Ministry of Jal Shakti
Centre Allocates Rs 3,183 Crore To Andhra Pradesh Under Jal Jeevan Mission In 2021-22
Four-Fold Increase In Allocation Made For Accelerating The Pace Of Providing Tap Water To Rural Households And To Make The State ‘Har Ghar Jal’ By March, 2024
14 JUN 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
To translate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of providing clean tap water to every household, Union Government has increased the Central grant to Andhra Pradesh under the Jal Jeevan Mission in the year 2021-22 to Rs 3,182.88 Crore, which was Rs 790.48 Crore in 2020-21. Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat while approving this four-fold increase in allocation has assured full assistance to the State for making provision of tap water supply in every rural home by 2024.
At the start of the Mission in 2019, out of a total of 19.20 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. During the last 21 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdown disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission, has been implemented with speed and 4.29 Crore households have been provided with piped connections. With the increase in coverage by 22%, presently 7.52 Crore (39.22%) rural households across the country have tap water supply. Goa, Telangana, Andaman &Nicobar Islands and Puducherry have achieved 100% household connection in rural areas and has become ‘Har Ghar Jal’. Following the principle of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’, the motto of the Mission is that ‘no one is left out’ and every household in a village should be provided with tap water connection. At present, in 62 districts and more than 92 thousand villages, every household has tap water supply.
In Andhra Pradesh, out of a total of 95.66 lakh households in 18,650 villages, 46.89lakh households (49.02%) have been provided with tap water connections. On 15th August 2019, at the time of launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, 30.74 lakh (32.14%) households had tap water supply. In 21 months,16.14lakh(16.88%) households in the State have been provided tap water connections, which is less than the national increase of 22%. Andhra Pradesh has to providetap water connections to remaining 48.77 lakh households to become ‘Har Ghar Jal’’. The State has to accelerate its speed of implementation to meet the timeline. TheState has planned to provide tap water connections to 32.47 lakh households in 2021-22, 12.28 lakh tap water connections in 2022-23 and 6 lakh tap water connections in 2023-24 to achieve tap water supply for every rural household.
In the year 2020-21, Andhra Pradesh could provide only 12.97 lakh tap water connections. The water supply work to provide tap water connection has not yet started in 874 villages in the State. The pace of implementation in the State in last quarter of 2020-21 was 2.92 lakh tap water connections per month which has dropped to about 74,379 tap water connections per month in April and May of current year. The State has to provide about 4 lakh tap water connection per month to achieve the target set for 2021-22.Urging the State to accelerate the pace of implementation, Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has written a letter to the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, emphasizing the work of providing tap connections should start in all the villages so that the state can provide tap water supply to every household by March 2024.
In 2020-21, Rs 790.48Crore Central grant was available with the State, out of which only Rs 297.62 Crore was drawn by the State. Thus, the State surrendered Rs 492.86 Crore meant for tap water supply in rural areas of the State. This year with four-fold increase in Central allocation (Rs 3,182.88 crore), an opening balance of Rs. 146.65 Crore, Rs 242.91 Crore shortfall in State share during last year and the matching State share for current year, the State has Rs 6,805.71 Croreassured fund for the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission- Har Ghar Jal.As availability of the fund is no constraint, the Union Minister has urged the State to perform much better to avail the Central grant fully and utilize the same by speedy implementation so that benefits reaches the people of the State.
In 2021-22, Rs 1,164 Crore has been allocated to Andhra Pradesh as 15th FC tied grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs. There is an assured funding of Rs 6,138 Crore for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26. This huge investment in rural areas of Andhra, will accelerate economic activities and also boost rural economy. It will create new employment opportunities in villages.
To ensure safe tap water to children in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres in the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced 100-days campaign, which was launched by the Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on 2nd October 2020. As a result, Andhra Pradeshalong with Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Goa, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands have made provision of tap water in all schools, anganwadi centres and Gram Panchayat Bhawans.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, the State also needs to accord priority to water-scarce areas, quality-affected villages, Aspirational districts, SC/ST majority villages and Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojna (SAGY) villages.
