PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
13 JUN 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
• India's Active Caseload declines to 10,26,159
• Active Cases decrease by 54,531 in last 24 hours
• India reports 80,834 new cases in last 24 hours; lowest after 71 days
• 2,80,43,446 total Recoveries across the country so far
• 1,32,062 patients recovered during last 24 hours
• Recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases for 31st consecutive day
• Recovery Rate increases to 95.26%
• Weekly Positivity Rate drops to less than 5%, currently at 4.74%
• Daily positivity rate at 4.25%, less than 10% for 20 consecutive days
• Testing capacity substantially ramped up – 37.81 cr tests total conducted
• 25.31 Cr. Vaccine Doses administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 UPDATE
• India reports 80,834 new cases in the last 24 hours; lowest after 71 days
• India's Active Caseload further declines to 10,26,159
• Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases for 31 consecutive days
• Recovery Rate increases to 95.26%
• Daily Positivity Rate stands at 4.25%, less than 10% positivity for 20 continuous days
India has reported 80,834 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours. The country has recorded less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases for 6 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 10,26,159. The Caseload has been below 20 lakhs for thirteen successive days.A net decline of 54,531 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 3.49% of the country's total Positive Cases.As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 31 consecutive days now. 1,32,062 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours. 51,228 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1726733
COVID-19 Vaccination UPDATE
More than 26 crore (26,64,84,350) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 25,12,66,637 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.53 crore (1,53,79,233) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.Furthermore, more than 4 lakh (4,48,760) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1726728
Prime Minister participates in the first Outreach Session of G7 Summit
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the first Outreach Session of the G7 Summit yesterday. The session, titled ‘Building Back Stronger - Health’, focused on global recovery from the coronavirus pandemic and on strengthening resilience against future pandemics.During the session, Prime Minister expressed appreciation for the support extended by the G7 and other guest countries during the recent wave of COVID infections in India. He highlighted India's ‘whole of society’ approach to fight the pandemic, synergising the efforts of all levels of the government, industry and civil society.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also explained India’s successful use of open source digital tools for contact tracing and vaccine management, and conveyed India's willingness to share its experience and expertise with other developing countries.Prime Minister committed India's support for collective endeavours to improve global health governance. He sought the G7's support for the proposal moved at the WTO by India and South Africa, for a TRIPS waiver on COVID related technologies.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1726687
Oxygen Expresses cross milestone of 30000 MT of LMO delivery in service to the Nation
• Oxygen Expresses deliver more than 15000 MT of LMO to the southern states of the country
• 421 Oxygen Expresses complete Oxygen deliveries across the country
• Oxygen Expresses transported 1734 tankers of LMO so far and bring relief to 15 States
• Oxygen Expresses deliver more than 3600, 3700 and 4900 MT of LMO in the state of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu respectively
• 614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3797 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 656 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 5722 MT in Delhi, 2354 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 3782 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 4941 MT in Tamil Nadu, 3664 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 513 MT in Kerala, 2972 MT in Telangana, 38 MT in Jharkhand and 480 MT in Assam
Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) to various states across the country. Oxygen Expresses crossed the milestone of 30000 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) delivery in service to the Nation.
