Ministry of Jal Shakti
Central Government allocates Rs. 5,601 Crore Grant to Assam under Jal Jeevan Mission for providing tap water in every rural home
With four-fold increase in Central allocation, the State of Assam is urged to expedite the implementation of JJM
Centre asks State Government to ensure potable tap water supply in every school, anganwadi centres and PHCs/ CHCs, Community centres, Panchayat buildings, etc.
19 JUN 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
To translate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of providing clean tap water to every household, this year Central Government has allocated Rs. 5,601.16 Crore grant to Assam under the Jal Jeevan Mission, which was Rs. 1,608.51 Crore in 2020-21. National Jal Jeevan Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti has also released Rs. 700 Crores to the State as first tranche. Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat while approving this four-fold increase in allocation has assured full assistance to the State for making provision of tap water supply in every rural home by 2024.
At the start of the Mission in 2019, out of a total of 19.20 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. During the last 22 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdown disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission, has been implemented with speed and 4.32 Crore households have been provided with piped connections. With the increase in coverage by 22%, presently 7.56 Crore (39.38%) rural households across the country have tap water supply. Goa, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Puducherry have achieved 100% household connection in rural areas and has become ‘Har Ghar Jal’. Following the principle of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’, the motto of the Mission is that ‘no one is left out’ and every household in a village should be provided with tap water connection. At present, in 62 districts and more than 93 thousand villages, every household has tap water supply.
In Assam on 15th August 2019, at the time of launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, only 1.11 lakh (1.76%) households out of a total of 63.35 lakh households in 25,335 villages, had tap water supply. In the last 22 months, 6.88 lakh households (10.87%) in the State have been provided tap water connections, thus 7.99 lakh households (12.63%) are having tap water supply. The State has to provide tap water supply to remaining 55.35 lakh households in next three years. To achieve this task, the State has planned to provide tap water connections to 22.63 lakh households in 2021-22, 20.84 lakh households in 2022-23, and 13.20 lakh tap water connections in 2023-24.
Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has written a letter to the Chief Minister of Assam, highlighting challenges and important aspects related to planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Assam. In his letter, the Union Minister has hoped that the State government will make all out efforts to draw and utilize this enhanced allocation to achieve various planned activities under Jal Jeevan Mission to provide tap water connection to every household in rural areas.
The allocation of the Central grant to Assam under JJM has been enhanced to Rs. 5,601.16 Crore. With this fourfold increase in Central allocation, unspent balance of Rs 123.78 Crore and State’s matching share of Rs 636.10 Crore, Assam has an assured availability of Rs. 6,361.04 Crore under Jal Jeevan Mission for water supply work in 2021-22.
In 2021-22, Rs 712 Crore has been allocated to Assam as 15th Finance Commission tied grant to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs for water & sanitation. There is an assured funding of Rs 3,752 Crore for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26. This huge investment in rural areas of Assam, will create new employment opportunities, accelerate economic activities and also boost rural economy.
To ensure safe tap water to children in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres in the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced 100-days campaign, which was launched by the Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on 2nd October 2020. As a result, States/ UTs like Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands have made provision of tap water in all schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres. In Assam so far, only 11,076 schools (26%) and 2,257 anganwadi centres (6%) have been provided piped water supply. Central Government has asked the State Government to ensure that in few months, provision of safe tap water is made in all remaining schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres including provision of hand washing and piped water in toilets and urinals. This will help our children to have better health, improved sanitation and hygiene.
In his letter, Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has reiterated the emphasis given by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to provide tap water on priority in next few months to all households in quality-affected villages, Aspirational and JE/ AES affected districts, SC/ ST majority villages and Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojna (SAGY) villages. Centre has asked the State to give priority and provide tap water in these villages.
Chief Minister of Assam, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma has assured the Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat of speedy pace of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Assam. The State has already approved schemes for 41.9 lakh tap water connections and work orders for about 17.85 lakh tap water connections have been issued in 2021-22. The Chief Minister has further assured that he will be closely monitoring the progress of the work to ensure tap water supply in rural households.
Water quality monitoring & surveillance activities are to be given top priority, for which anganwadi workers, ASHA workers, members of Self-Help Groups, PRI members, school teachers etc; are being trained so that they can test water samples for contamination by using Field test Kits (FTKs). Out of a total of 80 water testing laboratories, only 1 lab is NABL accredited. These labs to be opened to general public so that they can get their water samples tested at a nominal cost. State also needs to upgrade the water testing laboratories and ensuring their NABL accreditation on priority.