Water quality monitoring & surveillance activities are to be given top priority, for which anganwadi workers, ASHA workers, members of Self-Help Groups, PRI members, school teachers etc.; are being trained so that they can test water samples for contamination at water sources and delivery points using Field Test Kits (FTKs). State also needs to upgrade its water testing laboratories and securing their NABL accreditation. Out of a total of 107 laboratories, only 5labs in Andhra Pradesh are NABL accredited.
Jal Jeevan Mission is a ‘bottom up’ approach where community plays a vital role starting from planning to implementation, management, operation and maintenance. To achieve this, State Government has to undertake support activities like strengthening the Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC)/ Pani Samiti, developing of Village Action Plan for the next five years, engaging Implementing State Agencies (ISAs) to handhold and support village communities, carry out awareness among people. In the year 2021-22, the State has planned to engage 18 NGOs as Implementing State Agencies (ISAs). Considering large number of villages in Andhra Pradesh, State has to engage more NGOs for capacity building of about one lakh rural persons. Such handholding and capacity building plays a critical role in ensuring long-term sustainability and operation & maintenance of the water supply infrastructure for assured water supply to every home.
Jal Jeevan Mission announced by the Prime Minister on 15th August 2019 from Red Fort is under implementation in partnership with States/ UTs to provide tap water connection to every rural household of the country by 2024. Total budget for Jal Jeevan Mission in 2021-22 is Rs 50,011 Crore. With State’s own resources and Rs 26,940 Crore as 15th Finance Commission tied grant for water and sanitation to RLBs/ PRIs, this year, more than Rs 1 lakh Crore are being invested in rural drinking water supply sector. This is creating new employment opportunities in villages and boosting the rural economy.

جل شکتی وزارت
مرکز نے 22-2021 میں جل جیون مشن کے تحت آندھراپردیش کو 3,183 کروڑ روپئے مختص کیے
دیہی گھرانے میں نل کے ذریعے پانی فراہم کرنے کی رفتار کوبڑھانے اور مارچ 2024 تک ریاست کو ’ہر گھر جل‘ بنانے کیلئے مختص رقومات میں چار گنا اضافہ کیا گیا
14 JUN 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:14جون،2021۔ملک کے ہر ایک کنبے تک صاف ستھرا نل کے ذریعے پانی فراہم کرنے کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وِژن کو حقیقت بنانےکیلئے مرکزی حکومت نے سال 22-2021 میں جل جیون مشن کے تحت آندھراپردیش کو دی جانے والی مرکزی گرانٹس میں اضافہ کرکے 3,182.88 کروڑ روپئے کردیا ہے، جو کہ سال 21-2020 میں 790.48 کروڑ روپئے تھا۔ جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے مختص رقومات میں چار گنا اضافے کی منظوری دیتے ہوئے ریاست کو 2024تک ہر ایک دیہی گھرانے کو نل کے ذریعے پانی کی سپلائی فراہم کرنے کیلئے مکمل تعاون کایقین دلایا۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001OD6Y.jpg2019 میں مشن کے آغاز پر ملک میں کُل 19.20 کروڑ دیہی گھروں میں سے صرف 3.23 کروڑ (17فیصد) گھروں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کی سپلائی ہورہی تھی۔ گزشتہ 21 مہینوں کے دوران کووڈ-19 وبا اور لاک ڈاؤن کی بندشوں کے باوجود جل جیون مشن کا نفاذ نہایت تیزی کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے اور 4.29 کروڑ گھروں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔نل کنکشن کوریج میں 22فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ فی الحال ملک بھر میں 7.52 کروڑ (39.22 فیصد) دیہی گھروں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کی سپلائی ہورہی ہے۔ گوا،تلنگانہ، انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر اور پڈوچیری نے 100 فیصد گھروں میں نل کنکشن حاصل کرلیا ہے اور ہر گھر جل والی ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے بن چکے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم کے وِژن ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس ، سب کا وشواس‘ کے اصول پر عمل کرتے ہوئے جل جیون مشن کا موٹو ہے کہ کوئی بھی شخص چھوٹنے پر نہ پائے۔ گاؤں کے ہر ایک گھر میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کاکنکشن فراہم کیا جاناچاہئے۔ فی الحال 62 ضلعوں اور 92 ہزار سے زیادہ گاوؤں ہر ایک گھر میں نل کے ذریعے پانی سپلائی ہورہی ہے۔
