Ministry of Jal Shakti
Central Government allocates Rs. 5,601 Crore Grant to Assam under Jal Jeevan Mission for providing tap water in every rural home
With four-fold increase in Central allocation, the State of Assam is urged to expedite the implementation of JJM
Centre asks State Government to ensure potable tap water supply in every school, anganwadi centres and PHCs/ CHCs, Community centres, Panchayat buildings, etc.
19 JUN 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
To translate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of providing clean tap water to every household, this year Central Government has allocated Rs. 5,601.16 Crore grant to Assam under the Jal Jeevan Mission, which was Rs. 1,608.51 Crore in 2020-21. National Jal Jeevan Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti has also released Rs. 700 Crores to the State as first tranche. Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat while approving this four-fold increase in allocation has assured full assistance to the State for making provision of tap water supply in every rural home by 2024.
At the start of the Mission in 2019, out of a total of 19.20 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. During the last 22 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdown disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission, has been implemented with speed and 4.32 Crore households have been provided with piped connections. With the increase in coverage by 22%, presently 7.56 Crore (39.38%) rural households across the country have tap water supply. Goa, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Puducherry have achieved 100% household connection in rural areas and has become ‘Har Ghar Jal’. Following the principle of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’, the motto of the Mission is that ‘no one is left out’ and every household in a village should be provided with tap water connection. At present, in 62 districts and more than 93 thousand villages, every household has tap water supply.
In Assam on 15th August 2019, at the time of launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, only 1.11 lakh (1.76%) households out of a total of 63.35 lakh households in 25,335 villages, had tap water supply. In the last 22 months, 6.88 lakh households (10.87%) in the State have been provided tap water connections, thus 7.99 lakh households (12.63%) are having tap water supply. The State has to provide tap water supply to remaining 55.35 lakh households in next three years. To achieve this task, the State has planned to provide tap water connections to 22.63 lakh households in 2021-22, 20.84 lakh households in 2022-23, and 13.20 lakh tap water connections in 2023-24.
Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has written a letter to the Chief Minister of Assam, highlighting challenges and important aspects related to planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Assam. In his letter, the Union Minister has hoped that the State government will make all out efforts to draw and utilize this enhanced allocation to achieve various planned activities under Jal Jeevan Mission to provide tap water connection to every household in rural areas.
The allocation of the Central grant to Assam under JJM has been enhanced to Rs. 5,601.16 Crore. With this fourfold increase in Central allocation, unspent balance of Rs 123.78 Crore and State’s matching share of Rs 636.10 Crore, Assam has an assured availability of Rs. 6,361.04 Crore under Jal Jeevan Mission for water supply work in 2021-22.
In 2021-22, Rs 712 Crore has been allocated to Assam as 15th Finance Commission tied grant to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs for water & sanitation. There is an assured funding of Rs 3,752 Crore for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26. This huge investment in rural areas of Assam, will create new employment opportunities, accelerate economic activities and also boost rural economy.
To ensure safe tap water to children in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres in the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced 100-days campaign, which was launched by the Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on 2nd October 2020. As a result, States/ UTs like Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands have made provision of tap water in all schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres. In Assam so far, only 11,076 schools (26%) and 2,257 anganwadi centres (6%) have been provided piped water supply. Central Government has asked the State Government to ensure that in few months, provision of safe tap water is made in all remaining schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres including provision of hand washing and piped water in toilets and urinals. This will help our children to have better health, improved sanitation and hygiene.
In his letter, Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has reiterated the emphasis given by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to provide tap water on priority in next few months to all households in quality-affected villages, Aspirational and JE/ AES affected districts, SC/ ST majority villages and Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojna (SAGY) villages. Centre has asked the State to give priority and provide tap water in these villages.
Chief Minister of Assam, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma has assured the Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat of speedy pace of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Assam. The State has already approved schemes for 41.9 lakh tap water connections and work orders for about 17.85 lakh tap water connections have been issued in 2021-22. The Chief Minister has further assured that he will be closely monitoring the progress of the work to ensure tap water supply in rural households.
Water quality monitoring & surveillance activities are to be given top priority, for which anganwadi workers, ASHA workers, members of Self-Help Groups, PRI members, school teachers etc; are being trained so that they can test water samples for contamination by using Field test Kits (FTKs). Out of a total of 80 water testing laboratories, only 1 lab is NABL accredited. These labs to be opened to general public so that they can get their water samples tested at a nominal cost. State also needs to upgrade the water testing laboratories and ensuring their NABL accreditation on priority.
Jal Jeevan Mission is a ‘bottom up’ approach where community plays a vital role starting from planning to implementation, management, operation and maintenance. To achieve this, State Government has to undertake support activities like strengthening the Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC)/ Pani Samiti, developing of Village Action Plan for the next five years, engaging Implementing State Agencies (ISAs) to handhold and support village communities, carry out awareness among people. So far Assam has 4,732 VWSCs or Pani Samitis and 13,233 Village Action Plan (VAPs) have been prepared. In the year 2021-22, the State has engaged 30 NGOs as Implementing State Agencies (ISAs). Assam needs to build the capacity of more than 1.5 lakh people in rural areas. Such handholding and capacity building plays a critical role in ensuring long-term sustainability and operation & maintenance of the water supply infrastructure for assured water supply to every home.
