विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत में ऊर्जा दक्षता उपायों के लागू होने से देश में कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के उत्सर्जन में उल्लेखनीय कमी
अत्‍यधिक ऊर्जा वाले 13 क्षेत्र में कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी को लक्षित करते हुए परफॉर्म अचीव एंड ट्रेड (पीएटी) योजना से 1.7 करोड़ टन तेल समतुल्य ऊर्जा की बचत होती है और प्रति वर्ष कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के उत्सर्जन में लगभग 8.7 करोड़ टन की कमी आती है
स्टैंडर्स एंड लेबलिंग (एसएंडएल) कार्यक्रम के परिणामस्वरूप 2020-21 के दौरान 56 अरब यूनिट बिजली की बचत होने का अनुमान है जिसकी कीमत 30,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है
08 JUN 2021 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय उद्योगों, प्रतिष्ठानों और उपकरणों/ अप्‍लायंसेज के उपयोग के जरिये पर्यावरण में कार्बन डाइऑ‍क्साइड के उत्सर्जन स्तर को कम करने के उद्देश्य से ऊर्जा बचाने के विभिन्‍न उपायों को लागू कर रहा है। इस संबंध में परफॉर्म अचीव एंड ट्रेड (पीएटी) यानी प्रदर्शन, उपलब्धि एवं व्यापार योजना बड़े उद्योगों और प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य प्रौद्योगिकियों को उन्नत करके अथवा ऊर्जा की खपत को कम करने संबंधी आंतरिक पहल के जरिये ऊर्जा बचत की लागत प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाना है। इस योजना के तहत पहचान की गई बड़ी इकाइयों के लिए अनिवार्य लक्ष्य प्रदान की जाती है और उनके द्वारा बचाई गई अतिरिक्त ऊर्जा के लिए ऊर्जा बचत प्रमाण पत्र जारी की जाती है जो व्यापार योग्य प्रपत्र होते हैं। विभिन्न उद्योगों और प्रतिष्ठानों को उनके ऊर्जा खपत के स्तर और ऊर्जा बचत की क्षमता के आधार पर अलग-अलग ऊर्जा दक्षता लक्ष्य दिए गए हैं।
वर्ष 2020 तक इस योजना के कवरेज का विस्तार सीमेंट, लौह एवं इस्पात, उर्वरक, ताप विद्युत संयंत्र, रिफाइनरी, पेट्रोकेमिकल्स और रेलवे सहित सबसे अधिक ऊर्जा खपत वाले देश के 13 क्षेत्रों तक किया गया है। इस पहल से फिलहाल लगभग 1.7 करोड़ टन तेल समतुल्य ऊर्जा की बचत हो रही है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के उत्सर्जन में प्रति वर्ष लगभग 8.7 करोड़ टन की कमी आई है जो बांग्लादेश जैसे देश के कुल कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन के लगभग बराबर है।
घरेलू स्तर पर अथवा कार्यालय और व्यावसायिक प्रतिष्ठानों में बिजली की खपत के मुख्य बिंदु उपकरण होते हैं। अत्यधिक ऊर्जा खपत वाली उपभोक्ता वस्तुओं में तेजी से हो रही वृद्धि के मद्देनजर विद्युत ऊर्जा की मांग हर साल बढ़ रही है। यदि उपभोक्ता उच्च दक्षता वाले उपकरणों को प्राथमिकता देंगे तो बिजली इस बढ़ती हुई मांग को नियंत्रित किया जा सकता है। ऊर्जा कुशल उत्पादों के बाजार में बदलाव के लिए ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) द्वारा मानक एवं लेबलिंग (एसएंडएल) कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया था। एसएंडएल का उद्देश्य ऊर्जा बचत की संभावना के बारे में उपभोक्ताओं को एक विकल्प प्रदान करना और इस प्रकार बाजार में उपलब्ध उत्पादों के जरिये लागत में बचत करना है। इस योजना में न्यूनतम ऊर्जा प्रदर्शन मानकों की व्यवस्था के साथ प्रमुख ऊर्जा खपत करने वाले उपकरणों एवं अप्‍लायंसेज पर ऊर्जा प्रदर्शन संबंधी लेबल को प्रदर्शित करना शामिल है। अब इस योजना में मार्च 2021 तक 28 उपकरणों को शामिल किया गया है और ऊर्जा कुशल उत्पादों के 15,000 से अधिक मॉडलों को स्टार लेबल दिया गया है जो ऊर्जा बचत को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उपभोक्ताओं के बीच एक लोकप्रिय प्रतीक है। नागरिकों द्वारा बड़ी तादाद में ऊर्जा कुशल उत्पादों का उपयोग करने के परिणामस्वरूप 2020-21 के दौरान 56 अरब यूनिट बिजली की बचत होने का अनुमान है जिसकी कीमत करीब 30,000 करोड़ रुपये है। यह पहल कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के उत्सर्जन को हर साल लगभग 4.6 करोड़ टन कम करने में प्रभावी रही है। इस प्रकार के कदम बहुत प्रभावी हो गए हैं और वैश्विक स्तर पर ऊर्जा दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सरल दृष्टिकोण को कहीं अधिक उपयोगी माना जाता है। कई देशों ने इस लेबलिंग कार्यक्रम को अपनाया है जिससे ऊर्जा बचत का फायदा मिल रहा है और कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के उत्सर्जन में भी कमी आई है।
ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) के एक अधिकारी ने इस योजना के बारे में बताते हुए कहा कि बीईई को ऐसे प्रभावशाली कार्यक्रमों के लिए भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में 'मिशन निदेशालय' के रूप में कार्य करते हुए खुशी हो रही है जो पर्यावरण और समाज दोनों के लिए काफी फायदेमंद हैं। यदि अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी संभावित उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा ऊर्जा दक्षता संबंधी उपायों को अपनाया जाता है तो विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नियामकीय और बाजार आधारित नीतियों के मेल से काफी आशाजनक परिणाम मिलेंगे। यह पर्यावरणीय अखंडता को बनाए रखने और जलवायु के लिए हमारी प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कार्बन डाइऑक्‍साइड के उत्सर्जन को कम करने की दिशा में सरकार के महत्वपूर्ण प्रयासों का समर्थन करेगा।
कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड (CO2) हमारे ग्रह पृथ्वी पर एक चर्चित ग्रीनहाउस गैस है। वातावरण में वायुमंडल में इसकी सांद्रता तेजी से बढ़ने के कारण वैश्विक तापमान में वृद्धि होती है जिससे पर्यावरण एवं स्वास्थ्य संबंधी कई समस्याएं पैदा होती हैं। 'ग्रीनहाउस प्रभाव' कार्बन डाइऑक्‍साइड की उस स्थिति में काम करता है जब सौर विकिरण पृथ्वी की सतह से टकराता है और गर्मी का कुछ हिस्सा वायुमंडल से बाहर निकल जाता है लेकिन शेष cement plant गर्मी उसमें फंस जाती है जिससे पृथ्वी के तापमान में वृद्धि होती है। यह एक ऐसी घटना है जिसे ग्लोबल वार्मिंग के रूप में जाना जाता है। यह मुख्य रूप से जलवायु परिवर्तन पर गंभीर प्रभाव डालता है जिसका सभी प्राकृतिक पारिस्थितिक तंत्रों पर और सभी उद्योगों एवं दुनिया भर के लोगों पर प्रभाव पड़ता है।
cement plant
बीईई के बारे में
भारत सरकार ने ऊर्जा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2001 के प्रावधान के तहत 1 मार्च 2002 को ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) की स्थापना की थी। ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो का मिशन ऊर्जा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2001 के दायरे में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में ऊर्जा तीव्रता को कम करने के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य के साथ स्व-विनियमन एवं बाजार सिद्धांत पर नीतियों और रणनीतियों को विकसित करने में सहायता करना है। इसे सभी हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी और सहयोग से प्राप्त किया जाएगा। इसके परिणामस्वरूप सभी क्षेत्रों में ऊर्जा दक्षता को तेजी से और लगातार अपनाने पर जोर दिया जाएगा। बीईई के ऊर्जा संरक्षण एवं ऊर्जा दक्षता प्रयासों के दायरे में अप्‍लायंस, भवन, परिवहन और कृषि, नगरपालिका एवं उद्योग व अन्य प्रतिष्ठानों में मांग के प्रमुख मांग के प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Power
Implementation of Energy Efficiency measures in India saves substantial amount of CO2 emissions in the country
Perform Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme, targeting carbon emission reduction in 13 energy intensive sector, leads to energy savings of ~ 17 MTOE and results into mitigation of about 87 million tonnes of CO2, per year
Standards and Labeling (S&L) Program results into estimated electricity savings of 56 Billion Units during 2020-21, worth over Rs. 30000 crore
08 JUN 2021 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power is implementing measures to save energy with an objective to reduce CO2 emission levels in the environment from industries, establishments and by using equipment/ appliances. In this regard, Perform Achieve and Trade (PAT) Scheme is a key programme for large industries and establishments. This scheme aims to enhance the cost-effectiveness of energy savings by upgrading technologies or by taking in-house actions to minimize energy consumption. The scheme provides mandatory targets for the identified Large Units and the excess energy saved by them is issued as Energy Saving Certificate, which are tradable instruments. The different industries and establishments are assigned separate energy efficiency targets based on their levels of energy consumption and the potential for energy savings.
