Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates the revamped Hardayal Municipal Heritage Public Library in Chandni Chowk, Delhi
Lauds the effort to conserve old rare books including the Persian Mahabharata composed in Akbar’s Court
Cautions people against any complacency in adhering to COVID Appropriate Behaviour: “The sacrifice of so many Corona Warriors should not go in vain”
“Prime Minister’s dream of a Digital India has improved the life of Indians”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan assures Delhi that Vaccine Supply will soon increase all across India
11 JUN 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare inaugurated the newly revamped Hardayal Municipal Heritage Public Libraryin Chandni Chowk, Delhi today. He dedicated the library that houses an enormous collection of rare books to the entire nation. The library has beenrenovated with a public investment of more than Rs 3 crores.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Harsh Vardhan also informed the audience that the country’s steadily declining active cases, a trend sustained for 28 days and less than 1 lakh cases for the 4th day today have allowed a sliver of opportunity to him to be with the people of his constituency physically.
The Union Health Minister expressed his admiration at the of the rare collections in the library such as the Persian Mahabharata, translated by Abul Fazl and composed in the court of Emperor Akbar, a copy of ‘the History of World’ from 1677 AD, handwritten Bhagavata Purana of 1810 AD, Bhrigu Samhita, an old copy of Quran in Hindi, the first book ever written in ‘Briji’, the native language of the Yamuna plains. Started in 1862, the library has archived copies of Delhi Gazette from 1917 till 1988 and has many rare gems in its collection including 350 manuscripts and 8000 old books which were in need of proper archiving and storage before the reconstruction. The Minister was apprised that several court cases including one involving the fate of a village on the eve of Partition was settled in court in favour of India sourcing evidence from the library.
Strongly advising adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour to everybody present on the occasion, he said that the decrease in cases should never inculcate a sense of complacency among the public. He noted, “this behavioral pattern of putting masks on and off intermittently, improper wearing of masks and not following the strict COVID Appropriate Behaviour contributed to the second wave of COVID. When many of our doctors, nurses became Corona Warriors in an act of self-sacrifice to protect us, with many of them eventually succumbing to COVID, it is our moral duty to do the maximum to support them. The laxity in COVID Appropriate Behviour hurts the Pavitra Smriti of the fallen.”
Speaking on digitization drive of the governmentin the context of digitalization of Library Archives, Dr. Harsh Vardhan remarked, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has relentlessly pursued the mission of a Digital India. In the entire lockdown, people could get government benefits directly transferred to their accounts; the JAM trinity has enabled the Direct Benefit Transfer of to the account of 10 crore farmers at the push of a button.Similarly, National Digital Health Mission (NDHM) currently being implemented in UTs will bring speed, transparency and accountability in our health system. Suchdigital interventions in other areas have vastly improved the lives of Indians.” He observed that these interventions have shattered the popular saying of 1980s that for 1 rupee allocated by the Union government, only 15 paisa actually reach the intended beneficiaries.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also assured those present that the Government would soon have enough vaccines at its disposal to fully vaccinate every adult 18+ years of age: “With increase in production capacity, we have more vaccine in June compared to May. As capacity improves, supply would ease and soon there will be enough vaccines to immunize every citizen.”
Sh. Vijay Goyal, Ex-Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha,Shri Shyam Jaju, Ex-National Vice President, BJP,Sh. Jai Prakash, Mayor, NorthDelhi Municipal Corporation, Smt. Anamika, Mayor, SouthDelhi Municipal Corporation, Sh. Nirmal Jain, Mayor, EastDelhi Municipal Corporation, Sh. Chhail Bihari Goswami, Chairman, Standing Committee, Sh. Yogesh Kumar Verma, Leader of House, Smt. Sunita Kaushik, Joint Secretary, HMHPL, Sh. Ravinder Kumar, Area Counsellor and were present at the event.
