Ministry of Jal Shakti
Centre Allocates Rs 3,183 Crore To Andhra Pradesh Under Jal Jeevan Mission In 2021-22
Four-Fold Increase In Allocation Made For Accelerating The Pace Of Providing Tap Water To Rural Households And To Make The State ‘Har Ghar Jal’ By March, 2024
14 JUN 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
To translate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of providing clean tap water to every household, Union Government has increased the Central grant to Andhra Pradesh under the Jal Jeevan Mission in the year 2021-22 to Rs 3,182.88 Crore, which was Rs 790.48 Crore in 2020-21. Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat while approving this four-fold increase in allocation has assured full assistance to the State for making provision of tap water supply in every rural home by 2024.
At the start of the Mission in 2019, out of a total of 19.20 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. During the last 21 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdown disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission, has been implemented with speed and 4.29 Crore households have been provided with piped connections. With the increase in coverage by 22%, presently 7.52 Crore (39.22%) rural households across the country have tap water supply. Goa, Telangana, Andaman &Nicobar Islands and Puducherry have achieved 100% household connection in rural areas and has become ‘Har Ghar Jal’. Following the principle of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’, the motto of the Mission is that ‘no one is left out’ and every household in a village should be provided with tap water connection. At present, in 62 districts and more than 92 thousand villages, every household has tap water supply.
In Andhra Pradesh, out of a total of 95.66 lakh households in 18,650 villages, 46.89lakh households (49.02%) have been provided with tap water connections. On 15th August 2019, at the time of launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, 30.74 lakh (32.14%) households had tap water supply. In 21 months,16.14lakh(16.88%) households in the State have been provided tap water connections, which is less than the national increase of 22%. Andhra Pradesh has to providetap water connections to remaining 48.77 lakh households to become ‘Har Ghar Jal’’. The State has to accelerate its speed of implementation to meet the timeline. TheState has planned to provide tap water connections to 32.47 lakh households in 2021-22, 12.28 lakh tap water connections in 2022-23 and 6 lakh tap water connections in 2023-24 to achieve tap water supply for every rural household.
In the year 2020-21, Andhra Pradesh could provide only 12.97 lakh tap water connections. The water supply work to provide tap water connection has not yet started in 874 villages in the State. The pace of implementation in the State in last quarter of 2020-21 was 2.92 lakh tap water connections per month which has dropped to about 74,379 tap water connections per month in April and May of current year. The State has to provide about 4 lakh tap water connection per month to achieve the target set for 2021-22.Urging the State to accelerate the pace of implementation, Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has written a letter to the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, emphasizing the work of providing tap connections should start in all the villages so that the state can provide tap water supply to every household by March 2024.
In 2020-21, Rs 790.48Crore Central grant was available with the State, out of which only Rs 297.62 Crore was drawn by the State. Thus, the State surrendered Rs 492.86 Crore meant for tap water supply in rural areas of the State. This year with four-fold increase in Central allocation (Rs 3,182.88 crore), an opening balance of Rs. 146.65 Crore, Rs 242.91 Crore shortfall in State share during last year and the matching State share for current year, the State has Rs 6,805.71 Croreassured fund for the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission- Har Ghar Jal.As availability of the fund is no constraint, the Union Minister has urged the State to perform much better to avail the Central grant fully and utilize the same by speedy implementation so that benefits reaches the people of the State.
In 2021-22, Rs 1,164 Crore has been allocated to Andhra Pradesh as 15th FC tied grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs. There is an assured funding of Rs 6,138 Crore for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26. This huge investment in rural areas of Andhra, will accelerate economic activities and also boost rural economy. It will create new employment opportunities in villages.
To ensure safe tap water to children in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres in the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced 100-days campaign, which was launched by the Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on 2nd October 2020. As a result, Andhra Pradeshalong with Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Goa, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands have made provision of tap water in all schools, anganwadi centres and Gram Panchayat Bhawans.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, the State also needs to accord priority to water-scarce areas, quality-affected villages, Aspirational districts, SC/ST majority villages and Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojna (SAGY) villages.
