Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Government Sets target of Reducing Road Accident Deaths by 50% by Year 2024
17 JUN 2021 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari said that the Government’s target is to reduce road accident deaths by 50% by year 2024.
Addressing virtual session on ‘Role of Corporates in Arresting Road Fatalities’ organised by FICCI, Shri Gadkari congratulated FICCI on the announcement of Road Safety consortium ‘Safar’, based on the safe system approach and release of a white paper on road safety for the corporate world. The Minister emphasised on the need for identification of ‘black spot’ in every state, district and city. The Minister said that the World Bank and ADB have already sanctioned a scheme by which the Government is allocating Rs.14,000 crores for states, NHAI and other stakeholders to remove black spots.
The Minister said that his Ministry is striving hard to reduce the road accident deaths by restructuring and strengthening four ‘E’ of road safety, that are, Engineering (including road and automobile engineering), Economy, Enforcement and Education. He suggested that the corporate world should carry out the independent surveys to identify the reasons behind the accidents and a report may be submitted to the Ministry. The Minister pointed out that 50% of the road accidents are due to road engineering problems and now the government has taken special initiatives to improve the black spot. This will greatly contribute towards the vision of ‘zero road accident’ in India.
Shri Gadkari said that cooperation of NGOs, social organisations, universities is needed for education and awareness. The Minister announced that an independent road safety council, headed by a retired IAS officer would come into force within 15 days.

ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2024ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಶೇ.50ರಷ್ಟು ರಸ್ತೆ ಅಪಘಾತ ಸಾವುಗಳನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ಗುರಿ ನಿಗದಿ
17 JUN 2021 9:08PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಅತಿ ಸಣ್ಣ, ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ನಿತಿನ್ ಗಡ್ಕರಿ ಅವರು ಸರ್ಕಾರ 2024ರವೇಳೆಗೆ ಶೇ.50ರಷ್ಟು ರಸ್ತೆ ಅಪಘಾತ ಸಾವುಗಳನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಎಫ್ ಐಸಿಸಿಐ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ‘ರಸ್ತೆ ಅಪಘಾತ ಸಾವುಗಳನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಪೋರೇಟ್ ಗಳ ಪಾತ್ರ’ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ನಡೆದ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಗೋಷ್ಠಿಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ನಿತಿನ್ ಗಡ್ಕರಿ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಮನೋಭಾವ ಆಧರಿಸಿದ ರಸ್ತೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ “ಸಫರ್’ ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದ ಎಫ್ ಐಸಿಸಿಐ ಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ರಸ್ತೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಕಾರ್ಪೋರೇಟ್ ಜಗತ್ತಿನ ಕುರಿತು ಶ್ವೇತ ಪತ್ರವನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಸಚಿವರು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯ, ಜಿಲ್ಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ‘ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ ಸ್ಪಾಟ್’ (ಅಪಘಾತ ಸ್ಥಳ) ಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಬಲವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದರು. ವಿಶ್ವ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎಡಿಬಿ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದು, ಅದರಡಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ ಸ್ಪಾಟ್ (ಅಪಘಾತ ಸ್ಥಳ)ಗಳನ್ನು ದೂರ ಮಾಡಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು, ಎನ್ ಎಚ್ ಎಐ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಭಾಗಿದಾರರಿಗೆ 14,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ರಸ್ತೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಗೆ ನಾಲ್ಕು ‘ಇ’ ಗಳ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮರು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸದ ಮೂಲಕ ರಸ್ತೆ ಅಪಘಾತಗಳನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಕಠಿಣ ಶ್ರಮವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಆ ನಾಲ್ಕು ‘ಇ’ ಗಳೆಂದರೆ, ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ (ರಸ್ತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಟೋಮೊಬೈಲ್ ), ಎಕಾನಮಿ (ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ), ಎನ್ಪೋರ್ಸ್ ಮೆಂಟ್ (ಜಾರಿ) ಮತ್ತು ಎಜುಕೇಷನ್ (ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ). ಕಾರ್ಪೋರೇಟ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಸರ್ವೇಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿ ರಸ್ತೆ ಅಪಘಾತಗಳ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಕಾರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಆ ವರದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಸಲಹೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಶೇ.50ರಷ್ಟು ರಸ್ತೆ ಅಪಘಾತಗಳಿಗೆ ರಸ್ತೆ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳೇ ಕಾರಣ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ ಸಚಿವರು, ಹಾಗಾಗಿ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ ಸ್ಪಾಟ್ ಗಳ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ವಿಶೇಷ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ‘ಶೂನ್ಯ ರಸ್ತೆ ಅಪಘಾತ’ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ಸಾಕಾರ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ರಸ್ತೆ ಅಪಘಾತಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರೇತರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸಂಘಟಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳ ಸಹಕಾರ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಗಡ್ಕರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇನ್ನು 15 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿವೃತ್ತ ಐಎಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ರಸ್ತೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಅಸ್ಥಿತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಬರಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದರು.