Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh releases E-booklet on 20 MoD reforms in 2020;
Terms it as a reflection of Government’s resolve to make defence sector stronger and more efficient
07 JUN 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh released anE-booklet titled ’20 Reforms in 2020’, highlighting the major reforms undertaken by Ministry of Defence (MoD) in 2020, in New Delhi on June 07, 2021.Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Y Naik, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, Chief of Army Staff General MM Naravane, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Shri Ravikant, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman,Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Satheesh Reddy and Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sanjiv Mittal were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Rajnath Singh termed the E-booklet as an important document on the bright future of the defence sector in the country. “The booklet is a reflection of the resolve of the Government, under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to make the defence sectorstronger and more efficient,” he said. The Raksha Mantri expressedconfidence that the reforms undertaken by MoD will make India a global powerhouse in the defence sector in the times to come.
The compilation provides a brief overview of defence reforms undertaken in the year 2020 by MoD to bring about greater cohesion and modernisation of the Armed Forces through policy changes, innovation and digital transformation. Reforms also focused on the ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi;increased collaboration with the industry to boost defence exports; measures to accelerate defence acquisitions with greater transparency;digital transformation; strengthening of border infrastructure; increasedparticipation of women in Armed Forces; transformation in R&D to boost innovation; expansion of NCC to remote locations and aid extended to the civil administration in fight against COVID-19.
Chief of Defence Staff & Department of Military Affairs
The appointment of India’s first Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) and creation of Department of Military Affairs (DMA) were among the major decisions taken by the Government. The post of CDS was created to increase efficiency & coordination among the Armed Forces and reduce duplication, while DMA was established to ensure improved civil-military integration. General Bipin Rawat was appointed as the first CDS who also fulfils the responsibilities of Secretary, DMA.
AatmaNirbharta in Defence
To promote ‘Make in India’ in defence sector, a list of 101 defence items was notified in August 2020, while Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020 was unveiled in September 2020. Rs 52,000 crore budget was earmarked for indigenously made defence equipment in 2020-21. Corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) was approved in May 2020 for greater efficiency and productivity. There was an unprecedented push towards new technology developments within India. Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) developed a ventilator in record time to meet Covid-19 requirements in May 2020.In November 2020, Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile, indigenously designed & developed DRDO, hit bullseye at medium range and medium height, while indigenously built Pinaka rocket system cleared test of 45-60 km range.
Increased Defence Exports
The increased partnership with the private sector has led to a substantial rise in defence exports. The value of total defence exports rose from Rs 1,941 crore in 2014-15 to Rs 9,116 crore in 2019-20. Also, for the first time, India figured in the list of defence equipment exporting nations, as the exports expanded to more than 84 countries.
Modernisation & increased transparency in Defence Acquisition
Inhighest-ever thrust towards modernisation in last 10 years, there was 10 per cent budget increase in 2020-21 over the previous year. Policy reforms for increased transparency included launch of new Defence Acquisition Procedure in September 2020 and revision of DRDO Procurement Manual in October 2020. To encourage start-ups, a provision was introduced for procurement as Buy Indian-IDDM, while leasing for non-mission critical requirements was introduced for the first time.
Defence Acquisitions
First five Rafale fighter aircraft arrived in India in July 2020 and several more since then, adding firepower to the arsenal of the Indian Air Force. Despite the COVID-19 challenge, the aircraft were delivered timely and inducted into IAF.
Reforming Defence R&D
To promote innovation by young minds, five Young Scientists Laboratories of DRDO were launched in 2020 in Bengaluru, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata and Hyderabad. DRDO has joined hands with the private sector in design & development and identified 108 Systems & Subsystems for the industry to design, develop and manufacture.
Digital Transformation
For the first time, several organisations of Ministry of Defence went digital. Directorate General Quality Assurance (DGQA) started online Pre-Delivery inspection in May 2020 to address security threats, while Armed Forces Tribunal began digital hearing for the first time in August 2020. Defence Estates, Canteen Stores Department, services in Cantonment, MoD Pension and National Cadet Corps (NCC) also went online providing faster and transparent services.
Strengthening border infrastructure
Reforms of processes and workflows within Border Roads Organisation (BRO) enabled it to achieve targets ahead of schedule, in some instances. World’s longest Atal tunnel above 10,000 feet, at Rohtang on the Leh-Manali Highway was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in October 2020. It provides all weather connectivity to the northern borders. Zojila pass, situated on the Srinagar-Kargil-Leh National Highway, was opened almost a month ahead of schedule in April 2020.
Stree Shakti in Armed Forces
In 2020, Ministry of Defence took some historic decisions to increase participation of women in the Armed Forces. Ten streams of Indian Army were opened for giving Permanent Commission to Short Service Commission (SSC) Women officers, while women pilots of Indian Navy were operationalised for the first time. All Sainik Schools were thrown open for girl students from academic session 2020-21.
Reforms in NCC
Expanding the reach of NCC to remote locations was a major announcement made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from the ramparts of Red Fort on Independence Day on August 15, 2020. More than 1,075 schools/colleges in border and coastal areas were identified and the enrolment began in November 2020. In another decision, it was decided to give preference to NCC cadets in employment in Central Armed Police Forces from May 2020. Youth Exchange Programme Allowance for NCC cadets was increased from Rs 100 per day to Rs 750 and the number of countries was increased from 10 to 15.
Aid to civil administration during COVID-19
Ministry of Defence and the Armed Forces have mobilised resources to aid the civil administration in fight against COVID-19. Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) provided all emergency support to tide over the situation. They have mobilised doctors, health professionals and set up Quarantine facilities at several locations across the country. DRDO has set up several hospitals to treat COVID patients across the states, passed on technology expertise to manufacture ventilators, oxygen plants, medicines, test kits and PPE kits to private sector for mass production.
Help beyond boundaries
The Armed Forces extended a helping hand to the countries in distress. Indian Navy mounted eight relief missions during 2020-21. Besides evacuating stranded Indians from Iran, Sri Lanka and Maldives under Vande Bharat Mission, Indian Naval ships providedCovid-19 medical relief, including medicines and doctors, to five countries. INS Airavat provided 270 MT foodaid to Sudan, Djibouti and Eritreastruck by natural calamities. The Indian Coast Guard led the rescue operation to save Sri Lanka coast of its biggest oil spill. Indian Air Force carried out over 800 relief missions during 2020-21.
The e-booklet is available on the website of Ministry of Defence:
https://www.mod.gov.in/news
https://www.mod.gov.in/sites/default/files/MoD2RE7621.pdf

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वर्ष 2020 में रक्षा मंत्रालय में किए गए 20 सुधारों पर एक ई-पुस्तिका जारी की
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ई-पुस्तिका को रक्षा क्षेत्र को मजबूत और अधिक सक्षम बनाने के सरकार के संकल्प का परिचायक बताया
07 JUN 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 2020 में 20 सुधार नामक ई-पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया, जिसमें 2020 में रक्षा मंत्रालय (रक्षा मंत्रालय) द्वारा 07 जून, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में किए गए प्रमुख सुधारों को रेखांकित किया गया। इस अवसर पर रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद वाई नायक, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टॉफ जनरल बिपिन रावत, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह, वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल आर के एस भदौरिया, सेना प्रमुख जनरल एम एम नरवणे, रक्षा सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार, पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण सचिव श्री रविकांत, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव एवं रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के अध्यक्ष डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी और वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवाएं) श्री संजीव मित्तल मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ई-पुस्तिका को देश में रक्षा क्षेत्र के उज्ज्वल भविष्य से संबंधित एक महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेज बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पुस्तिका प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सक्षम नेतृत्व में सरकार के संकल्प की परिचायक है ताकि रक्षा क्षेत्र को मजबूत एवं अधिक दक्ष बनाया जा सके। रक्षा मंत्री ने विश्वास जताया कि रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए सुधारों से आने वाले समय में भारत रक्षा क्षेत्र में वैश्विक शक्ति बन जाएगा।
