విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భార‌త‌దేశంలో విద్యుత్‌ సామ‌ర్థ్య పెంపుద‌ల చ‌ర్య‌ల‌ను అమ‌లు చేయ‌డంద్వారా గ‌ణ‌నీయ‌మైన స్థాయిలో కర్బ‌న ఉద్గారాల‌కు అడ్డుక‌ట్ట‌.
విద్యుత్తును అధికంగా వాడే 13 విభాగాల్లో క‌ర్బ‌న ఉద్గారాల త‌గ్గింపుకు ప్రాధాన్య‌త‌నిచ్చేలా ప‌ర్ ఫార్మ్ అఛివ్ అండ్ ట్రేడ్ ( పిఏటి) ప‌థ‌కం. ఈ ప‌థ‌కం ద్వారా ప్ర‌తి ఏడాది 17 ఎంటిఓఇ ల ఆదాతోపాటు 87 మిలియ‌న్ ట‌న్నుల క‌ర్బ‌న ఉద్గారాల‌కు అడ్డుక‌ట్ట‌.
2020-21లో అమ‌లు చేసిన స్టాండర్డ్స్ అండ్ లేబ‌లింగ్ ( ఎస్ అండ్ ఎల్‌) కార్య‌క్ర‌మంద్వారా 56 బిలియ‌న్ యూనిట్ల విద్యుత్ ఆదా. దీని విలువ 3 వేల కోట్ల పైమాటే.
08 JUN 2021 9:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
విద్యుత్ ఆదాకోసం దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల్లో, సంస్థ‌ల్లో కేంద్ర విద్యుత్ శాఖ చేప‌ట్టిన చ‌ర్య‌లు స‌త్ ఫ‌లితాల‌ను ఇస్తున్నాయి. వాతావ‌ర‌ణంలో క‌ర్బ‌న ఉద్గారాలు త‌గ్గుతున్నాయి. ప్ర‌త్యేక‌మైన ప‌రిక‌రాల‌ను వాడ‌డంద్వారా ఈ ఫ‌లితాల‌ను సాధిస్తున్నారు. భారీ ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌లు, సంస్థ‌ల విష‌యంలో అమ‌లు చేస్తున్న ఫ‌ర్ ఫార్మ్ అచివ్ అండ్ ట్రేడ్ ( పిఏటి) ప‌థ‌కం ఈ విష‌యంలో కీల‌కంగా మారింది. దీని ద్వారా సాంకేతిక‌త‌ల‌ను అప్ డేట్ చేయ‌డం, ఇంకా ఇత‌ర చ‌ర్య‌ల‌ను చేప‌ట్ట‌డంద్వారా విద్యుత్ వినియోగాన్ని త‌గ్గిస్తున్నారు. విద్యుత్తును ఆదా చేస్తున్న సంస్థ‌ల‌కు ఎన‌ర్జీ సేవింగ్ స‌ర్టిఫికెట్ ఇస్తున్నారు. విద్యుత్ ఆదాపై ఆయా సంస్థ‌ల‌కు ల‌క్ష్యాల‌ను నిర్దేశించి త‌ద్వారా ఫ‌లితాల‌ను సాధించ‌డం జ‌రుగుతోంది.
పిఏటి ప‌థ‌కాన్ని 2020 నాటికి విద్యుత్ ను అధికంగా వాడుతున్న 13 సంస్థ‌ల‌కు విస్త‌రించారు. వీటిలో సిమెంట్‌, ఉక్కు, ఎరువుల త‌యారీ, థెర్మ‌ల్ విద్యుత్ కేంద్రాలు, రిఫైన‌రీలు, పెట్రోకెమిక‌ల్‌, రైల్వే రంగాలు వున్నాయి. ఈ ప‌థ‌కం ద్వారా ప్ర‌తి ఏడాది 17 ఎంటిఓఇ ల ( మిలియ‌న్ ట‌న్స్ ఆఫ్ ఆయిల్ ఈక్వివ‌లెంట్‌) ఆదాతోపాటు 87 మిలియ‌న్ ట‌న్నుల క‌ర్బ‌న ఉద్గారాల‌కు అడ్డుక‌ట్ట వేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. ఇది బంగ్లాదేశ్ లాంటి దేశాలు వ‌దిలే క‌ర్బ‌న ఉద్గారాల‌కు స‌మానం.
