Ministry of Defence
INS TARKASH BRINGS MEDICAL OXYGEN CONSIGNMENT
08 JUN 2021 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Tarkash on her third trip as part of Operation Samudra Setu II (Oxygen Express) brought in critical medical supplies from Kuwait and Saudi Arabia.
In continuation of “Oxygen Solidarity Bridge” to support India’s fight against COVID, Indian Naval ships have been playing crucial role in transhipment of Oxygen and other medical supplies from various countries.
INS Tarkash entered Al Shuwaikh Harbour, Kuwait on 31 May 21 and embarked 785 oxygen cylinders. Later on, the ship embarked 300 oxygen cylinders from Ad Dammam Port, Saudi Arabia on 01 Jun 21. She entered Mumbai Harbour with medical consignment on morning of 08 Jun.
Previously, INS Tarkash had brought in critical medical supplies comprising of four Cryogenic Oxygen Containers (20MT each), 982 oxygen cylinders in her two trips from Doha and Bahrain.
HSQH.jpeg)
P3DH.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس ترکش سے میڈیکل آکسیجن کی کھیپ ملک لائی گئی
08 JUN 2021 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہل08جون2021: بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز ترکش نے آپریشن سمدر سیتو II( آکسیجن ایکسپریس ) کے تحت تیسرے دور میں کویت اور سعودی عربیہ سے ملک میں اہم طبی سازوسامان پہنچایا ہے۔
کووڈ کے خلاف بھارت کی جدوجہد میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے آکسیجن سولیڈیٹری برج کا عمل جاری رکھتے ہوئے بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز مختلف ممالک سے آکسیجن اوردیگر طبی سازوسامان کو ملک لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کررہے ہیں ۔
آئی این ایس ترکش بتاریخ 31 مئی 2021 کو کویت کے الشیوخ ہاربر میں داخل ہوااور 785 آکسیجن سلنڈر لئے ۔ بعد میں جہا ز نے بتاریخ یکم جون 2021 کو سعودی عرب کے الدمام بندرگاہ سے 300 آکسیجن سلنڈر لئے ۔ وہ بتاریخ 08 جون کی صبح میڈیکل کھیپ کے ساتھ ممبئی ہاربر میں داخل ہوئے ۔
اس سے پہلے آئی این ایس ترکش نے دوحہ اور بحرین سے اپنے 2دو رے میں 4 کرایو جینک آکسیجن کنٹینر (20 میٹرک ٹن ہر ایک ) ، 982 آکسیجن سلنڈروں کی اہم طبی سپلائی کی تھی ۔