AYUSH
Kiren Rijiju Releases E-Book on 20 Medicinal Plants for Covid-19 Care
08 JUN 2021 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Ayush (IC), Shri Kiren Rijiju, released the e-book on 20 Medicinal Plants for Covid-19 Care today. National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), has prepared an e-book20 Medicinal Plants for 2021 for Covid-19 care” to highlight important medicinal plants and their therapeutic properties. These medicinal plants are useful in the prevention & management of Covid-19 along with standard of care.
The herbs described in e-book can be used in conditions leading to fever, cough, cold, weakness, pain etc. The botanical names, vernacular names, chemical constituents, therapeutic values, pharmacological principles and important formulations are also recorded in this e-book. This will provide awareness and knowledge to the public on the importance and diversity of medicinal plants that are useful in the prevention & management of Covid-19 along with standard of care.
While releasing the book Shri Kiren Rijiju encouraged National Medicinal Plants Board to promote the cultivation and conservation of medicinal plants throughout the country. Secretary AYUSH Vaidya Shri Rajesh Kotecha appreciated the efforts of NMPB for cultivation, conservation and marketing of medicinal plants throughout the country. Dr. J.L.N. Sastry, CEO, NMPB emphasized to create the awareness among local masses for better understanding about the usage of herbal medicines.

आयुष
श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कोविड-19 देखभाल के लिए 20 औषधीय पौधों पर ई-बुक को जारी किया
08 JUN 2021 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) राज्यमंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज कोविड-19 उपचार के लिए 20 औषधीय पौधों पर एक ई-बुक को जारी किया। नेशनल मेडिकल प्लांट्स बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी) ने प्रमुख औषधीय पौधों और उनके उपचारात्मक गुणों के महत्व को सामने लाने के लिए एक ई-बुक "20 मेडिसिनल प्लांट्स फॉर 2021 फॉर कोविड-19 केयर" तैयारी की है। यह औषधीय पौधे देखभाल के मानकों के साथ कोविड-19 की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन करने में उपयोगी हैं।
इस ई-बुक में बताई गई जड़ी-बूटियों को बुखार, खांसी, कमजोरी और पीड़ा इत्यादि को बढ़ाने वाली स्थितियों में उपयोग किया जा सकता है। इस ई-बुक में औषधीय पौधों के वानस्पतिक नाम, देशज नाम, रासायनिक संगठन, उपचारात्मक विशेषताएं और महत्वपूर्ण सूत्रों (फॉर्मुलेशंस) को दर्ज किया गया है। यह औषधीय पौधों के महत्व और विविधता के बारे में जनता को जागरूकता और जानकारी उपलब्ध कराएगा, जो देखभाल के मानकों के साथ-साथ कोविड-19 की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन में उपयोगी है।
ई-बुक को जारी करते हुए श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने देश भर में औषधीय पौधों की खेती और संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नेशनल मेडिसिनल प्लांट्स बोर्ड को प्रोत्साहित किया। सचिव आयुष वैद्य श्री राजेश कोटेचा ने देश भर में औषधीय पौधों की खेती, संरक्षण और विपणन के लिए एनएमपीबी के प्रयासों की सराहना की। डॉ. जे.एल.एन.शास्त्री, सीईओ, एनएमपीबी ने हर्बल दवाओं के उपयोग के बारे में बेहतर समझ बनाने के लिए स्थानीय आबादी के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने पर जोर दिया।