Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Patients may experience post-COVID symptoms up to 3-6 months after recovery, do not panic, get conditions evaluated by a physician: Pulmonologist Dr. Nikhil Bante
Consume protein, vegetables, phyto-nutrients, adequate water to help body regenerate in post-COVID period: Clinical Nutritionist Ishi Khosla
"If our food is not good for body, it also disturbs our mood, a reason for psychological symptoms in post-COVID period"
15 JUN 2021 3:57PM by PIB Mumbai
: New Delhi/Mumbai, June 15, 2021
Does the fight against COVID-19 really end once a negative report comes? What early warning signs to look out for? What sort of food or nutrition should be taken? PIB’s Webinar held today (June 15, 2021) had answers to all these questions. Nutritionist Ishi Khosla and Pulmonologist Dr. Nikhil Narayan Bante explained about Post-COVID symptoms, how to tackle it and also how nutritious food can help us to fight COVID and in recovery post-COVID.
Dr. Nikhil Narayan Bante, Lungs and TB Specialist, pointed out that a large number of COVID recovered patients are facing post-COVID-19 syndromes in the second wave of the pandemic. “Around 50%-70% of patients may experience minor or even major symptoms up to 3-6 months after recovering from COVID-19 and is observed more in those patients who had moderate or severe form of the infection”, he added
Excerpts from the webinar on post-COVID as explained by Dr. Nikhil Narayan Bante:
What is post-COVID-19 Syndrome?
Majority of COVID patients recover in 2 - 4 weeks. However, in some patients, the COVID symptoms persist beyond four weeks – a condition known as Acute Post COVID Syndrome. If the symptoms remain even after 12 months, it is known as Post COVID Syndrome
Most common post-COVID-19 symptoms:
1. Weakness / fatigue
2. Difficulty in breathing
3. Palpitation
4. High sweating
5. Joint and muscle pain
6. Loss of taste and smell
7. Sleep disturbances
Psychological symptoms post-COVID:
1. Depression
2. Anxiety
Reasons behind post-COVID-19 symptoms?
There are two major reasons for post-COVID-19 symptoms:
1) Virus-related:- Coronavirus affects not only our lungs, but can affect all organs including liver, brain and kidney. So, our body takes time to recover from the infection
2) Immunity-related: - Our immune system becomes hyperactive due to the entry of the virus. In the fight between the body and the virus, various chemicals are released which cause inflammation in our organs. In some patients, the inflammation persists for longer duration.
Some common post-covid syndromes
Thromboembolism is the most feared post-COVID-19 condition. It is the obstruction of a blood vessel by blood clots. It can even result in heart attack or stroke, depending on where the clots occur. However, thromboembolism is being observed only in less than 5% of patients recovering from COVID-19.
Pulmonary embolism is a condition in which early signs of blood clot in lungs are shown. Symptoms include difficulty in breathing and fall in blood pressure. Such patients need to be hospitalized immediately and evaluated.
High D-Dimer levels:
Severe to serious patients and those with high D-Dimer levels may require therapeutic anti-coagulants during hospitalization as well as in the post-COVID-19 period for 2-4 weeks. But anti-coagulants should be taken on physician's reference and in a guarded manner.
Chronic Cough:
Another major post-COVID-19 infection is chronic cough or post infection cough. Dry cough can persist after recovery due to infection in our airways and resultant inflammation. Cough can persist also due to stiffness of lungs when recovery process begins. Deep breathing exercises for patients experiencing dry cough is recommended.
Cough Fatigue:
Post-Covid patients often complain about cough fractures. They may feel pain in the rib-cage towards the lower side of chest, due to chronic cough. It is important to evaluate this condition also. Costochondritis or pain in the rib-cage may be caused after recovery due to inflammation during COVID.
