Ministry of Power
Implementation of Energy Efficiency measures in India saves substantial amount of CO2 emissions in the country
Perform Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme, targeting carbon emission reduction in 13 energy intensive sector, leads to energy savings of ~ 17 MTOE and results into mitigation of about 87 million tonnes of CO2, per year
Standards and Labeling (S&L) Program results into estimated electricity savings of 56 Billion Units during 2020-21, worth over Rs. 30000 crore
08 JUN 2021 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power is implementing measures to save energy with an objective to reduce CO2 emission levels in the environment from industries, establishments and by using equipment/ appliances. In this regard, Perform Achieve and Trade (PAT) Scheme is a key programme for large industries and establishments. This scheme aims to enhance the cost-effectiveness of energy savings by upgrading technologies or by taking in-house actions to minimize energy consumption. The scheme provides mandatory targets for the identified Large Units and the excess energy saved by them is issued as Energy Saving Certificate, which are tradable instruments. The different industries and establishments are assigned separate energy efficiency targets based on their levels of energy consumption and the potential for energy savings.
By the year 2020 the scheme coverage has been extended to 13 most energy intensive sectors in the country including Cement, Iron and Steel, Fertilizer, Thermal Power Plants, Refineries, Petrochemicals, Railways and others. This initiative is currently leading to energy savings of about 17 MTOE (Million Tonnes of Oil Equivalent) and has resulted into mitigation of about 87 million tonnes of CO2, per year, a figure close to total CO2 emissions of country like Bangladesh.
Appliances are the main points for electricity consumption at household level or at office and commercial establishments. In view of the rapid growth in high energy consumer goods, the demand for electrical energy has been increasing every year. This rising demand can be optimized, if the consumers prefer high efficiency appliances. To enable market transformation of efficient products, Standards and Labeling (S&L) Program was introduced by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE). The objective of S&L is to provide the consumers, an informed choice about the energy savings potential and thereby the cost saving due to the products available in the market. The scheme includes display of energy performance labels on key energy consuming equipment & appliances, with stipulation for minimum energy performance standards. The scheme has now included 28 appliances till March 2021 and over 15000 models of energy efficient products have been awarded Star labels, a popular symbol among the consumers for endorsing energy savings. The impact of using a huge number of efficient products by the citizens have resulted into an estimated electricity savings of 56 Billion Units during 2020-21, worth over Rs. 30000 crore. This initiative has been effective in reducing the CO2 emissions of approx. 46 Million Tonnes every year. Such steps have become very effective and a simplified approach is considered more useful to promote energy efficiency globally. Many countries have followed this labeling programme, thereby reaping benefits of energy savings and also in reducing CO2 emissions.
Speaking about the scheme, an official from the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) said that BEE is glad to be functioning as the “Mission Directorate” under the aegis of Ministry of Power, Government of India for such impactful programmes, which entail huge benefits to both the environment and the society. The blend of regulatory as well as market based policies in various sectors would offer promising outcomes, if all the energy efficiency measures are adopted by the potential Consumers of the economy. This would further endorse the Government’s significant efforts in enabling mitigation of CO2 emissions towards maintaining environmental integrity and meeting our climate commitments.
cement plant
Carbon Dioxide (CO2) is the well-known greenhouse gas on our planet Earth. Rapid increase in its concentration in atmosphere is major cause of global temperature rise which in turn leads to many environmental and healthcare problems. The ‘greenhouse effect’ works in case of CO2 when solar radiation hits the surface of the earth, part of the heat escapes the atmosphere while balance heat gets trapped which in turn, raises the earth’s temperature. This is a phenomenon popularly known as global warming. This primarily results in severe impact on climate change, which has a ripple effect over all natural ecosystems, and by extension, all industries and people around the globe.
About BEE
The Government of India has set up the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) on 1st March 2002 under the provision of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. The mission of the Bureau of Energy Efficiency is to assist in developing policies and strategies with a thrust on self-regulation and market principles with the primary objective of reducing energy intensity of the Indian economy within the overall framework of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. This will be achieved with active participation and collaboration of all stakeholders, resulting in accelerated and sustained adoption of energy efficiency in all sectors.
BEE’s span of Energy Conservation and Efficiency efforts covers areas such as Appliance, Buildings, Transport, key Demand Side Management programs in Agriculture and Municipalities and the Industry and other Establishments.