విద్యుత్ వినియోగానికి సంబంధించి ఇళ్ల‌లోగానీ, ఆఫీసుల్లోగానీ వాడే విద్యుత్ ప‌రిక‌రాలే ముఖ్యం. అధిక విద్యుత్ ను వాడే వినియోగ వ‌స్తువుల వాడ‌కం పెరిగిన నేప‌థ్యంలో ప్ర‌తి ఏడాది విద్యుత్ శ‌క్తి డిమాండ్ పెరుగుతోంది. ఉన్న‌త సామ‌ర్థ్యంగ‌ల ప‌రిక‌రాల‌ను వాడితే ఈ డిమాండును త‌గ్గించ‌డానికి వీలు వుంటుంది. విద్యుత్తును స‌మ‌ర్థ‌వంతంగా ఉప‌యోగించ‌గ‌లిగే ఉత్ప‌త్తుల‌ను మాత్ర‌మే మార్కెట్లోకి పంప‌డానికి వీలుగా బ్యూరో ఆప్ ఎన‌ర్జీ ఎఫిషియ‌న్సీ సంస్థ‌ద్వారా స్టాండ‌ర్డ్స్ అండ్ లేబ‌లింగ్ ప‌థ‌కాన్ని ప్ర‌వేశ‌పెట్టడం జ‌రిగింది. ఈ ప‌థ‌కం ముఖ్య ఉద్దేశ్యం విద్యుత్ ఆదా చేసే వ‌స్తువుల‌పై ప్ర‌జ‌ల్లో త‌గిన చైత‌న్యం క‌లిగించ‌డం. విద్యుత్‌ను ఆదా చేసే ప‌రిక‌రాల‌ను వాడ‌డంవ‌ల్ల వినియోగ‌దారుల‌కు క‌లిగే మేలును ఈ ప‌థ‌కం ద్వారా వివ‌రించ‌డం జ‌రుగుతోంది. ఈ ప‌థ‌కంద్వారా ఈ ఏడాది మార్చినాటికి 28 విద్యుత్ ప‌రిక‌రాల స‌మ‌ర్థ‌త‌ను ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు వివ‌రించారు. అంతే కాదు వీటికి సంబంధించిన 15 వేల మోడల్ల‌ను విద్యుత్ ఆదా సామ‌ర్థ్య మోడ‌ల్స్‌గా గుర్తించారు. వాటికి స్టార్ లేబుల్స్ వేశారు. త‌ద్వారా దేశంలో 2020-21 నాటికి 56 బిలియ‌న్ యూనిట్ల విద్యుత్ ఆదా అయింది. ఇది 30 వేల కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల‌ విలువైన‌ది. ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంద్వారా ప్ర‌తి ఏడాది దాదాపు 45 మిలియ‌న్ ట‌న్నుల క‌ర్బ‌న ఉద్గారాల‌కు అడ్డుక‌ట్ట వేయ‌డం జ‌రుగుతోంది. ఎంతో స‌మ‌ర్థ‌వంతంగా ఫ‌లితాల‌ను ఇస్తున్న ఈ విధానాన్ని అంటే ఈ లేబలింగ్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని చాలా దేశాలు ఆద‌ర్శంగా తీసుకొని ఫ‌లితాల‌ను పొందుతున్నాయి.
బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ ఎన‌ర్జీ ఎఫిషియ‌న్సీ ( బిఇఇ)కి చెందిన అధికారి ఒక‌రు ఈ ప‌థ‌కం గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వ విద్యుత్ శాఖ ద్వారా మొద‌లుపెట్టిన ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం ప్ర‌భావవంతంగా ప‌ని చేస్తోంద‌ని ఇది అటు ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణానికి, ఇటు స‌మాజానికి ఉప‌యోగ‌ప‌డుతోందని అన్నారు. వివిధ రంగాల‌కు సంబంధించి నియంత్రిత విధానాల‌ను, మార్కెట్ ఆధారిత విధానాల‌ను స‌మ‌న్వ‌యం చేసుకుంటూ ప‌ని చేస్తే మంచి ఫ‌లితాలు వ‌స్తాయ‌ని అన్నారు.
భూమిపైన గ‌ల గ్రీన్ హౌస్ వాయువుల‌లో ప్ర‌ధాన‌మైన‌ది కార్బ‌న్ డ‌యాక్సైడ్. వాతావ‌ర‌ణంలో సివో2 నిల్వ‌లు వేగంగా పెరిగిపోతున్న నేప‌థ్యంలో భూతాపం పెరిగిపోతోంది. త‌ద్వారా ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ‌, ఆరోగ్య స‌మ‌స్య‌లు త‌లెత్తుతున్నాయి. ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌లు తీవ్రంగా ప్ర‌భావిత‌మ‌వుతున్నాయి.
బిఇఇ అంటే ఏంటి?
విద్యుత్‌ సంరక్ష‌ణ చ‌ట్టం, 2001 ప్ర‌కారం 2002లో కేంద్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వ ఆధీనంలో బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ ఎన‌ర్జీ ఎఫిషియ‌న్సీ ని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. విద్యుత్తును పొదుపు చేయ‌డానికిగాను దేశంలోని అన్ని రంగాల‌కు అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన వ్యూహాల‌ను, విధానాల‌ను ఈ సంస్థ రూపొందించి అందిస్తోంది. త‌ద్వారా ఆర్ధిక‌రంగంపై భారం త‌గ్గుతోంది. ఇది విద్యుత్‌ సంరక్ష‌ణ చ‌ట్టం ప‌రిధిలోనే ప‌ని చేస్తుంది. అన్ని రంగాల‌కు సంబంధించిన ప్ర‌ధాన‌మైన సంస్థ‌ల స‌హ‌కారంతో ఆయా రంగాల్లో విద్యుత్ సామ‌ర్థ్య విధానాల‌ను అమ‌లు చేయ‌డం జ‌రుగుతుంది.