Pulmonary fibrosis
Yet another feared post-COVID syndrome which occurs due to scarring which is when lungs recover from COVID. Scarring does not become clinically significant in 90% of the patients. However, 10% of the patients may need long-term supplemental oxygen. “It is more likely to occur in COVID-19 patients whose lungs got damaged to the extent of above 70%. Even among such patients, lung fibrosis is found only in around 1% of them.
Those who had moderate to severe COVID-19 and were on oxygen therapy, may get lung function tested after a month of recovery. To understand whether lung capacity has been fully restored and oxygen extraction capacity has been completely reinstated to previous levels, suggested the chest specialist. He further informed that many patients recovering from COVID-19 experience chest pain and fear they are getting heart attack. But, heart attacks have been observed only in less than 3% of the patients recovering from COVID.
Post-COVID Nutrition Management:
Clinical Nutritionist Isha Khosla stated that 94% of people who died due to COVID-19 had succumbed because of co-morbidities, which has a common thread of inflammation. Hence, our diet should be anti-inflammatory and we need to eat right, keep our body fit and keep our immune system intact, she suggested.
Sufficiency of Proteins in diet
Proteins should be present in our diet in a focussed manner and, atleast, in two meals, said Ms Khosla. Further, we should pair vegetables with proteins, which will lead to digestion of food in a balanced manner.
Nutritional Supplements
The Clinical Nutritonist cautioned about the usage of nutritional supplements and advised to use it judiciously. “Zinc, Vitamin C and Vitamin D, Vitamin B Complex have gained tremendous importance in these times. These should be taken judiciously and should not be overdone with”. These supplements play an important role in the body's regeneration,” she advised.
Protective food
These food help in defence mechanism of the body and contain phyto-nutrients and fibres, which are important for the body's recovery. Hence, protective food should also be taken adequately. There are live organisms found in our intestines which determine our health and recovery. If there has been a damage to those microbes, their food which is fibres should be provided to the body so as to make those microbes grow.
Phyto-nutrients, which come in various colours and are also known as rainbow diet, contain information about which genes to make work, which far cells to activate and which are the ones to suppress. These play an even more important role than vitamins and minerals. "Hence, do consume colourful food and dedicate one meal to these protective food", advised Ishi Khosla
Protective food include anti-oxidants, anti-inflammatory food, cold-pressed oils, turmeric, ginger, tea and so on.
Hydration: The nutritionist also specially mentioned about the importance of drinking enough water. Hydration levels should be well-maintained during the illness and also post-illness.
Mental health is also related to our gut which has such a profound effect on our body that scientists are now calling it "second brain". Hence, if our food is not good for body, it also disturbs our mood, apart from our immunity
In short, maintain a healthy diet, take seasonal food and organic food, she concluded.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
ठीक होने के 3-6 महीने बाद तक मरीजों को कोविड के बाद के लक्षणों का अनुभव हो सकता है, घबराएं नहीं, चिकित्सक से जांच करवाएं: पल्मोनोलॉजिस्ट डॉ. निखिल बंते
कोविड ठीक होने के बाद में शरीर को फिर से बनाने के लिए प्रोटीन, सब्जियां, फाइटो-पोषक तत्व तथा पर्याप्त पानी का सेवन करें
यदि हमारा भोजन शरीर के अनुरूप नहीं है, तो यह हमारे मूड को भी खराब करता है, जो कोविड के बाद की अवधि में मनोवैज्ञानिक लक्षणों का एक कारण है
15 JUN 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
बीमारी के इलाज के बाद क्या नेगेटिव रिपोर्ट आ जाने पर कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई वाकई खत्म हो जाती है? किन प्रारंभिक चेतावनी संकेतों पर ध्यान देना चाहिए? किस प्रकार का भोजन या पोषण लेना चाहिए? पत्र सूचना कार्यालय (पीआईबी) द्वारा आज (15 जून, 2021) को आयोजित वेबिनार में इन सभी सवालों के जवाब मिले। इसमें पोषण विशेषज्ञ ईशी खोसला और पल्मोनोलॉजिस्ट डॉ. निखिल नारायण बंते ने पोस्ट-कोविड लक्षणों के बारे में बताया और यह भी बताया कि इससे कैसे निपटा जाए और कैसा पौष्टिक भोजन हमें कोविड से लड़ने और कोविड से ठीक होने में मदद कर सकता है।
फेफड़े और टीबी विशेषज्ञ डॉ. निखिल नारायण बंते ने बताया कि महामारी की दूसरी लहर में कोविड​​-19 हो कर उससे ठीक हो जाने वाले बड़ी संख्या में लोग कोविड​​​​-19 सिंड्रोम का सामना कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि "लगभग 50 प्रतिशत – 70 प्रतिशत रोगियों को कोविड-19 से ठीक होने के बाद 3-6 महीने तक मामूली या यहां तक ​​​​कि बड़े लक्षणों का अनुभव हो सकता है। ऐसा उन रोगियों में अधिक देखा जाता है जिनके संक्रमण का रूप मध्यम या गंभीर था।"
वेबिनार में डॉ. निखिल नारायण बंते द्वारा बताई गई बातों के अंश:
पोस्ट-कोविड-19 सिंड्रोम क्या है?
