Ministry of Civil Aviation
Varanasi Airport facilitates movement of over 1800 kgs of Vaccine shipment
Movement of more than 128 oxygen concentrators from various cities
Special Medical Flights carrying Covid patients facilitated
07 JUN 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Varanasi Airport has been actively contributing in the movement of COVID patients, Medicine and essential equipment in and out of Varanasi. Scheduled and non-scheduled flights are handled most professionally at Varanasi airport giving due care and importance to laid down government norms and protocols.
The airport facilitated movement of more than 1800 kgs of Vaccine shipment starting from January 2021, movement of more than 128 oxygen concentrators from various cities e.g. Delhi and Mumbai and movement of COVID patients through charter and Medical flights to major cities till date. Special Medical Flights carrying Covid patients were also facilitated through Varanasi Airport has always remained operational keeping people of Varanasi and surrounding connected to rest of the India along with handling international flights from London, Muscat, Dubai etc. The passengers are provided a safe passage from terminal till the boarding gate while maintaining high standards of hygiene, precaution of safe distancing. Masks and disposal of the PPE kits is also being carried out in most professional way.
The airport staff makes continuous requests to all the passengers, stakeholders, visitors and employees etc. to always follow COVID appropriate behavior and maintain staggered timing to minimize crowding.To create awareness regarding COVID appropriate behavior, ensuring safety of passengers, the airport is also sensitizing passengers through displaying instructions on several electronic monitors, displays (signage) at the terminal, automatic and manual voice announcements and through various social media platforms.
Apart from this, Varanasi Airport has organized vaccination camps for all the frontline workers at the airport to help prevent the spread of COVID 19.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
वाराणसी हवाई अड्डे से 1800 किलो वैक्सीन देश के विभिन्न इलाकों तक पहुंची
विभिन्न शहरों से 128 से ज्यादा ऑक्सीजन कॉन्सेंट्रेटर्स वाराणसी हवाई अड्डे के माध्यम से अपनी मंजिल तक पहुंचे
कोविड मरीजों वाली विशेष मेडिकल उड़ानों को भी सुविधा मुहैया कराई गई
07 JUN 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड रोगियों, दवाओं और आवश्यक उपकरणों की वाराणसी के अंदर और बाहर आवाजाही में वाराणसी हवाई अड्डा सक्रिय योगदान दे रहा है। सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित मानदंडों और प्रोटोकॉल का संपूर्ण पालन करके नियत और गैर-नियत उड़ानों को वाराणसी हवाई अड्डे पर सबसे अधिक पेशेवर तरीके से नियंत्रित किया जाता है।
हवाई अड्डे ने जनवरी 2021 से अभी तक 1800 किलोग्राम से अधिक वैक्सीन शिपमेंट की आवाजाही की सुविधा प्रदान की है। आज तक वाराणसी हवाई अड्डे से दिल्ली और मुंबई जैसे महानगरों को 128 से ज्यादा ऑक्सीजन कॉन्सेंट्रेटर्स भेजे गए हैं और कई प्रमुख शहरों में चार्टर और मेडिकल उड़ानों के माध्यम से कोविड रोगियों की आवाजाही भी की गई है। लंदन, मस्कट और दुबई आदि जगहों से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उड़ानों को नियंत्रित करने के साथ-साथ वाराणसी हवाई अड्डे ने कोविड रोगियों को ले जाने वाली विशेष चिकित्सा उड़ानों की सुविधा प्रदान करके हमेशा वाराणसी और आसपास के लोगों को शेष भारत से जोड़ा है। साफ-सफाई के उच्च मानकों को बनाए रखते हुए सामाजित दूरी के साथ यात्रियों को सुरक्षित तरीके से टर्मिनल से बाहर लाया जाता है। साथ ही मास्क का उपयोग और इ्स्तेमाल हो चुकी पीपीई किट का भी पेशेवर तरीके से निपटारा किया जाता है।
हवाई अड्डे के कर्मचारियों द्वारा सभी यात्रियों, हितधारकों, आगंतुकों और कर्मचारियों आदि से लगातार अनुरोध किया जाता है कि वे हमेशा कोविड-19 के उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करें और भीड़ को कम करने के लिए समय अंतराल बनाए रखें। कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हवाई अड्डे पर यात्रियों को भी संवेदनशील करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। इन प्रयासों में यात्रियों के लिए कई इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मॉनिटरों पर निर्देश प्रदर्शित करना, टर्मिनल पर डिस्प्ले (साइनेज), स्वचालित और मैन्युअल वॉयस घोषणाएं और विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए जानकारियां पहुंचाना शामिल है।
इसके अलावा वाराणसी हवाई अड्डे ने कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने में मदद करने के लिए हवाई अड्डे पर सभी फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स के लिए टीकाकरण शिविर भी आयोजित किए हैं।