Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh releases E-booklet on 20 MoD reforms in 2020;
Terms it as a reflection of Government’s resolve to make defence sector stronger and more efficient
07 JUN 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh released anE-booklet titled ’20 Reforms in 2020’, highlighting the major reforms undertaken by Ministry of Defence (MoD) in 2020, in New Delhi on June 07, 2021.Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Y Naik, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, Chief of Army Staff General MM Naravane, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Shri Ravikant, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman,Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Satheesh Reddy and Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sanjiv Mittal were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Rajnath Singh termed the E-booklet as an important document on the bright future of the defence sector in the country. “The booklet is a reflection of the resolve of the Government, under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to make the defence sectorstronger and more efficient,” he said. The Raksha Mantri expressedconfidence that the reforms undertaken by MoD will make India a global powerhouse in the defence sector in the times to come.
The compilation provides a brief overview of defence reforms undertaken in the year 2020 by MoD to bring about greater cohesion and modernisation of the Armed Forces through policy changes, innovation and digital transformation. Reforms also focused on the ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi;increased collaboration with the industry to boost defence exports; measures to accelerate defence acquisitions with greater transparency;digital transformation; strengthening of border infrastructure; increasedparticipation of women in Armed Forces; transformation in R&D to boost innovation; expansion of NCC to remote locations and aid extended to the civil administration in fight against COVID-19.
Chief of Defence Staff & Department of Military Affairs
The appointment of India’s first Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) and creation of Department of Military Affairs (DMA) were among the major decisions taken by the Government. The post of CDS was created to increase efficiency & coordination among the Armed Forces and reduce duplication, while DMA was established to ensure improved civil-military integration. General Bipin Rawat was appointed as the first CDS who also fulfils the responsibilities of Secretary, DMA.
AatmaNirbharta in Defence
To promote ‘Make in India’ in defence sector, a list of 101 defence items was notified in August 2020, while Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020 was unveiled in September 2020. Rs 52,000 crore budget was earmarked for indigenously made defence equipment in 2020-21. Corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) was approved in May 2020 for greater efficiency and productivity. There was an unprecedented push towards new technology developments within India. Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) developed a ventilator in record time to meet Covid-19 requirements in May 2020.In November 2020, Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile, indigenously designed & developed DRDO, hit bullseye at medium range and medium height, while indigenously built Pinaka rocket system cleared test of 45-60 km range.
Increased Defence Exports
The increased partnership with the private sector has led to a substantial rise in defence exports. The value of total defence exports rose from Rs 1,941 crore in 2014-15 to Rs 9,116 crore in 2019-20. Also, for the first time, India figured in the list of defence equipment exporting nations, as the exports expanded to more than 84 countries.
Modernisation & increased transparency in Defence Acquisition
Inhighest-ever thrust towards modernisation in last 10 years, there was 10 per cent budget increase in 2020-21 over the previous year. Policy reforms for increased transparency included launch of new Defence Acquisition Procedure in September 2020 and revision of DRDO Procurement Manual in October 2020. To encourage start-ups, a provision was introduced for procurement as Buy Indian-IDDM, while leasing for non-mission critical requirements was introduced for the first time.
Defence Acquisitions
First five Rafale fighter aircraft arrived in India in July 2020 and several more since then, adding firepower to the arsenal of the Indian Air Force. Despite the COVID-19 challenge, the aircraft were delivered timely and inducted into IAF.
Reforming Defence R&D
To promote innovation by young minds, five Young Scientists Laboratories of DRDO were launched in 2020 in Bengaluru, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata and Hyderabad. DRDO has joined hands with the private sector in design & development and identified 108 Systems & Subsystems for the industry to design, develop and manufacture.
Digital Transformation
For the first time, several organisations of Ministry of Defence went digital. Directorate General Quality Assurance (DGQA) started online Pre-Delivery inspection in May 2020 to address security threats, while Armed Forces Tribunal began digital hearing for the first time in August 2020. Defence Estates, Canteen Stores Department, services in Cantonment, MoD Pension and National Cadet Corps (NCC) also went online providing faster and transparent services.
