Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates the revamped Hardayal Municipal Heritage Public Library in Chandni Chowk, Delhi
Lauds the effort to conserve old rare books including the Persian Mahabharata composed in Akbar’s Court
Cautions people against any complacency in adhering to COVID Appropriate Behaviour: “The sacrifice of so many Corona Warriors should not go in vain”
“Prime Minister’s dream of a Digital India has improved the life of Indians”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan assures Delhi that Vaccine Supply will soon increase all across India
11 JUN 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare inaugurated the newly revamped Hardayal Municipal Heritage Public Libraryin Chandni Chowk, Delhi today. He dedicated the library that houses an enormous collection of rare books to the entire nation. The library has beenrenovated with a public investment of more than Rs 3 crores.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Harsh Vardhan also informed the audience that the country’s steadily declining active cases, a trend sustained for 28 days and less than 1 lakh cases for the 4th day today have allowed a sliver of opportunity to him to be with the people of his constituency physically.
The Union Health Minister expressed his admiration at the of the rare collections in the library such as the Persian Mahabharata, translated by Abul Fazl and composed in the court of Emperor Akbar, a copy of ‘the History of World’ from 1677 AD, handwritten Bhagavata Purana of 1810 AD, Bhrigu Samhita, an old copy of Quran in Hindi, the first book ever written in ‘Briji’, the native language of the Yamuna plains. Started in 1862, the library has archived copies of Delhi Gazette from 1917 till 1988 and has many rare gems in its collection including 350 manuscripts and 8000 old books which were in need of proper archiving and storage before the reconstruction. The Minister was apprised that several court cases including one involving the fate of a village on the eve of Partition was settled in court in favour of India sourcing evidence from the library.
Strongly advising adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour to everybody present on the occasion, he said that the decrease in cases should never inculcate a sense of complacency among the public. He noted, “this behavioral pattern of putting masks on and off intermittently, improper wearing of masks and not following the strict COVID Appropriate Behaviour contributed to the second wave of COVID. When many of our doctors, nurses became Corona Warriors in an act of self-sacrifice to protect us, with many of them eventually succumbing to COVID, it is our moral duty to do the maximum to support them. The laxity in COVID Appropriate Behviour hurts the Pavitra Smriti of the fallen.”
Speaking on digitization drive of the governmentin the context of digitalization of Library Archives, Dr. Harsh Vardhan remarked, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has relentlessly pursued the mission of a Digital India. In the entire lockdown, people could get government benefits directly transferred to their accounts; the JAM trinity has enabled the Direct Benefit Transfer of to the account of 10 crore farmers at the push of a button.Similarly, National Digital Health Mission (NDHM) currently being implemented in UTs will bring speed, transparency and accountability in our health system. Suchdigital interventions in other areas have vastly improved the lives of Indians.” He observed that these interventions have shattered the popular saying of 1980s that for 1 rupee allocated by the Union government, only 15 paisa actually reach the intended beneficiaries.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also assured those present that the Government would soon have enough vaccines at its disposal to fully vaccinate every adult 18+ years of age: “With increase in production capacity, we have more vaccine in June compared to May. As capacity improves, supply would ease and soon there will be enough vaccines to immunize every citizen.”
Sh. Vijay Goyal, Ex-Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha,Shri Shyam Jaju, Ex-National Vice President, BJP,Sh. Jai Prakash, Mayor, NorthDelhi Municipal Corporation, Smt. Anamika, Mayor, SouthDelhi Municipal Corporation, Sh. Nirmal Jain, Mayor, EastDelhi Municipal Corporation, Sh. Chhail Bihari Goswami, Chairman, Standing Committee, Sh. Yogesh Kumar Verma, Leader of House, Smt. Sunita Kaushik, Joint Secretary, HMHPL, Sh. Ravinder Kumar, Area Counsellor and were present at the event.
Smt. Rekha Sinha, Secretary, HMHPL officiated the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے دہلی کے چاندنی چوک میں از سر نوتعمیر کردہ ہردیال میونسپل ہیریٹیج پبلک لائبریری کا افتتاح کیا
اکبر کے دربار میں فارسی زبان میں مرتب کردہ مہابھارت سمیت قدیم نادر کتابوں کو محفوظ رکھنے کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی
کووڈ کے موافق طرز عمل اپنانے میں کسی بھی طرح کی کوتاہی کے تئیں لوگوں کو خبردار کیا: ’’اتنے سارے کورونا جانبازوں کی قربانی ضائع نہیں ہونی چاہئے‘‘
’’وزیراعظم کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے خواب نے بھارتی شہریوں کی زندگی میں بہتری لائی ہے‘‘
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے دہلی کو یقین دلایا کہ جلد ہی پورے ملک میں ویکسین کی سپلائی بڑھ جائے گی
11 JUN 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:11جون،2021۔صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہر ش وردھن نےآج دہلی کے چاندنی چوک میں از سر نو تعمیر کردہ ہریال میونسپل ہیریٹیج پبلک لائبریری کاافتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے اس لائبریری کو ، جس میں نادر کتابوں کاایک بڑاذخیرہ ہے، پورے ملک کو وقف کیا۔ اس لائبریری کو 3 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کے سرکاری خرچ کے ساتھ از سرنو تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر موجود لوگوں کو ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ملک میں پچھلے 28 دنوں سے کورونا سےمتاثرہ مریضوں کی تعداد لگاتار گھٹ رہی ہے اور چوتھے دن ایک لاکھ سے کم مریض سامنے آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی سبب انہیں ذاتی طور سے اپنے پارلیمانی حلقے کے لوگوں کے درمیان آنے کاموقع ملا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اس لائبریری میں ابوالفضل کے ذریعے فارسی زبان میں ترجمہ کی گئی مہابھارت جیسی نادر کتابوں کی تعریف کی۔ اس لائبریری میں اکبر بادشاہ کے دربار میں مرتب کردہ 1677 عیسوی سے ’دی ہسٹری آف ورلڈ‘ کی ایک کاپی 1810 عیسوی کی ہاتھ کی لکھی ہوئی بھگوت پُران،بھریگو سمہیتا،ہندی میں قرآن کی ایک قدیم کاپی ،جمنا کے میدانی علاقوں کی بنیاد زبان برج میں لکھی گئی پہلی کتاب موجود ہیں۔ سال 1862 میں شروع ہوئی اس لائبریری نے 1917 سے 1988 تک کے دہلی گزٹ کی کاپیاں محفوظ کی ہیں اور اسکے ذخیرے میں بیحد جواہرات موجود ہیں جن میں جن میں 350 مخطوطات اور 8000 قدیم کتابیں شامل ہیں جن کی از سرنو مناسب ذخیرہ اور اسٹوریج کی ضرورت تھی۔ وزیر صحت کو واقف کرایا گیا کہ تقسیم کی ماقبل شام ایک گاؤں کی قسمت سے منسلک ایک مقدمے سمیت کئی عدالتی معاملات کو بھارت کے حق میں لائبریری سے شواہد ملنےکے سبب نپٹایا گیا تھا۔
اس موقع پر موجود سبھی لوگوں کو کووڈ کے موافق طرز عمل اپنانے کامشورہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ مریضوں کی تعداد میں کمی سے عوام میں کبھی بھی اطمینان کااحساس پیدانہیں ہوناچاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماسک کو باربار لگانے اور ہٹانے کے اس رویے، ماسک کے مناسب طریقے سے پہننے اور کووڈکے مناسب سخت پروٹوکول پر عمل نہ کرنے کے سبب کووڈکی دوسری لہر کے پھیلنے میں بڑا تعاون رہا۔ جب ہمارے کئی ڈاکٹر ، نرس ہماری حفاظت کیلئے خود کی قربانی دیکر کورونا جانباز بن گئے ،جن میں سے کئی بالآخر کووڈکے شکار ہوگئے تو یہ ہمارا اخلاقی فرض ہے کہ ہم ان کی مدد کرنے کیلئے زیادہ سے زیادہ کوشش کریں۔ کووڈ کے موافق طرز عمل اپنانے میں ڈھلائی ،کووڈکے سبب اپنی جان گنوانے والوں کی پاک روح (پوتر سمرتی) کو دُکھی کرتی ہے۔
لائبریری آرکائیو زکے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے تناظر میں حکومت کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن مہم کے بارے میں اظہا رخیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ’’وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیاکے مشن کو مضبوطی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھایا ہے، پورے لاک ڈاؤن میں لوگوں کوسرکاری فوائد براہ راست ان کے کھاتوں میں منتقل ہوسکتے ہیں، جے اے ایم ٹرینیٹی نے ایک بٹن دبانے پر 10 کروڑ کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں فوائد کی منتقلی کو ممکن بنایا ہے۔ اسی طرح حال میں مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں لاگو کیا جارہا قومی ڈیجیٹل صحت مشن (این ڈی ایچ ایم) ہمارے صحت نظام میں رفتار، شفافیت اور جوابدہی لائے گا۔ دیگر سیکٹروں میں اس طرح کے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن نے بھارتی شہریوں کی زندگی میں کافی بہتری لائی ہے‘‘۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ ان ڈیجیٹل کوششوں نے 1980 کی دہائی کی مقبول عام کہاوت کو غلط کردیاہےکہ مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے مختص ایک روپئے میں سے صرف 15پیسے ہی حقیقت میں مستفیدین تک پہنچتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے موجود لوگوں کو یہ بھی یقین دلایا کہ سرکار کے پاس جلد ہی 18 برس کی عمر سے زیادہ کے ہر ایک شخص کو پوری طرح سے ٹیکہ لگانے کیلئے مناسب مقدار میں ٹیکے دستیاب ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے کے ساتھ ہمارے پاس مئی کے مقابلے جون میں زیادہ ٹیکے ہیں۔ جیسے جیسے پیداواری صلاحیت میں بہتری آئے گی سپلائی میں آسانی ہوگی اور جلد ہی ہر ایک شہری کی ٹیکہ کاری کیلئے مناسب مقدار میں ٹیکے دستیاب ہوں گے۔
اس موقع پر سابق رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب وجئے گوئل، راجیہ سبھا کے رکن اور بی جے پی کے سابق نائب صدر جناب شیام جاجو،جناب جئے پرکاش،میئر، شمالی دہلی میونسپل کارپوریشن، محترمہ انامیکا، مئیر،جنوبی دہلی میونسپل کارپوریشن ، جناب نرمل جین، میئر،مشرقی دہلی میونسپل کارپوریشن ، جناب چھیل بہاری گوسوامی، صدر قائمہ کمیٹی ، جناب یوگیش کمار ورما، ایوان کے لیڈر، محترمہ سنیتا کوشک، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، ایچ ایم ایچ پی ایل اور علاقے کے کونسلر جناب روندر کماراس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
ایچ ایم ایچ پی ایل کی سکریٹری محترمہ ریکھا سنہا نے اس پروگرام کی صدارت کی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:5382