Ministry of Science & Technology
Indigenously designed & manufactured high purity oxygen concentrator being supplied to Indian hospitals
09 JUN 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
An indigenously designed oxygen concentrator, which ensures high-purity oxygen supply, is now out in the market. An Indian startup has designed developed this affordable portable oxygen concentrator and is now manufacturing it for supply to various hospitals in the country.
Oxygen saturation levels of patients have been a major challenge in the treatment of COVID 19, especially in the second wave. Indian medical devices manufacturers and indigenous automation companies took this challenge up and came up with innovative designs of ventilators, portable respiratory aids, and related devices.
Mohali-based Walnut Medical has developed a 5L and 10L portable medical grade oxygen concentrators based on Pressure swing adsorption (PSA) technology in India with an oxygen purity of above 96% at a pressure of 55-75 kpa. Pressure swing adsorption technology separates single gases from a gas mixture. PSA is a non-cryogenic air separation (near ambient temperature separation processes) process that is commonly used in commercial practice. These two parameters are most critical for patients suffering from COVID or other respiratory problems.
The company was supported by CAWACH 2020 grant of the National Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB) under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), and they developed the world-class Oxygen Concentrator within a short time to reduce dependence on imports.
“There have been three important things DST focused on while planning and supporting the development of products and technologies for COVID-19 - defining the future needs with clarity, encouraging better than the world class quality through innovation, and speed. Thus, the development of Oxygen concentrators was already envisaged during the first wave, which became critical during the second wave and several more companies are now being shortlisted and supported under the CAWACH 2021,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Walnut Medical Oxygen Concentrator is tested for patient safety, electrical safety, electromagnetic compatibility (EMC), and as per International Safety Standards for Oxygen Concentrators.
The complete mould design, development of all electronics, moulding, control system, sieve tower, and all related parts and accessories has been done in India. It is currently being supplied to various government, defense, military hospitals in India and is also making them available for the general public through its distribution network across India.
DST’s support helped them push their endeavor forward with 5Ltr and 10Ltr models and invest in quality moulds to compete against products from Japan, USA, and China. IIT Delhi incubation team worked with them to help the technology see the light of the day.
Walnut Medical team with the portable oxygen concentrators
Walnut Medical Oxygen Concentrator

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
త్వ‌ర‌లో భార‌త ఆస్ప‌త్రుల‌కు స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా కానున్న‌,దేశీయంగా రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌న చేసి, ఇక్క‌డే త‌యారైన‌ అత్యున్న‌త శుద్ధ‌త క‌లిగిన ఆక్సిజ‌న్ కాన్స‌న్‌ట్రేటర్లు.
09 JUN 2021 3:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశీయంగా రూపొందించిన ఆక్సిజ‌న్ కాన్స‌న్‌ట్రేట‌ర్ ప్ర‌స్తుతం మార్కెట్‌లో అందుబాటులోకి వ‌చ్చింది. ఇది అత్యంత శుద్ధ‌త క‌లిగిన ఆక్సిజ‌న్‌ను స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా చేయ‌నుంది. భార‌త‌దేశ‌పు అంకుర సంస్థ ఒక‌టి త‌క్కువ ధ‌ర‌లో పోర్ట‌బుల్ ఆక్సిజ‌న్ కాన్స‌న్‌ట్రేట‌ర్‌ను అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చింది. ఇది ప్ర‌స్తుతం దీనిని దేశంలోని వివిధ ఆస్ప‌త్రుల‌కు స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా చేసేందుకు త‌యారు చేస్తోంది.
కోవిడ్ -19 చికిత్స‌లో ఆక్సిజ‌న్ శాచురేష‌న్ స్థాయిలు ఒక పెద్ద స‌వాలు. ప్ర‌త్యేకించి కోవిడ్ సెకండ్ వేవ్‌లో ఇదొక స‌మ‌స్య‌గా ఉంటూ వ‌చ్చింది. దేశీయ వైద్య ప‌రిక‌రాలత‌యారీ సంస్థ‌లు, దేశీయ ఆటోమేష‌న్ కంపెనీలు దీనిని ఒక స‌వాలుగా స్వీక‌రించి వినూత్న ఆలోచ‌న‌ల‌తో ముందుకు వ‌చ్చాయి. ఇవి వినూత్న డిజైన్ల‌తో వెంటిలేట‌ర్లు, ఎక్క‌డికైనా తీసుకువెళ్ల‌డానికి వీలున్న శ్వాస‌సంబంధ ఉప‌క‌ర‌ణాలు, దానికి సంబంధించిన‌ ఉప‌క‌ర‌ణాల‌ను రూపొందించాయి.
