Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism invites feedback on the draft National Strategy and Roadmap for development of Rural Tourism in India– An initiative towards Atmanirbhar Bharat
Suggestions may be forwarded to the Ministry on or before 30th June, 2021
18 JUN 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism has the main objective of promoting and facilitating tourism both inbound and domestic in India. Augmenting tourism infrastructure, ensuring ease of travel, promoting tourism products and destinations is one of the focus area. Ministry of Tourism has recognized the immense potential of Rural Tourism and has been actively working on promotion and development of this niche area of tourism. Identification, diversification, development, and promotion of niche tourism products in the country is the initiative of the Ministry to overcome the aspect of ‘seasonality’ and to promote India as a 365 days’ destination, to attract tourists with specific interest, and to ensure repeat visits for the unique products in which India has a comparative advantage.
The Ministry of Tourism has formulated a Draft National Strategy and Roadmap for Development of Rural Tourism in India - An initiative towards Atmanirbhar Bharat. Driven by the spirit of “Vocal for Local”, rural tourism can contribute significantly to the mission of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The draft National Strategy and Roadmap for Development of Rural Tourism in India can be accessed from the following link also available on Ministry of Tourism’s website https://tourism.gov.in/ under “what’s new” section.
https://tourism.gov.in/sites/default/files/202106/Draft%20Strategy%20for%20Rural%20Tourism%20June%2012.pdf

ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತದತ್ತ ಒಂದು ಉಪಕ್ರಮ - ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಕರಡು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಹಿಮ್ಮಾಹಿತಿ/ ಸಲಹೆಗಳ ಆಹ್ವಾನ
ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ 2021ರ ಜೂನ್ 30ರೊಳಗೆ ಕಳುಹಿಸಬಹುದು
18 JUN 2021 5:02PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ದೇಶೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ಬರುವವರಿಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅವಶ್ಯ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸುವುದು, ಪ್ರಯಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಕೂಲಕರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೀ ತಾಣಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಚುರಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಆದ್ಯತೆಯ ಒಂದು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರೀ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದ ಈ ವಲಯವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ತೊಡಗಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಗುರುತಿಸುವಿಕೆ, ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯಗೊಳಿಸುವಿಕೆ, ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿಯ ಈ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ. “ಋತುಮಾನ”ದ ಅಂಶವನ್ನು ಮೀರಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು 365 ದಿನಗಳೂ ಪ್ರವಾಸೀ ತಾಣವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರವರ್ತಿಸಲು, ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರು ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಮರುಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವುದನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಕಾರ್ಯಮಗ್ನವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತದತ್ತ ಒಂದು ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಕರಡನ್ನು ತಯಾರಿಸಿದೆ. “ವೋಕಲ್ ಫಾರ್ ಲೋಕಲ್” ಎಂಬ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯಿಂದ ಪ್ರೇರಿತವಾಗಿ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ ಆಂದೋಲನಕ್ಕೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಬಲ್ಲದು. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿರುವ ಕರಡು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಿಗಳನ್ನು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಬಳಸಿ ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದು. ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಜಾಲತಾಣ https://tourism.gov.in ದಲ್ಲಿ “ಹೊಸತು ಯಾವುದಿದೆ” ಎಂಬ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದನ್ನು ನೋಡಬಹುದು.
https://tourism.gov.in/sites/default/files/202106/Draft%20Strategy%20for%20Rural%20Tourism%20June%2012.pdf