Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch ‘Customized Crash Course programme for Covid 19 Frontline workers’ on 18th June
16 JUN 2021 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch ‘Customized Crash Course programme for Covid 19 Frontline workers’ on 18th June 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The launch will commence the programme in 111 training centres spread over 26 states. The launch will be followed by the Prime Minister’s address. Union Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship will also be present on the occasion.
The programme aims to skill and upskill over one lakh Covid warriors across the country. The training will be imparted to Covid warriors in six customised job roles namely Home Care Support, Basic Care Support, Advanced Care Support, Emergency Care Support, Sample Collection Support, and Medical Equipment Support.
The programme has been designed as a special programme under the Central Component of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 3.0, with total financial outlay of Rs. 276 crore. The programme will create skilled non-medical healthcare workers to fill the present and future needs of manpower in the health sector.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಜೂನ್ 18ರಂದು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಮುಂಚೂಣಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರ ಸಮಗ್ರ ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
16 JUN 2021 2:28PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2021ರ ಜೂನ್ 18ರಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 11 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ‘ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಮುಂಚೂಣಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರಿಗೆ ಸಮಗ್ರ ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ’ಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. 26 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ 111 ತರಬೇತಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ತರಬೇತಿಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದ ನಂತರ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವರು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿರಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸುಮಾರು 1 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ವಾರಿಯರ್ಸ್ ಗೆ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ನೀಡಿ, ಅವರ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿಸುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಗೃಹ ಆರೈಕೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ, ಮೂಲ ಆರೈಕೆ ನೆರವು, ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ಆರೈಕೆ ನೆರವು, ತುರ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ನೆರವು, ಮಾದರಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹ ನೆರವು ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನ ನೆರವು ಸೇರಿ ಆರು ಬಗೆಯ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ವಾರಿಯರ್ಸ್ ಗೆ ತರಬೇತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕೌಶಲ ವಿಕಾಸ ಯೋಜನೆ 3.0 ಅಡಿ ಸುಮಾರು 276 ಕೋಟಿ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ನೆರವಿನೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನಾಗಿ ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸದ್ಯದ ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲದ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಗಿಸಲು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಹೊಂದಿದ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯೇತರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.