Jal Jeevan Mission is a ‘bottom up’ approach where community plays a vital role starting from planning to implementation, management, operation and maintenance. To achieve this, State Government has to undertake support activities like strengthening the Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC)/ Pani Samiti, developing of Village Action Plan for the next five years, engaging Implementing State Agencies (ISAs) to handhold and support village communities, carry out awareness among people. So far Assam has 4,732 VWSCs or Pani Samitis and 13,233 Village Action Plan (VAPs) have been prepared. In the year 2021-22, the State has engaged 30 NGOs as Implementing State Agencies (ISAs). Assam needs to build the capacity of more than 1.5 lakh people in rural areas. Such handholding and capacity building plays a critical role in ensuring long-term sustainability and operation & maintenance of the water supply infrastructure for assured water supply to every home.
Announced by the Prime Minister on 15th August 2019, Jal Jeevan Mission is under implementation in partnership with States/ UTs to provide tap water connection to every rural household of the country by 2024. Total budget for Jal Jeevan Mission in 2021-22 is Rs. 50,011 Crore. With State’s own resources and Rs. 26,940 Crore as 15th Finance Commission tied grant for water and sanitation to RLBs/ PRIs, this year, more than Rs 1 lakh Crore are being invested in rural drinking water supply sector. This is creating new employment opportunities in villages and boosting the rural economy.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے تحت ہر دیہی گھر تک نل کے ذریعے پانی پہنچانے کیلئے مرکزی حکومت نے آسام کو 5,601 کروڑ روپئے کاگرانٹ دیا
مرکزی گرانٹ میں چار گنااضافے کے ساتھ آسام ریاست سے جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ میں تیزی لانے کوکہا گیا
مرکز نے ریاستی سرکار سے ہر اسکول، آنگن واڑی مرکز، پرائمری صحت مرکز اور کمیونٹی صحت مرکز، کمیونٹی مرکز اور پنچایتی عمارتوں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کاکنکشن یقینی بنانے کوکہا
19 JUN 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:19جون،2021۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ہر دیہی گھر کو نل کا صاف ستھرا پانی مہیا کرانے کے وِژن کو زمین پر اتارنے کیلئے اس سال مرکزی حکومت نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت آسام کو 5,601.16 کروڑ روپئے کاگرانٹ دیاہے۔ یہ گرانٹ سال 21-2020 میں 1,608.51کروڑ روپئے تھا ۔ قومی جل جیون مشن، جل شکتی کی وزارت نے بھی ریاست کوپہلی قسط کے طور پر 700 کروڑ روپئے جاری کردیے ہیں۔ جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے مختص رقم میں اس چار گنااضافے کو منظوری دیتے ہوئے 2024 تک ہر دیہی گھر میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی مہیاکرانے کیلئے ریاست کو مکمل تعاون کایقین دلایا ہے۔
2019 میں مشن کی شروعات میں ملک کے کُل 19.20 کروڑ دیہی کنبوں میں سے صرف 3.23 کروڑ (17فیصد)کے پاس نل کے پانی کی سپلائی تھی۔ پچھلے 22مہینوں کے دوران کووڈ-19 وبا اورلاک ڈاؤن کی بندشوں کے باوجود جل جیون مشن کو تیزی سے لاگو کیا گیاہے اور 4.32 کروڑ گھروں کو پائپ کنکشن مہیا کرایا گیاہے۔ کووریج میں 22 فیصد کے اضافے کے ساتھ فی الحال ملک بھر میں 7.56 کروڑ (39.38فیصد) دیہی گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی ہے۔ گوا،تلنگانہ، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر اور پڈوچیری میں دیہی علاقوں میں 100 فیصد گھریلو کنکشن کا ہدف حاصل کرلیا ہےاور ہر گھر جل کا مشن پورا کرلیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم کے ’سب کاساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کاوشواس‘ کے اصول پرعمل کرتے ہوئے مشن کا مثالی جملہ ہے ’کوئی بھی چھوٹے نہیں‘ او رگاؤں کے ہر گھر کو نل کا پانی دستیاب ہو۔ فی الحال 62 ضلعوں اور 93 ہزار سے زیادہ گاؤں میں ہر گھر میں نل کا پانی پہنچ رہا ہے۔
