Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by BCP Topco IX Pte. Ltd. (BCP Topco), Waverly Pte Ltd. (GIC Investor) and Platinum Owl C 2018 RSC Limited (ADIA Investor) of Mphasis Limited
08 JUN 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by BCP Topco IX Pte. Ltd.(BCP Topco), Waverly Pte Ltd. (GIC Investor) and Platinum Owl C 2018 RSC Limited(ADIA Investor)(‘Acquirers’) of Mphasis Limited (‘Target’) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
The proposed transaction pertains to the acquisition of up to 75% shareholding in the Target by BCP Topco through a series of inter-connected transactions.
BCP Topco is a private limited company, incorporated under the laws of Singapore. It has not been engaged in providing any products / services and / or performing the business of investment holding in India or worldwide, since its incorporation.
GIC Investor is a special purpose vehicle organised as a private limited company in Singapore that is part of a group of investment holding companies managed by GIC Special Investments Private Limited.
Platinum Owl is acting in its capacity as trustee for Platinum Jasmine Trust, and Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA) is the sole beneficiary and settlor of the Platinum Jasmine Trust.
Target is a public limited company, registered under the Companies Act, 1956, listed on National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited. It is a global information technology (IT) service provider specialising in providing cloud and cognitive services, including application development and maintenance, infrastructure management services, knowledge processing services, service/technical helpdesk, transaction processing services and customer service, business process management / business process outsourcing (BPO) and infrastructure services, globally through a combination of technology knowhow, domain and process expertise.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے بی سی پی ٹوپکو IX پی ٹی آئی لمیٹیڈ (بی سی پی ٹوپکو) وویرلی پی ٹی آئی لمیٹیڈ (جی آئی سی) اورپلیٹنئم آؤل سی 2018 آر ایس سی لمیٹیڈ (ای ڈی آئی اے انویسٹر) کے ذریعہ ایمفیسس لمیٹیڈ کے قبضے کو منظوری دی
08 JUN 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8جون2021/ ہندستانی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے آج مسابقتی ایکٹ 2002 کی دفع 31 (1) کے تحت بی سی پی ٹوپکو IX پی ٹی ٓئیلمیٹیڈ (بی سی پی ٹوپکو) وویرلی پی ٹی ای لمیٹیڈ (جی آئی سی) انویسٹر ) اور پلیٹنم آول سی 2018 آر ایس سی لمیٹیڈ (اے ڈی آئی انویسٹر ) (ایکویررز-مالکانہ حق رکھنے والے ) کے ذریعہ ایمفیسس لمیٹیڈ (ہدف)پر قبضہ کئے جانے کو منظوری دی۔
مجورہ سودا دراصل آپس میں جڑے لین دین کی ایک سیریز کے ذریعہ پ بی سی پی ٹوپکو ’ہدف‘ کی 75 فی صد تک حصہ داری کا مالکانہ حق حاصل کئے جانے سے متعلق ہے۔
بی سی پی ٹوپکو سنگاپور کے قوانین کے تحت قائم کی گئی ایک پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ کمپنی ہے۔ یہ کمپنی اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ہی کوئی بھی پروڈکٹ خدمات مہیا کرنے/یا ہندستان یا دنیا بھر میں سرمایہ کو حل کرنے کے کاروبار کرنے میں مشغول نہیں رہی ہے۔
جی آئی سی انویسٹر سنگاپور میں ایک پرائیوٹ کمپنی کے طور پر قائم کی گئی ایک خصوصی مقصد والی کمپنی ہے جو جی آئی سی اسپیشل انویسٹمنٹ پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعہ انتظام شدہ سرمایہ ہولڈنگ کمپنیوں کے ایک گروپ کا حصہ ہے۔
پلاٹیم آؤل دراصل پلاٹینم جیسمن ٹرسٹ کی ٹرسٹی کی شکل میں کام کرتی ہے ، اور ابوظہبی سرمایہ اتھارٹی (اے ڈی آئی اے) واحد مستفید کے ساتھ پلیٹینم جیمسن ٹرسٹ کی (سیٹلر) ہے
’لکشیہ‘ دراصل ایک پبلک لمیٹیڈ کمپنی ہے جو کمپنی ایکٹ 1956 کے تحت ہے جو نیشنل اسٹاک ایکسچنج آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ اور بی ایس ای لمیٹیڈ نے فہرست بند ہے ۔ یہ ایک عالمی اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی ( آئی ٹی) خدمت فراہم کرتی ہے ، جو تکنالوجی سے متعلق معلومات، ڈومین اور پروسیس سے متعلق مہارت کی شمولیت کے ذریعہ عالمی سطح پر کلاؤڈ خدمات فراہم کرنےمیں مہارت رکھتا ہے، جس میں ایپلی کیشن کی ترقی اور رکھ رکھاؤ بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق معلومات پروسیسنگ خدمات، خدمت/ تکنیکی ، پروسیسنگ خدمات ، بزنس پروسیسز خدمات، بزنس پروسیس منجمنٹ اور (بی پی او) اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ خدمات شاملم ہیں۔
سی سی آئی کے تفصیلی احکام جلدہی پیش کئے جائیں گے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-5244