మోహాలీకి చెందిన వాల్‌న‌ట్ మెడిక‌ల్ 5 లీట‌ర్లు, 10 లీట‌ర్ల సామ‌ర్ధ్యంగ‌ల పోర్ట‌బుల్ మెడిక‌ల్ గ్రేడ్ ఆక్సిజ‌న్ కాన్స‌న్‌ట్రేట‌ర్ల‌ను ప్ర‌జ‌ర్‌స్వింగ్ అబ్సార్ప్‌ష‌న్ (పిఎస్ఎ) టెక్నాల‌జీ తో భార‌త‌దేశంలో అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. దీనిద్వారా55-75 కెపిఎ పీడ‌నంవ‌ద్ద 96 శాతం శుద్ధ‌త‌తో ఆక్సిజ‌న్ స‌ర‌ఫరాకు వీలుక‌లుగుతుంది.
ఈ కంపెనీకి డిపార్ట‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాల‌జీ (డిఎస్‌టి)కింద గ‌ల నేష‌న‌ల్ సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాల‌జీ ఎంట‌ర్‌ప్రెన్యుయ‌ర్‌షిప్ డ‌వ‌ల‌ప్‌మెంట్ బోర్డు ( ఎన్‌.ఎస్‌.టి.ఇ.డి.బి) సిఎడ‌బ్ల్యుఎసిహెచ్ 2020 గ్రాంట్ నుంచి మ‌ద్ద‌తు ల‌భించింది. ఈ సంస్థ ఏడాదిలో ప్ర‌పంచ శ్రేణి ఆక్సిజ‌న్ కాన్స‌న్‌ట్రేట‌ర్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. ఇది దిగుమ‌తుల‌పై ఆధార‌ప‌డ‌డం త‌గ్గించింది.
వాల్‌న‌ట్ మెడిక‌ల్ ఆక్సిజ‌న్ కాన్స‌న్‌ట్రేట‌ర్ పేషెంట్ కు సుర‌క్షిత‌మైన‌ది, విద్యుత్ ఉప‌క‌ర‌ణాల ప‌రంగా త‌గిన ర‌క్ష‌ణ క‌లిగిన‌ది, అలాగే ఎల‌క్ట్రో మేగ్న‌టిక్ కంపాట‌బిలిటీ (ఇఎంసి), ఆక్సిజ‌న్ కాన్స‌న్‌ట్రేట‌ర్ల విష‌యంలో ఇత‌ర అంత‌ర్జాతీయ ప్ర‌మాణాల‌కు అనుగుణంగా ఉంది.
ఈ ఆక్సిజ‌న్ కాన్స‌న్‌ట్రేట‌ర్ పూర్తి మౌల్డ్ డిజైన్‌, ఎల‌క్ట్రానిఇక్‌, మౌల్డింగ్‌, కంట్రోల్ సిస్ట‌మ్‌, సీవీట‌వ‌ర్‌, ఇలా ఇందులోని అన్ని భాగాలు, ఉప‌క‌ర‌ణాలు దేశీయంగా రూపుదిద్దుకున్న‌వే. ప్ర‌స్తుతం దీనిని దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్ర‌భుత్వ‌, ర‌క్ష‌ణ‌, సైనిక ఆస్ప‌త్రుల‌కు స‌రఫ‌రా చేస్తున్నారు. అలాగే సాధార‌ణ ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా గ‌ల ఈ సంస్థ పంపిణీ నెట్‌వ‌ర్క్ ద్వారా అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చేందుకు వీటిని త‌యారు చేస్తున్నారు.
డి.ఎస్‌.టి మ‌ద్ద‌తు ఈ సంస్థ త‌న కృషిని మ‌రింత ముందుకు తీసుకువెళ్లి 5 లీట‌ర్లు 10 లీట‌ర్ల న‌మూనాను త‌యారు చేయ‌డానికి స‌హాయ‌ప‌డింది. దీనితో జ‌పాన్‌,అమెరికా, చైనా ఉత్ప‌త్తుల‌కు పోటీనిచ్చేవిధంగా నాణ్య‌మైన మౌల్డ్‌లు త‌యారు చేయ‌డంలో పెట్టుబ‌డి పెట్ట‌డానికి ఇది స‌హాయ‌ప‌డింది. ఐఐటి ఇంక్యుబేష‌న్ టీమ్ వీరితో క‌లిసి ఈ సాంకేతిక ప‌రిజ్ఞానంవెలుగుచూసేందుకు స‌హాయ‌ప‌డింది.