Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19: Busting Myths
Government committed to fighting COVID in Rural and far flung areas
India is the second largest manufacturer of PPE kits in the world; PPE kits were made available to states in excess of their demands
11 JUN 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Some twitter users of late had tweeted about the management of COVID-19 in rural settings. Issues raised in these tweets range from lack of testing, isolation and clinical management facilities at village level, overmedication by healthcare workers, scarcity of PPE etc.
The availability of Rapid Antigen Kit and provision for swabbing for RT-PCR test in a primary health center located in a remote interior village in the hills, as brought out in these tweets, is testimony to the commitment of the Government to manage COVID in rural and far-flung areas. The PHC doctors have been trained in COVID testing protocol as evolved by Indian Council of Medical Research.
Taking note of ingress of COVID-19 cases from peri-urban and rural areas of the country during the resurgence of COVID-19 trajectory in preceding months, the Ministry of Health & Family has issued an SOP on COVID-19 Containment & Management in Peri-urban, Rural & Tribal areas. The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare also ensured that these guidelines are widely circulated to the remotest health facilities.
States have been advised explicitly that under no circumstances should patients be isolated at home, if they don’t fulfill the norms stipulated by the home isolation guidelines which focus on adequate number of rooms to self-isolate and the presence of a care giver. Further on insistence of the Central Government, States have developed a stringent mechanism to monitor patients under home isolation on a daily basis. Patients who don’t have the requisite facilities at home, are always advised to be kept in COVID Care Centers for which the Government created over 10 lakh isolation beds across the country.
The Government of India created a large number of manufacturing facilities for production of PPEs. So much so that we are now the second largest manufacturers of PPEs in the world and have the capacity to manufacture about 10 lakh PPEs per day. PPEs have been made available to the States in excess of their demands. Hence the allegation in these tweeted threads that health workers don’t have requisite PPEs is untenable.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
COVID19: गैरसमजांचे निराकरण
ग्रामीण आणि दुर्गम भागात कोविडशी लढण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध
पीपीई किट उत्पादनात भारत जगात दुसर्‍या क्रमांकाचा देश ; राज्यांना त्यांच्या मागणीपेक्षा जास्त पीपीई किट उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात आले
11 JUN 2021 9:44PM by PIB Mumbai
काही ट्विटर वापरकर्त्यांनी अलिकडेच ग्रामीण भागातील कोविड -19 व्यवस्थापनाविषयी ट्विट केले होते. या ट्वीटमध्ये उपस्थित केलेल्या मुद्द्यांमध्ये गाव पातळीवर चाचणी , अलगीकरण आणि क्लिनिकल व्यवस्थापन सुविधांचा अभाव , आरोग्यसेवा कामगारांकडून औषधांचा अति वापर , पीपीईची कमतरता इ.चा समावेश होता.
पर्वतीय रांगांमधील अति दुर्गम गावात असलेल्या प्राथमिक आरोग्य केंद्रात रॅपिड अँटीजेन किटची उपलब्धता आणि आरटी-पीसीआर चाचणी घेण्याची तरतूद हा ग्रामीण आणि दुर्गम भागात कोविड व्यवस्थापन करण्याच्या सरकारच्या बांधिलकीचा पुरावा आहे . पीएचसी डॉक्टरांना भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषदेने विकसित केलेल्या कोविड टेस्टिंग प्रोटोकॉलचे प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले आहे.
मागील काही महिन्यांत कोविड-19 च्या वाढत्या संसर्गा दरम्यान देशातील निम -शहरी व ग्रामीण भागात कोविड-19 रुग्ण आढळल्याची दखल घेत आरोग्य व कुटुंब मंत्रालयाने निम शहरी, ग्रामीण आणि आदिवासी भागात कोविड -19 प्रतिबंध आणि व्यवस्थापनासाठी प्रमाणित कार्यप्रणाली जारी केली आहे. आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने हे देखील सुनिश्चित केले आहे की या मार्गदर्शक सूचना अतिदुर्गम आरोग्य सुविधांपर्यंत व्यापक प्रमाणात प्रसारित केल्या जातील.
राज्यांना स्पष्टपणे सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे की जर ते विलगीकरण आणि देखभाल करणाऱ्या व्यक्तीं साठी पुरेशा खोल्यांसंदर्भातले गृह विलगीकरणाचे निकष पूर्ण करत नसतील तर कोणत्याही परिस्थितीत रूग्णांना घरी विलगीकरणात ठेवले जाऊ नये. केंद्र सरकारच्या आग्रहाखातर, राज्यांनी दररोज गृह विलगीकरणात असलेल्या रुग्णांवर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी कठोर यंत्रणा विकसित केली आहे. ज्या रुग्णांच्या घरी आवश्यक सुविधा नसतील त्यांना कोविड केअर सेंटरमध्ये ठेवण्याचा सल्ला नेहमीच दिला जातोज्यासाठी सरकारने देशभरात 10 लाखांपेक्षा अधिक अलगीकरण बेड तयार ठेवले आहेत.
पीपीईच्या उत्पादनासाठी केंद्र सरकारने मोठ्या प्रमाणात उत्पादन सुविधा निर्माण केल्या. इतक्या की आपण आता पीपीई उत्पादन करणारे जगातील दुसर्‍या क्रमांकाचे उत्पादक आहोत आणि दिवसाला सुमारे 10 लाख पीपीई तयार करण्याची आपली क्षमता आहे. राज्यांना त्यांच्या मागण्यांपेक्षा जास्त पीपीई किट उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात आले आहेत. म्हणूनच या ट्वीटमध्ये आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी आवश्यक पीपीई किट नसल्याबाबत केलेले आरोप असमर्थनीय आहेत.