Water quality monitoring & surveillance activities are to be given top priority, for which anganwadi workers, ASHA workers, members of Self-Help Groups, PRI members, school teachers etc.; are being trained so that they can test water samples for contamination at water sources and delivery points using Field Test Kits (FTKs). State also needs to upgrade its water testing laboratories and securing their NABL accreditation. Out of a total of 107 laboratories, only 5labs in Andhra Pradesh are NABL accredited.
Jal Jeevan Mission is a ‘bottom up’ approach where community plays a vital role starting from planning to implementation, management, operation and maintenance. To achieve this, State Government has to undertake support activities like strengthening the Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC)/ Pani Samiti, developing of Village Action Plan for the next five years, engaging Implementing State Agencies (ISAs) to handhold and support village communities, carry out awareness among people. In the year 2021-22, the State has planned to engage 18 NGOs as Implementing State Agencies (ISAs). Considering large number of villages in Andhra Pradesh, State has to engage more NGOs for capacity building of about one lakh rural persons. Such handholding and capacity building plays a critical role in ensuring long-term sustainability and operation & maintenance of the water supply infrastructure for assured water supply to every home.
Jal Jeevan Mission announced by the Prime Minister on 15th August 2019 from Red Fort is under implementation in partnership with States/ UTs to provide tap water connection to every rural household of the country by 2024. Total budget for Jal Jeevan Mission in 2021-22 is Rs 50,011 Crore. With State’s own resources and Rs 26,940 Crore as 15th Finance Commission tied grant for water and sanitation to RLBs/ PRIs, this year, more than Rs 1 lakh Crore are being invested in rural drinking water supply sector. This is creating new employment opportunities in villages and boosting the rural economy.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत 2021-22 में आंध्र प्रदेश को 3,183 करोड़ रुपए का आवंटन किया
ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल का जल उपलब्ध कराने की गति को तेज करने और मार्च, 2024 तक राज्य को ‘हर घर जल’ बनाने के लिए आवंटन में चार गुना वृद्धि
14 JUN 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार के घर तक नल से जल पहुंचाने की प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन को साकार करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने ‘जल जीवन मिशन’ के अंतर्गत आंध्र प्रदेश को वर्ष 2021-22 मेँ 3,182.88 करोड़ रुपए आवंटित किए हैं। केंद्र ने आंध्र प्रदेश के लिए आवंटन में वृद्धि की है। वर्ष 2020-21 में आंध्र प्रदेश को 790.48 करोड़ रुपए आवंटित किए गए थे। केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आंध्र प्रदेश को आवंटन में चार गुना वृद्धि को मंजूरी देते हुए राज्य को 2024 तक प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार में नल से पानी की सप्लाई का प्रावधान करने के लिए पूरी सहायता का आश्वासन दिया है
