Ministry of Culture
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel to take part in a special event at Shahjahanpur, UP tomorrow to mark Birth Anniversary of Shaheed Ram Prasad Bismil as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
10 JUN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of Culture will hold the special ceremony at Shahjahanpur, the birth place of Shaheed Ram Prasad Bismil on 11th June, 2021 to mark the birth anniversary of renowned freedom fighter Shaheed Ram Prasad Bismil.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Culture & Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel will offer floral tributes to Shaheed Ram Prasad Bismil, Shaheed Ashfaq Ullah Khan and Shaheed Roshan Singh at a special event being organized by the NCZCC, Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India at Shaheed UdayanShahjahanpur, Uttar Pradesh. Shri Suresh Khanna, the Minister of Finance, Parliamentary Affairs & Medical Education, Govt of U.P who is also the MLA from Shahjahanpur;Shri Neelkanth Tiwari, the Culture & Tourism Minister, Govt. of U.P.; Shri Arun Kumar Sagar, the M.P. of Shahjahanpur& district officials too will also join in the Pushpanjali Ceremony.
Pt. Ram Prasad Bismil, born on 11th June, 1897 in Shahjahanpurwas amongst the most notable Indian revolutionaries who fought against British colonialism. He wrote powerful patriotic poems in Urdu and Hindi under the pen name of Bismil from age of 19. He formed the Hindustan Republican Association with leaders like Bhagat Singh and Chandrasekhar Azad and participated in the Mainpuri conspiracy of 1918, and the Kakori conspiracy of 1925 with Ashfaq Ullah Khan and Roshan Singh to protest against the British Rule. He was martyred at Gorakhpur Jail on 19th December, 1927 just aged 30, for his role in Kakori conspiracy. While in jail, he wrote ‘Mera Rang De BasantiChola’ and ‘Sarfaroshi Ki Tamanna’ which became the anthem for freedom fighters.
As a tribute to the poet – revolutionary, a small cultural presentation would also be dedicated to his legacy. At the time of Pushpanjali Shri Navin Mishra will play devotional music on Sitar. Leading exponent ofKissagoi, Shri Himanshu Bajpai will narrate Shaheed Bismil’s lifestory followed by performance of patriotic songs by Kishore Chaturvedi & Group. Ministry of Culture will also mark the occasion with virtual programmes regarding the contribution of Bismil and other patriots which will be shared on the social media platforms of Ministry of Culture as well as NCZCC.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल कल उत्तर प्रदेश के शाहजहांपुर में शहीद राम प्रसाद बिस्मिल की जयंती के अवसर पर आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के भाग के रूप में एक विशेष कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे
10 JUN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्‍सव के भाग के रूप में, संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रसिद्ध स्‍वतंत्रता सेनानी शहीद राम प्रसाद बिस्मिल की जयंती को मनाने के लिए 11 जून, 2021 को शहीद राम प्रसाद बिस्मिल के जन्‍म स्‍थान, शाहजहांपुर में विशेष समारोह का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
माननीय संस्‍कृति एवं पर्यटन केन्‍द्रीय राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल शहीद उद्यान शाहजहांपुर, उत्‍तर प्रदेश में उत्‍तर-मध्‍य क्षेत्र सांस्‍कृतिक केन्‍द्र (एनसीजेडसीसी), संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा आयोजित किए जा रहे विशेष कार्यक्रम में शहीद राम प्रसाद बिस्मिल, शहीद अशफाक उल्‍लाह खान और शहीद रोशन सिंह को पुष्‍पांजलि अर्पित करेंगे। माननीय वित्‍त, संसदीय कार्य एवं चिकित्‍सा शिक्षा मंत्री, उत्‍तर प्रदेश सरकार, श्री सुरेश खन्‍ना जो शाहजहांपुर से विधायक भी हैं, माननीय संस्‍कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री, उत्‍तर प्रदेश सरकार, श्री नीलकंठ तिवारी और शाहजहांपुर के माननीय सासंद श्री अरुण कुमार सागर एवं जिला अधिकारी भी इस पुष्‍पांजलि समारोह में भाग लेंगे।
शाहजहांपुर में 11 जून, 1897 को जन्‍मे पंडित राम प्रसाद बिस्मिल उन जाने-माने भारतीय आंदोलनकारियों में से एक थे जिन्‍होंने ब्रिटिश उपनिवेशवाद के विरुद्ध लड़ाई लड़ी। उन्‍होंने 19 वर्ष की आयु से 'बिस्मिल' उपनाम से उर्दू और हिन्‍दी में देशभक्ति की सशक्‍त कविताएं लिखनी आरंभ कर दी। उन्‍होंने भगत सिंह और चन्‍द्रशेखर आजाद जैसे स्‍वतंत्रता सेनानियों सहित हिन्‍दुस्‍तान रिपब्लिकन एसोसिएशन का गठन किया और 1918 में इसमें मैनपुरी षडयंत्र और ब्रिटिश शासन के विरुद्ध प्रदर्शन करने के लिए अशफाक उल्‍लाह खान तथा रोशन सिंह के साथ 1925 के काकोरी कांड में भाग लिया। काकोरी कांड में उनका हाथ होने के कारण उन्‍हें मात्र 30 वर्ष की आयु में 19 दिसम्‍बर, 1927 को गोरखपुर जेल में फांसी दे दी गई। जब वे जेल में थे तब उन्‍होंने 'मेरा रंग दे बसंती चोला' और 'सरफरोशी की तमन्‍ना' लिखे जो स्‍वतंत्रता सेनानियों का गान बन गए।
इस कवि-आंदोलनकारी को श्रद्धांजलि स्‍वरूप, उनकी विरासत को समर्पित एक लघु सांस्‍कृतिक प्रस्‍तुति भी कार्यक्रम के दौरान पेश की जाएगी। पुष्‍पांजलि के समय श्री नवीन मिश्रा सितार पर भक्ति संगीत प्रस्‍तुत करेंगे। किस्‍सागोई के अग्रणी प्रतिपादक, श्री हिमांशु बाजपेयी शहीद बिस्मिल की जीवन कथा सुनाएंगे जिसके पश्‍चात किशोर चतुर्वेदी एवं समूह द्वारा देशभक्ति गीत प्रस्‍तुत किए जाएंगे। संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय इस अवसर पर बिस्मिल तथा अन्‍य देशभक्‍तों के योगदान से संबंधित वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित करेगा जिसे संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय और और एनसीजेडसीसी के सोशल मीडिया मंचों पर साझा किया जाएगा।