So far, Indian Railways has delivered nearly 30182 MT of LMO in more than 1734 tankers to various states across the country. It may be noted that 421 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States. Oxygen Expresses delivered more than 15000 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) to the southern states of the country. Oxygen Expresses delivered more than 3600, 3700 and 4900 MT of LMO in the state of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu respectively.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1726756
COVID-19 Projects Facilitated by Office of Principal Scientific Adviser:
Extension of Hospitals
As COVID-19 cases surged in different parts of the country, infrastructure in hospitals was under immense pressure.Innovative modular hospitals came as a huge relief amidst this.Modular hospitals are an extension of hospital infrastructure and can be built adjacent to an existing hospital building.Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser, Government of India (O/o PSA, GoI)invited private sector companies, donor organizations, and individuals to support various projects of national importance. Project Extension Hospitals is one such initiative.TheO/o PSA identified requirements of close to 50 hospitals in states where the highest number of COVID-19 cases were reported.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1726726
PROJECT O2 for INDIA
The second wave of COVID-19 saw an increase indemand for medical oxygen in different parts of the country. While meeting the current demand,manufacturing medical oxygen also became important to ensure we have adequate supply in the future. ‘Project O2 for India’ of the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser, Government of India, is to enable stakeholders working to augment the country’s ability to meet this rise in demand for medical oxygen.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1726727
POWERGRID’s pan India Covid vaccination drive continues
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID) is a Maharatna PSU under the Ministry of Power, Government of India. POWERGRID has adopted a heterogenous approach in combating the COVID 19 Pandemic by extending timely help to all its employees and their families. Among the many initiatives the most important and timely initiative was the organisation of Vaccination drives in various offices of POWERGRID.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726567
Petroleum Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and MP Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurate the 200 oxygenated bed COVID Hospital at Bina in Sagar district
Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gasand Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurated the temporary COVID Hospital at Bina in Sagar district of the state yesterday. The 200 Oxygenated bed jumbo Covid-19 care facility has come up near BPCL’s Bina refinery, for which Oxygen is provided by Bharat Oman Refineries Limited, a 100% subsidiary of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL).
A Vaccination centre was also inaugurated on this occasionwhich is being set up by BORL for providing vaccination to all frontline workers and their families without any cost. BORL has taken initiative of providing vaccination to all contract workers working in the refinery and frontline workers.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726568
*********
MV/AS
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
13 JUN 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
· भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामले और घटने के साथ 10,26,159 हुए
· पिछले 24 घंटे में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में कुल 54,531 की कमी आयी
· भारत में पिछले 24 घंटे में 80,834 नये मामले दर्ज, 71 दिनों के बाद सबसे कम मामले
· भारत में अब तक कुल 2,80,43,446 लोग स्वस्थ हुए
· पिछले 24 घंटे में 1,32,062 मरीज स्वस्थ हुए
· लगातार 31वें दिन रोग से स्वस्थ होने वालों की संख्या दैनिक नए मामलों की संख्या से ज्यादा
· रिकवरी रेट बढ़कर 95.26 प्रतिशत हुआ
· साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट 5% के नीचे आया, अभी 4.74% है
· दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट 4.25 प्रतिशत, लगातार 20वें दिन 10 प्रतिशत से कम
· जांच करने की क्षमता बढ़ाई गई, कुल 37.81 करोड़ जांच की गई
· राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत 25.31 करोड़ खुराक लगी
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार
कोविड-19 अपडेट
· भारत में पिछले 24 घंटे में 80,834 नये मामले दर्ज, 71 दिनों के बाद सबसे कम मामले
· भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामले और घटकर 10,26,159 हुए
