Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19: Busting Myths
Government committed to fighting COVID in Rural and far flung areas
India is the second largest manufacturer of PPE kits in the world; PPE kits were made available to states in excess of their demands
11 JUN 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Some twitter users of late had tweeted about the management of COVID-19 in rural settings. Issues raised in these tweets range from lack of testing, isolation and clinical management facilities at village level, overmedication by healthcare workers, scarcity of PPE etc.
The availability of Rapid Antigen Kit and provision for swabbing for RT-PCR test in a primary health center located in a remote interior village in the hills, as brought out in these tweets, is testimony to the commitment of the Government to manage COVID in rural and far-flung areas. The PHC doctors have been trained in COVID testing protocol as evolved by Indian Council of Medical Research.
Taking note of ingress of COVID-19 cases from peri-urban and rural areas of the country during the resurgence of COVID-19 trajectory in preceding months, the Ministry of Health & Family has issued an SOP on COVID-19 Containment & Management in Peri-urban, Rural & Tribal areas. The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare also ensured that these guidelines are widely circulated to the remotest health facilities.
States have been advised explicitly that under no circumstances should patients be isolated at home, if they don’t fulfill the norms stipulated by the home isolation guidelines which focus on adequate number of rooms to self-isolate and the presence of a care giver. Further on insistence of the Central Government, States have developed a stringent mechanism to monitor patients under home isolation on a daily basis. Patients who don’t have the requisite facilities at home, are always advised to be kept in COVID Care Centers for which the Government created over 10 lakh isolation beds across the country.
The Government of India created a large number of manufacturing facilities for production of PPEs. So much so that we are now the second largest manufacturers of PPEs in the world and have the capacity to manufacture about 10 lakh PPEs per day. PPEs have been made available to the States in excess of their demands. Hence the allegation in these tweeted threads that health workers don’t have requisite PPEs is untenable.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19: ਮਿੱਥਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਹੈ; ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ
11 JUN 2021 7:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੁੱਝ ਟਵਿੱਟਰ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖ਼ੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ, ਆਇਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਓਵਰਮੇਡਿਕਸ਼ਨ, ਪੀਪੀਈ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਆਦਿ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ।
ਰੈਪਿਡ ਐਂਟੀਜੇਨ ਕਿੱਟ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਰ ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਅੰਦਰਲੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਟੀ-ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ, ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖ਼ੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੂਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐਚਸੀ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ਼ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਸਿਖਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਦਾ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖ਼ੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਐਸਓਪੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ, ਕਿਉਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਘਰ ਅਲੱਗ-ਥਲੱਗ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਖਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਘਰ ਵਿਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬੈੱਡ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੀਪੀਈਜ਼ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਹੁਣ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਪੀਪੀਈਜ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ 10 ਲੱਖ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ। ਪੀਪੀਈਜ਼ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਜਦਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਕੋਲ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਇਲਜ਼ਾਮ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਹੈ।