স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
সুস্থ হওয়ার দিন থেকে ৬ মাস পর্যন্ত সংক্রমিতদের মধ্যে কোভিড পরবর্তী শারীরিক সমস্যা দেখা দিতে পারে, এরজন্য আতঙ্কিত হবেন না, চিকিৎসকের কাছে পরামর্শ নিন: পালমোনোলজিস্ট ডঃ নিখিল বান্টে
15 JUN 2021 3:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী/মুম্বাই, ১৫ জুন, ২০২১
নেগেটিভ রিপোর্ট আসলেই কি কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই শেষ হয়ে যায়? প্রথমেই কি কি সমস্যা নজরে আসে? কোন ধরণের খাবার খেতে হয়? পিআইবি-র একটি ওয়েবিনার আজ এই সমস্ত প্রশ্নের উত্তর দিয়েছে। কোভিড পরবর্তী বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধানের জন্য কি কি করতে হবে এবং কোন ধরণের খাবার খেলে দ্রুত সুস্থ হওয়া যাবে এ সবকিছু নিয়ে পুষ্টিবিদ ইষি খোসলা এবং পালমোনোলজিস্ট ডঃ নিখিল নারায়ণ বান্টে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানিয়েছেন।
ফুসফুস ও যক্ষ্মা রোগ বিশেষজ্ঞ ডঃ বান্টে বলেছেন, মহামারীর দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ে যাঁরা কোভিড আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন তাঁদের কোভিড পরবর্তী নানা জটিলতা দেখা যাচ্ছে। ৫০-৭০ শতাংশ রোগী ৩-৬ মাস পর্যন্ত ছোটোখাটো বা বড় ধরণের সমস্যায় ভুগছেন। যে সমস্ত রোগীর কোভিড সংক্রমণ বেশি হয়েছিল তাদের বিভিন্ন শারীরিক জটিলতা দেখা দিয়েছে। ডঃ বান্টে ওয়েবিনারে যে বিষয়গুলি উল্লেখ করেছেন:
কোভিড-১৯ পরবর্তী লক্ষণ কি:
বেশিভাগ কোভিড সংক্রমিতরাই ২-৪ সপ্তাহের মধ্যে সুস্থ হয়ে যান। তবে কোনো কোনো রোগীর ৪ সপ্তাহ পরেও বিভিন্ন শারীরিক জটিলতা থাকে। একে অ্যাকিউট পোস্ট কোভিড সিনড্রম বলা হয়। যদি এই লক্ষণগুলি এক বছর পরেও দেখা দেয় তাহলে তাকে পোস্ট কোভিড সিনড্রম বলা হয়। এর প্রধান প্রধান লক্ষণগুলি হল- দুর্বলতা, শ্বাসকষ্ট, বিরক্তিভাব, অনবরত ঘাম হওয়া, পেশিতে এবং শরীরের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় ব্যাথা, স্বাদ ও গন্ধ না পাওয়া, অনিদ্রা। কোভিড পরবর্তী সময়ে বিষণ্ণতা ও উদ্বিগ্ন হয়ে পরার মতো মনস্তাত্ত্বিক সমস্যা দেখা দেয়।
এই লক্ষণগুলির মূল কারণ হল:
১. ভাইরাস জনিত কারণ :- করোনা ভাইরাস শুধুমাত্র আমাদের ফুসফুসকেই প্রভাবিত করে না যকৃৎ, স্নায়ু এবং কিডনিকেও প্রভাবিত করে। ফলে এই সংক্রমণ থেকে সেরে উঠতে আমাদের শরীরের সময় লাগে।
২. রোগ প্রতিরোধ জনিত কারণ :- এই ভাইরাস শরীরে ঢুকলে আমাদের রোগ প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্থা সক্রিয় হয় ওঠে। শরীরে সেইসময় বিভিন্ন রাসায়নিক পদার্থ নি:সৃত হয়। এর ফলে বিভিন্ন অঙ্গ-প্রত্যঙ্গে নানান বিরুপ প্রতিক্রিয়া দেখা দেয়, যা দীর্ঘ সময় ধরে থাকে।
কোভিড পরবর্তী কিছু লক্ষণের মধ্যে অন্যতম হল থ্রম্বোএমবলিজম। ধমনীতে রক্ত জমাট বেঁধে এর ফলে হার্ট অ্যাটাক বা স্ট্রোক হতে পারে। তবে কোভিড থেকে আরোগ্য লাভ করা ৫ শতাংশেরও কম রোগীর মধ্যে এই লক্ষণ দেখা যায়। পালমোনারি এমবলিজম আর একটি লক্ষণ যেটি কোভিড থেকে সেরা ওঠা মানুষদের মধ্যে দেখা যায়। এখানে ফুসফুসে রক্ত জমাট বাঁধার ফলে শ্বাসকষ্ট হয় এবং রক্তচাপ কমে যায়। এই ধরণের রোগীদের দ্রুত হাসপাতালে চিকিৎসার প্রয়োজন। আর একটি কোভিড পরবর্তী লক্ষণ হল হাই ডি-ডিমার লেভেল। এক্ষেত্রে রক্ত জমাট বাঁধায় রোগীকে ২-৪ সপ্তাহ পর্যন্ত হাসপাতালে থাকতে হতে পারে। অনেক সময় সেরে ওঠার পর শুকনো কাশি হয়। যার ফলে ফুসফুসের ওপর চাপ পরে। এক্ষেত্রে জোরে জোরে শ্বাস নেওয়ার মত ব্যায়ামের মাধ্যমে এই সমস্যার সমাধান করা যেতে পারে। প্রচন্ড কাশি হলে বুকের ওপর চাপ সৃষ্টি হয় এবং বুকের খাঁচায় ব্যাথা করে।