वर्ष 2019 में मिशन प्रारंभ होने के समय देश के कुल 19.20 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में सेकेवल 3.23 करोड़ (17%) में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति हुई थी। पिछले 21 महीनों के दौरान कोविड-19 महामारी और लॉकडाउन की बाधाओं के बावजूद जल जीवन मिशन को तेजी से लागू किया गया है और 4.29 करोड़ परिवारों को पाइप कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। कवरेज में 22 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथवर्तमान में देश भर के 7.52 करोड़ (39.22 प्रतिशत) ग्रामीण परिवारों में नल जल आपूर्ति है ।गोवा, तेलंगाना, अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह और पुडुचेरी ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 100% परिवारों को कनेक्शन देने का लक्ष्य हासिल किये हैं और ये राज्य प्रधानमंत्री के सबका साथ,सबका विकास ,सबका विश्वास के विजन का पालन करते हुए 'हर घर जल' बन गए हैं। मिशन का आदर्श वाक्य यह है कि किसी को भी नहीं छोड़ा जाए और गांव के प्रत्येक घर को नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किया जाए। वर्तमान में 62 जिलों और 92 हजार से अधिक गांवों में हर घर में नल से जल की आपूर्ति की जा रही है।
आंध्र प्रदेश में 18,650 गांवों के कुल 95.66 लाख परिवारों में से 46.89 लाख (49.02%) परिवारों को नल से पानी के कनेक्शन दिए गए हैं। 15 अगस्त 2019 को जल जीवन मिशन प्रारंभ होने के समय, 30.74 लाख (32.14 प्रतिशत) परिवारों में नल से पानी की आपूर्ति की गई थी। राज्य में 21 महीनों में 16.14 लाख (16.88 प्रतिशत) परिवारों में नल जल कनेक्शन दिए गए हैं, जो 22 प्रतिशत की राष्ट्रीय वृद्धि से कम है। आंध्र प्रदेश को 'हर घर जल' बनने के लिए शेष 48.77 लाख परिवारों को नल के पानी के कनेक्शन देने हैं।राज्य को समयसीमा को पूरा करने के लिए मिशन को लागू करने की गति में तेजी लानी होगी । राज्य ने 2021-22 में 32.47 लाख परिवारों में नल जल कनेक्शन, 2022-23 में 12.28 लाख नल जल कनेक्शन और 2023-24 में 6 लाख नल जल कनेक्शन देने की योजना तैयार है ताकि प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार के लिए नल जल आपूर्ति प्राप्त की जा सके।
आंध्र प्रदेश 2020-21 में केवल 12.97 लाख नल जल कनेक्शन दे सका। प्रदेश के 874 गांवों में नल जल कनेक्शन देने के लिए जलापूर्ति का काम अभी शुरू नहीं हो पाया है। राज्य में 2020-21 की अंतिम तिमाही में कार्यान्वयन की गति प्रति माह 2.92 लाख नल जल कनेक्शन थे जो चालू वर्ष के अप्रैल और मई में प्रति माह लगभग 74,379 नल जल कनेक्शन तक गिर गए हैं। राज्य को 2021-22 के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रति माह लगभग 4 लाख नल जल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराना है। केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री को पत्र लिखकर राज्य में क्रियान्वयन की गति तेज करने का आग्रह करते हुए सभी गांवों में नल कनेक्शन देने का काम शुरू करने पर जोर दिया है ताकि राज्य मार्च 2024 तक हर परिवार को नल के जल की आपूर्ति कर सके।
राज्य के पास 2020-21 में 790.48 करोड़ रुपए का केंद्रीय अनुदान उपलब्ध था, जिसमें से राज्य द्वारा केवल 297.62 करोड़ रुपये की ही निकासी की गई। इस तरह आंध्र प्रदेश ने राज्य के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में नल जल आपूर्ति के लिए 492.86 करोड़ रुपये सरेंडर किए। इस वर्ष केंद्रीय आवंटन में चार गुना वृद्धि (3,182.88 करोड़ रुपये), 146.65 करोड़ रुपये का प्रारंभिक जमा , पिछले वर्ष के दौरान राज्य के हिस्से में 242.91 करोड़ रुपये की कमी और चालू वर्ष के लिए राज्य की हिस्सेदारी के साथ आंध्र प्रदेश के पास जल जीवन मिशन-हर घर जल को लागू करने के लिए 6,805.71 करोड़ रुपये की निश्चित निधि है। कोष की उपलब्धता में कोई बाधा नहीं होने के कारण केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राज्य से आग्रह किया है कि वह केंद्रीय अनुदान का पूरा लाभ उठाने के लिए बेहतर प्रदर्शन करे और इसे शीघ्र लागू करके इसका उपयोग करे ताकि राज्य के लोगों तक लाभपहुंचे।
2021-22 में आंध्र प्रदेश को ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों/पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को जल और स्वच्छता कार्यों के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग से जुड़े अनुदान के रूप में 1,164 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। अगले पांच साल यानी 2025-26 तक 6,138 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन सुनिश्चित है। आंध्र प्रदेश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में यह व्यापक निवेश रोजगार के नए अवसरों को पैदा करेगा, आर्थिक गतिविधियों में तेजी लाएगा और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देगा।