By the year 2020 the scheme coverage has been extended to 13 most energy intensive sectors in the country including Cement, Iron and Steel, Fertilizer, Thermal Power Plants, Refineries, Petrochemicals, Railways and others. This initiative is currently leading to energy savings of about 17 MTOE (Million Tonnes of Oil Equivalent) and has resulted into mitigation of about 87 million tonnes of CO2, per year, a figure close to total CO2 emissions of country like Bangladesh.
Appliances are the main points for electricity consumption at household level or at office and commercial establishments. In view of the rapid growth in high energy consumer goods, the demand for electrical energy has been increasing every year. This rising demand can be optimized, if the consumers prefer high efficiency appliances. To enable market transformation of efficient products, Standards and Labeling (S&L) Program was introduced by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE). The objective of S&L is to provide the consumers, an informed choice about the energy savings potential and thereby the cost saving due to the products available in the market. The scheme includes display of energy performance labels on key energy consuming equipment & appliances, with stipulation for minimum energy performance standards. The scheme has now included 28 appliances till March 2021 and over 15000 models of energy efficient products have been awarded Star labels, a popular symbol among the consumers for endorsing energy savings. The impact of using a huge number of efficient products by the citizens have resulted into an estimated electricity savings of 56 Billion Units during 2020-21, worth over Rs. 30000 crore. This initiative has been effective in reducing the CO2 emissions of approx. 46 Million Tonnes every year. Such steps have become very effective and a simplified approach is considered more useful to promote energy efficiency globally. Many countries have followed this labeling programme, thereby reaping benefits of energy savings and also in reducing CO2 emissions.
Speaking about the scheme, an official from the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) said that BEE is glad to be functioning as the “Mission Directorate” under the aegis of Ministry of Power, Government of India for such impactful programmes, which entail huge benefits to both the environment and the society. The blend of regulatory as well as market based policies in various sectors would offer promising outcomes, if all the energy efficiency measures are adopted by the potential Consumers of the economy. This would further endorse the Government’s significant efforts in enabling mitigation of CO2 emissions towards maintaining environmental integrity and meeting our climate commitments.
cement plant
Carbon Dioxide (CO2) is the well-known greenhouse gas on our planet Earth. Rapid increase in its concentration in atmosphere is major cause of global temperature rise which in turn leads to many environmental and healthcare problems. The ‘greenhouse effect’ works in case of CO2 when solar radiation hits the surface of the earth, part of the heat escapes the atmosphere while balance heat gets trapped which in turn, raises the earth’s temperature. This is a phenomenon popularly known as global warming. This primarily results in severe impact on climate change, which has a ripple effect over all natural ecosystems, and by extension, all industries and people around the globe.
About BEE
The Government of India has set up the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) on 1st March 2002 under the provision of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. The mission of the Bureau of Energy Efficiency is to assist in developing policies and strategies with a thrust on self-regulation and market principles with the primary objective of reducing energy intensity of the Indian economy within the overall framework of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. This will be achieved with active participation and collaboration of all stakeholders, resulting in accelerated and sustained adoption of energy efficiency in all sectors.
BEE’s span of Energy Conservation and Efficiency efforts covers areas such as Appliance, Buildings, Transport, key Demand Side Management programs in Agriculture and Municipalities and the Industry and other Establishments.