Ministry of Coal
1st Stakeholders’ Consultation on 2nd Tranche of Auction of Coal Mines for Commercial Mining held today
2nd tranche auctions for commercial coal mining is the biggest ever offer of coal mines in the country
Government is offering 67 mines with a total resource of almost 36bn and explored mines PRCs of about 150 million tonnes (mt) in the 2nd tranche auctions of coal mines
10 JUN 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal jointly with FICCI as the Industry Partner today organised the 1st Stakeholders’ Consultation on the 2nd Tranche of Auction of Coal Mines for Commercial Mining. The first in the series of two stakeholder consultations held today virtually witnessed participation of leading players from coal and mining business, equipment manufacturers, mine developers and operators (MDOs) and financial institutions.
Addressing the participants, Mr M Nagaraju Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, said: “We are offering 67 mines with a total resource of almost 36 bn and explored mines PRCs of about 150 million tonnes (mt) during 2nd tranche auctions of coal mines for commercial mining. This is the biggest ever offer of coal mines in the country.” The offers, which are in almost all coal-bearing states, give great opportunity & chance to the industry to pick the relevant & useful mines depending on their requirements, he added.
Assuring the industry of providing all support, Mr Nagaraju said, “From this ongoing tranche of auction, Ministry of Coal is moving to a rolling auction mechanism wherein any un-auctioned mine shall remain available for auction on the portal, with more mines being added as and when available”.
Mr Manoj Kumar, CMD, CMPDIL & WCL said that there are 67 coal blocks in this tranche, 23 of which are CMSP & 44 are MMDR blocks; 37 are fully explored, while the remaining 30 are partially/ regionally explored.
Mr Dilip Chenoy, Secretary General, FICCI said that the second tranche auctions of commercial coal mines are an important step towards the commitment of increasing the availability of coal across the different segments of the industries and reducing the burden on coal imports. Initiatives for ensuring environment-friendly & sustainable mining, adoption of cutting-edge technologies, including coal gasification and CBM projects will help in ensuring sustainable growth in this endeavour, he added.
After the commercial coal mining auction process was initiated last year on 18th June 2020 through a high-level launch event jointly organized by Ministry of Coal with FICCI, the 2nd tranche auction is expected to bring in global best practices which will lead to development of a vibrant coal market, boosting economic growth and employment generation in the country.
The second tranche auction process was formally launched by Union Minister of Coal, Shri Pralhad Joshi and Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog in the presence of senior officials from Ministry of Coal and key dignitaries on 25th March 2021.
Following up with the pre-bid meeting held on April 26, 2021, Ministry of Coal is organising a series of two stakeholder consultations under the aegis of FICCI for wider outreach to potential bidders.
The auction shall be held online through a transparent 2 stage process. Key highlights of this auction process are - market linked mechanism wherein bidding shall be based on Percentage Revenue Share, National Coal Index linked payments, ease in participation with no restriction for prior coal mining experience, optimized payment structures, efficiency promotion through incentives for early production and use of clean technology, flexible operating terms etc.
The commencement of sale of tender document started from 25th March 2021 and the bid due date is 24th June 2021. Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed through the following link:
https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/coalblock/index.jsp

کوئلے کی وزارت
تجارتی کانکنی کے لئے کوئلے کے کانوں کی نیلامی کی دوسری قسط کے سلسلے میں پہلےاسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت
تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی کے لئے دوسری قسط کی نیلامی ملک میں کوئلے کی کانوں کی اب تک کی سب سے بڑی پیشکش
کوئلہ کی کانوں کی دوسری قسط کی نیلامی کے تحت حکومت تقریباً 36ارب کے مجموعی وسائل کے ساتھ 67 کانوں اور 15 کروڑ ٹن(ایم ٹی) کے بقدر پی آر سیز کی پیشکش کرہی ہے