কোভিড মুক্তির পর অনেক সময় পালমোনারি ফাইব্রোসিস হয়। এর জন্য রোগীকে দীর্ঘদিন ধরে অক্সিজেন নিতে হয়। অনেক সংক্রমিতের ৭০ শতাংশ ফুসফুস ক্ষতি হওয়ার কারণে এই সমস্যা দেখা দেয়। তবে মোট সংক্রমিতের মাত্র ১ শতাংশের ক্ষেত্রেই এই সমস্যা নজরে আসে। যাঁদের সংক্রমণের সময় অক্সিজেন থেরাপি করতে হয়েছে তাঁদের সুস্থ হওয়ার এক মাস পর ফুসফুসের ক্ষমতার বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় পরীক্ষা করা প্রয়োজন।
কোভিড পরবর্তী সময়ে খাদ্যাভ্যাস :-
পুষ্টিবীদ ইষা খোসলা জানিয়েছেন কোভিড সংক্রমণের সময় যাঁরা মারা গেছেন তাঁদের মধ্যে ৯৪ শতাংশেরই বিভিন্ন জটিল অসুখ ছিল। এক্ষেত্রে সঠিক খাবার খেলে আমাদের শরীরকে সুস্থ রেখে রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতাকে বজায় রাখতে হবে।
শ্রীমতি খোসলা বলেছেন, খাবারের মধ্যে প্রোটিন জাতীয় উপাদান বেশি থাকা প্রয়োজন। তবে শাক-সবজিও থাকতে হবে যাতে খাবার যথাযথভাবে হজম হয়। জিঙ্ক, ভিটামিন-সি, ভিটামিন-ডি, ভিটামিন বি-কমপ্লেক্স এইসময় জরুরি হলেও বেশি বেশি খাওয়া উচিৎ নয়। শরীরের রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বাড়াতে তন্তুযুক্ত খাবার এবং পুষ্টিকর শাক-সবজি খাওয়া প্রয়োজন। আমাদের শরীরে যে সমস্ত উপাকারী মাইক্রোব থাকে সেগুলি যাতে ঠিকঠাকভাবে কাজ করতে পারে তার জন্য তন্তু জাতীয় খাবার খাওয়া প্রয়োজন। বিভিন্ন রঙের খাবার খেতে হবে যা আমাদের শরীরে অ্যান্টি অক্সিডেন্টের চাহিদা মেটায়। এর জন্য হলুদ, আদা, চা ইত্যাদি খাওয়া প্রয়োজন। প্রচুর পরিমাণ জল খেতে হবে যাতে সংক্রমণের সময় এবং সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার পর শরীরে জলের পরিমাণ যথাযথ থাকে।
এই সময় মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের দিকে নজর রাখা অত্যন্ত জরুরি। আমারা যে খাবার খাই তা যদি শরীরের পক্ষে ভালো না হয় তাহলে রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা যেমন কমে যায় একইসঙ্গে মনের ওপরেও চাপ পরে। আর তাই পুষ্টিকর খাবার খেতে হবে এবং মরশুমি ফলমূল, সাক-সবজি খাওয়া জরুরী।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Patients may experience post-COVID symptoms up to 3-6 months after recovery, do not panic, get conditions evaluated by a physician: Pulmonologist Dr. Nikhil Bante
Consume protein, vegetables, phyto-nutrients, adequate water to help body regenerate in post-COVID period: Clinical Nutritionist Ishi Khosla
"If our food is not good for body, it also disturbs our mood, a reason for psychological symptoms in post-COVID period"
15 JUN 2021 3:57PM by PIB Mumbai
: New Delhi/Mumbai, June 15, 2021
Does the fight against COVID-19 really end once a negative report comes? What early warning signs to look out for? What sort of food or nutrition should be taken? PIB’s Webinar held today (June 15, 2021) had answers to all these questions. Nutritionist Ishi Khosla and Pulmonologist Dr. Nikhil Narayan Bante explained about Post-COVID symptoms, how to tackle it and also how nutritious food can help us to fight COVID and in recovery post-COVID.
Dr. Nikhil Narayan Bante, Lungs and TB Specialist, pointed out that a large number of COVID recovered patients are facing post-COVID-19 syndromes in the second wave of the pandemic. “Around 50%-70% of patients may experience minor or even major symptoms up to 3-6 months after recovering from COVID-19 and is observed more in those patients who had moderate or severe form of the infection”, he added
Excerpts from the webinar on post-COVID as explained by Dr. Nikhil Narayan Bante:
What is post-COVID-19 Syndrome?