देश में स्कूलों, आश्रमशालाओं और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में बच्चों के लिए सुरक्षित नल जल की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 100 दिनों के अभियान की घोषणा की थी। इस अभियान का प्रारंभ केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने 2 अक्टूबर 2020 को किया था। परिणामस्वरूप आंध्र प्रदेश के साथ-साथ हरियाणा, हिमाचलप्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, आंध्रप्रदेश, गोवा, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह ने स्कूलों, आश्रमशालाओं और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों तथा ग्रामपंचायत भवनों में नल जल उपलब्ध कराया।
जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत राज्य को जल की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों, गुणवत्ता प्रभावित गांवों, आकांक्षी जिलों, अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति बहुल गांवों और सांसद आदर्श ग्राम योजना (एसएजीवाई) गांवों को भी प्राथमिकता देने की जरूरत है।
जल गुणवत्ता जांच और निगरानी गतिविधियों को भी शीर्ष प्राथमिकता देनी है जिसके लिए आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं, आशाकर्मियों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्यों, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के सदस्यों, स्कूल शिक्षकों आदि को प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है ताकि वह फील्ड टेस्ट किट (एफटीके) के उपयोग से प्रदूषण के लिए पानी के सैंपलों का परीक्षण कर सकें। राज्य को अपनी जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को उन्नत बनाने तथा उनकी एनएबीएल मान्यता हासिल करने की भी जरूरत है। कुल 107 प्रयोगशालाओं में से आंध्र प्रदेश में केवल 5 प्रयोगशालाएं ही एनएबीएल मान्यता प्राप्त हैं।
‘जल जीवन मिशन’ एक उर्ध्वगामी दृष्टिकोण है जिसमें समुदाय नियोजन से लेकर क्कियान्वयन, प्रबंधन, संचालन तथा रखरखाव में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्य सरकार को ग्राम जल और स्वच्छता समिति (वीडब्ल्यूएससी)/ पानी समिति को मजबूत बनाना, अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए ग्राम कार्य योजना विकसित करना, ग्रामीण समुदायों को समर्थन देने के लिए राज्य की क्रियान्वयन एजेंसियों (आईएसए) को शामिल करना, लोगों के बीच जागरूकता लाने जैसी सहायता गतिविधियां शुरू करनी होंगी । राज्य ने 2021-22 में 18 गैर सरकारी संगठनों को राज्य क्रियान्वयन एजेंसियों (आईएसए) के रूप में शामिल करने की योजना बनाई है। यह ध्यान में रखते हुए कि आन्ध्र प्रदेश में बड़ी संख्या में गांव हैं, राज्य को लगभग एक लाख ग्रामीण व्यक्तियों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए और अधिक गैर-सरकारी संगठनों को शामिल करना होगा। इस तरह की हैंड होल्डिंग और क्षमता निर्माण हर घर में सुनिश्चित पानी की आपूर्ति के लिए दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता और संचालन और जल आपूर्ति बुनियादी ढांचे के रखरखाव को सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 15 अगस्त 2019 को लाल किले से घोषित जल जीवन मिशन को राज्यों/केंद्र सरकार की साझेदारी में लागू किया जा रहा है ताकि 2024 तक देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किया जा सके। वर्ष 2021-22 में जल जीवन मिशन के लिए कुल बजट 50,011 करोड़ रुपये है। राज्य के अपने संसाधनों औरजल एवं स्वच्छता के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग से जुड़े आरएलबी/पीआरआई को 26,940 करोड़ अनुदान के साथ इस वर्ष ग्रामीण पेयजल आपूर्ति क्षेत्र में 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश किया जा रहा है। इससे गांवों में रोजगार के नए अवसरों का सृजन हो रहा है और ग्राणीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है।