Ministry of Defence
ADDRESS BY THE CAS: COMBINED GRADUATION PARADE AT AFA ON 19 JUN 21
19 JUN 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Ø Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief Training Command, Commandant Air Force Academy, proud parents & relatives who are witnessing the Parade live on their screens, Instructors & Staff, Flight Cadets on parade, Ladies and Gentlemen.
Ø A Very Good Morning and my congratulations to the 161 graduating officers for being awarded the President's Commission.
Ø My congratulations also to the award winners for their outstanding performance during the training, and to the six officers from Indian Navy as well as the five officers from Indian Coast Guard for earning their coveted wings. Good Show and Keep it up.
Ø Today’s Combined Graduation Parade is historic because despite severe COVID constraints placed upon the training infrastructure you all have succeeded in completing your training, that too within the stipulated period. In fact, the Air Force Academy has flown over 20,500 hrs over the last one year – the highest ever in our history. My special compliments on achieving this milestone and implementing significant enhancements in our training curriculum.
Ø Indeed, this day is a great testament to the grit and determination shown by each one of you as well as to the yeoman contribution by the instructors.
Ø I take this opportunity to commend the efforts put in by all our Training Establishments and the faculty for guiding, mentoring and teaching; not only the fundamentals of being a Military Leader, but also instilling in you IAF’s core values of ‘Mission, Integrity and Excellence’.
Ø Living by these core values and preserving our glorious traditions through selflessness and sacrifice will be your sacred duty from this day on.
Ø I would like to express my deep gratitude to all the proud parents who stood by their daughters and sons during an extremely rigorous training schedule. I am mindful of the fact that your wards did not come home during the term break and have been toiling non-stop in pursuit of their dreams. You - as their parents and their family - should be proud of the fact that your guidance, support and encouragement are here for all to see; as your children stand on the parade ground- resplendent in their blue uniforms and transformed into spirited and confident officers of the Indian Air Force.
Ø To all these graduating officers, I have this to say. In a short while from now,
you will take your first steps into the IAF as Commissioned Officers. As you do so, it is essential for you to know where you are headed and the huge responsibilities that will come to rest on your young shoulders.
Ø IAF is undergoing a monumental transformation. Rapid infusion of niche technology and combat power in every facet of our operations has never been as intense as it is now!
Ø This is primarily because of the unprecedented and rapidly evolving security challenges that we face, coupled with a rising geo-political uncertainty in our neighbourhood and beyond.
Ø The last few decades have clearly established the critical role of Air Power in achieving victory in any conflict. It is in this backdrop that IAF’s on-going capability enhancement assumes tremendous significance.
Ø All of you are very fortunate to be joining the Air Force at this juncture. The Pilots will get to fly fighters carrying an array of potent standoff precision weapons and connected in networks. The transport and helicopter fleets are equipped with C-17, C-130, ALH, Chinook and Apache aircraft which are state of the art and capable of contributing equally effectively in war or HADR situations. Engineers will need to master e-MMS, which is one of the largest networked aircraft maintenance management systems in the world that we have established across diverse type of aircraft. Controllers will have to adapt to vectoring fighters in large formations using digitised and networked IACCS systems in the MAFI environment. Logisticians will use automation to drive procurement and resupply through totally automated and computerised networks on inventory management. All of you will be tied together with a completely paperless e-governance suite to enhance the efficiency of basic administration across the entire Air Force.
Ø I have always believed that the generation you belong to is technologically adept and well versed with exploiting the digital space. Now is the time for you to prove it. I can assure you that the environment you will step into, when you cross these portals will not only challenge, but stretch your capabilities. You will need to hit the ground running and work hard to deliver what the Air Force expects of you. It was with this focus that B Tech degree was introduced compulsorily for the Air Force cadets in NDA and I am happy to note that 81 of the 87 graduating officers from the Flying branch are B.Tech. I am sure this will facilitate rapid comprehension and exploitation of modern platforms, weapons, sensors and technologies. Notwithstanding all these advances in technology, as young leaders, you must know that IAF’s core strength is in “OUR PEOPLE” and you must always nurture this strength.
