Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Government Sets target of Reducing Road Accident Deaths by 50% by Year 2024
17 JUN 2021 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari said that the Government’s target is to reduce road accident deaths by 50% by year 2024.
Addressing virtual session on ‘Role of Corporates in Arresting Road Fatalities’ organised by FICCI, Shri Gadkari congratulated FICCI on the announcement of Road Safety consortium ‘Safar’, based on the safe system approach and release of a white paper on road safety for the corporate world. The Minister emphasised on the need for identification of ‘black spot’ in every state, district and city. The Minister said that the World Bank and ADB have already sanctioned a scheme by which the Government is allocating Rs.14,000 crores for states, NHAI and other stakeholders to remove black spots.
The Minister said that his Ministry is striving hard to reduce the road accident deaths by restructuring and strengthening four ‘E’ of road safety, that are, Engineering (including road and automobile engineering), Economy, Enforcement and Education. He suggested that the corporate world should carry out the independent surveys to identify the reasons behind the accidents and a report may be submitted to the Ministry. The Minister pointed out that 50% of the road accidents are due to road engineering problems and now the government has taken special initiatives to improve the black spot. This will greatly contribute towards the vision of ‘zero road accident’ in India.
Shri Gadkari said that cooperation of NGOs, social organisations, universities is needed for education and awareness. The Minister announced that an independent road safety council, headed by a retired IAS officer would come into force within 15 days.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
حکومت نے سال2024 تک سڑک حادثات سے ہونے والی اموات میں 50 فیصد تک کی کمی کرنے کا نشانہ مقرر کیا ہے
17 JUN 2021 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں ، اور بہت چھوٹے،چھوٹے اور درمیانہ درجہ کے کاروباری اداروں، ایم ایس ایم ایز کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ حکومت نے سڑک حادثات سے ہونے والی اموات میں سال 2024 تک 50 فیصد تک کی کمی کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
فکّی کے زیر اہتمام ‘‘سڑک ہلاکتوں میں کمی لانے میں کارپوریٹس اداروں کا کردار’’ کے موضوع پر ایک ورچوئل اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈ کری نے محفوظ نظام سے متعلق طریق کار پر مبنی روڈ سیفٹی کنسورشیئم‘‘ سفر’’ کا اعلان کرنے اور کارپوریٹ دنیا کیلئے روڈ سیفٹی کے بارے میں ایک قرطاس ابیض جاری کرنے پر فکّی کو مبارکباد دی ۔ وزیر موصوف نے ہر ریاست ،ضلع اور شہر میں ‘‘بلیک اسپاٹ’’ یعنی سڑک حادثے کے امکان والے مقام کی نشاندہی کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ورلڈ بنک اور ایشائی ترقیاتی بنک اے ڈی بی نے پہلے ہی ایک اسکیم کو منظوری دے دی ہے جس کے تحت حکومت ، ان ‘‘بلیک اسپاٹس’’ کو ختم کرنے کے مقصد سے ریاستوں ،بھارت کی شاہراہوں سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی این ایچ اے آئی اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کیلئے 14000 کروڑ روپے مختص کررہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ان کی وزارت ، سڑک پر حفاظت سے متعلق چار ای کو از سر نو مرتب کرکے اور مستحکم بناکر سڑک حادثات سے ہونے والی اموات کو کم کرنے کی سخت کوشش کررہی ہے۔ یہ چار ای ہیں: انجینئرنگ (سڑک اور موٹر گاڑیوں سے متعلق انجینئرنگ سمیت)،معیشت ، نفاذ اور تعلیم ۔انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ کارپوریٹ دنیا کو حادثات کی وجوہات کی نشاندہی کرنے کی غرض سے آزادنہ سروے کرانے چاہیں اور ان کی رپورٹ وزارت کو پیش کرنی چاہئے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ پچاس فیصد سڑک حادثات ، روڈ انجینئرنگ سے متعلق مسائل کی وجہ سے ہوتے ہیں اور اب حکومت نے بلیک اسپاٹ کو بہتر بنانے کی غرض سے خصوصی اقدامات کئے ہیں اس سے بھارت میں ‘زیرو روڈ ایکسیڈنٹ’ کے ویژن کی جانب پیش قدمی میں خاطرخواہ مدد ملے گی ۔
جناب گڈ کری نے کہا کہ تعلیم اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کیلئے غیر سرکاری تنظیموں این جی اوز ،سماجی تنظیموں ،اور یونیورسٹیوں کے تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اعلان کیا کہ ایک ریٹائرڈ آئی اے ایس افسر کی سربراہی میں ایک آزادانہ طور پر کام کرنے والی روڈ سیفٹی کاؤنسل پندرہ دن کے اندر اندر قائم کردی جائے گی۔