Ministry of Culture
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel to take part in a special event at Shahjahanpur, UP tomorrow to mark Birth Anniversary of Shaheed Ram Prasad Bismil as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
10 JUN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of Culture will hold the special ceremony at Shahjahanpur, the birth place of Shaheed Ram Prasad Bismil on 11th June, 2021 to mark the birth anniversary of renowned freedom fighter Shaheed Ram Prasad Bismil.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Culture & Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel will offer floral tributes to Shaheed Ram Prasad Bismil, Shaheed Ashfaq Ullah Khan and Shaheed Roshan Singh at a special event being organized by the NCZCC, Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India at Shaheed UdayanShahjahanpur, Uttar Pradesh. Shri Suresh Khanna, the Minister of Finance, Parliamentary Affairs & Medical Education, Govt of U.P who is also the MLA from Shahjahanpur;Shri Neelkanth Tiwari, the Culture & Tourism Minister, Govt. of U.P.; Shri Arun Kumar Sagar, the M.P. of Shahjahanpur& district officials too will also join in the Pushpanjali Ceremony.
Pt. Ram Prasad Bismil, born on 11th June, 1897 in Shahjahanpurwas amongst the most notable Indian revolutionaries who fought against British colonialism. He wrote powerful patriotic poems in Urdu and Hindi under the pen name of Bismil from age of 19. He formed the Hindustan Republican Association with leaders like Bhagat Singh and Chandrasekhar Azad and participated in the Mainpuri conspiracy of 1918, and the Kakori conspiracy of 1925 with Ashfaq Ullah Khan and Roshan Singh to protest against the British Rule. He was martyred at Gorakhpur Jail on 19th December, 1927 just aged 30, for his role in Kakori conspiracy. While in jail, he wrote ‘Mera Rang De BasantiChola’ and ‘Sarfaroshi Ki Tamanna’ which became the anthem for freedom fighters.
As a tribute to the poet – revolutionary, a small cultural presentation would also be dedicated to his legacy. At the time of Pushpanjali Shri Navin Mishra will play devotional music on Sitar. Leading exponent ofKissagoi, Shri Himanshu Bajpai will narrate Shaheed Bismil’s lifestory followed by performance of patriotic songs by Kishore Chaturvedi & Group. Ministry of Culture will also mark the occasion with virtual programmes regarding the contribution of Bismil and other patriots which will be shared on the social media platforms of Ministry of Culture as well as NCZCC.

وزارات ثقافت
جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل کل اترپردیش کے شاہجہاں پور میں شہید رام پرساد بسمل کی جینتی کے موقع پر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے جزو کے طور پر ایک خصوصی پروگرام میں شامل ہوں گے
10 JUN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10/جون2021 ۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک جزو کے طور پر ثقافت کی وزارت کے ذریعے معروف مجاہد آزادی شہید رام پرساد بسمل کی جینتی منانے کے لئے 11 جون 2021 کو شہید رام پرساد بسمل کی جائے پیدائش شاہجہاں پور میں خصوصی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
ثقافت و سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل شہید ادیان شاہجہاں پور، اترپردیش میں نارتھ سینٹرل زون کلچرل سینٹر (این سی زیڈ سی سی)، وزارت ثقافت، بھارت سرکار کے ذریعے منعقد کئے جارہے خصوصی پروگرام میں شہید رام پرساد بسمل، شہید اشفاق اللہ خان اور شہید روشن سنگھ کو گلہائے عقیدت نذر کریں گے۔ اترپردیش حکومت کے خزانہ، پارلیمانی امور اور طبی تعلیم کے وزیر جناب سریش کھنہ، جو شاہجہاں پور سے رکن اسمبلی بھی ہیں، کے علاوہ اترپردیش حکومت کے ثقافت و سیاحت کے وزیر جناب نیل کنٹھ تیواری اور شاہجہاں پور کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب ارون کمار ساگر اور ضلع افسر بھی اس پشپانجلی تقریب میں حصہ لیں گے۔
شاہجہاں پور میں 11 جون 1897 کو پیدا ہوئے پنڈت رام پرساد بسمل ان مشہور بھارتی تحریک کاروں میں سے ایک تھے جنھوں نے برطانوی نوآبادیاتی نظام کے خلاف لڑائی لڑی۔ انھوں نے 19 سال کی عمر سے ’بسمل‘ کے تخلص سے اردو اور ہندی میں حب وطن سے متعلق مؤثر نظمیں لکھنی شروع کردیں۔ انھوں نے بھگت سنگھ اور چندر شیکھر آزاد جیسے مجاہدین آزادی سمیت ہندوستان ریپبلکن ایسوسی ایشن کی تشکیل کی اور 1918 میں اس میں مین پوری سازش اور برطانوی حکومت کے خلاف مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے اشفاق اللہ خاں اور روشن سنگھ کے ساتھ 1925 میں کاکوری سازش میں حصہ لیا۔ کاکوری سازش میں ان کا ہاتھ ہونے کے سبب انھیں محض 30 سال کی عمر میں 19 دسمبر 1927 کو گورکھپور جیل میں پھانسی دے دی گئی۔ جب وہ جیل میں تھے تو انھوں نے ’میرا رنگ دے بسنتی چولا‘ اور ’سرفروشی کی تمنا‘ لکھے جو مجاہدین آزادی کا نغمہ گئے۔
اس شاعر اور تحریک کار کو خراج عقیدت کے طور پر، ان کی وراثت کے نام منسوب ایک مختصر ثقافتی پیشکش بھی پروگرام کے دوران پیش کی جائے گی۔ پشپانجلی کے وقت جناب نوین مشرا ستار پر بھکتی سنگیت پیش کریں گے۔ معروف قصہ گو جناب ہمانشو باجپئی شہید بسمل کی زندگی کی کہانی سنائیں گے جس کے بعد کشور چترویدی اور گروپ کے ذریعے دیش بھکتی گیت پیش کئے جائیں گے۔ ثقافت کی وزارت اس موقع پر بسمل اور دیگر محبین وطن کے تعاون سے متعلق ورچول پروگرام بھی پیش کرے گی، جسے وزارت ثقافت اور این سی زیڈ سی سی کے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر مشترک کیا جائے گا۔