கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்சவம்: உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் நடைபெறும் சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல் பங்கேற்பு
10 JUN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்சவத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, புகழ்பெற்ற சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர் ஷகீத் ராம் பிரசாத் பிஸ்மில் பிறந்த தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, அவர் பிறந்த ஊரான உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் ஷாஜகான்பூரில் மத்திய கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் நாளை (ஜூன் 11) சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்துகிறது.
உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் ஷாஜகான்பூரில், ஷகீத் உதயன் என்ற இடத்தில், மத்திய கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்யும் இந்த சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் இத்துறையின் இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல் கலந்து கொண்டு ஷகீத் ராம் பிரசாத் பிஸ்மில், ஷகீத் அஷ்பக் உல்லா கான், ஷகீத் ரோஷன் ஆகியோரின் படங்களுக்கு மலர்தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறார்.
பன்டிட் ராம் பிரசாத் பிஸ்மில், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் ஷாஜகான்பூரில் கடந்த 1897ம் ஆண்டு ஜூன் 11ம் தேதி பிறந்தார். ஆங்கிலேயர்களின் ஆதிக்கத்தை எதிர்த்து போராடிய புரட்சியாளர்களில் இவரும் ஒருவர். இவர் தனது 19ம் வயதில் இருந்து பிஸ்மில் என்ற பெயரில் தேசபக்தி பாடல்களை இந்தி மற்றும் உருது மொழிகளில் எழுதினார். சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் பகத் சிங், சந்திரசேகர் ஆசாத் ஆகியோருடன் இணைந்து இந்துஸ்தான் பொது சங்கத்தை இவர் ஏற்படுத்தினார். கடந்த 1925ம் ஆண்டு ககோரி சதி சம்பவத்தில் ஈடுபட்ட காரணத்துக்காக, இவர் 30வது வயதில் கோரக்பூர் சிறையில் வீரமரணம் அடைந்தார். சிறையில் இருக்கும் போது இவர் எழுதிய இரு தேசபக்தி பாடல்கள், சுதந்திர போராட்டவீரர்களின் கீதமாக மாறியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725994

Ministry of Culture
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel to take part in a special event at Shahjahanpur, UP tomorrow to mark Birth Anniversary of Shaheed Ram Prasad Bismil as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
10 JUN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of Culture will hold the special ceremony at Shahjahanpur, the birth place of Shaheed Ram Prasad Bismil on 11th June, 2021 to mark the birth anniversary of renowned freedom fighter Shaheed Ram Prasad Bismil.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Culture & Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel will offer floral tributes to Shaheed Ram Prasad Bismil, Shaheed Ashfaq Ullah Khan and Shaheed Roshan Singh at a special event being organized by the NCZCC, Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India at Shaheed UdayanShahjahanpur, Uttar Pradesh. Shri Suresh Khanna, the Minister of Finance, Parliamentary Affairs & Medical Education, Govt of U.P who is also the MLA from Shahjahanpur;Shri Neelkanth Tiwari, the Culture & Tourism Minister, Govt. of U.P.; Shri Arun Kumar Sagar, the M.P. of Shahjahanpur& district officials too will also join in the Pushpanjali Ceremony.
Pt. Ram Prasad Bismil, born on 11th June, 1897 in Shahjahanpurwas amongst the most notable Indian revolutionaries who fought against British colonialism. He wrote powerful patriotic poems in Urdu and Hindi under the pen name of Bismil from age of 19. He formed the Hindustan Republican Association with leaders like Bhagat Singh and Chandrasekhar Azad and participated in the Mainpuri conspiracy of 1918, and the Kakori conspiracy of 1925 with Ashfaq Ullah Khan and Roshan Singh to protest against the British Rule. He was martyred at Gorakhpur Jail on 19th December, 1927 just aged 30, for his role in Kakori conspiracy. While in jail, he wrote ‘Mera Rang De BasantiChola’ and ‘Sarfaroshi Ki Tamanna’ which became the anthem for freedom fighters.
As a tribute to the poet – revolutionary, a small cultural presentation would also be dedicated to his legacy. At the time of Pushpanjali Shri Navin Mishra will play devotional music on Sitar. Leading exponent ofKissagoi, Shri Himanshu Bajpai will narrate Shaheed Bismil’s lifestory followed by performance of patriotic songs by Kishore Chaturvedi & Group. Ministry of Culture will also mark the occasion with virtual programmes regarding the contribution of Bismil and other patriots which will be shared on the social media platforms of Ministry of Culture as well as NCZCC.