Strengthening border infrastructure
Reforms of processes and workflows within Border Roads Organisation (BRO) enabled it to achieve targets ahead of schedule, in some instances. World’s longest Atal tunnel above 10,000 feet, at Rohtang on the Leh-Manali Highway was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in October 2020. It provides all weather connectivity to the northern borders. Zojila pass, situated on the Srinagar-Kargil-Leh National Highway, was opened almost a month ahead of schedule in April 2020.
Stree Shakti in Armed Forces
In 2020, Ministry of Defence took some historic decisions to increase participation of women in the Armed Forces. Ten streams of Indian Army were opened for giving Permanent Commission to Short Service Commission (SSC) Women officers, while women pilots of Indian Navy were operationalised for the first time. All Sainik Schools were thrown open for girl students from academic session 2020-21.
Reforms in NCC
Expanding the reach of NCC to remote locations was a major announcement made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from the ramparts of Red Fort on Independence Day on August 15, 2020. More than 1,075 schools/colleges in border and coastal areas were identified and the enrolment began in November 2020. In another decision, it was decided to give preference to NCC cadets in employment in Central Armed Police Forces from May 2020. Youth Exchange Programme Allowance for NCC cadets was increased from Rs 100 per day to Rs 750 and the number of countries was increased from 10 to 15.
Aid to civil administration during COVID-19
Ministry of Defence and the Armed Forces have mobilised resources to aid the civil administration in fight against COVID-19. Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) provided all emergency support to tide over the situation. They have mobilised doctors, health professionals and set up Quarantine facilities at several locations across the country. DRDO has set up several hospitals to treat COVID patients across the states, passed on technology expertise to manufacture ventilators, oxygen plants, medicines, test kits and PPE kits to private sector for mass production.
Help beyond boundaries
The Armed Forces extended a helping hand to the countries in distress. Indian Navy mounted eight relief missions during 2020-21. Besides evacuating stranded Indians from Iran, Sri Lanka and Maldives under Vande Bharat Mission, Indian Naval ships providedCovid-19 medical relief, including medicines and doctors, to five countries. INS Airavat provided 270 MT foodaid to Sudan, Djibouti and Eritreastruck by natural calamities. The Indian Coast Guard led the rescue operation to save Sri Lanka coast of its biggest oil spill. Indian Air Force carried out over 800 relief missions during 2020-21.
The e-booklet is available on the website of Ministry of Defence:
https://www.mod.gov.in/news
https://www.mod.gov.in/sites/default/files/MoD2RE7621.pdf

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 2020 میں وزارت دفاع کی 20 اصلاحات پر مبنی ای-کتابچے کا اجرا کیا
