Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism invites feedback on the draft National Strategy and Roadmap for development of Rural Tourism in India– An initiative towards Atmanirbhar Bharat
Suggestions may be forwarded to the Ministry on or before 30th June, 2021
18 JUN 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism has the main objective of promoting and facilitating tourism both inbound and domestic in India. Augmenting tourism infrastructure, ensuring ease of travel, promoting tourism products and destinations is one of the focus area. Ministry of Tourism has recognized the immense potential of Rural Tourism and has been actively working on promotion and development of this niche area of tourism. Identification, diversification, development, and promotion of niche tourism products in the country is the initiative of the Ministry to overcome the aspect of ‘seasonality’ and to promote India as a 365 days’ destination, to attract tourists with specific interest, and to ensure repeat visits for the unique products in which India has a comparative advantage.
The Ministry of Tourism has formulated a Draft National Strategy and Roadmap for Development of Rural Tourism in India - An initiative towards Atmanirbhar Bharat. Driven by the spirit of “Vocal for Local”, rural tourism can contribute significantly to the mission of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The draft National Strategy and Roadmap for Development of Rural Tourism in India can be accessed from the following link also available on Ministry of Tourism’s website https://tourism.gov.in/ under “what’s new” section.
https://tourism.gov.in/sites/default/files/202106/Draft%20Strategy%20for%20Rural%20Tourism%20June%2012.pdf

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت نے بھارت میں دیہی سیاحت کے فروغ کے لیے قومی حکمت کے مسودے اور خاکے پر رائے طلب کی ہے - جو آتم نربھر بھارت کی جانب ایک قدم ہے
تجاویز 30 جون ، 2021 یا اس سے پہلے وزارت کو بھیجی جا سکتی ہیں
18 JUN 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18 جون، 2021/سیاحت کی وزارت کا اصل مقصد سیاحت کو فروغ دینا اور اس کی سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ سہولیات بھارت میں آنے اور جانے والے افراد دونوں کے لیے ہوں گی۔ سیاحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینا ، سیاحت میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانا، سیاحت سے متعلق مصنوعات کو فروغ دینا، اس شعبے میں توجہ کو مرکز ہیں۔ سیاحت کی وزارت نے دیہی سیاحت کی زبردست صلاحیت کو پہچانا ہے اور وہ سیاحت کے اس زبردست میدان کے فروغ اور ترقی کے لیے سرگرمی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ ملک میں سیاحت سے متعلق زبردست مصنوعات کی نشاندہی ، اس کے تنوع ، ترقی اور فروغ کی سیاحتی مصنوعات وزارت کی پہل ہے۔ تاکہ موسم کے پہلو پر غلبہ حاصل کیا جا سکے اور بھارت کو 365 دن ولا ایک سیاحتی مقام بنایا جا سکے۔ نیز سیاحوں کے لیے اسے ایک دلچسپ ملک بنایا جا سکے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ یہاں دوسرے ملکوں کی بنسبت سیاح زیادہ آسکیں۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے بھارت میں دیہی سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی کا ایک مسودہ اور خاکہ تشکیل دیا ہے جو آتم نربھر بھارت کی طرف ایک قدم ہے۔ ووکل فار لوکل کے جذبے سے سرشار دیہی سیاحت آتم نربھر بھارت کے مشن کو خاطر خواہ تعاون دے سکتی ہے۔ بھارت میں دیہی سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی کا مسودہ اور خاکہ مندرجہ ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہے https://tourism.gov.in/ یہ ‘‘وھاٹ از نیو’’ سیکشن کے تحت دستیاب ہے
https://tourism.gov.in/sites/default/files/202106/Draft%20Strategy%20for%20Medical%20and%20Wellness%20Tourism%20June%2012.pdf