15 اگست 2019 کو جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے وقت ریاست آسام میں صرف 1.11 لاکھ (1.76فیصد) دیہی گھروں میں نل کنکشن تھا جبکہ ریاست کے 25335 گاؤں میں کُل دیہی گھروں کی تعداد 63.35 لاکھ ہے، پچھلے 22 مہینوں میں ریاست میں 6.88 لاکھ گھروں (10.87 فصد) کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح 7.99 لاکھ گھروں (12.63 فیصد) کو نل کے پانی کی سپلائی ہورہی ہے۔ ریاست کو اگلے تین برسوں میں بقیہ 55.35 لاکھ گھروں میں نل کا پانی دستیاب کرانا ہے۔ اس کام کے حصول کے لئے ریاست نے 22-2021 میں 22.63 لاکھ گھروں ، 23-2022 میں 20.84 لاکھ گھروں اور 24-2023 میں 13.20 لاکھ نل کنکشن فراہم کرنے کی اسکیم بنائی ہے۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آسام کے وزیراعلیٰ کو ایک خط لکھا ہے جس میں آسام میں جل جیون مشن یوجنا اور نفاذ سے متعلق چیلنجوں اور اہم پلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اپنے خط میں امیدظاہر کی ہے کہ ریاستی حکومت جل جیون مشن کے تحت دیہی علاقوں میں ہر گھر میں نل کاپانی مہیاکرانےکیلئے مختلف منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں کو حاصل کرنے کیلئے اس بڑھے ہوئے گرانٹ کو حاصل کرنے اور استعمال کرنےکے لئے ہر ممکن کوشش کرے گی۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت 5,601.16 کروڑ روپئے کا اضافہ شدہ مرکزی گرانٹ آسام کو ملے گا۔ سال 22-2021 میں جل جیون مشن کے تحت پانی کے سپلائی کے کام کیلئے آسام کے 6,361.04 کروڑ روپئے کا بجٹ موجود ہوگا۔ آسام کے پاس یہ رقم مرکزی گرانٹ اس چار گنا اضافے کے سبب بچی ہوئی 123.78 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم اور ریاست کے 636.10 کروڑ روپئے کے برابرحصے کے بعد حاصل ہوگی۔
پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کیلئے دیہی مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں / پنچایتی راج اداروں کو 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن سے منسلک گرانٹس کے طور پر 22-2021 میں آسام کو 712 کروڑ روپئے مختص کیے گئے۔ اگلے پانچ سال یعنی 26-2025 تک کے لئے 3,752کروڑ روپئے کی یقینی فنڈنگ ہے۔ آسام کے دیہی علاقوں میں یہ وسیع سرمایہ کاری روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گی، اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں تیزی لائے گی اور دیہی معیشت کو بھی بڑھاوا دیگی۔
ملک میں اسکولوں ،آشرموں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں بچوں کو محفوظ نل کاپانی یقینی بنانے کیلئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 100 دنوں کے ابھیان کااعلان کیا تھا ،جسے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے 2 اکتوبر 2020 کو لانچ کیا تھا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب،گجرات، آندھرا پردیش، گوا، تملناڈو ، تلنگانہ، انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر جیسے ریاستوں اور مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے سبھی اسکولوں ،آشرم شالاؤں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں نل کے پانی کا التزام کیا ہے۔ آسام میں اب تک صرف 11,076 اسکولوں (26فیصد) 2,257 آنگن واڑی مراکز (6فیصد) کوپائپ سے پانی کی سپلائی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے ریاستی سرکار سے یہ یقینی بنانےکیلئے کہا ہے کہ کچھ مہینوں میں بیت الخلاؤں اور پیشاب گھروں میں ہاتھ دھونے اور پائپ سے پانی کاانتظام سمیت بقیہ سبھی اسکولوں ، آشرم شالاؤں اور آنگن واڑی مراکزمیں محفوظ نل کا پانی کا بندوبست کیا جائے۔ اس سے ہمارے بچوں کو بہتر صحت اورصفائی ستھرائی حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے اپنے خط میں معیاری پانی سے محروم گاؤں ، جاپانی انسفلائٹس اور ایکیوڈ انسفلائٹس سنڈروم سے متاثرہ ضلعوں، درج فہرست ذاتوں/ درج فہرست قبائل کی اکثریت و الے گاؤں اور سانسد آدرش گرام یوجنا (ایس اے جی وائی) کے تحت گاؤں میں نل کاپانی مہیاکرانےکو ترجیح دینے کیلئے ریاست کو کہاہے۔