آندھراپردیش میں 18,650 گاؤوں میں کُل 95.66 لاکھ گھروں میں سے 46.89 لاکھ (49.02 فیصد) گھروں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرائے جاچکے ہیں۔ 15 اگست 2019 کو جل جیون مشن کے آغاز پر 30.74 لاکھ (32.14 فیصد) گھروں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کی سپلائی تھی، 21 مہینوں میں ریاست میں 16.14 لاکھ (16.88 فیصد) گھروں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے جاچکے ہیں جو کہ 22فیصد کے قومی اضافے سے کم ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش کو ہر گھر جل بننے کے لئے بقیہ 48.77 لاکھ گھروں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے ہیں۔ ریاست کومقررہ وقت کی حد کو پورا کرنے کیلئے نفاذ کی رفتار کو بڑھانا ہوگا۔ ریاست نے ہر ایک دیہی گھر تک نل کے ذریعے پانی کی سپلائی کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کیلئے 22-2021 میں 32.47 لاکھ گھروں میں ، 23-2022 میں 12.28 لاکھ نل کے ذریعے پانی کے کنکشن اور 24-2023 میں 6 لاکھ نل کے ذریعے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے ۔
21-2020 میں آندھراپردیش صرف 12.97 لاکھ نل کے ذریعے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرسکا۔ ریاست میں 874 گاؤوں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے ، پانی کی سپلائی کاکام اب تک شروع نہیں ہوا ہے۔ 21-2020 کی آخری سہ ماہی میں ریاست میں مشن کے نفاذ کی رفتار 2.92 لاکھ نل کے ذریعے پانی کے کنکشن ماہانہ تھی جو کہ موجودہ سال کے اپریل اور مئی کے مہینے میں کم ہوکر تقریباً 74,379 نل کے ذریعے پانی کے کنکشن ماہانہ ہوگئی۔ ریاست کو 22-2021کے لئے مقرر کردہ نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کیلئے ماہانہ تقریباً 4 لاکھ نل کے ذریعے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنا ہوگا۔ جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کی رفتار کو بڑھانے کیلئے ریاست پر زور دیتے ہوئے جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آندھر اپردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ کو ایک خط لکھا ہے جس میں تمام گاؤں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے کام کوشروع کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے تاکہ ریاست مارچ 2024 تک ہر ایک گھر تک نل کے ذریعے پانی کی سپلائی کرکسے۔
21-2020 میں ریاست کے پاس 790.48 کروڑ روپئے کی مرکزی امداد دستیاب تھی جس میں سے ریاست کے ذریعے صرف 297.62 کروڑ روپئے کی نکاسی کی گئی تھی۔ اس طرح ریاست نے دیہی علاقوں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کی سپلائی کے مقصد سے مختص کی گئی 492.86 کروڑ روپئے استعمال نہیں کیے۔ اس سال مرکز کی طرف سے مختص رقم میں چار گنا (3,182.88 کروڑ روپئے) اضافے کے ساتھ ریاست میں 146.65 کروڑ روپئے کی شروعاتی بیلنس ، گزشتہ سال کے دوران ریاستی حصے داری میں 242.91 کروڑ روپئے کی کمی اور رواں سال کیلئے اسی کے بالمقابل ریاستی حصے داری کے ساتھ ریاست کے پاس جل جیون مشن – ہرگھر جل کے نفاذ کیلئے 6,805.71 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ چونکہ فنڈز کی دستیابی میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں ہے، مرکزی وزیر نے ریاست سے زور دیکر کہا ہے کہ وہ مرکزی گرانٹس کو مکمل طور سے استعمال کرنے کیلئے بہتر کارکردگی کامظاہرہ کرے اور مشن کے نفاذ میں تیزی لائے تاکہ اس کے فوائد ریاست کے عوام تک پہنچے۔
سال 22-2021 میں دیہی مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں / آر پی آئی میں پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کیلئے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی جانب سے آندھرا پردیش کو 1164 کروڑ روپئے مختص کیے گئےتھے۔ اگلے پانچ برسوں یعنی 26-2025 تک کے لئے ریاست کے پاس یقینی طور پر دستیاب 6138 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ آندھراپردیش کے دیہی علاقوں میں اس وسیع سرمایہ کاری سے معاشی سرگرمیوں میں تیزی آئے گی اور دیہی معیشت کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ اس سے گاؤں میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