· लगातार 31वें दिन रोग से स्वस्थ होने वालों की संख्या दैनिक नए मामलों की संख्या से ज्यादा
· रिकवरी रेट बढ़कर 95.26 प्रतिशत हुआ
· दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट 4.25 प्रतिशत, लगातार 20वें दिन 10 प्रतिशत से कम
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटे में देश में 80,834 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किए गए। लगातार छठे दिन देश में कोविड-19 के नये मामलों की संख्या एक लाख से कम दर्ज की गयी। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से किए जा रहे सतत प्रयासों का नतीजा है। भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या लगातार घट रही है। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या गिरकर आज 10,26,159 हो गयी। लगातार 13वें दिन यह संख्या 20 लाख से कम बनी हुई है। पिछले 24 घंटे में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में कुल 54,531 की कमी आयी है। यह अब देश के कुल कोविड पॉजिटिव मामलों का केवल 3.49 प्रतिशत है। साथ ही ज्यादा लोगों के कोविड-19 संक्रमण से स्वस्थ होने के साथ लगातार 31वें दिन बीमारी से स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगों की दैनिक संख्या कोविड-19 के दैनिक नए मामलों से ज्यादा है। पिछले 24 घंटे में बीमारी से 1,32,062 लोग स्वस्थ हुए हैं। पिछले 24 घंटे में दैनिक नये मामलों की तुलना में 51,228 ज्यादा लोग स्वस्थ हुए हैं।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिएhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726753
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण से जुड़ी नवीनतम जानकारी
भारत सरकार ने अब तक राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को कोविड टीके की 26 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक (26,64,84,350) मुफ्त श्रेणी और राज्यों द्वारा सीधी खरीद की श्रेणी के माध्यम से दी है। इसमें से कुल खपत (अपव्यय सहित) 25,12,66,637 खुराक (आज सुबह आठ बजे उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार) है।
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पास अब भी टीके की 1.53 करोड़ से ज्यादा (1,53,79,233) खुराक उपलब्ध हैं जिन्हें दिया जाना बाकी है। इसके अलावा टीके की चार लाख से ज्यादा (4,48,760) से ज्यादा खुराक प्रक्रियारत हैं और अगले तीन दिनों में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों को प्रदान कर दी जाएंगी।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726748
प्रधानमंत्री ने जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के पहले आउटरीच सत्र में भाग लिया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के पहले आउटरीच सत्र में भाग लिया। 'बिल्डिंग बैक स्ट्रॉन्गर-हेल्थ' शीर्षक वाला यह सत्र कोरोनावायरस महामारी से दुनिया को निजात दिलाने और भविष्य में आने वाली महामारियों के खिलाफ सहनशक्ति को मजबूत बनाने पर केंद्रित था। सत्र के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में कोविड संक्रमण की हालिया लहर के दौरान जी-7 और अन्य अतिथि देशों द्वारा दिए गए समर्थन की सराहना की। उन्होंने महामारी से लड़ने की दिशा में सरकार, उद्योग और नागरिक समाज के सभी स्तरों के प्रयासों के तालमेल के साथ भारत के 'समग्र समाज' के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने संपर्कों का पता लगाने और वैक्सीन प्रबंधन के लिए ओपन सोर्स डिजिटल टूल्स के भारत के सफल उपयोग के बारे में भी जानकारी दी और अन्य विकासशील देशों के साथ अपने अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता को साझा करने की भारत की इच्छा से अवगत कराया। प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य की व्यवस्था में सुधार लाने के लिए किए जा रहे सामूहिक प्रयासों के लिए भारत के समर्थन की प्रतिबद्धता जताई। उन्होंने कोविड संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों पर टीआरआईपीएस छूट के लिए भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका द्वारा डब्ल्यूटीओ में प्रस्तावित प्रस्ताव पर जी-7 का समर्थन मांगा।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726725
ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ने देश की सेवा में 30000 मीट्रिक टन तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति का कीर्तिमान बनाया
• ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ने देश के दक्षिणी राज्यों को 15000 एमटी से अधिक एलएमओ की डिलीवरी की
• 421 ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ने पूरे देश में ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति पूरी की
• ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ने 1734 टैंकरों से 15 राज्यों को ऑक्सीजन सहायता पहुंचाई
• ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस द्वारा आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु को क्रमशः 3600, 3700 और 4900 एमटी से अधिक एलएमओ की आपूर्ति की गई
• महाराष्ट्र में 614 एमटी ऑक्सीजन, उत्तर प्रदेश में लगभग 3797 एमटी, मध्य प्रदेश में 656 एमटी, दिल्ली में 5722 एमटी, हरियाणा में 2354 एमटी, राजस्थान में 98 एमटी, कर्नाटक में 3782 एमटी, उत्तराखंड में 320 एमटी, तमिलनाडु में 4941 एमटी, आंध्र प्रदेश में 3664 एमटी, पंजाब में 225 एमटी, केरल में 513 एमटी तेलंगाना में 2972 एमटी, झारखंड में 38 एमटी और असम में 480 एमटी ऑक्सीजन पहुंचाई गई
