Ministry of Science & Technology
Indigenously designed & manufactured high purity oxygen concentrator being supplied to Indian hospitals
09 JUN 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
An indigenously designed oxygen concentrator, which ensures high-purity oxygen supply, is now out in the market. An Indian startup has designed developed this affordable portable oxygen concentrator and is now manufacturing it for supply to various hospitals in the country.
Oxygen saturation levels of patients have been a major challenge in the treatment of COVID 19, especially in the second wave. Indian medical devices manufacturers and indigenous automation companies took this challenge up and came up with innovative designs of ventilators, portable respiratory aids, and related devices.
Mohali-based Walnut Medical has developed a 5L and 10L portable medical grade oxygen concentrators based on Pressure swing adsorption (PSA) technology in India with an oxygen purity of above 96% at a pressure of 55-75 kpa. Pressure swing adsorption technology separates single gases from a gas mixture. PSA is a non-cryogenic air separation (near ambient temperature separation processes) process that is commonly used in commercial practice. These two parameters are most critical for patients suffering from COVID or other respiratory problems.
The company was supported by CAWACH 2020 grant of the National Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB) under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), and they developed the world-class Oxygen Concentrator within a short time to reduce dependence on imports.
“There have been three important things DST focused on while planning and supporting the development of products and technologies for COVID-19 - defining the future needs with clarity, encouraging better than the world class quality through innovation, and speed. Thus, the development of Oxygen concentrators was already envisaged during the first wave, which became critical during the second wave and several more companies are now being shortlisted and supported under the CAWACH 2021,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Walnut Medical Oxygen Concentrator is tested for patient safety, electrical safety, electromagnetic compatibility (EMC), and as per International Safety Standards for Oxygen Concentrators.
The complete mould design, development of all electronics, moulding, control system, sieve tower, and all related parts and accessories has been done in India. It is currently being supplied to various government, defense, military hospitals in India and is also making them available for the general public through its distribution network across India.
DST’s support helped them push their endeavor forward with 5Ltr and 10Ltr models and invest in quality moulds to compete against products from Japan, USA, and China. IIT Delhi incubation team worked with them to help the technology see the light of the day.
Walnut Medical team with the portable oxygen concentrators
Walnut Medical Oxygen Concentrator

ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳಿಗೆ ದೇಶೀಯವಾಗಿ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಲಾದ ಅಧಿಕ ಶುದ್ಧತೆಯ ಆಕ್ಸಿಜನ್ ಸಾಂದ್ರಕಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆ
09 JUN 2021 3:39PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶೀಯವಾಗಿ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾದ ಅಧಿಕ ಶುದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಆಕ್ಸಿಜನ್ ಸಾಂದ್ರಕಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಇದೀಗ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ನವೋದ್ಯಮವೊಂದು ಕೈಗೆಟಕುವ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪೋರ್ಟಬಲ್ ಆಕ್ಸಿಜನ್ ಸಾಂದ್ರಕವನ್ನು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಇದೀಗ ದೇಶದ ನಾನಾ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಎರಡನೇ ಅಲೆ ವೇಳೆ ರೋಗಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಮ್ಲಜನಕ ಮಟ್ಟ ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸವಾಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶೀಯ ಆಟೋಮೋಷನ್ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು ಈ ಸವಾಲನ್ನು ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಂಡು ನವೀನ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸದ ವೆಂಟಿಲೇಟರ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪೋರ್ಟಬಲ್ ಉಸಿರಾಟ ಸಾಧನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಸಂಬಂಧಿ ಸಾಧನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ.
ಮೊಹಾಲಿ ಮೂಲದ ವಾಲ್ನಟ್ ಮೆಡಿಕಲ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ, ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರೆಶರ್ ಸ್ವಿಂಗ್ ಅಡ್ಸಾರ್ಪ್ಷನ್ (ಪಿಎಸ್ಎ) ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಆಧಾರಿತ 5 ಲೀಟರ್ ಮತ್ತು 10 ಲೀಟರ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಬಲ್ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ದರ್ಜೆಯ ಆಕ್ಸಿಜನ್ ಸಾಂದ್ರಕಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಇವು 55 ರಿಂದ 75 ಕೆಪಿಎ ಒತ್ತಡದಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ.96ರಷ್ಟು ಶುದ್ಧ ಆಮ್ಲಜನಕವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಪಿಎಸ್ ಎ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದಡಿ ಮಿಶ್ರ ಅನಿಲದಿಂದ ಏಕ ಅನಿಲಗಳನ್ನು ಬೇರ್ಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಪಿಎಸ್ಎ ನಾನ್ ಕ್ರಯೋಜನಿಕ್ ವಾಯು ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕತೆ (ಸುತ್ತುವರಿದ ತಾಪಮಾನ ವಿಭಜನೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳ ಹತ್ತಿರ) ಪದ್ದತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯವಾಗಿ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಪದ್ಧತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಳಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಈ ಎರಡು ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಅಥವಾ ಇತರೆ ಉಸಿರಾಟ ತೊಂದರೆಗಳಿಂದ ಬಳಲುತ್ತಿರುವ ರೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕವಾಗಿವೆ.
ಕಂಪನಿಗೆ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಇಲಾಖೆ(ಡಿಎಸ್ ಟಿ) ಅಡಿ ಬರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತಾ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮಂಡಳಿ(ಎನ್ಎಸ್ ಟಿಇಡಿಬಿ) ಸಿಎಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಎಸಿಚ್ 2020 ಅಡಿ ಅನುದಾನವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿ ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಕಂಪನಿ ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದೊಳಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವ ದರ್ಜೆಯ ಆಕ್ಸಿಜನ್ ಸಾಂದ್ರಕವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಆಮದು ಅವಲಂಬನೆಯನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸಿದೆ.
ವಾಲ್ನಟ್ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಆಮ್ಲಜನಕ ಸಾಂದ್ರಕಗಳನ್ನು ರೋಗಿಗಳ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ, ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ, ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಕಾಂತೀಯ ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ (ಇಎಂಸಿ)ಗಾಗಿ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಆಮ್ಲಜನಕ ಸಾಂದ್ರಕಗಳನ್ನು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಅಚ್ಚು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ, ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಬಿಡಿ ಭಾಗಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಮೋಲ್ಡಿಂಗ್, ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ, ಸೀವ್ ಟವರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಂಬಂಧಿ ಬಿಡಿ ಭಾಗಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಧನಗಳು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲೇ ತಯಾರಾಗಿವೆ. ಸದ್ಯ ಆ ಸಾಂದ್ರಕಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವು ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ, ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಿಲಿಟರಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರೈಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ತನ್ನದೇ ವಿತರಣಾ ಜಾಲದ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಜನರಿಗೂ ಅವುಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಬೆಂಬಲದಿಂದಾಗಿ 5 ಲೀಟರ್ ಮತ್ತು 10 ಲೀಟರ್ ಸಾಂದ್ರಕಗಳ ಮಾದರಿಯನ್ನು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲು ನೆರವಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಜಪಾನ್, ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಚೀನಾದ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಸುವಂತಹ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಅಚ್ಚುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಿದಂತಾಗಿದೆ. ಐಐಟಿ ದೆಹಲಿ ಸಂಪೋಷಣಾ ತಂಡ, ಆ ತಂಡದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನ ಬೆಳಕು ಕಾಣುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಪೋರ್ಟಬಲ್ ಆಕ್ಸಿಜನ್ ಸಾಂದ್ರಕದೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಾಲ್ನಟ್ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ತಂಡ
ವಾಲ್ನಟ್ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಆಮ್ಲಜನಕ ಸಾಂದ್ರಕ