بجلی کی وزارت
بھارت میں توانائی کی بچت کے اقدامات کی وجہ سے ملک میں کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج میں نمایاں کمی
اعلی توانائی والے 13شعبوں میں کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی لانے کی کوششوں میں پرفارم اچیو اینڈ ٹریڈ(پی اے ٹی)اسکیم کے تحت 17کروڑ ٹن تیل کے برابر توانائی کی بچت اورسالانہ تقریباً 87کروڑ ٹن کے کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈکے اخراج میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے
اسٹینڈرڈ اینڈ لیبلنگ(ایس اینڈ ایل)پروگرام کے نتیجے میں 20-2021 کے دوران 56ارب یونٹ بجلی کی بچت ہونے کی توقع ہے جس کی مالیت 30ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے
08 JUN 2021 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08جون، 2021
بجلی کی وزارت صنعتوں ،اداروں اور آلات /تنصیبات کے استعمال کے ذریعہ ماحول میں کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ کے اخراج کی سطح کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے توانائی بچانے کے مختلف اقدامات کو نافذ کررہا ہے۔اس سلسلے میں پرفارم اچیو اینڈ ٹریڈ (پی اے ٹی) یعنی کارکردگی، کامیابی اور تجارتی منصوبے بڑی صنعتوں اور اداروں کےلئے ایک اہم پروگرام ہے۔ اس منصوبے کا مقصد ٹیکنولوجیوں کو ترقی دے کر یا توانائی کی کھپت کو کم کرنے سے متعلق اندرونی پہل کے ذریعہ توانائی بچت کی لاگت کے اثر کو بڑھانا ہے۔اس منصوبے کے تحت پہچان کی گئی بڑی اکائیوں کے لئے لازمی ہدف مہیا کیا جاتا ہے اور ان کے ذریعہ بچائی گئی اضافی توانائی کےلئے توانائی بچت سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیا جاتا ہے جو کاروبار کے قابل آلے ہیں۔مختلف صنعتوں اور اداروں کو ان کی توانائی کھپت کی سطح اور توانائی بچت کی صلاحیت کی بنیاد پر الگ الگ توانائی کی بچت کے اہداف دئے گئے ہیں۔
سال 2020تک، اس اسکیم کی کوریج کو ملک کے 13 سب سے زیادہ توانائی استعمال کرنے والے شعبوں تک بڑھایا گیا ہے جن میں سیمنٹ ، آئرن اور اسٹیل ، کھادیں ، تھرمل پاور پلانٹس ، ریفائنریز ، پیٹرو کیمیکلز اور ریلوے شامل ہیں۔ اس اقدام سے فی الحال تقریبا 1.7کروڑ ٹن تیل کے برابر توانائی کی بچت ہو رہی ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں ہر سال تقریبا 8.7کروڑٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے ، جو بنگلہ دیش جیسے ملک میں کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کے قریب ہے۔
گھریلو سطح پر یا دفتر اور تجارتی اداروں میں بجلی کی کھپت کے اہم نکات ایپلائینسز ہیں۔ برقی توانائی کی طلب میں ہر سال اعلی توانائی استعمال کرنے والے صارفین کے سامانوں میں تیزی سے ترقی کے پیش نظر اضافہ ہوتا جارہا ہے۔ اگر صارفین اعلی کارکردگی کے آلات کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں تو بجلی کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو کنٹرول کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ معیارات اور لیبلنگ (ایس اینڈ ایل) پروگرام بیورو آف انرجی ایفشینسی (بی ای ای) کے ذریعہ توانائی کی بچت کی مصنوعات کے لئے مارکیٹ کو تبدیل کرنے کے لئے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ ایس اینڈ ایل کا مقصد صارفین کو توانائی کی بچت کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں ایک انتخاب فراہم کرنا ہے اور اس طرح مارکیٹ میں دستیاب مصنوعات کے ذریعہ لاگت کی بچت ہوتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں توانائی کے استعمال کرنے والے بڑے آلات اور آلات پر توانائی کی کارکردگی کے لیبلوں کی نمائش شامل ہے اور اس کے ساتھ کم از کم توانائی کارکردگی کے معیارات کی فراہمی بھی شامل ہے۔ اب اس اسکیم میں مارچ 2021 تک 28 آلات شامل ہیں اور توانائی کی بچت کی مصنوعات کے 15،000 سے زائد ماڈلز کو اسٹار لیبل دیا گیا ہے جو صارفین میں توانائی کی بچت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے ایک مشہور علامت ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ 2020-21 کے دوران شہریوں کے ذریعہ توانائی سے بھر پور مصنوعات کی کھپت کے نتیجے میں 56 ارب یونٹ بجلی کی بچت ہوگی ، جس کی مالیت قریب 30،000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔یہ پہل کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کو ہر سال تقریباً 4.6کروڑ ٹن کم کرنے میں موثر رہی ہے ۔اس طرح کے قدم بہت موثر ہو گئے ہیں اور عالمی سطح پر توانائی کی بچت کو فروغ دینے کےلئے ایک آسان نظریہ کو کہیں زیادہ بہتر مانا جاتا ہے ۔ کئی ملکوں نے اس لیبلنگ پروگرام کو اپنایا ہے جس سے توانائی کی بچت کا فائدہ مل رہا ہے اور کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج میں بھی کمی آئی ہے۔
بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی (بی ای ای) کے ایک عہدیدار نے اس اسکیم کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بی ای ای ایسے موثر پروگراموں کے لئے ، جو توانائی سے متعلق ماحول دوست ہیں ، وزارت توانائی ، حکومت ہند کے زیراہتمام 'مشن ڈائرکٹوریٹ' کی حیثیت سے کام کرنے پر خوشی محسوس کرتی ہے۔ دونوں معاشرے کے لئے بہت فائدہ مند ہے۔ اگر معیشت کے تمام ممکنہ صارفین توانائی کی بچت کے اقدامات اپناتے ہیں تو ، شعبوں میں ریگولیٹری اور مارکیٹ پر مبنی پالیسیوں کے امتزاج سے نتیجہ خیز نتائج برآمد ہوں گے۔ یہ ماحولیاتی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق ہمارے وعدوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کی طرف حکومت کی نمایاں کوششوں کی حمایت کرے گی۔
کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ (CO2) ہمارے سیارے زمین پر ایک مقبول گرین ہاؤس گیس ہے۔ فضا میں اس کی حراستی میں تیزی سے اضافے کی وجہ سے ، عالمی درجہ حرارت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جو ماحولیاتی اور صحت کے بہت سے مسائل پیدا کرتا ہے۔ 'گرین ہاؤس ایفیکٹ' کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے معاملے میں کام کرتا ہے جب شمسی تابکاری زمین کی سطح سے ٹکرا جاتی ہے اور کچھ حرارت کو ماحول سے نکال دیا جاتا ہے لیکن باقی سیمنٹ پلانٹ کی گرمی اس میں پھنس جاتی ہے جس سے زمین کے درجہ حرارت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا رجحان ہے جسے گلوبل وارمنگ کہا جاتا ہے۔ اس کا بنیادی طور پر آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی پر سنگین اثر پڑتا ہے جس کا اثر تمام قدرتی ماحولیاتی نظام اور پوری دنیا کی تمام صنعتوں اور لوگوں پر پڑتا ہے۔
cement plant
بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشینسی (بی ای ای) کا قیام 1 مارچ 2002 کو حکومت ہند نے توانائی تحفظ ایکٹ ، 2001 کی فراہمی کے تحت کیا تھا۔ بیورو آف انرجی ایفشینسی کا مشن توانائی تحفظ ایکٹ 2001 کے دائرہ کار میں ہندوستانی معیشت میں توانائی کی شدت کو کم کرنے کے بنیادی مقصد کے ساتھ خود ضابطہ اور مارکیٹ تھیوری سے متعلق پالیسیاں اور حکمت عملی تیار کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی فعال شرکت اور تعاون سے حاصل ہوگا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں شعبوں میں توانائی کی بچت کو تیز رفتار اور مستقل طور پر اپنانے کا نتیجہ برآمد ہوگا۔ بی ای ای کی توانائی کے تحفظ اور توانائی کی بچت کی کوششوں میں آلات ، عمارتوں ، نقل و حمل اور زراعت ، میونسپلٹی اور صنعت اور دیگر اداروں میں مانگ کے انتظام کے اہم پروگرام شامل ہیں۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔ر ب۔
U No:5791