Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch ‘Customized Crash Course programme for Covid 19 Frontline workers’ on 18th June
16 JUN 2021 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch ‘Customized Crash Course programme for Covid 19 Frontline workers’ on 18th June 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The launch will commence the programme in 111 training centres spread over 26 states. The launch will be followed by the Prime Minister’s address. Union Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship will also be present on the occasion.
The programme aims to skill and upskill over one lakh Covid warriors across the country. The training will be imparted to Covid warriors in six customised job roles namely Home Care Support, Basic Care Support, Advanced Care Support, Emergency Care Support, Sample Collection Support, and Medical Equipment Support.
The programme has been designed as a special programme under the Central Component of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 3.0, with total financial outlay of Rs. 276 crore. The programme will create skilled non-medical healthcare workers to fill the present and future needs of manpower in the health sector.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 18 જૂનના રોજ ‘કોવિડ-19 ફ્રાન્ટલાઈન વર્કર્સ માટે કસ્ટમાઈઝ્ડ ક્રેશ કોર્સ પ્રોગ્રામ’ લોન્ચ કરશે
16 JUN 2021 2:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 18 જૂન, 2021ના રોજ સવારે 11 કલાકે વિડીયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા ‘કોવિડ-19 ફ્રન્ટલાઈન વર્કર્સ માટે કસ્ટમાઈઝ્ડ ક્રેશ કોર્સ પ્રોગ્રામ’નો શુભારંભ કરશે. આ કાર્યક્રમની શરૂઆત 26 રાજ્યોમાં ફેલાયેલા 111 તાલીમ કેન્દ્રોમાં થશે. શુભારંભ બાદ પ્રધાનમંત્રી સંબોધન કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ તેમજ ઉદ્યમિતા મંત્રી પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ દેશભરમાં એક લાખથી વધુ કોવિડ યોદ્ધાઓને કૌશલ અને કૌશલ્યતા આપવાનો છે. હોમ કેર સપોર્ટ, બેઝિક કેર સપોર્ટ, એડવાન્સ કેર સપોર્ટ, ઈમરજન્સી કેર સપોર્ટ, સેમ્પલ કલેક્શન સપોર્ટ અને મેડિકલ ઈક્વિપમેન્ટ સપોર્ટ જેવી 6 અનુકૂળ કસ્ટમાઈઝ્ડ જોબ રોલમાં કોવિડ યોદ્ધાઓને તાલીમ આપવામાં આવશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમને પ્રધાનમંત્રી કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ યોજના 3.0ના કેન્દ્રીય ઘટક અંતર્ગત એક ખાસ કાર્યક્રમના રૂપમાં તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જેમાં કુલ નાણાકીય ખર્ચ 276 કરોડ થશે. કાર્યક્રમ સ્વાસ્થ્ય ક્ષેત્રમાં જનશક્તિની વર્તમાન અને ભવિષ્યની જરૂરીયાતને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે કુશળ અને બિન-તબીબી સ્વાસ્થ્ય કર્મચારીઓનું નિર્માણ કરશે.