامت این آئی ایکس آئی کے سی ای او جناب انل کمار جین اور پینلسٹ ایڈوائزری کے بانی اور سی ای او جناب ٹی وی رام چندرن ، ایشیا پیسیفک ٹاپ لیول ڈومین ایسوسی ایشنز کے جنرل منیجر جناب لیوند ٹوڈورو ، پرائم پارٹنرس کے بانی اور سی ای او جناب نیلے ورما اور اے پی این آئی سی ایکزکٹیو کونسل کےچیئرمین جناب گورو راج اپادھیائے کے ذریعہ کی گئی۔ ان لوگوں نے ویبنار کے دوران اپنے خیالات بھی مشترک کئے۔
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سکریٹری جناب اجے پرکاش ساہنی نے کہا کہ ‘‘ سرکار اور ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے ذریعہ مسلسل ڈیجیٹل ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کی کوشش کا ہی نتیجہ ہے کہ بھارت عالمی ڈیجیٹل مسابقتی درجہ بندی میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ یہ بھی ذہن میں رکھنا اہم ہے کہ جیسے جیسے بھارت اس سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے روزگار کے مواقع بھی تیزی سے پیدا ہوں گے۔ ڈیجیٹل پروڈکٹویٹی میں اضافے کی وجہ سے بھارت میں 2025 تک لاکھوں روزگار پیدا ہونے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ بھارت 2025 تک ایک ٹریلین ڈالر والی معیشت کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لئے پوری طرح سے تیار ہے۔ یہ ایک دلچسپ سفر ہے اور ہم ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی میں اس ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کا حصہ بن کر فخر محسوس کررہے ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل کا مستقبل اس سے تابناک کبھی نہیں نظر آیا’’۔
مجموعی ترقی کے مطابق این آئی ایکس آئی کے توسط سے انٹرنیٹ ٹریفک مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ این آئی ایکس آئی کو انٹرنیٹ ڈومین کو دیسی بنانے اور ویب سائٹ کو ڈاٹ ان ایڈریس کے ساتھ رجسٹر کرانے کے لئے ترغیب دینے کا کریڈٹ بھی جاتا ہے۔ اس کی کوششوں کا ہی نتیجہ ہے کہ بھارت کے ڈاٹ ان ڈومین کے 27 لاکھ سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن ہوگئے ہیں۔
اس کامیابی سے بھارت کنٹری -سنٹرک ٹاپ لیول ڈومین ڈیولپمنٹ میں ایشیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کمپنی نے مقامی کنٹینٹ کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے ڈاٹ بھارت پہل کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی سکریٹری سکریٹری نے اس ویبنار کے توسط سے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ این آئی ایکس آئی ہر ڈاٹ ان صارف کو 10 جی بی اسپیس کے ساتھ ایک انفرادی نوعیت کا ای میل فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ ای میل صارف کی مانگ پر دستیاب ہوگا۔ ایک صارف مفت ذاتی نوعیت کا ای میل حاصل کرنے کے لئے www.registry.in سے رابطہ کرسکتا ہے۔ یہ شاید دنیا میں کسی بھی سی سی ٹی ایل ڈی کے ذریعہ ایک انوکھی پیشکش ہے۔
این آئی ایکس آئی کے سی ای او جناب انل کمار جین نے کہا کہ پانچ زبانوں سے شروع ہو کر ڈاٹ بھارت ڈومین اب سبھی 22 سرکاری زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے۔ 22 سرکاری بھارتی زبانوں میں ڈومین فراہم کرنے والا بھارت واحد ملک ہے۔
ویبنار میں تقریباً دنیا بھر کے 1000 شرکا نے حصہ لیا۔
اس موقع پر این آئی ایکس آئی نے خصوصی مہمان آئی سی اے ایس کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر جے دیپ کمار مشرا کی موجودگی میں ایک خصوصی پروگرام میں ملازمین ، رجسٹرار س، رجسٹرینٹس، معاونین اور طویل عرصہ سے منسلک ممبران کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔
ٖڈاکٹر جے دیپ مشرا نے پچھلے 18 برسوں میں این آئی ایکس آئی کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل تفویض اختیارات میں این آئی ایکس آئی کے رول کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا ۔
این آئی ایکس آئی کے بارے میں
نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا (این آئی ایکس آئی) ایک غیر منافع بخش تنظیم ہے ۔ جو مندرجہ ذیل سرگرمیوں کے توسط سے بھارت کے شہریوں تک انٹرنیٹ ٹکنالوجی کی توسیع کے لئے 2003 سے کام کررہا ہے:
1. انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج جس کے توسط سے آئی ایس پی اور سی ڈی این کے بیچ انٹرنیٹ ڈیٹا کا تبادلہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
2. ڈاٹ آئی این رجسٹری، کنٹری کوڈ ڈومین اور ڈاٹ بھارت آئی ڈی این ڈومین کا بندوبست اور آپریشن۔
3. آئی آر آئی این این انٹرنیٹ پروٹوکال کا بندوبست اور آپریشن ( آئی پی وی 4/ آئی پی وی 6)