भारतीय रेल सभी बाधाओं को पार करते हुए तथा नए समाधान निकाल कर देश के विभिन्न राज्यों में तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) पहुंचाना जारी रखे हुए है। ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ने देश की सेवा में 30000 मीट्रिक टन तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन पहुंचा कर मील का पत्थर पार किया है।
अभी तक देश के विभिन्न राज्यों में 1734 से अधिक टैंकरों में 30182 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) पहुंचाई गई है। ज्ञात हो कि 421 ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस गाड़ियों ने अपनी यात्रा पूरी कर विभिन्न राज्यों को सहायता पहुंचाई है। ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ने देश के दक्षिणी राज्यों में 15000 एमटी से ज्यादा तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति की है। ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस द्वारा देश के दक्षिणी राज्यों आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु को क्रमशः 3600, 3700 और 4900 एमटी से अधिक एलएमओ पहुंचाई गई है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिएhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726788
प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय की ओर से कोविड-19 परियोजनाओं में मदद की गई: अस्पतालों का विस्तार
देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में जैसे ही कोविड-19 के मामले बढ़े, वैसे ही अस्पतालों में बुनियादी ढांचे पर भारी दबाव आ गया था। इसके बीच अभिनव मॉड्यूलर अस्पताल एक बड़ी राहत बनकर सामने आया। मॉड्यूलर अस्पताल, अस्पताल के बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार है और इसे एक मौजूदा अस्पताल भवन के नजदीक बनाया जा सकता है। भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय (ओ/ओ पीएसए, जीओआई) ने निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों, दानदाता संगठनों और व्यक्तियों को राष्ट्रीय महत्व की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया है। परियोजना विस्तार अस्पताल ऐसी ही एक पहल है। पीएसए के कार्यालय ने उन राज्यों के करीब 50 अस्पतालों की जरूरतों की पहचान की है, जहां सबसे ज्यादा कोविड-19 मामले सामने आए थे।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिएhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726792
भारत के लिए ऑक्‍सीजन परियोजना
कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के दौरान देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में चिकित्‍सा ऑक्सीजन की मांग में उल्‍लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई। चिकित्‍सा ऑक्‍सीजन की वर्तमान मांग को पूरा करते हुए भविष्य में पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसका उत्‍पादन काफी महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है। भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय की परियोजना 'प्रोजेक्ट O2 फॉर इंडिया' यानी भारत में ऑक्‍सीजन परियोजना चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन की मांग में हुई इस वृद्धि को पूरा करने के लिए देश की क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए काम कर रहे हितधारकों को समर्थ बनाती है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726745
पावरग्रिड का अखिल भारतीय कोविड टीकाकरण अभियान जारी
पावरग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (पावरग्रिड) भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत एक महारत्न सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम (पीएसयू) है। पावरग्रिड ने अपने सभी कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवारों को समय पर मदद देकर कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए एक भिन्न दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। कई पहलों में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण और सामयिक पहल पावरग्रिड के विभिन्न कार्यालयों में टीकाकरण अभियान का आयोजन था।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726664
पेट्रोलियम मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने सागर जिले के बीना में 200 ऑक्सीजन युक्त बिस्तरों वाले कोविड अस्पताल का उद्घाटन किया
केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज राज्य के सागर जिले में बीना में अस्थायी कोविड अस्पताल का शुभारम्भ किया। 200 ऑक्सीजन युक्त बिस्तरों वाले कोविड-19 देखभाल केन्द्र बीपीसीएल की बीना रिफाइनरी के पास बनाया गया है, जिसके लिए भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीपीसीएल) के स्वामित्व वाली अनुषंगी भारत ओमान रिफाइनरीज लिमिटेड द्वारा ऑक्सीजन उपलब्ध कराई गई है।
इस अवसर पर एक टीकाकरण केंद्र का भी शुभारम्भ किया गया, जो सभी फ्रंटलाइन कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवारों के मुफ्त टीकाकरण के लिए बीओआरएल द्वारा स्थापित किया जा रहा है। बीओआरएल ने रिफाइनरी में काम कर रहे सभी संविदा कर्मचारियों और फ्रंटलाइन कर्मचारियों को टीका उपलब्ध कराने की पहल की है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726627
Important Tweets