यह संकलन रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा वर्ष 2020 में किए गए रक्षा सुधारों का संक्षिप्त अवलोकन प्रदान करता है ताकि नीतिगत परिवर्तनों, नवाचार और डिजिटल परिवर्तन के माध्यम से सशस्त्र बलों में अधिक सामंजस्य और आधुनिकीकरण लाया जा सके। सुधारों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पहल पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया; रक्षा निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योग के साथ सहयोग बढ़ा; अधिक पारदर्शिता के साथ रक्षा अधिग्रहण में तेजी लाने के उपाय किए गए; डिजिटल परिवर्तन; सीमा पर बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करना; सशस्त्र बलों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी में वृद्धि; नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास में रूपांतरण; दूरस्थ स्थानों में एनसीसी का विस्तार तथा कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में नागरिक प्रशासन को सहायता प्रदान की गई।
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टॉफ और सैन्य मामलों के विभाग
भारत के पहले चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) की नियुक्ति और सैन्य मामलों के विभाग (डीएमए) का निर्माण सरकार द्वारा लिए गए बड़े फैसलों में शामिल थे। सीडीएस का पद सशस्त्र बलों के बीच दक्षता और समन्वय बढ़ाने और दोहराव को कम करने के लिए बनाया गया था, जबकि डीएमए की स्थापना बेहतर नागरिक-सैन्य एकीकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए की गई थी। जनरल बिपिन रावत को पहला सीडीएस नियुक्त किया गया जो डीएमए के सचिव की जिम्मेदारियों को भी पूरा करते हैं।
रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता
रक्षा क्षेत्र में 'मेक इन इंडिया' को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अगस्त 2020 में 101 रक्षा मदों की सूची अधिसूचित की गई थी, जबकि सितंबर 2020 में रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया 2020 का अनावरण किया गया था। 2020-21 में स्वदेश निर्मित रक्षा उपकरणों के लिए 52,000 करोड़ रुपये का बजट निर्धारित किया गया था। अधिक दक्षता और उत्पादकता के लिए मई 2020 में आयुध निर्माण बोर्ड (ओएफबी) के निगमीकरण को मंजूरी दी गई थी। भारत के भीतर नई प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में विकास की दिशा में अभूतपूर्व कार्य किया गया। भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल) ने मई 2020 में कोविड-19 की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए रिकॉर्ड समय में वेंटिलेटर विकसित किया। नवंबर 2020 में स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित डीआरडीओ की क्विक रिएक्शन सरफेस टू एयर मिसाइल ने मध्यम दूरी और मध्यम ऊंचाई पर सटीक निशाना लगाया, जबकि स्वदेश निर्मित पिनाका रॉकेट प्रणाली 45-60 किमी रेंज के परीक्षण में खरी उतरी।
रक्षा निर्यात में वृद्धि
निजी क्षेत्र के साथ साझेदारी बढ़ने से रक्षा निर्यात में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। कुल रक्षा निर्यात का मूल्य 2014-15 में 1,941 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2019-20 में 9,116 करोड़ रुपये हो गया । इसके अलावा पहली बार भारत रक्षा उपकरण निर्यातक देशों की सूची में आया क्योंकि निर्यात 84 से अधिक देशों में फैल गया।
रक्षा अधिग्रहण में आधुनिकीकरण और बढ़ी हुई पारदर्शिता
पिछले 10 वर्षों में आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में सबसे अधिक जोर देते हुए पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 2020-21 में 10 प्रतिशत बजट वृद्धि हुई। बढ़ी हुई पारदर्शिता के लिए नीतिगत सुधारों में सितंबर 2020 में नई रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया शुरू करना और अक्टूबर 2020 में डीआरडीओ खरीद नियमावली में संशोधन करना शामिल था। स्टार्ट-अप्स को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, बाय इंडियन-आईडीडीएम के रूप में खरीद के लिए प्रावधान शुरू किया गया, जबकि पहली बार नॉन-मिशन महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकताओं के लिए लीजिंग की शुरुआत की गई थी।
रक्षा अधिग्रहण
पहले पांच राफेल लड़ाकू विमान जुलाई 2020 में भारत पहुंचे और इसके बाद अनेक और आए जिन्होंने भारतीय वायु सेना के शस्त्रागार की मारक क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी की। कोविड-19 की चुनौती के बावजूद लड़ाकू विमान की समय पर आपूर्ति कर उसको भारतीय वायुसेना में शामिल किया गया।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास में सुधार