وزیر دفاع نے اسے دفاعی شعبے کو مضبوط تر اور مزید مؤثر بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کا ایک عکس قرار دیا
07 JUN 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7/جون2021 ۔ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 7 جون 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں ’2020 میں 20 اصلاحات‘ کے عنوان سے ایک ای- کتابچے کا اجرا کیا، جس میں سال 2020 میں وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) کے ذریعہ کی گئی اہم اصلاحات کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔ دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب شریپد وائی نائک، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت، چیف آف نیول اسٹاف ایڈمیرل کرم بیر سنگھ، چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریا، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل ایم ایم نرونے، سکریٹری دفاع ڈاکٹر اجے کمار، سکریٹری (ایکس سروس مین ویلفیئر) جناب روی کانت، دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری اور دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے ادارے (ڈی آر ڈی او) کےچیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی اور مالی مشیر (دفاعی خدمات) جناب سنجیو متل اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس ای- کتابچہ کو ملک میں دفاعی شعبے کے روشن مستقبل پر ایک اہم دستاویز قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ کتابچہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اہل قیادت کے تحت حکومت کے عزائم کا ایک عکس ہے، تاکہ دفاعی شعبے کو مزید مضبوط اور مزید مؤثر بنایا جاسکے۔ وزیر دفاع نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وزارت دفاع کے ذریعہ کی گئی اصلاحات بھارت کو آنے والے دنوں میں دفاعی شعبے میں ایک عالمی پاور ہاؤس بنانے کا کام کریں گی۔
اس مجموعہ میں وزارت دفاع کے ذریعہ سال 2020 میں دفاع سے متعلق کئے گئے اصلاحات کا ایک مختصر خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ ان اصلاحات کا مقصد پالیسی جاتی تبدیلیوں، اختراعات اور ڈیجیٹل ٹرانفارمیشن کے توسط سے مسلح افواج میں وسیع تر اتصال اور جدید کاری لانا ہے۔ یہ اصلاحات وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ مہم، دفاعی برآمدات کو تقویت دینے کے لئے صنعتوں کے ساتھ زیادہ اشتراک، وسیع تر شفافیت کے ساتھ دفاعی خرید میں تیزی لانے سے متعلق اقدامات، ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن، سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مضبوط کاری، مسلح افواج میں خواتین کی شراکت داری میں اضافہ، اختراعات کو تقویت دینے کے لئے تحقیق و ترقی کے شعبے میں یکسر تبدیلی، این سی سی کی دور دراز کے علاقوں تک توسیع اور کووڈ-19 کے خلاف جنگ میں شہری انتظامیہ کو مدد دینے پر مرکوز ہیں۔
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف اور محکمہ فوجی ملٹری امور
بھارت کے پہلے چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) کی تقرری اور محکمہ فوجی امور (ڈی ایم اے) کا قیام حکومت کے ذریعے لیے گئے اہم فیصلوں میں شامل تھے۔ سی ڈی ایس کا عہدہ اس لئے بنایا گیا تاکہ مسلح افواج کے مابین حسن کارکردگی اور تال میل میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے اور دہراؤ (ڈپلی کیشن) کو کم کیا جاسکے، جبکہ ڈی ایم اے کا قیام بہتر شہری- فوجی ربط کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے عمل میں لایا گیا۔ جنرل بپن راوت کو پہلا سی ڈی ایس مقرر کیا گیا جو سکریٹری، ڈی ایم اے کے فرائض بھی ادا کرتے ہیں۔
دفاعی شعبے میں آتم نربھرتا