Majority of COVID patients recover in 2 - 4 weeks. However, in some patients, the COVID symptoms persist beyond four weeks – a condition known as Acute Post COVID Syndrome. If the symptoms remain even after 12 months, it is known as Post COVID Syndrome
Most common post-COVID-19 symptoms:
1. Weakness / fatigue
2. Difficulty in breathing
3. Palpitation
4. High sweating
5. Joint and muscle pain
6. Loss of taste and smell
7. Sleep disturbances
Psychological symptoms post-COVID:
1. Depression
2. Anxiety
Reasons behind post-COVID-19 symptoms?
There are two major reasons for post-COVID-19 symptoms:
1) Virus-related:- Coronavirus affects not only our lungs, but can affect all organs including liver, brain and kidney. So, our body takes time to recover from the infection
2) Immunity-related: - Our immune system becomes hyperactive due to the entry of the virus. In the fight between the body and the virus, various chemicals are released which cause inflammation in our organs. In some patients, the inflammation persists for longer duration.
Some common post-covid syndromes
Thromboembolism is the most feared post-COVID-19 condition. It is the obstruction of a blood vessel by blood clots. It can even result in heart attack or stroke, depending on where the clots occur. However, thromboembolism is being observed only in less than 5% of patients recovering from COVID-19.
Pulmonary embolism is a condition in which early signs of blood clot in lungs are shown. Symptoms include difficulty in breathing and fall in blood pressure. Such patients need to be hospitalized immediately and evaluated.
High D-Dimer levels:
Severe to serious patients and those with high D-Dimer levels may require therapeutic anti-coagulants during hospitalization as well as in the post-COVID-19 period for 2-4 weeks. But anti-coagulants should be taken on physician's reference and in a guarded manner.
Chronic Cough:
Another major post-COVID-19 infection is chronic cough or post infection cough. Dry cough can persist after recovery due to infection in our airways and resultant inflammation. Cough can persist also due to stiffness of lungs when recovery process begins. Deep breathing exercises for patients experiencing dry cough is recommended.
Cough Fatigue:
Post-Covid patients often complain about cough fractures. They may feel pain in the rib-cage towards the lower side of chest, due to chronic cough. It is important to evaluate this condition also. Costochondritis or pain in the rib-cage may be caused after recovery due to inflammation during COVID.
Pulmonary fibrosis
Yet another feared post-COVID syndrome which occurs due to scarring which is when lungs recover from COVID. Scarring does not become clinically significant in 90% of the patients. However, 10% of the patients may need long-term supplemental oxygen. “It is more likely to occur in COVID-19 patients whose lungs got damaged to the extent of above 70%. Even among such patients, lung fibrosis is found only in around 1% of them.
Those who had moderate to severe COVID-19 and were on oxygen therapy, may get lung function tested after a month of recovery. To understand whether lung capacity has been fully restored and oxygen extraction capacity has been completely reinstated to previous levels, suggested the chest specialist. He further informed that many patients recovering from COVID-19 experience chest pain and fear they are getting heart attack. But, heart attacks have been observed only in less than 3% of the patients recovering from COVID.
Post-COVID Nutrition Management:
Clinical Nutritionist Isha Khosla stated that 94% of people who died due to COVID-19 had succumbed because of co-morbidities, which has a common thread of inflammation. Hence, our diet should be anti-inflammatory and we need to eat right, keep our body fit and keep our immune system intact, she suggested.
Sufficiency of Proteins in diet
Proteins should be present in our diet in a focussed manner and, atleast, in two meals, said Ms Khosla. Further, we should pair vegetables with proteins, which will lead to digestion of food in a balanced manner.
Nutritional Supplements
The Clinical Nutritonist cautioned about the usage of nutritional supplements and advised to use it judiciously. “Zinc, Vitamin C and Vitamin D, Vitamin B Complex have gained tremendous importance in these times. These should be taken judiciously and should not be overdone with”. These supplements play an important role in the body's regeneration,” she advised.
Protective food
These food help in defence mechanism of the body and contain phyto-nutrients and fibres, which are important for the body's recovery. Hence, protective food should also be taken adequately. There are live organisms found in our intestines which determine our health and recovery. If there has been a damage to those microbes, their food which is fibres should be provided to the body so as to make those microbes grow.
Phyto-nutrients, which come in various colours and are also known as rainbow diet, contain information about which genes to make work, which far cells to activate and which are the ones to suppress. These play an even more important role than vitamins and minerals. "Hence, do consume colourful food and dedicate one meal to these protective food", advised Ishi Khosla
Protective food include anti-oxidants, anti-inflammatory food, cold-pressed oils, turmeric, ginger, tea and so on.
Hydration: The nutritionist also specially mentioned about the importance of drinking enough water. Hydration levels should be well-maintained during the illness and also post-illness.
Mental health is also related to our gut which has such a profound effect on our body that scientists are now calling it "second brain". Hence, if our food is not good for body, it also disturbs our mood, apart from our immunity
In short, maintain a healthy diet, take seasonal food and organic food, she concluded.