Competition Commission of India
CCI approves exchange of equity shareholding by existing shareholders of ReNew Power with shares of ReNew Global, along with a reverse triangular merger of subsidiary of ReNew Global with RMG II
08 JUN 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves exchange of equity shareholding by existing shareholders of ReNew Power with shares of ReNew Global, along with a reverse triangular merger of subsidiary of ReNew Global with RMG II.
The proposed combination envisages exchange of equity shareholding by existing shareholders of ReNew Power Private Limited (ReNew Power) with shares of ReNew Energy Global Limited (ReNew Global), along with a reverse triangular merger of wholly owned subsidiary of ReNew Global with RMG Acquisition Corporation II (RMG II).
ReNew Global is a newly incorporated special purpose acquisition company. It was incorporated for the purpose of effecting a merger, stock purchase or a similar business combination, such as the Proposed Combination. RMG II is traded on NASDAQ.
ReNew, along with its subsidiaries and joint ventures is engaged in the business of generating electricity through non-conventional and renewable energy sources.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने रीन्यू पावर के मौजूदा शेयरधारकों द्वारा रीन्यू ग्लोबल के शेयरों के साथ इक्विटी शेयरहोल्डिंग के आदान-प्रदान को मंजूरी दी, साथ ही आरएमजी II के साथ रीन्यू ग्लोबल की सहायक कंपनी के रिवर्स त्रिकोणीय विलय को मंजूरी दी।
08 JUN 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने रीन्यू पॉवर के मौजूदा शेयरधारकों द्वारा रीन्यू ग्लोबल के शेयरों के साथ, रीन्यू ग्लोबल की सहायक कंपनी आरएमजी-II के साथ रिवर्स त्रिकोणीय विलय के साथ इक्विटी शेयरहोल्डिंग के आदान-प्रदान की मंजूरी दी।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में रीन्यू पावर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (रीन्यू पावर) के मौजूदा शेयरधारकों द्वारा रीन्यू एनर्जी ग्लोबल लिमिटेड (रीन्यू ग्लोबल) के शेयरों के साथ इक्विटी शेयरधारिता के आदान-प्रदान का प्रस्ताव किया गया है, साथ ही आरएमजी एक्वीजिशन कॉरपोरेशन II (आरएमजी II) के साथ रीन्यू ग्लोबल की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी के साथ रिवर्स त्रिकोणीय विलय की भी योजना है।
रीन्यू ग्लोबल एक नई विशेष प्रयोजन वाली एक अधिग्रहण कंपनी है। इसका गठन प्रस्तावित संयोजन की तरह कंपनियों के विलय, स्टॉक खरीद या इसी तरह के व्यापार में शामिल कंपनियों के लिए गया है। आरएमजी II नैस्डेक पर भी लिस्टेड है।
रीन्यू अपनी सहायक कंपनियों और संयुक्त उद्यमों के साथ, गैर-पारंपरिक और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों के माध्यम से बिजली पैदा करने के कारोबार से जुड़ी है
इस संबंध में सीसीआई विस्तृत आदेश जारी करेगा।