Announced by the Prime Minister on 15th August 2019, Jal Jeevan Mission is under implementation in partnership with States/ UTs to provide tap water connection to every rural household of the country by 2024. Total budget for Jal Jeevan Mission in 2021-22 is Rs. 50,011 Crore. With State’s own resources and Rs. 26,940 Crore as 15th Finance Commission tied grant for water and sanitation to RLBs/ PRIs, this year, more than Rs 1 lakh Crore are being invested in rural drinking water supply sector. This is creating new employment opportunities in villages and boosting the rural economy.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत हर ग्रामीण घर तक नल द्वारा जल पहुंचाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने असम को 5,601 करोड़ रुपए का अनुदान दिया
केंद्रीय अनुदान में चार गुणा बढ़ोतरी के साथ असम राज्य से जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने को कहा गया
केंद्र ने राज्य सरकार से हर स्कूल, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र, प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र/ सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र, सामुदायिक केंद्र और पंचायती इमारतों में नल द्वारा जल कनेक्शन सुनिश्चित करने को कहा
19 JUN 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के हर ग्रामीण घर को नल का स्वच्छ पानी उपलब्ध कराने के दृष्टिकोण को जमीन पर उतारने के लिए इस वर्ष केंद्र सरकार ने जल जीवन मिशन के तहत असम को 5,601.16 करोड़ का अनुदान प्रदान किया है। यह अनुदान वर्ष 2020-21 में 1,608.51 करोड़ रुपए था। राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने भी राज्य को पहली किश्त के रूप में 700 करोड़ रुपए जारी कर दिए हैं। केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आवंटन में इस चार गुना वृद्धि को मंजूरी देते हुए 2024 तक हर ग्रामीण घर में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति का प्रावधान करने के लिए राज्य को पूर्ण सहायता का आश्वासन दिया है।
2019 में मिशन की शुरुआत में, देश के कुल 19.20 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से केवल 3.23 करोड़ (17 प्रतिशत) के पास नल के पानी की आपूर्ति थी। पिछले 22 महीनों के दौरान, कोविड-19 महामारी और लॉकडाउन व्यवधानों के बावजूद, जल जीवन मिशन को तेजी से लागू किया गया है और 4.32 करोड़ घरों को पाइप कनेक्शन प्रदान किया गया है। कवरेज में 22 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ, वर्तमान में देश भर में 7.56 करोड़ (39.38 प्रतिशत) ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति है। गोवा, तेलंगाना, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह और पुडुचेरी ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 100 प्रतिशत घरेलू कनेक्शन का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है और 'हर घर जल' का मिशन पूरा हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री के 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास' के सिद्धांत का पालन करते हुए, मिशन का आदर्श वाक्य है 'कोई भी छूटे नहीं' और गांव के हर घर को नल का पानी उपलब्ध हो। वर्तमान में 62 जिलों और 93 हजार से अधिक गांवों में हर घर में नल का पानी पहुंच रहा है।
15 अगस्त 2019 को जल जीवन मिशन के शुभारंभ के समय, असम राज्य में केवल 1.11 लाख (1.76 प्रतिशत) ग्रामीण घरों में नल कनेक्शन था। जबकि राज्य के 25,335 गांवों में कुल ग्रमीण घरों की संख्या 63.35 लाख है। पिछले 22 महीनों में राज्य में 6.88 लाख घरों (10.87 प्रतिशत) को नल के पानी के कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं, इस प्रकार 7.99 लाख घरों (12.63% प्रतिशत) को नल के पानी की आपूर्ति हो रही है। राज्य को अगले तीन वर्षों में शेष 55.35 लाख घरों में नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराना है। इस कार्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, राज्य ने 2021-22 में 22.63 लाख घरों, 2022-23 में 20.84 लाख घरों और 2023-24 में 13.20 लाख नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने की योजना बनाई है।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने असम के मुख्यमंत्री को एक पत्र लिखा है, जिसमें असम में जल जीवन मिशन की योजना और कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित चुनौतियों और महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अपने पत्र में आशा व्यक्त की है कि राज्य सरकार जल जीवन मिशन के तहत ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में हर घर में नल का पानी कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न नियोजित गतिविधियों को प्राप्त करने के लिए इस बढ़े हुए आवंटन को प्राप्त करने और उपयोग करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करेगी।
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 5601.16 करोड़ रुपए का बढ़ा हुआ केंद्रीय अनुदान असम को मिलेगा। साल 2021-22 में जल जीवन मिशन के तहत जल आपूर्ति के कार्य के लिए असम के पास 6,361.04 करोड़ रुपए का बजन मौजूद होगा। असम के पास ये राशि केंद्रीय आवंटन में इस चार गुना वृद्धि के चलते बची 123.78 करोड़ रुपये की राशि और राज्य के 636.10 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर हिस्से के बाद प्राप्त होगी।
