Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19: Busting Myths
Government committed to fighting COVID in Rural and far flung areas
India is the second largest manufacturer of PPE kits in the world; PPE kits were made available to states in excess of their demands
11 JUN 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Some twitter users of late had tweeted about the management of COVID-19 in rural settings. Issues raised in these tweets range from lack of testing, isolation and clinical management facilities at village level, overmedication by healthcare workers, scarcity of PPE etc.
The availability of Rapid Antigen Kit and provision for swabbing for RT-PCR test in a primary health center located in a remote interior village in the hills, as brought out in these tweets, is testimony to the commitment of the Government to manage COVID in rural and far-flung areas. The PHC doctors have been trained in COVID testing protocol as evolved by Indian Council of Medical Research.
Taking note of ingress of COVID-19 cases from peri-urban and rural areas of the country during the resurgence of COVID-19 trajectory in preceding months, the Ministry of Health & Family has issued an SOP on COVID-19 Containment & Management in Peri-urban, Rural & Tribal areas. The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare also ensured that these guidelines are widely circulated to the remotest health facilities.
States have been advised explicitly that under no circumstances should patients be isolated at home, if they don’t fulfill the norms stipulated by the home isolation guidelines which focus on adequate number of rooms to self-isolate and the presence of a care giver. Further on insistence of the Central Government, States have developed a stringent mechanism to monitor patients under home isolation on a daily basis. Patients who don’t have the requisite facilities at home, are always advised to be kept in COVID Care Centers for which the Government created over 10 lakh isolation beds across the country.
The Government of India created a large number of manufacturing facilities for production of PPEs. So much so that we are now the second largest manufacturers of PPEs in the world and have the capacity to manufacture about 10 lakh PPEs per day. PPEs have been made available to the States in excess of their demands. Hence the allegation in these tweeted threads that health workers don’t have requisite PPEs is untenable.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ – 19 غلط فہمیوں کا اِزالہ
حکومت دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں کووڈ سے نمٹنے کے لئے پر عزم ہے
بھارت دنیا میں پی پی ای کٹ کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا مینوفیکچرر ہے، ریاستوں کو اُن کے مطالبات سے زیادہ پی پی ای کٹس مہیا کرائی گئیں
11 JUN 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11؍ جون: حال ہی میں کچھ ٹوئیٹر صارفین نے دیہی علاقوں میں کووڈ - 19 کے انتظام کے بارے میں ٹوئیٹ کیا تھا، ان ٹوئیٹس میں گاؤں کی سطح پر جانچ ، آئیسولیشن اور شفا خانہ میں انتظامی سہولیات کی کمی سے لے کر صحت اہلکاروں کے ذریعے زیادہ مقدار میں دوا دیئے جانے اور پی پی ای کٹ وغیرہ کمی جیسے معاملے اٹھا ئے گئے ہیں۔
ان ٹوئیٹس میں ریپٹ اینٹیجنٹ کٹ کی دستیابی اور آر ٹی پی سی آر جانچ کے لئے لئے گئے نمونوں کی فراہمی پر سوال اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔ اس صورت حال میں دیہات اور دور دراز علاقوں میں کووڈ انتظام کے لئے حکومت کی عہد بستگی ہی ان معاملوں کو مسترد کرنے کا واضح ثبوت ہیں۔ انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ کے ذریعے تیار کردہ کووڈ جانچ پروٹوکول میں پی ایچ سی ڈاکٹروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
گزشتہ مہینے میں کووڈ - 19 کی رفتار بڑھنے کے دوران ملک کے قصبوں اور دیہی علاقوں میں کووڈ - 19 معاملات کے سامنے آنے کی حالت کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے قصبوں، دیہات اور قبائلی علاقوں میں کووڈ – 19 کی روک تھام اور انتظام پر ایک ایس او پی جاری کیا ہے۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا کہ رہنما اصولوں کو دور دراز علاقوں میں واقع صحت کی سہولیات تک وسیع طور پر عمل میں لایا جائے۔
ریاستوں کو واضح طور پر یہ مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ کسی بھی حالت میں مریضوں کو گھر میں تنہا نہ چھوڑا جائے۔ اگر وہ ہوم آئسولیشن، رہنما ہدایات کے ذریعے مقرر کردہ معیارات کو پورا نہیں کرتے ہیں، جس میں مریض کو الگ رہنے کے لئے کافی تعداد میں کمرے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کی موجودگی پر توجہ دینے کو کہا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مرکزی حکومت کی اپیل پر ریاستو ں نے روز انہ کی بنیاد پر ہوم آئسولیشن کے تحت مریضوں کی نگرانی کے لئے ایک مضبوط میکنزم تیار کیا ہے۔ جن مریضوں کے پاس گھر پر ضروری سہولیات میسر نہیں ہیں، ان کو ہمیشہ کووڈ کیئر سینٹر میں رکھنے کا مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے ، جس کے لئے حکومت نے ملک بھر میں 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ آئسولیشن بیڈ تیار کئے ہیں۔
بھارت سرکار نے پی پی ای کی تیار ی کے لئے بڑی تعداد میں مینوفیکچرنگ کی سہولیات کا قیام عمل میں لایا ہے، اتنا ہی نہیں اب ہم دنیا میں پی پی ای کٹ کے دوسرے سب سے بڑے مینوفیکچرر ہیں اور ہمارے پاس یومیہ تقریبا 10 لاکھ پی پی ای کٹ بنانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ ریاستوں کو ان کے مطالبات سے زیادہ پی پی ای کٹ دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں، اس لئے ان ٹوئیٹس کے ذریعے لگائے گئے الزامات صحت اہلکاروں کے پاس ضروری پی پی ای نہیں ہیں، ناقابل قبول اور بے بنیاد ہیں۔