Ministry of Culture
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel to take part in a special event at Shahjahanpur, UP tomorrow to mark Birth Anniversary of Shaheed Ram Prasad Bismil as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
10 JUN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of Culture will hold the special ceremony at Shahjahanpur, the birth place of Shaheed Ram Prasad Bismil on 11th June, 2021 to mark the birth anniversary of renowned freedom fighter Shaheed Ram Prasad Bismil.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Culture & Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel will offer floral tributes to Shaheed Ram Prasad Bismil, Shaheed Ashfaq Ullah Khan and Shaheed Roshan Singh at a special event being organized by the NCZCC, Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India at Shaheed UdayanShahjahanpur, Uttar Pradesh. Shri Suresh Khanna, the Minister of Finance, Parliamentary Affairs & Medical Education, Govt of U.P who is also the MLA from Shahjahanpur;Shri Neelkanth Tiwari, the Culture & Tourism Minister, Govt. of U.P.; Shri Arun Kumar Sagar, the M.P. of Shahjahanpur& district officials too will also join in the Pushpanjali Ceremony.
Pt. Ram Prasad Bismil, born on 11th June, 1897 in Shahjahanpurwas amongst the most notable Indian revolutionaries who fought against British colonialism. He wrote powerful patriotic poems in Urdu and Hindi under the pen name of Bismil from age of 19. He formed the Hindustan Republican Association with leaders like Bhagat Singh and Chandrasekhar Azad and participated in the Mainpuri conspiracy of 1918, and the Kakori conspiracy of 1925 with Ashfaq Ullah Khan and Roshan Singh to protest against the British Rule. He was martyred at Gorakhpur Jail on 19th December, 1927 just aged 30, for his role in Kakori conspiracy. While in jail, he wrote ‘Mera Rang De BasantiChola’ and ‘Sarfaroshi Ki Tamanna’ which became the anthem for freedom fighters.
As a tribute to the poet – revolutionary, a small cultural presentation would also be dedicated to his legacy. At the time of Pushpanjali Shri Navin Mishra will play devotional music on Sitar. Leading exponent ofKissagoi, Shri Himanshu Bajpai will narrate Shaheed Bismil’s lifestory followed by performance of patriotic songs by Kishore Chaturvedi & Group. Ministry of Culture will also mark the occasion with virtual programmes regarding the contribution of Bismil and other patriots which will be shared on the social media platforms of Ministry of Culture as well as NCZCC.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మ‌హోత్స‌వ్‌లో భాగంగా ష‌హీద్ రామ్ ప్ర‌సాద్ బిస్మిల్ జ‌యంతి సంద‌ర్భంగా షాజ‌హాన్‌పూర్‌, యుపిలో శుక్ర‌వారం జరుగ‌నున్న ప్ర‌త్యేక కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో పాల్గొన‌నున్న ప్ర‌హ్లాద్ సింగ్ ప‌టేల్‌
10 JUN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌ముఖ స్వాతంత్య్ర‌ స‌మ‌ర‌యోధుడు ష‌హీద్ రామ్ ప్ర‌సాద్ బిస్మ‌ల్ జ‌యంతిని పుర‌స్క‌రించుకొని 11 జూన్‌, 2021న ఆయ‌న జ‌న్మ‌స్థ‌ల‌మైన షాజ‌హాన్‌పూర్‌లో సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆజాదీ కా అమృత మ‌హోత్స‌వ్‌లో భాగంగా ప్ర‌త్యేక కార్యక్ర‌మాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌నుంది.
కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ & ప‌ర్యాట‌క స‌హాయ మంత్రి (ఇండిపెండెంట్ ఛార్జ్‌) ష‌హీద్ రామ్ ప్ర‌సాద్ బిస్మ‌ల్‌కు, ష‌హీద్ అష్ఫ‌క్ ఉల్లా ఖాన్‌, ష‌హీద్ రోష‌న్ సింగ్‌ల‌కు పుష్పాంజ‌లి ఘ‌టించ‌నున్నారు. ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌, భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వానికి చెందిన ఎన్‌సిజెడ్‌సిసి ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని ఉత్త‌ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌లోని ష‌హీద్ ఉద‌య‌న్ షాజ‌హాన్‌పూర్‌లో ఏర్పాటు చేస్తోంది. రాష్ట్ర ఆర్థిక‌, పార్ల‌మెంట‌రీ వ్య‌వ‌హారాలు, వైద్య విద్య మంత్రి, షాజ‌హాన్‌పూర్ శాస‌న‌స‌భ్యుడు అయిన సురేష్ ఖ‌న్నా, రాష్ట్ర సాంస్కృతిక & ప‌ర్యాట‌క మంత్రి నీల‌కంఠ్ తివారీ, షాజ‌హాన్‌పూర్ ఎంపీ అరుణ్ కుమార్ సాగ‌ర్‌, జిల్లా అధికారులు కూడా ఈ పుష్పాంజ‌లి కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో పాల్గొన‌న్నారు.
బ్రిటిష్ సామ్రాజ్య‌వాదానికి వ్య‌తిరేకంగా పోరాడిన భార‌త విప్ల‌వ‌కారుల‌లో రామ్ ప్ర‌సాద్ బిస్మిల్ ప్ర‌ముఖులు. ఆయ‌న 11 జూన్‌, 1897న షాజ‌హాన్‌పూర్‌లో జ‌న్మించారు. ఆయ‌న ఉర్దూ, హిందీల‌లో బిస్మిల్ అనే క‌లం పేరుతో 19 ఏళ్ళ వ‌య‌సు నుంచే బ‌ల‌మైన‌ దేశ‌భ‌క్తి ప‌ద్యాలు రాశారు. ఆయ‌న భ‌గ‌త్ సింగ్‌, చంద్ర‌శేఖ‌ర్ ఆజాద్ వంటి నాయ‌కుల‌తో క‌లిసి హిందుస్తాన్ రిప‌బ్లిక‌న్ అసోయేష‌న్ ను ఏర్పాటు చేసి బ్రిటిష్ పాల‌న‌ను నిర‌సిస్తూ 1918 మైన్‌పురి కుట్ర‌లో, అష్ఫ‌క్ ఉల్లాఖాన్‌, రోష‌న్ సింగ్‌ల‌తో క‌లిసి క‌కోరి కుట్ర‌లో పాలు పంచుకున్నారు. ౠయ‌న 19 డిసెంబ‌ర్‌, 1927లో 30 ఏళ్ళ వ‌య‌సులో క‌కోరి కుట్ర‌లో పాత్ర కార‌ణంగా గోర‌ఖ్‌పూర్ జైలులో అమ‌రుడ‌య్యాడు. జైలులో ఉన్న స‌మ‌యంలో ఆయ‌న మేరా రంగ్‌దే బ‌సంతీ చోలా, స‌ర్ఫ‌రోషీ కి త‌మ‌న్నా గీతాల‌ను రాశారు. ఇవి స్వాతంత్య్ర స‌మ‌ర‌యోధుల‌కు విప్ల‌వ గీత‌మైంది.
విప్ల‌వాత్మ‌క‌మైన ఆ క‌వికి నివాళిగా, ఆయ‌న చిన్న సాంస్కృతిక ప్రెజెంటేష‌న్‌ను ఆయ‌న వార‌స‌త్వానికి అంకితం చేయ‌నున్నారు. పుష్పాంజ‌లి స‌మ‌యంలో న‌వీన్ మిశ్రా సితార్‌పై భక్తి సంగీతాన్ని వినిపించ‌నున్నారు. ప్ర‌ముఖ కిస్సోగాయ్ వ్యాఖ్యాత హిమాంశు బాజ్‌పేయ్ - ష‌హీద్ బిస్మిల్ జీవితాన్ని వివ‌రించ‌నున్నారు. అనంత‌రం కిషోర్ చ‌తుర్వేది, బృందం దేశ‌భ‌క్తి గీతాల‌ను ఆల‌పించ‌నున్నారు. సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ బిస్మిల్‌, ఇత‌ర దేశ భ‌క్తుల సేవ‌ల‌ను గురించి వ‌ర్చువ‌ల్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్నిగుర్తు చేసుకోనుంది. దీనిని సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌, ఎన్‌సిజెడ్‌సిఇ సోష‌ల్ మీడియా వేదిక‌ల‌పై పంచుకోనున్నారు.