آسام کےوزیراعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہیمنت بسوا شرما نے جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر شیخاوت کو آسام میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ میں تیزی لانے کا یقین دلایا ہے۔ ریاست نے پہلے ہی 41.9 لاکھ نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کیلئے اسکیموں کو منظوری دے دی ہے اور 22-2021 میں تقریباً 17.85 لاکھ نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کیلئے ایکشن پلان جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ وزیراعلیٰ نے مزید یقین دلایا ہے کہ وہ دیہی گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے کام کی پیش رفت کی باریکی سے نگرانی کریں گے۔
پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی جانی ہے جس کے لئے آنگن واڑ ی کارکنوں، آشا کارکنوں،خود امدادی گروپوں ، خود امدادی گروپوں کے اراکین، پنچایتی راج اداروں کے اراکین اور اسکول کے اساتذہ وغیرہ کو تربیت دی جارہی ہے۔ یہ اس لئے ہے تاکہ وہ پبلک ٹیسٹ کٹ (ایف ٹی کے ) کااستعمال کرکے پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کرسکیں۔ کُل 80 پانی کی جانچ کرنےوالی لیباریٹریوں میں سے صرف ایک لیباریٹری این اے بی ایل سے تسلیم شدہ ہے۔ ان لیباریٹریوں کو عام شہریوں کیلئے کھول دیا جائیگا تاکہ وہ معمولی قیمت پر اپنے پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کراسکیں۔ ریاست کو پانی کے معیار کی جانچ لیباریٹریوں کو جدید تر بنانے اور ترجیحی بنیاد پر ان کی این اے بی ایل کی جانب سے تسلیم کیے جانے کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جل جیون مشن ایک ایسی اسکیم ہے جس کے نفاذ بندوبست ،کام کاج اور رکھ رکھاؤ تک میں معاشرہ ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ اسے حاصل کرنے کیلئے ریاستی حکومت کو دیہی پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کمیٹی (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی) /پانی سمیتی کو مضبوط کرنے ،اگلے پانچ برسوں کیلئے دیہی ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے ، نافذ کرنے والی ریاستی ایجنسیوں کو دیہی برادریوں کو سکھانےاور لوگوں میں بیداری پھیلانے کیلئے امدادی سرگرمیوں کو شروع کرنا ہے۔ اب تک آسام میں 4,732 وی ڈبلیو ایس سی یا پانی کی کمیٹیاں ہیں اور 13,233 دیہی ایکشن پلان تیار کیاجاچکاہے۔ سال 22-2021 میں ریاست نے 30 غیرسرکاری تنظیموں کو تنفیضی ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے طور پر مقرر کیا ہے۔ آسام کو دیہی علاقوں میں 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی صلاحیت سازی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس طرح سے لوگوں کو تربیت فراہم کرنے اور صلاحیت سازی سےپانی کی سپلائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا طویل عرصے تک آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ یقینی ہوپاتا ہے۔
15 اگست 2019 کو وزیراعظم کے ذریعے اعلان کردہ جل جیون مشن 2024 تک ملک کے ہر ایک دیہی کنبے کو نل کے پانی کاکنکشن فراہم کرنے کیلئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ اشتراک میں لاگو کیا جارہاہے۔ 22-2021 میں جل جیون مشن کیلئے کُل بجٹ 50,011 کروڑ روپئے کا ہے، ریاست کے اپنے وسائل کے ساتھ ساتھ پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے ذریعے آر ایل بی / پی آرآئی کو پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کیلئے دیے جانے والے 26,940 کروڑ روپئے کے گرانٹس کے ساتھ اس سال دیہی پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کے سیکٹر میں ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئےسے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی جارہی ہے۔ اس سے گاؤں میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیداہورہے ہیں اور دیہی معیشت کو مضبوطی مل رہی ہے۔