Ø While maintaining operational readiness, IAF has also been proactively assisting in the national fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. Proactive vaccination and strict COVID discipline within IAF enabled us to undertake all COVID tasks on a war-footing. IAF’s heavy lift capability was put into action for airlift of crucial COVID related equipment; wherein our transport fleet flew more than 3800 hours within two months in a huge effort across the globe and domestically to transport critical oxygen Tankers, and all related medical equipment and supplies. You all are joining the field that operates at this level, across the spectrum.
Ø It is also essential for all of you to bear in mind that as future leaders, you will stand shoulder to shoulder with your comrades in Olive Greens and Whites and prosecute integrated operations. You will be an integral part of this important transition in the years ahead.
Ø Before I conclude, I once again congratulate the newly commissioned officers for your achievements. As you grow in your career, face each challenge with determination and courage, conduct yourself with dignity and honour and aim for the highest professional standards. Lead by personal example and uphold the ethos and culture of IAF – always and every time.
Jai Hind!

रक्षा मंत्रालय
दिनांक 19 जून 2021 को एएफए में संयुक्त स्नातक परेड में वायुसेना प्रमुख का संबोधन
19 JUN 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Ø एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ ट्रेनिंग कमांड, कमांडेंट वायु सेना अकादमी, परेड को स्क्रीन पर लाइव देख रहे गर्वित माता-पिता एवं रिश्तेदार, प्रशिक्षक और स्टाफ, परेड के फ्लाइट कैडेट्स, देवियों और सज्जनों।
Ø शुभ प्रभात और राष्ट्रपति कमीशन से सम्मानित होने वाले 161 स्नातक अधिकारियों को मेरी बधाई।
Ø प्रशिक्षण के दौरान उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए पुरस्कार विजेताओं और भारतीय नौसेना के छह अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ भारतीय तटरक्षक के पांच अधिकारियों को भी उनके प्रतिष्ठित विंग्स अर्जित करने के लिए मेरी बधाई। आपने अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया और इसे बनाए रखें।
Ø आज की संयुक्त स्नातक परेड ऐतिहासिक है क्योंकि प्रशिक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे पर रखी गई गंभीर कोविड बाधाओं के बावजूद आप सभी अपने प्रशिक्षण को पूरा करने में सफल रहे हैं, वह भी निर्धारित अवधि के भीतर। वास्तव में, वायु सेना अकादमी ने पिछले एक वर्ष में 20,500 घंटे से अधिक की उड़ान भरी है- जो हमारे इतिहास में अब तक का सबसे अधिक है। इस मील के पत्थर को प्राप्त करने और हमारे प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार कार्यान्वित करने पर मेरी विशेष बधाई स्वीकार कीजिए।
Ø दरअसल, यह दिन आप में से हर एक द्वारा दिखाए गए धैर्य और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ-साथ प्रशिक्षकों द्वारा महती योगदान का एक महान साक्ष्य है।
