Ministry of Science & Technology
Indigenously designed & manufactured high purity oxygen concentrator being supplied to Indian hospitals
09 JUN 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
An indigenously designed oxygen concentrator, which ensures high-purity oxygen supply, is now out in the market. An Indian startup has designed developed this affordable portable oxygen concentrator and is now manufacturing it for supply to various hospitals in the country.
Oxygen saturation levels of patients have been a major challenge in the treatment of COVID 19, especially in the second wave. Indian medical devices manufacturers and indigenous automation companies took this challenge up and came up with innovative designs of ventilators, portable respiratory aids, and related devices.
Mohali-based Walnut Medical has developed a 5L and 10L portable medical grade oxygen concentrators based on Pressure swing adsorption (PSA) technology in India with an oxygen purity of above 96% at a pressure of 55-75 kpa. Pressure swing adsorption technology separates single gases from a gas mixture. PSA is a non-cryogenic air separation (near ambient temperature separation processes) process that is commonly used in commercial practice. These two parameters are most critical for patients suffering from COVID or other respiratory problems.
The company was supported by CAWACH 2020 grant of the National Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB) under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), and they developed the world-class Oxygen Concentrator within a short time to reduce dependence on imports.
“There have been three important things DST focused on while planning and supporting the development of products and technologies for COVID-19 - defining the future needs with clarity, encouraging better than the world class quality through innovation, and speed. Thus, the development of Oxygen concentrators was already envisaged during the first wave, which became critical during the second wave and several more companies are now being shortlisted and supported under the CAWACH 2021,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Walnut Medical Oxygen Concentrator is tested for patient safety, electrical safety, electromagnetic compatibility (EMC), and as per International Safety Standards for Oxygen Concentrators.
The complete mould design, development of all electronics, moulding, control system, sieve tower, and all related parts and accessories has been done in India. It is currently being supplied to various government, defense, military hospitals in India and is also making them available for the general public through its distribution network across India.
DST’s support helped them push their endeavor forward with 5Ltr and 10Ltr models and invest in quality moulds to compete against products from Japan, USA, and China. IIT Delhi incubation team worked with them to help the technology see the light of the day.
Walnut Medical team with the portable oxygen concentrators
Walnut Medical Oxygen Concentrator

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले ऑक्सीजन कॉन्सेंट्रेटर की आपूर्ति भारतीय अस्पतालों में की जा रही है
09 JUN 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने वाला स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन किया गया ऑक्सीजन कॉन्सेंट्रेटर अब बाजार में उपलब्ध है। एक भारतीय स्टार्टअप ने इस किफायती पोर्टेबल ऑक्सीजन कॉन्सेंट्रेटर को विकसित किया है और अब देश के विभिन्न अस्पतालों में इसकी आपूर्ति करने के लिए कॉन्सेंट्रेटर को बनाया जा रहा है।
विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर में कोरोना मरीजों के इलाज के दौरान ऑक्सीजन सेचुरेशन लेवल एक बड़ी चुनौती रहा है। भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण निर्माताओं एवं स्वदेशी ऑटोमेशन कंपनियों ने कोविड की इस चुनौती को स्वीकार किया और वेंटिलेटर, पोर्टेबल श्वसन सहायता उपकरण तथा अन्य संबंधित उपकरणों के नवीन डिजाइनों का निर्माण किया।
मोहाली स्थित वॉलनट मेडिकल ने भारत में प्रेशर स्विंग ऐड्सॉर्प्शन (पीएसए) तकनीक पर आधारित 5 लीटर और 10 लीटर पोर्टेबल मेडिकल ग्रेड ऑक्सीजन कॉन्सेंट्रेटर विकसित किया है, जिसमें 55-75 किलोपास्कल (केपीए) के दबाव में 96% से अधिक ऑक्सीजन शुद्धता है। प्रेशर स्विंग ऐड्सॉर्प्शन तकनीक शुद्ध एकल गैस को गैस मिश्रण से अलग करती है। पीएसए एक नॉन-क्रायोजेनिक एयर सेपरेशन (व्यापक तापमान पृथक्करण प्रक्रियाओं से मिलती जुलती) प्रक्रिया है जो आमतौर पर व्यावसायिक कार्यों के लिए उपयोग में लाई जाती है। ये दो पैरामीटर कोविड या अन्य श्वास संबंधी समस्याओं से पीड़ित मरीजों के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
कंपनी को विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता विकास बोर्ड (एनएसटीईडीबी) के कवच 2020 अनुदान द्वारा सहयोग प्रदान किया गया था, और कंपनी ने आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए एक साल में विश्व स्तरीय ऑक्सीजन कॉन्सेंट्रेटर विकसित किया है।
वॉल्नट चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन कॉन्सेंट्रेटर का परीक्षण मरीज़ की सुरक्षा, विद्युत सुरक्षा, इलेक्ट्रोमैग्नेटिक कम्पैटबिलटी (ईएमसी) और ऑक्सीजन कॉन्संट्रेटर्स के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा मानकों के अनुसार किया गया है।
संपूर्ण मोल्ड डिजाइन, सभी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स का विकास, मोल्डिंग, नियंत्रण प्रणाली, सिव टॉवर तथा सभी संबंधित पार्ट्स एवं सहायक उपकरण भारत में ही विकसित किए गए हैं। वर्तमान में इनकी आपूर्ति भारत में विभिन्न सरकारी, रक्षा सैन्य अस्पतालों को की जा रही है और पूरे भारत में अपने वितरण नेटवर्क के माध्यम से अब इन्हें आम जनता के लिए भी उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है।
डीएसटी के सहयोग ने उन्हें 5 लीटर और 10 लीटर मॉडल के साथ अपने प्रयास को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद की और कंपनी ने जापान, अमेरिका और चीन के उत्पादों से प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए गुणवत्ता वाले मोल्ड में निवेश किया। आईआईटी दिल्ली की इनक्यूबेशन टीम ने भी इसके विकास में वॉल्नट मेडिकल के साथ मिलकर काम किया है।
पोर्टेबल ऑक्सीजन कॉन्सेंट्रेटर के साथ वॉल्नट मेडिकल टीम
वॉल्नट मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन कॉन्सेंट्रेटर