10 JUN 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 جون : وزارت کوئلہ نے ایف آئی سی سی آئی کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر بطور انڈسٹری پارٹنر گذشتہ روز کمرشیل کان کنی کے لئے کوئلے کےکانوں کی نیلامی کی دوسری قسط پر پہلے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت کا انعقاد کیا۔ گذشتہ روز ہونے والے دو اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت کے دوران پہلی بار کوئلہ اور کان کنی کے کاروبار ، سازوسامان کے مینوفیکچررز ، مائن ڈویلپرز اینڈ آپریٹرز (ایم ڈی اوز( اور مالیاتی اداروں کے اہم ترین سربراہوں نےمجازی طور پر (ورچولی)اس مشاورت میں شرکت کی۔
وزارت کوئلہ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور نامزد اتھارٹی،جناب ایم ناگاراجونے شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا: "ہم تجارتی کان کنی کے لیے کوئلے کے کانوں کی نیلامی کے دوسرے مرحلے میں تقریباً 36ارب کے مجموعی وسائل کے ساتھ 67 کوئلے کی کانوں اور 15 کروڑ ٹن (ایم ٹی) کے بقدرپی آر سیز (ایسی کانیں جن میں سے کوئلہ نکالا جا چکا ہے)کی پیشکش کررہے ہیں۔یہ ملک میں کوئلے کے کانوں کی اب تک کی سب سے بڑی پیشکش ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ خوب ترین تجاویز ، جو کوئلہ نکالنے والی تقریبا ًتمام ریاستوں میں ہیں ، صنعتوں کو اپنی ضروریات کے مطابق کارآمد اور مفید کانوں کا انتخاب کرنے کے لئے بہترین اور سنہری موقع فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
مسٹر ناگاراجو نے صنعت کو ہر طرح کی معاونت فراہم کرنے کی یقین دہانی کراتے ہوئے کہا ، "نیلامی کی اس جاری قسط سے وزارت کوئلہ نیلامی کے سہل طریقہ کار کی طرف پیش قدمی کر رہی ہے جس میں کوئی بھی غیر نیلامی شدہ کوئلے کی کان پورٹل پر نیلامی کے لئے دستیاب رہے گی ، اور مزیدنئے کانوں کی تفصیلات بروقت اس میں جوڑ دی جائے گی جب بھی وہ دستیاب ہوں گی"۔
مسٹر منوج کمار ، سی ایم ڈی ، سی ایم پی ڈی آئی ایل اور ڈبلیو سی ایل جناب منوج کمار نے بتایا کہ اس قسط میں 67 کوئلہ بلاکس دستیاب ہیں ، جن میں سے 23 سی ایم ایس پی اور 44 ایم ایم ڈی آر بلاکس ہیں۔ 37 کانیں ایسی ہیں جن میں سے کلی طور پر کوئلہ نکالا جا چکا ہےجبکہ بقیہ 30 کانیں ایسی ہیں جنہیں جزوی طور پر کان کنی کے عمل سے گزارا گیا ہے۔
مسٹر دلیپ چنوئے ، سکریٹری جنرل ، ایف آئی سی سی آئی (فکی)نے کہا کہ ''تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی دوسری قسط کی نیلامی صنعتوں کے مختلف حصوں (طبقات) میں کوئلے کی دستیابی بڑھانے اور کوئلے کی درآمدات پربڑھنے والی بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے عزم کی سمت میں یہ ایک اہم قدم ہے''۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ''ماحول دوست اور پائیدار کان کنی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اقدامات ، جدید ٹکنالوجی کو اختیار کرنے کے لیے نئی نئی کوششیں ،کوئلے کے گیسی فیکیشن اور سی بی ایم پروجیکٹس سے اس کوشش میں پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی''۔
گذشتہ سال 18 جون 2020 کو ایف آئی سی سی آئی کے ساتھ وزارت کوئلہ کے مشترکہ طور پر منعقدہ ایک اعلی سطحی لانچنگ ایونٹ کے ذریعے تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی کی نیلامی کا عمل شروع کیا گیا تھا ، توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ دوسری قسط کی نیلامی عالمی سطح پر بہترین کارکرد گی کا مظاہرہ کرے گی جس کی وجہ سے ایک متحرک کوئلہ مارکیٹ کا قیام عمل میں آئے گا۔ منافع بخش یا سودمندکوئلہ مارکیٹ ، ملک میں معاشی نمو اور روزگار کو فروغ دینے میں معاون ہوگا۔
25 مارچ 2021 کو وزارت داخلہ کے سینیئر عہدیداروں اور اہم معززین کی موجودگی میں کوئلے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی اورجناب امیتابھ کانت ، سی ای او نیتی آیوگ کی موجودگی میں دوسری قسط کی نیلامی کا باقاعدہ آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔
بولی سے قبل 26 اپریل 2021 کو ہونے والی پری بِڈ میٹنگ کے بعد ، وزارت کوئلہ ممکنہ بولی دہندگان تک وسیع پیمانے پر رابطہ قائم کرنے کے لئے ایف آئی سی سی آئی کے زیراہتمام دو اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورتوں کا سلسلہ منعقد کررہی ہے۔
نیلامی کاعمل دو مرحلوں میں شفاف طریقے سے بذریعہ آن لائن کیا جائے گا۔ اس نیلامی کے عمل کی اہم باتیں یہ ہیں کہ - مارکیٹ سے منسلک طریقہ کار(میکانزم) جس میں بولی کا تناسب محصولات کے حصص پر مبنی ہوگا، ادائیگیاں قومی کوئلے انڈیکس سے منسلک ہوں گی، کوئلے کی کان کنی کا پیشگی تجربہ نہ ہونے کے بعد بھی بغیر کسی پابندی کے شراکت میں آسانی ، بہتر ادائیگی کے ڈھانچے کا انتظام ، ابتدائی پیداوار کے لئے مراعات کے ذریعے کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے کی کوششیں، تیز ترین پیداوار اور صاف ستھری ٹکنالوجی اور کام کے تعلق سے لچکدار شرائط کے استعمال وغیرہ نکات اس میں شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔
ٹینڈر دستاویز کی فروخت کا آغاز 25 مارچ 2021 سے ہوا اور بولی کی مقررہ تاریخ 24 جون 2021 ہے۔ کانوں کی تفصیلات، نیلامی کی شرائط ، ٹائم لائنز وغیرہ کی مکمل تفصیلات تک درج ذیل لنک پر رابطہ کر کےحاصل کی جاسکتی ہیں۔
https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/coalblock/index.jsp
ش ح۔ س ک
U No. 5333