कोविड रोगी अधिकतर 2 - 4 सप्ताह में ठीक हो जाते हैं। फिर भी कुछ रोगियों में कोविड के लक्षण चार सप्ताह से अधिक समय तक बने रहते हैं। ऐसी स्थिति को “एक्यूट पोस्ट कोविड सिंड्रोम” के रूप में जाना जाता है। यदि लक्षण 12 महीने के बाद भी बने रहते हैं, तो इसे “पोस्ट कोविड सिंड्रोम” के रूप में जाना जाता है।
पोस्ट- कोविड​​​​-19 के सबसे आम लक्षण:
1. कमजोरी / थकान
2. सांस लेने में दिक्कत
3. घबराहट
4. अधिक पसीना आना
5. जोड़ों और मांसपेशियों में दर्द
6. स्वाद और गंध अनुभव न होना
7. निद्रा संबंधी परेशानियां
कोविड के बाद के मनोवैज्ञानिक लक्षण:
1. अवसाद
2. चिंता
पोस्ट कोविड-19 लक्षणों के कारण?
कोविड-19 के बाद के लक्षणों के यह दो प्रमुख कारण हैं:
1. वायरस से संबंधित: कोरोना वायरस न केवल हमारे फेफड़ों को प्रभावित करता है, बल्कि लीवर, मस्तिष्क और किडनी सहित सभी अंगों को प्रभावित कर सकता है। इसलिए, हमारे शरीर को संक्रमण से उबरने में समय लगता है।
2. रोग-प्रतिरोधक क्षमता से संबन्धित: वायरस के प्रवेश से हमारा इम्यून सिस्टम हाइपरएक्टिव (अति सक्रिय) हो जाता है। शरीर और वायरस के बीच लड़ाई में विभिन्न रसायन निकलते हैं जो हमारे अंगों में सूजन पैदा करते हैं। कुछ रोगियों में यह सूजन लंबे समय तक बनी रहती है।
कुछ सामान्य पोस्ट-कोविड सिंड्रोम
थ्रोम्बोएम्बोलिज़्म सबसे अधिक आशंका वाली पोस्ट-कोविड​​​​-19 स्थिति है। इसमें रक्त के थक्के रक्त वाहिका में रुकावट डालते हैं। इससे दिल का दौरा या स्ट्रोक भी हो सकता है। यह इस बात पर निर्भर करता है कि थक्के कहां हैं। हालांकि, कोविड-19 से ठीक होने वाले 5 प्रतिशत से कम रोगियों में ही थ्रोम्बोएम्बोलिज़्म पाया जा रहा है।
पल्मोनरी एम्बोलिज्म एक ऐसी स्थिति है जिसमें फेफड़ों में रक्त के थक्के के शुरुआती लक्षण दिखाई देते हैं। इसके लक्षणों में सांस लेने में कठिनाई और रक्तचाप में गिरावट शामिल है। ऐसे रोगियों को तुरंत अस्पताल में भर्ती करने और आगे पता लगाने की आवश्यकता होती है।
उच्च डी-डिमर स्तर:
तीव्र से गंभीर रोगियों और उच्च डी-डिमर स्तर वाले लोगों को अस्पताल में भर्ती होने के साथ-साथ पोस्ट कोविड-19 अवधि में 2-4 सप्ताह के लिए चिकित्सीय एंटी-कोगुलेंट (थक्के गलाने) की आवश्यकता हो सकती है। परंतु एंटी-कोगुलेंट्स को चिकित्सक के की राय पर सुरक्षित तरीके से लिया जाना चाहिए।
पुरानी खांसी:
एक अन्य प्रमुख पोस्ट-कोविड​​​​-19 संक्रमण का लक्षण ठीक न हो रही पुरानी खांसी या संक्रमण के बाद की खांसी है। हमारे श्वासमार्ग में संक्रमण और सूजन के कारण ठीक होने के बाद भी मरीज में सूखी खांसी बनी रह सकती है। ठीक होने की प्रक्रिया शुरू होने पर भी फेफड़ों में सूजन के कारण भी खांसी बनी रह सकती है। सूखी खांसी का अनुभव करने वाले रोगियों के लिए गहरी सांस लेने के व्यायाम की सलाह दी जाती है।
खांसी से थकान:
कोविड के बाद के मरीज़ अक्सर खांसी के फ्रैक्चर की शिकायत करते हैं। पुरानी खांसी के कारण उन्हें छाती के निचले हिस्से में पसलियों में दर्द महसूस हो सकता है। इस स्थिति का मूल्यांकन करना भी महत्वपूर्ण है। कॉस्टोकॉन्ड्राइटिस या रिब-केज में दर्द कोविड के दौरान सूजन के कारण ठीक होने के बाद भी हो सकता है।
फेफड़े में फाइब्रोसिस:
एक अन्य पोस्ट-कोविड ​​​​सिंड्रोम का भय रहता है। ऐसा फेफड़ों में रह गए उन निशानों के कारण होता है जो कोविड से ठीक हो जाने पर रह जाते हैं। करीब 90 प्रतिशत रोगियों में स्कारिंग चिकित्सकीय रूप से महत्वपूर्ण नहीं होते है। हालांकि ऐसे 10 प्रतिशत रोगियों को दीर्घकालिक पूरक ऑक्सीजन की आवश्यकता हो सकती है। “यह उन कोविड-19 रोगियों में होने की अधिक संभावना होती है जिनके फेफड़े 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक तक क्षतिग्रस्त हो गए हैं। ऐसे रोगियों में भी फेफड़े की फाइब्रोसिस उनमें से लगभग 1 प्रतिशत में ही पाई जाती है।
जिन लोगों को मध्यम से गंभीर कोविड​​​​-19 था और वे ऑक्सीजन थेरेपी पर थे, ठीक होने के एक महीने बाद फेफड़ों की जांच करवा सकते हैं। वक्ष विशेषज्ञ कहते हैं कि ऐसा यह समझने के लिए जरूरी है कि क्या फेफड़ों की क्षमता पूरी तरह से बहाल हो गई है और ऑक्सीजन निकालने की क्षमता पूरी तरह से पिछले स्तरों पर बहाल हो गई है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि कोविड-19 से ठीक होने वाले कई रोगियों को सीने में दर्द का अनुभव होता है और उन्हें दिल का दौरा पड़ने का डर लगता है। लेकिन कोविड से ठीक होने वाले 3 प्रतिशत से कम रोगियों में ही दिल का दौरा देखा गया है।
पोस्ट-कोविड पोषण प्रबंधन:
क्लिनिकल न्यूट्रिशनिस्ट ईशा खोसला ने कहा कि कोविड​​​​-19 के कारण मरने वाले 94 प्रतिशत लोगों ने सह-रुग्णता के कारण दम तोडा जिसमें सूजन का एक सामान्य कारण है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि इसलिए हमारा आहार सूजन-रोधी होना चाहिए और हमें सही खाने, अपने शरीर को फिट रखने और अपनी प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली को बरकरार रखने की जरूरत है।
आहार में प्रोटीन की पर्याप्तता
