Ministry of Science & Technology
Indigenously designed & manufactured high purity oxygen concentrator being supplied to Indian hospitals
09 JUN 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
An indigenously designed oxygen concentrator, which ensures high-purity oxygen supply, is now out in the market. An Indian startup has designed developed this affordable portable oxygen concentrator and is now manufacturing it for supply to various hospitals in the country.
Oxygen saturation levels of patients have been a major challenge in the treatment of COVID 19, especially in the second wave. Indian medical devices manufacturers and indigenous automation companies took this challenge up and came up with innovative designs of ventilators, portable respiratory aids, and related devices.
Mohali-based Walnut Medical has developed a 5L and 10L portable medical grade oxygen concentrators based on Pressure swing adsorption (PSA) technology in India with an oxygen purity of above 96% at a pressure of 55-75 kpa. Pressure swing adsorption technology separates single gases from a gas mixture. PSA is a non-cryogenic air separation (near ambient temperature separation processes) process that is commonly used in commercial practice. These two parameters are most critical for patients suffering from COVID or other respiratory problems.
The company was supported by CAWACH 2020 grant of the National Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB) under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), and they developed the world-class Oxygen Concentrator within a short time to reduce dependence on imports.
“There have been three important things DST focused on while planning and supporting the development of products and technologies for COVID-19 - defining the future needs with clarity, encouraging better than the world class quality through innovation, and speed. Thus, the development of Oxygen concentrators was already envisaged during the first wave, which became critical during the second wave and several more companies are now being shortlisted and supported under the CAWACH 2021,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Walnut Medical Oxygen Concentrator is tested for patient safety, electrical safety, electromagnetic compatibility (EMC), and as per International Safety Standards for Oxygen Concentrators.
The complete mould design, development of all electronics, moulding, control system, sieve tower, and all related parts and accessories has been done in India. It is currently being supplied to various government, defense, military hospitals in India and is also making them available for the general public through its distribution network across India.
DST’s support helped them push their endeavor forward with 5Ltr and 10Ltr models and invest in quality moulds to compete against products from Japan, USA, and China. IIT Delhi incubation team worked with them to help the technology see the light of the day.
Walnut Medical team with the portable oxygen concentrators
Walnut Medical Oxygen Concentrator

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় হাসপাতালগুলিতে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত উচ্চমানের অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর সরবরাহ করার জন্য উৎপাদন শুরু হয়েছে
09 JUN 2021 6:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৯ জুন, ২০২১
দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত উচ্চমানের অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর এখন বাজারে এসে গিয়েছে। একটি ভারতীয় স্টার্টআপ সংস্থা স্বল্প মূল্যের বহনযোগ্য এই অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর নকশা এবং এগুলি তৈরি করেছে। এখন এগুলি বিভিন্ন হাসপাতালে সরবরাহের জন্য উৎপাদন করা হচ্ছে।
কোভিড-১৯ এর দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ে রোগীর শরীরে অক্সিজেনের পরিমাণ কমে যাওয়াটি চিকিৎসার সময় বিষয়টি বেশ চ্যালেঞ্জের বিষয় ছিল। ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থাগুলি দেশে অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটরের চাহিদা মেটানোর জন্য সেই সময় বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করে। চিকিৎসায় ব্যবহৃত ভেন্টিলেটর, বহনযোগ্য শ্বাস-প্রশ্বাসে সহায়ক যন্ত্র সহ অন্যান্য বিভিন্ন সরঞ্জাম তৈরিতেও এইসব সংস্থাগুলি উৎসাহী হয়।
মোহালি ভিত্তিক ওয়ালনাট মেডিক্যাল ৫ লিটার এবং ১০ লিটারের বহনযোগ্য চিকিৎসার কাজে ব্যবহৃত অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটরের নকশা তৈরি করে। এখানে প্রেসার সুইং অ্যাডজরপশন (পিএসএ) প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে ৫৫-৭৫ কেপিএ-তে ৯৬ শতাংশ বিশুদ্ধ অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। পিএসএ প্রযুক্তি, গ্যাসের মিশ্রণ থেকে একটি নির্দিষ্ট গ্যাসকে পৃথক করতে পারে। বাণিজ্যিক কাজে ব্যবহৃত সাধারণ তাপমাত্রায় অক্সিজেন পৃথক করা এই যন্ত্রের অন্যতম বৈশিষ্ট্য। এর ফলে কোভিডে সংক্রমিত যে সমস্ত রোগী শ্বাসকষ্টে ভুগছেন তাদের এই যন্ত্রের সাহায্যে অক্সিজেন দিতে সুবিধা হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের ন্যাশনাল সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি এন্টারপ্রেনারশিপ ডেভেলপমেন্ট বোর্ড, ‘কবচ ২০২০’ তহবিলের অর্থ বিভিন্ন সংস্থাকে দিয়ে থাকে। এই সব সংস্থা দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে নতুন নতুন যন্ত্র উদ্ভাবন করে। কবচ তহবিলের অর্থের সাহায্যে বিশ্বমানের অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটরটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে বিদেশ থেকে এই যন্ত্র আমদানির ওপর নির্ভরতা কমবে।
ওয়ালনাট মেডিক্যাল অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর যন্ত্রটি পরীক্ষা করে দেখা গেছে এটি সমস্ত আন্তর্জাতিক সুরক্ষাবিধি বজায় রাখছে এবং রোগীর নিরাপত্তা, বৈদ্যুতিক সুরক্ষা ও তড়িৎ চুম্বকীয় ব্যবস্থার আদর্শনীতি মেনে চলছে। কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সাহায্যপ্রাপ্ত এই প্রকল্পে দিল্লী আইআইটি-র ইনকিউবেশন টিম সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাটিকে অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর উদ্ভাবনে সাহায্য করেছে। এর ফলে জাপান, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র এবং চীনের তৈরি এধরণের যন্ত্রের জন্য এখন আর আমাদের নির্ভর করতে হবে না।