Ministry of Power
Implementation of Energy Efficiency measures in India saves substantial amount of CO2 emissions in the country
Perform Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme, targeting carbon emission reduction in 13 energy intensive sector, leads to energy savings of ~ 17 MTOE and results into mitigation of about 87 million tonnes of CO2, per year
Standards and Labeling (S&L) Program results into estimated electricity savings of 56 Billion Units during 2020-21, worth over Rs. 30000 crore
08 JUN 2021 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power is implementing measures to save energy with an objective to reduce CO2 emission levels in the environment from industries, establishments and by using equipment/ appliances. In this regard, Perform Achieve and Trade (PAT) Scheme is a key programme for large industries and establishments. This scheme aims to enhance the cost-effectiveness of energy savings by upgrading technologies or by taking in-house actions to minimize energy consumption. The scheme provides mandatory targets for the identified Large Units and the excess energy saved by them is issued as Energy Saving Certificate, which are tradable instruments. The different industries and establishments are assigned separate energy efficiency targets based on their levels of energy consumption and the potential for energy savings.
By the year 2020 the scheme coverage has been extended to 13 most energy intensive sectors in the country including Cement, Iron and Steel, Fertilizer, Thermal Power Plants, Refineries, Petrochemicals, Railways and others. This initiative is currently leading to energy savings of about 17 MTOE (Million Tonnes of Oil Equivalent) and has resulted into mitigation of about 87 million tonnes of CO2, per year, a figure close to total CO2 emissions of country like Bangladesh.
Appliances are the main points for electricity consumption at household level or at office and commercial establishments. In view of the rapid growth in high energy consumer goods, the demand for electrical energy has been increasing every year. This rising demand can be optimized, if the consumers prefer high efficiency appliances. To enable market transformation of efficient products, Standards and Labeling (S&L) Program was introduced by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE). The objective of S&L is to provide the consumers, an informed choice about the energy savings potential and thereby the cost saving due to the products available in the market. The scheme includes display of energy performance labels on key energy consuming equipment & appliances, with stipulation for minimum energy performance standards. The scheme has now included 28 appliances till March 2021 and over 15000 models of energy efficient products have been awarded Star labels, a popular symbol among the consumers for endorsing energy savings. The impact of using a huge number of efficient products by the citizens have resulted into an estimated electricity savings of 56 Billion Units during 2020-21, worth over Rs. 30000 crore. This initiative has been effective in reducing the CO2 emissions of approx. 46 Million Tonnes every year. Such steps have become very effective and a simplified approach is considered more useful to promote energy efficiency globally. Many countries have followed this labeling programme, thereby reaping benefits of energy savings and also in reducing CO2 emissions.
Speaking about the scheme, an official from the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) said that BEE is glad to be functioning as the “Mission Directorate” under the aegis of Ministry of Power, Government of India for such impactful programmes, which entail huge benefits to both the environment and the society. The blend of regulatory as well as market based policies in various sectors would offer promising outcomes, if all the energy efficiency measures are adopted by the potential Consumers of the economy. This would further endorse the Government’s significant efforts in enabling mitigation of CO2 emissions towards maintaining environmental integrity and meeting our climate commitments.
cement plant
Carbon Dioxide (CO2) is the well-known greenhouse gas on our planet Earth. Rapid increase in its concentration in atmosphere is major cause of global temperature rise which in turn leads to many environmental and healthcare problems. The ‘greenhouse effect’ works in case of CO2 when solar radiation hits the surface of the earth, part of the heat escapes the atmosphere while balance heat gets trapped which in turn, raises the earth’s temperature. This is a phenomenon popularly known as global warming. This primarily results in severe impact on climate change, which has a ripple effect over all natural ecosystems, and by extension, all industries and people around the globe.
About BEE
The Government of India has set up the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) on 1st March 2002 under the provision of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. The mission of the Bureau of Energy Efficiency is to assist in developing policies and strategies with a thrust on self-regulation and market principles with the primary objective of reducing energy intensity of the Indian economy within the overall framework of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. This will be achieved with active participation and collaboration of all stakeholders, resulting in accelerated and sustained adoption of energy efficiency in all sectors.
BEE’s span of Energy Conservation and Efficiency efforts covers areas such as Appliance, Buildings, Transport, key Demand Side Management programs in Agriculture and Municipalities and the Industry and other Establishments.