खोसला ने कहा कि हमारे आहार में प्रोटीन एक केंद्रित तरीके से और दिन के कम से कम दो भोजन में मौजूद होना चाहिए। इसके अलावा, हमें सब्जियों को प्रोटीन के साथ रखना चाहिए, जिससे भोजन का पाचन संतुलित तरीके से हो सके।
पूरक पोषक तत्व
क्लिनिकल न्यूट्रीशनिस्ट ने पोषक तत्वों की खुराक के उपयोग के बारे में आगाह किया और इसे विवेकपूर्ण तरीके से उपयोग करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि “जस्ता, विटामिन सी और विटामिन डी, विटामिन बी कॉम्प्लेक्स ने इस काल में जबरदस्त महत्व हासिल किया है। इन्हें विवेकपूर्ण तरीके से लिया जाना चाहिए और इसमें अति नहीं होनी चाहिए। ये पूरक तत्व शरीर के पुनर्जनन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।"
सुरक्षात्मक भोजन
ये भोजन शरीर के रक्षा तंत्र को मदद करते हैं। इसमें फाइटो-पोषक तत्व और फाइबर होते हैं, जो शरीर के ठीक होने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इसलिए, सुरक्षात्मक भोजन भी पर्याप्त रूप से लिया जाना चाहिए। हमारी आंतों में जीवित जीवाणु पाए जाते हैं जो हमारे स्वास्थ्य और बीमारी से ठीक होने को निर्धारित करते हैं। यदि उन जीवाणुओं (माइक्रोब्स) को कोई नुकसान हुआ है तो रेशे वाला भोजन दिया जाना चाहिए ताकि उन जीवाणुओं को विकसित किया जा सके।
फाइटो-पोषक तत्व, जो विभिन्न रंगों में आते हैं और इन्द्रधनुष आहार के रूप में भी जाने जाते हैं, उन्हें इस बारे में जानकारी होती है कि कौन से जीन काम करते हैं, कौन सी दूर की कोशिकाओं को सक्रिय करना है और कौन ही को दबाना है। ये विटामिन और खनिजों से भी अधिक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। ईशी खोसला ने सलाह दी कि "इसलिए, रंगीन भोजन का सेवन करें और ऐसा सुरक्षात्मक भोजन कम से कम एक बार जरूर करें।"
सुरक्षात्मक भोजन में एंटी-ऑक्सीडेंट, एंटी-इंफ्लेमेटरी फूड, कोल्ड-प्रेस्ड ऑयल, हल्दी, अदरक, चाय आदि शामिल हैं।
हाइड्रेशन: पोषण विशेषज्ञ विशेष रूप से पर्याप्त पानी पीने के महत्व के बारे में भी बताया। बीमारी के दौरान और बीमारी के बाद भी हाइड्रेशन का स्तर अच्छी तरह से बनाए रखा जाना चाहिए।
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य का संबंध हमारी आंत से भी होता है जिसका हमारे शरीर पर इतना गहरा प्रभाव पड़ता है कि वैज्ञानिक अब इसे "दूसरा मस्तिष्क" कह रहे हैं। इसलिए, यदि हमारा भोजन शरीर के लिए अच्छा नहीं है, तो यह हमारी प्रतिरक्षा के अलावा हमारे मूड को भी खराब करता है।
संक्षेप में उन्होंने यह निष्कर्ष निकाला कि स्वस्थ आहार बनाए रखें तथा मौसमी भोजन और जैविक भोजन लें।