Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch ‘Customized Crash Course programme for Covid 19 Frontline workers’ on 18th June
16 JUN 2021 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch ‘Customized Crash Course programme for Covid 19 Frontline workers’ on 18th June 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The launch will commence the programme in 111 training centres spread over 26 states. The launch will be followed by the Prime Minister’s address. Union Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship will also be present on the occasion.
The programme aims to skill and upskill over one lakh Covid warriors across the country. The training will be imparted to Covid warriors in six customised job roles namely Home Care Support, Basic Care Support, Advanced Care Support, Emergency Care Support, Sample Collection Support, and Medical Equipment Support.
The programme has been designed as a special programme under the Central Component of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 3.0, with total financial outlay of Rs. 276 crore. The programme will create skilled non-medical healthcare workers to fill the present and future needs of manpower in the health sector.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামী ১৮ জুন 'কোভিড-১৯ প্রথম সারির কর্মীদের জন্য কাস্টমাইজড ক্র্যাশ কোর্স কর্মসূচি'র সূচনা করবেন
16 JUN 2021 2:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ জুন, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ১৮ জুন ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের ‘কোভিড-১৯ প্রথম সারির কর্মীদের জন্য কাস্টমাইজড ক্র্যাশ কোর্স কর্মসূচি’র সূচনা করবেন। ২৬টি রাজ্যে ছড়িয়ে থাকা ১১১টি প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রে এই কর্মসূচি চালু করা হবে। এই সূচনা পর্বের পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতির উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেবেন। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
এই কর্মসূচির মূল লক্ষ্য হল সারা দেশে ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি কোভিড যোদ্ধাদের দক্ষ করে তোলা। কোভিড যোদ্ধাদের বাড়িতে চিকিৎসা সহায়তা, প্রাথমিক চিকিৎসা সহায়তা, অত্যাধুনিক চিকিৎসা সহায়তা, জরুরি চিকিৎসা সহায়তা, নমুনা সংগ্রহে সহায়তা এবং চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম সহায়তা- এই ৬টি ক্ষেত্রে কাজের বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষিত করে তোলা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনা ৩.০-এর আওতায় এই কর্মসূচি বিষয়ে পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। এরজন্য বছরে খরচ ধরা হয়েছে ২৭৬ কোটি টাকা। এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে বর্তমান ও ভবিষ্যতের লোকবলে প্রয়োজন মেটাতে দক্ষ 'নন- মেডিকেল' কর্মীদের স্বাস্থ্য সেবা কর্মী হিসেবে তৈরি করা হবে।