Smt. Rekha Sinha, Secretary, HMHPL officiated the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने दिल्ली के चांदनी चौक में पुनर्निर्मित हरदयाल म्यूनिसिपल हेरिटेज पब्लिक लाइब्रेरी का उद्घाटन किया
अकबर के दरबार में रचित फारसी महाभारत सहित पुरानी दुर्लभ पुस्तकों के संरक्षण के प्रयास की सराहना की
कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करने में किसी भी तरह की ढिलाई के प्रति लोगों को सावधान किया: "इतने सारे कोरोना योद्धाओं का बलिदान व्यर्थ नहीं जाना चाहिए"
"प्रधानमंत्री के डिजिटल इंडिया के सपने ने भारतीयों के जीवन में सुधार किया है"
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने दिल्ली को आश्वासन दिया कि जल्द ही पूरे भारत में वैक्सीन की आपूर्ति बढ़ जाएगी
11 JUN 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज दिल्ली के चांदनी चौक में पुनर्निर्मित हरदयाल म्यूनिसिपल हेरिटेज पब्लिक लाइब्रेरी का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने इस पुस्तकालय को, जिसमें दुर्लभ पुस्तकों का एक विशाल संग्रह है, पूरे देश को समर्पित किया है। पुस्तकालय को 3 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के सार्वजनिक निवेश के साथ पुनर्निर्मित किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने यह भी बताया कि देश में पिछले 28 दिनों से कोरोना संक्रमित रोगियो की संख्या लगातार घट रही है और चौथे दिन 1 लाख से कम नये मरीज़ सामने आए हैं। उन्होने कहा कि इसी कारण उन्हें व्यक्तिगत रूप से अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के लोगों के बीच आने का अवसर मिला है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इस पुस्तकालय में अबुल फजल द्वारा अनुवादित फारसी महाभारत जैसे दुर्लभ संग्रहों की प्रशंसा की। इस पुस्तकालय में सम्राट अकबर के दरबार में रचित 1677 ईस्वी से 'द हिस्ट्री ऑफ वर्ल्ड' की एक प्रति, 1810 ई. का हस्तलिखित भगवत पुराण, भृगु संहिता, हिंदी में कुरान की एक पुरानी प्रति, यमुना के मैदानों की मूल भाषा 'ब्रीज' में लिखी गई पहली पुस्तक मौजूद हैं। वर्ष 1862 में शुरू हुए इस पुस्तकालय ने 1917 से 1988 तक के दिल्ली राजपत्र की प्रतियां संग्रहीत की हैं और इसके संग्रह में कई दुर्लभ रत्न हैं जिनमें 350 पांडुलिपियां और 8000 पुरानी किताबें शामिल हैं जिन्हें पुनर्निर्माण से पहले उचित संग्रह और भंडारण की आवश्यकता थी। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री को अवगत कराया गया कि विभाजन की पूर्व संध्या पर एक गांव के भाग्य से जुड़े एक मुकद्मे सहित कई अदालती मामलों को भारत के पक्ष में पुस्तकालय से साक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के कारण निपटाया गया था।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित सभी लोगों को कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करने की दृढ़ता से सलाह देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि रोगियों की संख्या में कमी से जनता में कभी भी आत्मसंतुष्टि की भावना पैदा नहीं होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "मास्क को बार-बार लगाना और हटाने के इस रवैये, मास्क के अनुचित पहनने और सख्त कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन नहीं करने के कारण कोविड की दूसरी लहर के फैलने में बड़ा योगदान रहा है। जब हमारे कई डॉक्टर, नर्स हमारी रक्षा के लिए आत्म-बलिदान के रूप में कोरोना योद्धा बन गए, जिनमें से कई अंततः कोविड के शिकार हो गए, तो यह हमारा नैतिक कर्तव्य है कि हम उनका समर्थन करने के लिए अधिक से अधिक प्रयास करें। कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार में ढिलाई कोविड के कारन अपनी जान गंवाने वालों की पवित्र स्मृति को दुखी करती है।
पुस्तकालय अभिलेखागार के डिजिटलीकरण के संदर्भ में सरकार के डिजिटलीकरण अभियान पर बोलते हुए, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने डिजिटल इंडिया के मिशन को दृढता से आगे बढ़ाया है। पूरे लॉकडाउन में, लोगों को सरकारी लाभ सीधे उनके खातों में स्थानांतरित हो सकते हैं; जेएएम ट्रिनिटी ने एक बटन दबाने पर 10 करोड़ किसानों के खाते में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण को सक्षम किया है। इसी तरह, वर्तमान में केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लागू किया जा रहा राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनडीएचएम) हमारी स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में गति, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही लाएगा। अन्य क्षेत्रों में इस तरह के डिजिटल क्रियान्वयन ने भारतीयों के जीवन में काफी सुधार किया है।उन्होंने बताया कि इन डिजिटल प्रयासो ने 1980 के दशक की लोकप्रिय कहावत को तोड़ दिया है कि केंद्र सरकार द्वारा आवंटित 1 रुपये के लिए, केवल 15 पैसे ही वास्तव में लक्षित लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचते हैं।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने उपस्थित लोगों को यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार के पास जल्द ही 18+ वर्ष की आयु के प्रत्येक वयस्क को पूरी तरह से टीकाकरण करने के लिए पर्याप्त टीके होंगे। उन्होने कहा, “उत्पादन क्षमता में वृद्धि के साथ, हमारे पास मई की तुलना में जून में अधिक टीके हैं। जैसे-जैसे क्षमता में सुधार होगा, आपूर्ति में आसानी होगी और जल्द ही प्रत्येक नागरिक का टीकाकरण करने के लिए पर्याप्त टीके उपलब्ध होंगे।"
श्री विजय गोयल, पूर्व सांसद, राज्यसभा सदस्य और भाजपा के पूर्व राष्ट्रीय उपाध्यक्ष, श्री श्याम जाजू, श्री जय प्रकाश, मेयर, उत्तर दिल्ली नगर निगम, श्रीमती अनामिका, महापौर, दक्षिण दिल्ली नगर निगम, श्री निर्मल जैन, मेयर, पूर्वी दिल्ली नगर निगम, श्री छैल बिहारी गोस्वामी, अध्यक्ष, स्थायी समिति, श्री योगेश कुमार वर्मा, सदन के नेता, श्रीमती सुनीता कौशिक, संयुक्त सचिव, एचएमएचपीएल, और क्षेत्र के पार्षद श्री रविंदर कुमार इस मौके पर मौजूद थे।
कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता एचएमएचपीएल की सचिव श्रीमती रेखा सिन्हा ने की।