ملک میں اسکولوں ، آشرموں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں بچوں کے لئے صاف نل کے ذریعے پانی کو یقینی بنانےکیلئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 100 دنوں کی مہم کااعلان کیا جس کاآغاز مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کے ذریعے 2 اکتوبر 2020 کو کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب، گجرات ، گوا، تملناڈو، تلنگانہ ،انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر کے ساتھ آندھراپردیش نے بھی تمام اسکولوں،آنگن واڑی مراکز اور گرام پنچایت بھون میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت ریاست کو پانی کے قلت والے علاقوں، معیاری پانی کی کمی سے متاثرہ گاؤں،امنگوں والے اضلاع، درج فہرست ذاتوں/ درج فہرست قبائل اکثریت والے گاؤں اورسانسد آدرش گرام یوجنا (ایس اے جی وائی) گاؤوں کو ترجیح دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
پانی کے معیار کی جانچ اور نگرانی سرگرمیوں کو بھی اعلیٰ ترجیح دی جارہی ہے۔ اس کے لئے آنگن واڑی ورکروں، آشا ورکروں، خودامدادی گروپوں کے اراکین ،پی آر آئی ممبروں اوراسکول کے اساتذہ کو ٹریننگ دی جارہی ہے تاکہ وہ پانی کے وسائل پر جاکر پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کرسکیں اور فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس (ایف ٹی کے) کااستعمال کرکے پانی کے وسائل اور سپلائی پوائنٹ پر پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرسکیں۔ ریاست کو پانی جانچ کرنےو الی اپنی لیباریٹریوں کو جدید تر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے اور ان لیباریٹریوں کیلئے این اے بی ایل ایکریڈیٹیشن حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش میں کُل 107 لیباریٹریوں میں صرف پانچ لیباریٹریاں این اے بی ایل سے تسلیم شدہ ہیں۔
جل جیون مشن ایک ’باٹم اپ‘ نقطہ نظر ہے جہاں برادری منصوبہ بندی سے لیکر نفاذ ، انتظام ، آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کیلئے ریاستی حکومت کو اگلے پانچ برسوں کیلئے ولیج واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن کمیٹی (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی)/ پانی سمیتی، ولیج ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے جیسی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے ہوں گے۔ اسی طرح ریاستی تنفیضی ایجنسیوں (آئی ایس اے ) کو شامل کرنا ہوگا تاکہ گاؤں کی برادریوں کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کیلئے ان کی رہنمائی کی جاسکے اور لوگوں کے درمیان بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے۔ سال 22-2021 میں ریاست نے تفیضی ریاستی ایجنسیوں (آئی ایس اے) کے طور پر 18 غیرسرکاری تنظیموں (این جی او) کو شامل کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش میں گاؤں کی بڑی تعداد ملحوظ رکھتے ہوئے ریاست کو تقریباً ایک لاکھ دیہی افراد کی صلاحیت سازی کیلئے مزیداین جی او کو شامل کرنا ہوگا ۔اس طرح کی صلاحیت سازی سے ہر گھر تک پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے ، پانی کی سپلائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے طویل مدتی استحکام ،آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار اداکرتی ہے۔
15 اگست 2019 کو لال قلعہ سےوزیراعظم کے ذریعے اعلان کردہ جل جیون مشن 2024 تک ملک کے ہر ایک دیہی گھرانے تک نل کے ذریعے پانی کاکنکشن فراہم کرنے کیلئے ریاستوں / مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے اشتراک سے نفاذ کے مرحلے میں ہے۔ 22-2021 میں جل جیون مشن کیلئے کُل بجٹ 50011 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ ریاست کے اپنے وسائل اور پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لئے دیہی مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں / پی آرآئی کے لئے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے ذریعے دیے گئے 26940 کروڑ روپئے کے ساتھ اس سال دیہی پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کے سیکٹر میں ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی جارہی ہے۔اس سے گاؤں میں روزگارکے نئے مواقع پیداہورہے ہیں اور دیہی معیشت کو تقویت حاصل ہورہی ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:5454