دفاعی شعبے میں ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اگست 2020 میں 101 دفاعی ساز و سامان کی ایک فہرست جاری کی گئی، جبکہ ستمبر 2020 میں دفاعی خرید پروسیجر 2020 سامنے لایا گیا۔ 2020-21 میں اندرون ملک ہی دفاعی ساز و سامان کی تیاری کے لئے 52000 کروڑ روپئے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا۔ بہتر حسن کارکردگی اور پیداواریت کے لئے مئی 2020 میں آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ (او ایف بی) کو کارپوریشن کی شکل دینے کو منظوری دی گئی۔ بھارت کے اندر جدید ٹیکنالوجی ترقیات کی سمت میں غیرمعمولی پیش رفت ہوئی۔ بھارت الیکٹرانک لمیٹڈ (بی ای ایل) نے مئی 2020 میں کووڈ-19 سے متعلق ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کے لئے ریکارڈ وقت میں ایک وینٹی لیٹر تیار کیا۔ نومبر 2020 میں ملک کے اندر ہی ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے ڈیزائن اور ڈیولپ کی گئی کوئیک ری ایکشن سرفیس ٹو ایئر میزائل نے میڈیم رینج اور میڈیم ہائٹ پر نشانہ سادھا، جبکہ ملک میں ہی تیار پناکا راکٹ سسٹم نے 45 سے 60 کلومیٹر کے رینج کی آزمائش میں کامیابی حاصل کی۔
دفاعی برآمدات میں اضافہ
نجی شعبے کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں اضافہ کی بدولت دفاعی برآمدات میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا۔ مجموعی دفاعی برآمدات 2014-15 کے 1941 کروڑ روپئے سے بڑھ کر 2019-20 میں 9116 کروڑ روپئے تک پہنچ گئی۔ پہلی مرتبہ بھارت دفاعی ساز و سامان کی برآمد کرنے والے ملکوں کی فہرست میں شامل ہوا، کیونکہ اس کی برآمدات بڑھ کر 84 ملکوں تک ہوگئی۔
جدید کاری اور دفاعی خرید میں مزید شفافیت
گزشتہ دس برسوں میں جدید کاری کی سمت میں کی گئی سب سے بڑی کوشش کے طور پر گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے 2020-21 میں بجٹ میں 10 فیصد کا اضافہ کیا گیا۔ شفافیت میں اضافہ کے لئے جو پالیسی اصلاحات کی گئیں ان میں ستمبر 2020 میں نئے دفاعی خرید پروسیجر اور اکتوبر 2020 میں ڈی آر ڈی او خریداری مینول پر نظر ثانی شامل ہیں۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے ایک التزام کو متعارف کرایا گیا۔
دفاعی خرید
پہلے پانچ رافیل جنگی طیارے جولائی 2020 میں بھارت پہنچے اور اس کے بعد سے متعدد مزید طیارے بھی آئے، جس سے انڈین ایئر فورس کے فائر پاور میں اضافہ ہوا۔ کووڈ-19 کے چیلنج کے باوجود یہ طیارے وقت پر پہنچ گئے اور انڈین ایئر فورس میں شامل کرلیے گئے۔
دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے شعبے میں اصلاحات
جوان ذہنوں کے ذریعے اختراعات کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر 2020 میں بنگلورو، ممبئی، چنئی، کولکاتہ اور حیدرآباد میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے پانچ ینگ سائنٹسٹ لیباریٹری شروع کی گئیں۔ ڈی آر ڈی او نے ڈیزائن اور ڈیولپمنٹ کے معاملے میں نجی شعبوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی اور 108 ایسے سسٹمز اور سب سسٹمز کی نشان دہی کی، جن کے ڈیزائن ڈیولپمنٹ اور مینوفیکچرنگ کا کام صنعت کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔
ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن
پہلی مرتبہ وزارت دفاع کے متعدد اداروں کو ڈیجیٹل بنایا گیا۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل کوالٹی ایشورینس (ڈی جی کیو اے) نے مئی 2020 میں آن لائن پری- ڈیلیوری معائنہ کا آغاز کیا، تاکہ سکیورٹی سے متعلق خدشات کا تدارک کیا جاسکے۔ اسی دوران آرمڈ فورسیز ٹریبونل نے اگست 2020 میں پہلی مرتبہ ڈیجیٹل سماعت کا آغاز کیا۔ ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس، کینٹین اسٹورس ڈپارٹمنٹ، سروسیز ان کانٹیمنٹ، ایم او ڈی پنشن اور نیشنل کیڈٹ کورپس (این سی سی) آن لائن ہوئے، جس سے خدمات میں تیزی اور شفافیت آئی۔
سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مضبوط کاری
سرحدی سڑک تنظیم (بی آر او) کے اندر طریقہ کار اور ورک فلو سے متعلق اصلاحات میں اسے اس لائق بنایا کہ وہ کچھ معاملات میں مقررہ وقت سے قبل اہداف کا حصول کرسکے۔ لیہہ – منالی شاہراہ پر روہتانگ میں واقع 10000 فٹ سے زیادہ طویل دنیا کی سب سے لمبی اٹل سرنگ کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اکتوبر 2020 میں کیا۔ یہ شمالی سرحدوں کو ہر موسم میں کام آنے والی کنیکٹیوٹی کی سہولت دستیاب کراتی ہے۔ سری نگر – کارگل – لیہہ قومی شاہراہ پر واقع زوجیلا درہ اپریل 2020 میں مقررہ وقت سے ایک ماہ قبل ہی کھول دیا گیا۔
مسلح افواج میں اِستری شکتی
2020 میں مسلح افواج میں خواتین کی حصے داری میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے وزارت دفاع نے کچھ تاریخی فیصلے کئے۔ بھارتی فوج کی 10 اسٹریم کو خواتین افسروں کو شارٹ سروس کمیشن (ایس ایس سی)خواتین افسروں کو مستقل کمیشن دینے کے لئے کھول دیے گئے۔ اسی دوران پہلی مرتبہ بھارتی بحریہ کی خواتین پائلٹ کو آپریشنلائز کیا گیا۔ سبھی سینک اسکولوں کو تعلیمی میقات 2020-21 سے لڑکیوں کے لئے کھول دیا گیا۔
این سی سی میں اصلاحات
این سی سی کو دور دراز کے علاقوں تک پہنچانا15 اگست 2020 کو یوم آزادی کے موقع پر لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے کیا گیا ایک بڑا اعلان تھا۔ سرحدی اور ساحلی علاقوں میں 1075 سے زیادہ اسکولوں / کالجوں کی نشان دہی کی گئی اور نومبر 2020 میں داخلوں کا آغاز ہوا۔ ایک دوسرے فیصلے میں، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ مئی 2020 سے مرکزی مسلح پولیس دستوں کی ملازمت میں این سی سی کیڈٹوں کو ترجیح دی جائے۔ این سی سی کیڈٹوں کے لئے فوڈ ایکسچینج پروگرام الاؤنس کو یومیہ 100 روپے سے بڑھاکر 750 کیا گیا اور ممالک کی تعداد بھی 10 سے بڑھاکر 15 کی گئی۔
کووڈ-19 کے دوران شہری انتظامیہ کی مدد
وزارت دفاع اور مسلح افواج نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف جنگ میں شہری انتظامیہ کی مدد کی خاطر وسائل جمع کئے۔ آرمڈ فورسیز میڈیکل سروسیز (اے ایف ایم ایس) نے صورت حال پر قابو پانے کے لئے ہر طرح کا ہنگامی تعاون کیا۔ انھوں نے ڈاکٹروں اور صحت پیشہ وروں کو جوڑا اور ملک بھر میں متعدد مقامات پر قرنطینہ مراکز قائم کئے۔ ڈی آر ڈی او نے ریاستوں میں کووڈ کے مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے متعدد اسپتال قائم کئے، وینٹی لیٹر ، آکسیجن پلانٹ بنانے ، دوائیں، ٹیسٹ کٹ اور پی پی ای کٹس کی بڑے پیمانے پر تیاری کے لئے نجی شعبے کو تکنیکی مہارت منتقل کی۔
سرحدوں سے باہر نکل کر مدد
پریشانی کے وقت مسلح افواج نے ملکوں کی جانب مدد کا ہاتھ بڑھایا۔ بھارتی بحریہ نے 2020-21 کے دوران 8 ریلیف مشن روانہ کئے۔ وندے بھارت مشن کے تحت ایران، سری لنکا اور مالدیپ میں پھنسے بھارتیوں کو باہر نکالنے کے علاوہ بھارتی بحری جہازوں نے کووڈ-19 طبی راحت دستیاب کرائی، جس میں پانچ ملکوں کو دواؤں اور ڈاکٹروں کی دستیابی شامل ہے۔ قدرتی آفات میں پھنسے سوڈان، جبوتی اور ایرٹریا کو آئی این ایس کے راوت نے 250 ایم ٹی غذائی امداد دستیاب کرائی۔ بھارتی ساحلی حفاظتی دستے میں سری لنکا کے ساحل کو تیل کے سب سے بڑے رساؤ سے بچانے کے لئے بچاؤ مہم کی قیادت کی۔ ایئر فورس نے 2020-21 کے درمیان 800 سے زیادہ ریلیف مشن کی انجام دہی کی۔
یہ ای- کتابچہ وزارت دفاع کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے:
https://www.mod.gov.in/news
https://www.mod.gov.in/sites/default/files/MoD2RE7621.pdf