Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 51% of the equity share capital in each of the three Electricity Supply Companies of Odisha. viz Western Electricity Supply Company of Odisha, Southern Electricity Supply Company of Odisha Limited and Central Electricity Supply Company of Odisha Limited by Tata Power Company Limited
08 JUN 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of 51% of the equity share capital in each of the three Electricity Supply Companies of Odisha. viz Western Electricity Supply Company of Odisha (“WESCO Utility”), Southern Electricity Supply Company of Odisha Limited (“SOUTHCO Utility”) and Central Electricity Supply Company of Odisha Limited (“CESCO Utility”) by The Tata Power Company Limited (“TPCL”) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
Proposed combinations relate to acquisition of 51% of equity share capital in each utility by the TPCL from Grid Corporation of Odisha Limited (“GRIDCO”)pursuant to separate competitive bidding processes initiated by the Odisha Electricity Regulatory Commission (“OERC”) under Section 20 of the Electricity Act, 2003.
TPCL is a public listed company and is primarily engaged in the business of power generation, transmission and distribution. It is a part of the Tata group.
WESCO Utility, is engaged in the business of distribution and retail supply of power in five western districts of Odisha namely, (i) Rourkela; (ii) Burla (Sambalpur); (iii) Bhawanipatna (Kalahandi); (iv) Bolangir; and (v) Bargarh.
SOUTHCO Utility is engaged in the business of distribution and retail supply of power in six southern districts of Odisha namely, (i) City (certain areas in Ganjam District); (ii) Berhampur; (iii) Aska; (iv) Bhanjanagar; (v) Jeypore; and (vi) Rayagada.
CESCO Utility is engaged in the business of distribution and retail supply of power in four central districts of Odisha namely, of i) Bhubaneshwar (Bhubaneshwar 1 and Bhubaneshwar 2), ii) Cuttack, iii) Paradeep and iv) Dhenkanal.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ٹاٹا پاور کمپنی لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعہ اوڈیشہ کی تینوں بجلی سپلائی کمپنیوں یعنی اوڈیشہ کی ویسٹرن الیکٹریسٹی سپلائی کمپنی، اوڈیشہ لمیٹیڈ کی ساتھرن الیکٹریسٹی سپلائی اور اوڈیشہ لمیٹیڈ کی سنٹرل الیکٹریسٹی سپلائی لمیٹیڈ کمپنی میں سے ہر ایک میں 51 فیصد فیصدایکویٹی شیئر کے حصول کو منظور دی
08 JUN 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 08 جون مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے آج مسابقتی ایکٹ 2002 کے سیکشن 31 (1) کے تحت ٹاٹا پاور کمپنی لمیٹیڈ ("ٹی پی سی ایل) کے ذریعہ اوڈیشہ کی بجلی سپلائی کرنے والی تین کمپنیوں یعنی اوڈیشہ لمیٹیڈکی ویسٹرن الیکٹریسٹی سپلائی کمپنی (ویسکو یوٹیلیٹی)، اوڈیشہ لمیٹیڈ کی ساتھرن الیکٹریسٹی سپلائی کمپنی (ساؤتھ کو یوٹیلیٹی) اور اوڈیشہ لمیٹیڈ کی سینٹرل الیکٹریسٹی سپلائی لمیٹیڈ (سیسکو یوٹیلیٹی ) میں سے ہر ایک میں 51 فیصدایکویٹی شیئر کے حصول کی منظوری دی ہے۔
یہ تجویزبجلی ایکٹ ، 2003 کے سیکشن 20 کے تحت اوڈیشہ بجلی ریگولیٹری کمیشن ("او ای آر سی") کے ذریعہ شروع علیحدہ مسابقتی بولی لگانے کے عمل کے مطابق گرڈ کارپوریشن آف اوڈیشہ لمیٹیڈ (گرڈ کو) سے ٹی ڈی سی ایل کے ذریعہ ہر ایک یوٹیلیٹی میں ایکویٹی شیئر سرمایہ کے 51 فیصد حصول سے متعلق ہے۔
ٹی پی سی ایل ایک عوامی کمپنی ہے اور بنیادی طور پر بجلی کی پیداوار ، ترسیل اور تقسیم کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔ یہ ٹاٹا گروپ کا ایک حصہ ہے۔
ویسکو یوٹیلیٹی ، اڈیشہ کے پانچ مغربی اضلاع یعنی () راورکیلا؛ (ii) برلا (سنبھل پور)؛ (iii) بھوانی پٹنہ (کالا ہانڈی)؛ (iv) بولنگیر؛ اور (v) بارگڑھ میں بجلی کی تقسیم اور خوردہ ترسیل کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے ۔
ساؤتھکو یوٹیلیٹی اوڈیشہ کے چھ جنوبی اضلاع یعنی (i) سٹی (ضلع گنجام کے کچھ علاقوں) (ii) برہم پور؛ (iii) اسکا؛ (iv) بھانجان نگر؛ (v) جیپور اور (vi) رائے گڑھ میں بجلی کی تقسیم اور خوردہ ترسیل کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے ۔
سیسکو یوٹیلیٹی اوڈیشہ کے چار وسطی اضلاع یعنی(i) بھوبھنیشور (بھوبھنیشور 1 اور بھوبھنیشور 2)، (ii) کٹک ، (iii) پردیپ اور (iv) دھینکنل میں بجلی کی تقسیم اور خوردہ ترسیل کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم نامہ بعد میں آئے گا۔