पानी और स्वच्छता के लिए ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों/ पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को 15वें वित्त आयोग से जुड़े अनुदान के रूप में 2021-22 में असम को 712 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए। अगले पांच साल यानी 2025-26 तक के लिए 3,752 करोड़ रुपये की सुनिश्चित फंडिंग है। असम के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में यह विशाल निवेश रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा करेगा, आर्थिक गतिविधियों में तेजी लाएगा और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
देश में स्कूलों, आश्रमशालाओं और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में बच्चों को सुरक्षित नल का पानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 100 दिनों के अभियान की घोषणा की थी, जिसे केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने 2 अक्टूबर 2020 को लॉन्च किया था। परिणामस्वरूप, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश, गोवा, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह जैसे राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने सभी स्कूलों, आश्रमशालाओं और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में नल के पानी का प्रावधान किया है। असम में अब तक केवल 11,076 स्कूलों (26 प्रतिशत) और 2,257 आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों (6 प्रतिशत) को पाइप से जलापूर्ति प्रदान की गई है। केंद्र सरकार ने राज्य सरकार से यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा है कि कुछ महीनों में शौचालयों और मूत्रालयों में हाथ धोने और पाइप से पानी की व्यवस्था सहित शेष सभी स्कूलों, आश्रमशालाओं और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में सुरक्षित नल के पानी का प्रावधान किया जाए। इससे हमारे बच्चों को बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने अपने पत्र में गुणवत्ता प्रभावित गांवों, जापानी इंसेफेलाइटिस और एक्यूट इंसेफेलाइटिस सिंड्रोम प्रभावित जिलों, अनुसूचित जाति/ अनुसूचित जनजाति बहुल गांवों और सांसद आदर्श ग्राम योजना (एसएजीवाई) के तहत गांवों में नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराने को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए राज्य को कहा है।
असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा ने केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत को असम में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने का आश्वासन दिया है। राज्य ने पहले ही 41.9 लाख नल के पानी के कनेक्शन के लिए योजनाओं को मंजूरी दे दी है और 2021-22 में लगभग 17.85 लाख नल के पानी के कनेक्शन के लिए कार्य आदेश जारी किए गए हैं। मुख्यमंत्री ने आगे आश्वासन दिया है कि वह ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम की प्रगति की बारीकी से निगरानी करेंगे।
जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी गतिविधियों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जानी है जिसके लिए आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता, आशा कार्यकर्ता, स्वयं सहायता समूह के सदस्य, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के सदस्यों और स्कूल शिक्षकों आदि को प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है। यह इसलिए ताकि वे फील्ड टेस्ट किट (एफटीके) का उपयोग करके पानी के नमूनों का परीक्षण कर सकें। कुल 80 जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं में से केवल 1 प्रयोगशाला ही एनएबीएल से मान्यता प्राप्त है। इन प्रयोगशालाओं को आम जनता के लिए खोल दिया जाएगा ताकि वे मामूली कीमत पर अपने पानी के नमूनों की जांच करा सकें। राज्य को जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को अपग्रेड करने और प्राथमिकता पर उनकी एनएबीएल मान्यता सुनिश्चित करने की भी आवश्यकता है।
जल जीवन मिशन एक ऐसी योजना है जिसके कार्यान्वयन, प्रबंधन, संचालन और रखरखाव तक में समुदाय एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्य सरकार को ग्राम जल और स्वच्छता समिति (वीडब्ल्यूएससी)/ जल समिति को मजबूत करने, अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए ग्राम कार्य योजना विकसित करने, कार्यान्वयन राज्य एजेंसियों (आईएसए) को ग्राम समुदायों को सीखाने और लोगों में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए सहायक गतिविधियों को शुरू करना है। अब तक असम में 4,732 वीडब्ल्यूएससी या पानी समितियां हैं और 13,233 ग्राम कार्य योजना (वीएपी) तैयार की जा चुकी हैं। वर्ष 2021-22 में, राज्य ने 30 गैर सरकारी संगठनों को कार्यान्वयन राज्य एजेंसियों (आईएसए) के रूप में नियुक्त किया है। असम को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 1.5 लाख से अधिक लोगों की क्षमता का निर्माण करने की आवश्यकता है। इस तरह से लोगों को प्रशिक्षित करने और क्षमता निर्माण से जल आपूर्ति के बुनियादी ढांचे का लंबे वक्त तक संचालन और रखरखाव सुनिश्चित हो पाता है।
15 अगस्त 2019 को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा घोषित, जल जीवन मिशन 2024 तक देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नल का पानी कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझेदारी में लागू किया जा रहा है। 2021-22 में जल जीवन मिशन के लिए कुल बजट 50,011 करोड़ रूपए का है। राज्य के अपने संसाधनों के साथ साथ 15वें वित्त आयोग द्वारा आरएलबी/पीआरआई को पानी और स्वच्छता के लिए दिए जाने वाले 26,940 करोड़ रुपये के अनुदान के साथ, इस वर्ष ग्रामीण पेयजल आपूर्ति क्षेत्र में 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश किया जा रहा है। इससे गांवों में रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूती मिल रही है।