Competition Commission of India
CCI approves exchange of equity shareholding by existing shareholders of ReNew Power with shares of ReNew Global, along with a reverse triangular merger of subsidiary of ReNew Global with RMG II
08 JUN 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves exchange of equity shareholding by existing shareholders of ReNew Power with shares of ReNew Global, along with a reverse triangular merger of subsidiary of ReNew Global with RMG II.
The proposed combination envisages exchange of equity shareholding by existing shareholders of ReNew Power Private Limited (ReNew Power) with shares of ReNew Energy Global Limited (ReNew Global), along with a reverse triangular merger of wholly owned subsidiary of ReNew Global with RMG Acquisition Corporation II (RMG II).
ReNew Global is a newly incorporated special purpose acquisition company. It was incorporated for the purpose of effecting a merger, stock purchase or a similar business combination, such as the Proposed Combination. RMG II is traded on NASDAQ.
ReNew, along with its subsidiaries and joint ventures is engaged in the business of generating electricity through non-conventional and renewable energy sources.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
ரிநியூ பவர், ரிநியூ குளோபல் நிறுவனங்களின் பங்கு பரிமாற்றம், ரிநியூ குளோபல் நிறுவனத்தின் துணை நிறுவனம் ஆர்எம்ஜி -2 வுடன் இணைவதற்கு சிசிஐ ஒப்புதல்
08 JUN 2021 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
ரிநியூ பவர் நிறுவனம், ரிநியூ குளோபல் நிறுவனத்துடன் பங்குகளை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும், ரிநியூ குளோபல் நிறுவனத்தின் துணை நிறுவனம் ஆர்எம்ஜி -2 நிறுவனவத்துடன் இணையவும் இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
முன்மொழியப்பட்டுளள இந்த இணைப்பு, ரீநியூ பவர் நிறுவனத்தின் தற்போதைய பங்குதாரர்கள், ரிநியூ எனர்ஜி குளோபல் நிறுவனத்துடன் பங்குகளை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும், ரிநியூ குளோபல் நிறுவனத்தின் துணை நிறுவனம் ஆர்எம்ஜி கொள்முதல் கார்பரேஷன்-2 (ஆர்எம்ஜி-2) நிறுவனத்துடன் இணையவும் வழிவகுக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725361