Ø मैं इस अवसर पर हमारे सभी प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठानों और अधिकारी प्रशिक्षकों द्वारा न केवल एक सैन्य नेता होने के मूल गुणों के लिये बल्कि आप में भारतीय वायुसेना के 'मिशन, प्रतिबद्धता और उत्कृष्टता' के ख़ास मूल्य सिखाने के लिए उनके मार्गदर्शन, सलाह और शिक्षण के लिए किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना करता हूं।
Ø इन मूलभूत मूल्यों को बनाए रखना और नि:स्वार्थता और बलिदान के माध्यम से हमारी गौरवशाली परंपराओं का संरक्षण करना आज से अपना पवित्र कर्तव्य होगा।
Ø मैं उन सभी गौरवान्वित माता-पिता के प्रति अपनी गहरी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करना चाहूंगा जो एक अत्यंत कठोर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के दौरान अपनी बेटियों और बेटों के साथ खड़े रहे। मुझे यह बात मालूम है कि आपकी संतानें मध्यावधि के समय घर नहीं आई और अपने सपनों की खोज में बेरोकटोक मेहनत करती रहीं। आपको, उनके माता-पिता और परिवार के रूप में- इस तथ्य पर गर्व होना चाहिए कि आपका मार्गदर्शन, समर्थन और प्रोत्साहन का परिणाम यहां स्पष्ट है; आपके बच्चे उनकी नीली वर्दी में देदीप्यमान और भारतीय वायु सेना के उत्साही और आत्मविश्वासी अधिकारियों में तब्दील होकर यहां परेड ग्राउंड पर खड़े हैं।
Ø इन सभी स्नातक अधिकारियों के लिए मुझे यह कहना है। अब से थोड़ी देर में,
आप भारतीय वायु सेना में कमीशन प्राप्त अधिकारियों के रूप में अपना पहला कदम रखेंगे। जैसा ही आप यह करते हैं, आपके लिए यह जानना आवश्यक है कि आप किस दिशा में जा रहे हैं और कैसे बड़ी जिम्मेदारियों का बोझ आपके युवा कंधों पर होगा।
Ø भारतीय वायुसेना एक विशाल परिवर्तन के दौर से गुजर रही है। हमारे सैन्य अभियानों के हर पहलू में आला प्रौद्योगिकी और युद्ध शक्ति का तेजी से आना कभी भी उतना तीव्र नहीं रहा जितना कि इस समय है।
Ø यह मुख्य रूप से हमारे पड़ोस और उससे आगे बढ़ती भू-राजनीतिक अनिश्चितता के साथ-साथ हमारे सामने आने वाली अभूतपूर्व और तेजी से विकसित हो रही सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के कारण है।
Ø पिछले कुछ दशकों ने किसी भी संघर्ष में जीत हासिल करने में वायु शक्ति की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्पष्ट रूप से स्थापित किया है। इसी पृष्ठभूमि में भारतीय वायुसेना में जारी क्षमता वृद्धि का जबरदस्त महत्व माना जा रहा है।
Ø आप सभी बहुत भाग्यशाली हैं कि इस समय वायु सेना में शामिल हो रहे हैं। पायलटों को अब शक्तिशाली स्टैंडऑफ़ सटीक हथियारों की एक श्रृंखला और साथ जुड़े नेटवर्क से लैस लड़ाकू विमान उड़ान भरने के लिए मिलेंगे। परिवहन और हेलीकाप्टर बेड़े सी-17, सी-130, एएलएच, चिनूक और अपाचे विमानों से लैस हैं जो अत्याधुनिक हैं और युद्ध या मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) स्थितियों में समान रूप से प्रभावी योगदान करने में सक्षम हैं। इंजीनियरों को ई-एमएमएस में महारत हासिल करने की आवश्यकता होगी, जो दुनिया के सबसे बड़े नेटवर्क वाले विमान रखरखाव प्रबंधन प्रणालियों में से एक है जिसे हमने विविध प्रकार के विमानों में स्थापित किया है। नियंत्रकों को एमएएफआई वातावरण में डिजिटाइज्ड और नेटवर्क वाले आईएसीसीएस सिस्टम का उपयोग करके बड़े फॉर्मेशन्स में लड़ाकू विमानों का संचालन करने में ढलना होगा। रसदकर्मी इन्वेंट्री प्रबंधन पर पूरी तरह से स्वचालित और कंप्यूटरीकृत नेटवर्क के माध्यम से खरीद और पुनर्आपूर्ति के लिए स्वचालन का उपयोग करेंगे। आप सभी को पूरी वायु सेना में बुनियादी प्रशासन की दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए पूरी तरह से पेपरलेस ई-गवर्नेंस संस्कृति से जोड़ा जाएगा।
