Ministry of Coal
1st Stakeholders’ Consultation on 2nd Tranche of Auction of Coal Mines for Commercial Mining held today
2nd tranche auctions for commercial coal mining is the biggest ever offer of coal mines in the country
Government is offering 67 mines with a total resource of almost 36bn and explored mines PRCs of about 150 million tonnes (mt) in the 2nd tranche auctions of coal mines
10 JUN 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal jointly with FICCI as the Industry Partner today organised the 1st Stakeholders’ Consultation on the 2nd Tranche of Auction of Coal Mines for Commercial Mining. The first in the series of two stakeholder consultations held today virtually witnessed participation of leading players from coal and mining business, equipment manufacturers, mine developers and operators (MDOs) and financial institutions.
Addressing the participants, Mr M Nagaraju Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, said: “We are offering 67 mines with a total resource of almost 36 bn and explored mines PRCs of about 150 million tonnes (mt) during 2nd tranche auctions of coal mines for commercial mining. This is the biggest ever offer of coal mines in the country.” The offers, which are in almost all coal-bearing states, give great opportunity & chance to the industry to pick the relevant & useful mines depending on their requirements, he added.
Assuring the industry of providing all support, Mr Nagaraju said, “From this ongoing tranche of auction, Ministry of Coal is moving to a rolling auction mechanism wherein any un-auctioned mine shall remain available for auction on the portal, with more mines being added as and when available”.
Mr Manoj Kumar, CMD, CMPDIL & WCL said that there are 67 coal blocks in this tranche, 23 of which are CMSP & 44 are MMDR blocks; 37 are fully explored, while the remaining 30 are partially/ regionally explored.
Mr Dilip Chenoy, Secretary General, FICCI said that the second tranche auctions of commercial coal mines are an important step towards the commitment of increasing the availability of coal across the different segments of the industries and reducing the burden on coal imports. Initiatives for ensuring environment-friendly & sustainable mining, adoption of cutting-edge technologies, including coal gasification and CBM projects will help in ensuring sustainable growth in this endeavour, he added.
After the commercial coal mining auction process was initiated last year on 18th June 2020 through a high-level launch event jointly organized by Ministry of Coal with FICCI, the 2nd tranche auction is expected to bring in global best practices which will lead to development of a vibrant coal market, boosting economic growth and employment generation in the country.
The second tranche auction process was formally launched by Union Minister of Coal, Shri Pralhad Joshi and Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog in the presence of senior officials from Ministry of Coal and key dignitaries on 25th March 2021.
Following up with the pre-bid meeting held on April 26, 2021, Ministry of Coal is organising a series of two stakeholder consultations under the aegis of FICCI for wider outreach to potential bidders.
The auction shall be held online through a transparent 2 stage process. Key highlights of this auction process are - market linked mechanism wherein bidding shall be based on Percentage Revenue Share, National Coal Index linked payments, ease in participation with no restriction for prior coal mining experience, optimized payment structures, efficiency promotion through incentives for early production and use of clean technology, flexible operating terms etc.
The commencement of sale of tender document started from 25th March 2021 and the bid due date is 24th June 2021. Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed through the following link:
https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/coalblock/index.jsp

कोयला मंत्रालय
वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए कोयला खदानों की नीलामी के दूसरे चरण पर हितधारकों का पहला परामर्श आज आयोजित हुआ
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन के लिए नीलामी का दूसरा भाग देश में कोयला खदानों का अब तक का सबसे बड़ा प्रस्ताव है
सरकार कोयला खदानों की नीलामी के दूसरे चरण में करीब 36 अरब के कुल संसाधनों के साथ 67 खदानों और लगभग 15 करोड़ टन (एमटी) के निर्यात खदानों पीआरसी की पेशकश कर रही है।
10 JUN 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने उद्योग भागीदार के रूप में फिक्की के साथ संयुक्त रूप से आज वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए कोयला खदानों की नीलामी के दूसरे चरण पर हितधारकों के पहले परामर्श का आयोजन किया। आज आयोजित दो हितधारकों के परामर्श के दौरान पहली बार कोयला एवं खनन व्यवसाय, उपकरण निर्माताओं, माइन डेवलपर्स और ऑपरेटरों (एमडीओ) तथा वित्तीय संस्थानों के मुख्य प्रतिभागियों ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से इसमें हिस्सा लिया।
कोयला मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव और नामित प्राधिकारी श्री एम नागराजू ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि, हम वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए कोयला खदानों की नीलामी के दूसरे चरण में लगभग 36 अरब के कुल संसाधनों के साथ 67 खदानों और लगभग 15 करोड़ टन (एमटी) के निर्यात खदानों पीआरसी की पेशकश कर रहे हैं। यह देश में कोयला खदानों का इस तरह से अब तक का सबसे बड़ा प्रस्ताव है। उन्होंने कहा कि, ये प्रस्ताव जो लगभग सभी कोयला-उत्पादन वाले राज्यों में हैं, इस उद्योग को उनकी आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर प्रासंगिक तथा उपयोगी खदानों को चुनने के लिए बड़ा अवसर और मौका प्रदान करते हैं।
कोयला उद्योग को सभी प्रकार की सहायता उपलब्ध कराने का आश्वासन देते हुए श्री नागराजू ने कहा कि, नीलामी के इस मौजूदा चरण से, कोयला मंत्रालय एक सहज नीलामी तंत्र की ओर बढ़ रहा है, जिसमें कोई भी गैर-नीलामी खदान पोर्टल पर नीलामी के लिए उपलब्ध रहेगी, और जब भी अन्य की उपलब्धता होगी तो और खदानें भी इसमें जोड़ी जाएंगी।
सीएमपीडीआईएल और डब्ल्यूसीएल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री मनोज कुमार ने बताया कि, इस चरण में 67 कोयला ब्लॉक हैं, जिनमें से 23 सीएमएसपी हैं और 44 एमएमडीआर ब्लॉक हैं; 37 पूरी तरह से खोजे गए हैं, जबकि शेष 30 आंशिक रूप से या क्षेत्रीय रूप से खोजे गए हैं।
फिक्की के महासचिव श्री दिलीप चेनॉय ने कहा कि, वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की नीलामी का दूसरी भाग उद्योगों के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कोयले की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने तथा कोयले के आयात पर बोझ को कम करने की प्रतिबद्धता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और टिकाऊ खनन सुनिश्चित करने की पहल के तहत कोयला गैसीकरण तथा सीबीएम परियोजनाओं सहित अन्य अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाने से इस प्रयास के दौरान सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा फिक्की के साथ संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित एक उच्च-स्तरीय लॉन्च इवेंट के माध्यम से पिछले साल 18 जून, 2020 को वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन नीलामी प्रक्रिया शुरू होने के बाद, दूसरी भाग की नीलामी से वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को उपयोग में लाने की उम्मीद है, जिससे एक जीवंत कोयला बाजार विकसित होगा और देश में आर्थिक विकास तथा रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
दूसरी चरण की नीलामी प्रक्रिया औपचारिक रूप से केंद्रीय कोयला मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी और नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अमिताभ कांत द्वारा 25 मार्च, 2021 को कोयला मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों तथा प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में शुरू की गई थी।
26 अप्रैल, 2021 को आयोजित हुई बोली-पूर्व बैठक के बाद, कोयला मंत्रालय संभावित बोलीदाताओं तक व्यापक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए फिक्की के तत्वावधान में दो हितधारकों के परामर्श की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित कर रहा है।
नीलामी पारदर्शिता के साथ 2 चरणों वाली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आयोजित की जाएगी। इस नीलामी प्रक्रिया की मुख्य विशेषताएं हैं - बाजार से जुड़े तंत्र जिसमें बोली प्रतिशत राजस्व हिस्सेदारी पर आधारित होगी, राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक से जुड़े भुगतान होंगे, पूर्व कोयला खनन अनुभव के लिए बिना किसी प्रतिबंध के भागीदारी में आसानी होना, अनुकूलित भुगतान संरचनाएं, शीघ्र उत्पादन तथा स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के वास्ते प्रोत्साहन के माध्यम से दक्षता संवर्धन और लचीली संचालन शर्तें आदि।
निविदा दस्तावेज की बिक्री 25 मार्च, 2021 से शुरू हुई और बोली की भुगतान तिथि 24 जून, 2021 है। खानों, नीलामी की शर्तों, समय-सीमा आदि का विवरण निम्नलिखित लिंक के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है:
https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/coalblock/index.jsp