Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition in Magma HDI General Insurance Company Limited by India Advantage Fund S4 I & Dynamic India Fund S4 US I through a special purpose vehicle and by NHPEA Trisul Holding B.V
18 JUN 2021 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition in Magma HDI General Insurance Company Limited (Magma HDI) by India Advantage Fund S4 I (IAF S4 I) & Dynamic India Fund S4 US I (DIF) through a special purpose vehicle and by NHPEA Trisul Holding B.V (NTH).
The following Proposed Combination involving an acquisition of is approved by CCI:
an effective combined interest of less than 25% (on a fully diluted basis) of the share capital of Magma HDI by IAF S4 I and DIF, acting through a special purpose vehicle (SPV-I) (IAF/DIF Transaction); and
an effective combined interest of less than 10% (on a fully diluted basis) of the share capital of Magma HDI by NTH (NTH Transaction).
The IAF/DIF Transaction and the NTH Transaction are collectively referred to as the ‘Proposed Combination’
IAF S4 I and DIF, acting through special purpose vehicle (SPV-1/Acquirer-1): SPV-I is a private limited company incorporated under the Indian Companies Act, 2013, in accordance with the IRDAI (Investment by Private Equity Funds in Indian Insurance Companies) Guidelines, 2017 for the purpose of investing in the share capital of the Target.
NTH/Acquirer-2: NTH is an investment holding company which ultimately belongs to a fund managed or controlled by an affiliate of Morgan Stanley. Morgan Stanley, a financial holding company, is a global financial services firm that maintains market positions in each of its business segments- Institutional Securities, Wealth Management and Investment Management.
Magma HDI/Target:Magma HDI is engaged in the non-life insurance business in India only. Magma HDI offers products across various categories including Motor, Health, Personal Accident, Home, Fire, etc. in general insurance sphere.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने इंडिया एडवांटेज फंड एस4 1 और डायनैमिक इंडिया फंड एस4 यूएस 1 द्वारा स्पेशल पर्पस वेहीकल के माध्यम से एवं एनएचपीईए त्रिसुल होल्डिंग बी.वी के द्वारा मैग्मा एचडीआई जनरल इंश्योरेंस में अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
18 JUN 2021 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने इंडिया एडवांटेज फंड एस4 1 और डायनैमिक इंडिया फंड एस4 यूएस 1 द्वारा स्पेशल पर्पस वेहीकल के माध्यम से एवं एनएचपीईए त्रिसुल होल्डिंग बी. वी (एनटीएच) के द्वारा मैग्मा एचडीआई जनरल इंश्योरेंस में अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
अधिग्रहण से संबंधित प्रस्तावित संयोजन को सीसीआई द्वारा मंजूरी दी गई है:
एक स्पेशल पर्पस वेहीकल (एसपीवी-1) (आईएएफ/डीआईएफ) ट्रांजेक्शन) के जरिये क्रियाशील, आईएएफ एस4 एवं डीआईएफ द्वारा मैग्मा एचडीआई की शेयर पंजी के 25 प्रतिशत से कम (पूरी तरह डायल्यूटेड आधार पर) की प्रभावी संयोजित ब्याज, और
एनटीएच (एनटीएच ट्रांजेक्शन) द्वारा मैग्मा एचडीआई की शेयर पंजी के 10 प्रतिशत से कम (पूरी तरह डायल्यूटेड आधार पर) की प्रभावी संयोजित ब्याज।
आईएएफ/डीआईएफ ट्रांजेक्शन तथा एनटीएच ट्रांजेक्शन को सामूहिक रूप से ‘प्रस्तावित संयोजन’ के रूप में संदर्भित किया जाता है।
स्पेशल पर्पस वेहीकल (एसपीवी-1/एक्वायरर-1) के जरिये क्रियाशील आईएएफ एस4 1 तथा डीआईएफ: एसपीवी-1 टार्गेट की शेयर पूंजी में निवेश करने के प्रयोजन के लिए आईआरडीएआई (भारतीय बीमा कंपनियों में प्राइवेट इक्विटी फंडों द्वारा निवेश) दिशानिर्देश, 2017 के अनुरूप, भारतीय कंपनी अधिनियम 2013 के तहत निगमित एक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनी है।
एनटीएच/एक्वायरर-2: एनटीएच एक निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनी है जो अंततोगत्वा मौर्गन स्टैनली की एक संबद्ध कंपनी द्वारा प्रबंधित या नियंत्रित एक फंड से संबंधित है। वित्तीय होल्डिंग कंपनी मौर्गन स्टैनली एक वैश्विक वित्तीय सेवा कंपनी है जो अपने प्रत्येक बिजनेस वर्गों-संस्थागत प्रतिभूतियां, संपदा प्रबंधन और निवेश प्रबंधन में मार्केट पोजिशन का रखरखाव करती है।
मैग्मा एचडीआई/टार्गेट: मैग्मा एचडीआई केवल भारत में गैर-जीवन बीमा व्यवसाय से जुड़ी हुई है। मैग्मा एचडीआई आम बीमा क्षेत्र में मोटर, स्वास्थ्य, व्यक्तिगत दुर्घटना, आवास, आग लगने आदि सहित विभिन्न वर्गों में उत्पादों की पेशकश करती है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में आएगा।