Ø मेरा हमेशा से मानना रहा है कि आप जिस पीढ़ी से ताल्लुक रखते हैं, वह तकनीकी रूप से माहिर है और डिजिटल स्पेस का इस्तेमाल करने से अच्छी तरह वाकिफ है। अब यह आप पर है कि आप इसे साबित करें। मैं आपको आश्वस्त कर सकता हूं कि आप जिस वातावरण में कदम रखेंगे, जब आप इन पोर्टल्स को पार करेंगे, तो केवल अपनी क्षमताओं को चुनौती देंगे बल्कि उनका विस्तार करेंगे। आपको जमीन से जुड़े रह कर चलने की आवश्यकता होगी और वायु सेना की अपेक्षा पर खरा उतरने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करनी होगी। इसी फोकस के साथ बी टेक की डिग्री एनडीए में एयरफोर्स कैडेट्स के लिए अनिवार्य रूप से शुरू की गई थी और मुझे यह जानकर खुशी हो रही है कि फ्लाइंग ब्रांच के 87 ग्रेजुएशनिंग ऑफिसर्स में से 81 बी टेक हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि इससे आधुनिक प्लेटफार्मों, हथियारों, सेंसरों और प्रौद्योगिकियों की तेजी से समझ बनाने और उनका इस्तेमाल करने में आसानी होगी। प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में इन सभी प्रगति के बावजूद युवा नेताओं के रूप में आपको पता होना चाहिए कि भारतीय वायु सेना की मुख्य शक्ति "हमारे लोग" हैं और आपको हमेशा इस शक्ति को निखारना चाहिए।
Ø सैन्य अभियान संबंधी तत्परता बनाए रखते हुए भारतीय वायुसेना कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ राष्ट्रीय लड़ाई में भी सक्रिय रूप से सहायता कर रही है। भारतीय वायु सेना के भीतर सक्रिय टीकाकरण और सख्त कोविड अनुशासन ने हमें युद्ध स्तर पर सभी कोविड सम्बंधी कार्यों को शुरू करने में सक्षम बनाया। भारतीय वायु सेना की भारवहन क्षमता महत्वपूर्ण कोविड संबंधी उपकरणों को एयरलिफ्ट करने के दौरान प्रदर्शित हुई; जिसमें हमारे परिवहन बेड़े ने दुनिया भर में एक बड़ा प्रयास करते हुएदो महीने के भीतर 3800 घंटे से अधिक उड़ान भरी और महत्वपूर्ण ऑक्सीजन टैंकर व संबंधित चिकित्सा उपकरण एवं आपूर्तियों का दुनियाभर से देश में परिवहन किया। आप सभी उस क्षेत्र में शामिल हो रहे हैं जो इस स्तर पर समूचे स्पेक्ट्रम में संचालित होता है।
Ø यह भी आप सभी के लिए ध्यान में रखना आवश्यक है कि भविष्य के नेताओं के रूप में, आप ऑलिव ग्रीन्स एवं व्हाइट्स में अपने साथियों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़े होंगे और एकीकृत ऑपरेशनोंको संचालित करेंगे। आप आने वाले वर्षों में इस महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव का एक अभिन्न हिस्सा होंगे।
Ø अपनी बात समाप्त करने से पहले अपनी उपलब्धियों के लिए नए कमीशंड अधिकारियों को बधाई देता हूं। जैसे-जैसे आप अपने कैरियर में आगे बढ़ें, दृढ़ संकल्प और साहस के साथ प्रत्येक चुनौती का सामना करें, गरिमा और सम्मान के साथ आचरण करें और उच्चतम पेशेवर मानकों का लक्ष्य रखें। व्यक्तिगत उदाहरण के द्वारा नेतृत्व और भारतीय वायु सेना के लोकाचार और संस्कृति को-हमेशा और हर बार बनाए रखते हुए उदाहरण पेश करें।
जय हिंद !