युवाओं द्वारा नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डीआरडीओ की पांच युवा वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगशालाओं को 2020 में बेंगलुरु, मुंबई, चेन्नई, कोलकाता और हैदराबाद में शुरू किया गया।डीआरडीओ ने डिजाइन और विकास में निजी क्षेत्र के साथ हाथ मिलाया है और उद्योग के लिए डिजाइन, विकास और निर्माण के लिए 108 प्रणालियों और उपप्रणालियों की पहचान की है।
डिजिटल रूपांतरण
पहली बार रक्षा मंत्रालय के अनेक संगठन डिजिटल हो गए। महानिदेशालय गुणवत्ता आश्वासन (डीजीक्यूए) ने सुरक्षा खतरों से निपटने के लिए मई 2020 में ऑनलाइन प्री-डिलिवरी निरीक्षण शुरू किया, जबकि सशस्त्र बल न्यायाधिकरण ने अगस्त 2020 में पहली बार डिजिटल सुनवाई शुरू की । रक्षा संपदा, कैंटीन स्टोर विभाग, छावनी में मौजूद सेवाएं, रक्षा मंत्रालय पेंशन और राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) ने भी तेजी से और पारदर्शी सेवाएं प्रदान करते हुए ऑनलाइन तरीक़े को अपनाया।
सीमा पर बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करना
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) के भीतर प्रक्रियाओं और कार्य प्रवाहों में सुधार से कुछ मामलों में निर्धारित समय से पहले लक्ष्य प्राप्त किया जा सका। लेह-मनाली राजमार्ग पर रोहतांग में 10,000 फीट से ऊपर दुनिया की सबसे लंबी अटल सुरंग का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने अक्टूबर 2020 में किया था। यह उत्तरी सीमाओं के लिए सभी मौसम में संपर्क प्रदान करती है। श्रीनगर-कारगिल-लेह राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग पर स्थित जोजिला दर्रा को अप्रैल 2020 में निर्धारित समय से लगभग एक महीने पहले खोल दिया गया था।
सशस्त्र बलों में स्त्री शक्ति
2020 में रक्षा मंत्रालय ने सशस्त्र बलों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए कुछ ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिए थे। भारतीय सेना के दस शाखाओं में शॉर्ट सर्विस कमीशन (एसएससी) महिला अधिकारियों को स्थायी कमीशन प्रदान कर दिया गया, जबकि भारतीय नौसेना में पहली बार महिला पायलटों की शुरुआत की गई। शैक्षणिक सत्र 2020-21 से सभी सैनिक स्कूल छात्राओं के लिए खोल दिए गए ।
एनसीसी में सुधार
15 अगस्त, 2020 को स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर लाल किले की प्राचीर से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा सुदूर इलाकों तक एनसीसी की पहुंच का विस्तार किया गया। सीमावर्ती और तटीय क्षेत्रों में 1,075 से अधिक स्कूलों/ कॉलेजों की पहचान की गई और नवंबर 2020 में नामांकन शुरू हुआ । एक अन्य फैसले में मई 2020 से केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों में रोजगार में एनसीसी कैडेटों को वरीयता देने का निर्णय लिया गया । एनसीसी कैडेटों के लिए युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम भत्ता 100 रुपये प्रतिदिन से बढ़ाकर 750 रुपये और देशों की संख्या 10 से बढ़ाकर 15 कर दी गई ।
कोविड-19 के दौरान नागरिक प्रशासन को सहायता
रक्षा मंत्रालय और सशस्त्र बलों ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में नागरिक प्रशासन की सहायता के लिए संसाधन जुटाए हैं। सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा (एएफएमएस) ने स्थिति से उबरने के लिए सभी प्रकार की आपातकालीन सहायता प्रदान की। उन्होंने डॉक्टरों, स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों को जुटाया और देश भर में कई स्थानों पर क्वारंटाइन सुविधाएं स्थापित की हैं। डीआरडीओ ने राज्यों में कोविड रोगियों के इलाज के लिए कई अस्पतालों की स्थापना की है, निजी क्षेत्र को बड़े पैमाने पर वेंटिलेटर, ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र, दवाएं, परीक्षण किट और पीपीई किट के निर्माण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी अनुभव प्रदान किया है।
सीमाओं से परे मदद
सशस्त्र बलों ने संकट में पड़ने वाले देशों को मदद का हाथ बढ़ाया। भारतीय नौसेना ने 2020-21 के दौरान आठ राहत मिशन शुरू किए। वंदे भारत मिशन के तहत ईरान, श्रीलंका और मालदीव से फंसे भारतीयों को निकालने के अलावा भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों ने पांच देशों को दवाओं और डॉक्टरों सहित सहित 19 चिकित्सा राहत प्रदान की। आईएनएस ऐरावत ने प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से सूडान, जिबूती और इरिट्रिया को 270 मीट्रिक टन भोजन संबंधी सहायता प्रदान की। भारतीय तटरक्षक ने श्रीलंका के तट को बड़े तेल रिसाव से बचाने के लिए बचाव अभियान का नेतृत्व किया। भारतीय वायु सेना ने 2020-21 के दौरान 800 से अधिक राहत मिशनों को अंजाम दिया।
ई-बुकलेट रक्षा मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है:
https://www.mod.gov.in/news
https://www.mod.gov.in/sites/default/files/MoD2RE7621.pdf