Ministry of Power
India’s commitment to promote Renewable energy:
Proposes to revamp the Renewable Energy Certificate (REC) Mechanism
07 JUN 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Power has circulated a Discussion paper on redesigning the Renewable Energy Certificate (REC) Mechanism for comments of stakeholders in power sector today.
Discussion paper on the requirement of redesigning the REC Mechanism has been prepared in order to align it with the emerging changes in power scenario and to promote new renewable technology.
Salient features of changes proposed in REC mechanism are:
1. Validity period of RECs; Floor & Forbearance Price
1. The REC validity period may be removed. Thus, the validity of REC would be perpetual ie till it is sold.
2. As RECs are perpetually valid then the floor and forbearance prices are not required to be specified as RECs holders would have the complete freedom to decide the timings to sell.
3. CERC will be required to have monitoring and the surveillance mechanism to ensure that there is no hording of the RECs and creation of artificial price rise in the REC market. CERC may intervene if such case of malpractices is observed in the REC trading.
2. Period for which the RECs are to be issued to RE generators:
The RE generator who are eligible for REC, will be eligible for issuance of RECs for 15 years from the date of commissioning of the projects. The existing RE project that are eligible for REC would continue to get RECs for 25 years.
3. Promotion of new and high cost technologies in RE and the provision of multiplier for issuance of RECs
1. The concept of multiplier can be introduced, under which less mature RE technologies can be promoted over other matured renewable technologies.
2. The concept of negative list and sunset clause may also be considered for various technologies depending upon their maturity level.
3. Any RE technologies which need to be promoted may be identified say 2 years in advance. For such RE projects at least 15 years policy visibility would be provided to attract investments and promotion of such technologies in the renewable energy.
4. Multiplier
A technology multiplier can be introduced for promotion of new and high priced RE technologies, which can be allocated in various baskets specific to technologies depending on maturity. The multiplier would also take care of vintage depending on the date of commissioning of the project.
4. Incentivising Obligated Entities for procurement of RE Power beyond RPO.
5. No REC to be issued to the beneficiary of the concessional charges or waiver of any other charges.
6. The role of trader can be enhanced in the REC trading which will bring in two key advantages i.e. it will give long-term visibility to the buyers of the REC and they can easily fulfil the RPO. Further, the small buyers can bank on the traders for buying REC as an ease of purchase. This will ensure even the small buyers who finds difficulty in trading in REC market will be able to fulfil his RPO

विद्युत मंत्रालय
अक्षय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता
अक्षय ऊर्जा प्रमाणपत्र (आरईसी) प्रणाली में सुधार का प्रस्ताव
07 JUN 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने आज बिजली क्षेत्र में हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों के लिए अक्षय ऊर्जा प्रमाणपत्र (आरईसी) प्रणाली को फिर से डिजाइन करने पर एक चर्चा पत्र जारी किया है।
बिजली क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य में उभरते परिवर्तनों के साथ इसे जोड़ने और नई अक्षय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आरईसी प्रणाली को फिर से डिजाइन करने की आवश्यकता के उद्देश्य से यह चर्चा पत्र तैयार किया गया है।
आरईसी तंत्र में प्रस्तावित परिवर्तनों की मुख्य विशेषताएं हैं:
1. आरईसी की वैधता अवधि,इसके स्तर और सहनशीलता मूल्य:
(i)आरईसी की वैधता अवधि को हटाया जा सकता है। अर्थात जब तक इसे बेचा नहीं जाता है, तब तक आरईसी की वैधता शाश्वत होगी ।
(ii)चूंकि आरईसी हमेशा के लिए वैध होते हैं, इसलिए न्यूनतम स्तरों और सहनशीलता की कीमतों को निर्दिष्ट करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है क्योंकि आरईसी धारकों को बेचने का समय तय करने की पूरी स्वतंत्रता होगी।
(iii)सीईआरसी को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निगरानी और निगरानी तंत्र की आवश्यकता होगी कि आरईसी में किसी तरह की कोई जमाखोरी न हो और आरईसी बाजार में कृत्रिम मूल्य वृद्धि का निर्माण न हो। यदि आरईसी के बाजार में कदाचार का ऐसा मामला सामने आता है तो ऐसी स्थिति में सीईआरसी हस्तक्षेप कर सकता है।
2. अवधि जिसके लिए आरई उत्पादकों को आरईसी जारी किया जाना है:
जो अक्षय ऊर्जा उत्पादक आरईसी के लिए पात्र हैं, वे परियोजनाओं के चालू होने की तारीख से 15 वर्षों के लिए आरईसी जारी करने के लिए पात्र होंगे। अक्षय ऊर्जा प्रमाण पत्र के लिए जो मौजूदा आरई परियोजनाएं पात्र हैं, उन्हें 25 वर्षों तक यह प्रमाण पत्र मिलना जारी रहेगा।
3. अक्षय ऊर्जा में नई और उच्च लागत वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देना और आरईसी जारी करने के लिए गुणक का प्रावधान:
(i) गुणक की अवधारणा को पेश किया जा सकता है, जिसके तहत कम परिपक्व आरई प्रौद्योगिकियों को अन्य परिपक्व अक्षय ऊर्जा (नवीकरणीय) प्रौद्योगिकियों के स्थान पर बढ़ावा दिया जा सकता है।
(ii)विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए उनकी परिपक्वता स्तर के आधार पर नकारात्मक सूची और सूर्यास्त खंड(सनसेट क्लॉज) की अवधारणा पर भी विचार किया जा सकता है।
(iii)किसी भी प्रकार की ऐसी अक्षय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों , जिन्हें बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता है, को 2 साल पहले पहचाना जा सकता है। ऐसी अक्षय ऊर्जा (आरई) परियोजनाओं के लिए कम से कम 15 साल की नीति दृश्यता प्रदान की जाएगी ताकि निवेश को आकर्षित किया जा सके और अक्षय ऊर्जा में ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
(iv)गुणक
नई और उच्च कीमत वाली आरई प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक ऐसा प्रौद्योगिकी गुणक पेश किया जा सकता है, जिसे परिपक्वता के आधार पर प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए विशिष्ट विभिन्न श्रेणियों (बास्केट्स) में आवंटित किया जा सकता है। गुणक परियोजना के चालू होने की तारीख के आधार पर इसकी विशिष्टता का भी ध्यान रखेगा।
4. आरपीओ से परे अक्षय ऊर्जा स्रोत से बनी बिजली की खरीद के लिए बाध्य/निर्दिष्ट संस्थाओं को प्रोत्साहित करना।
5. रियायती शुल्क या किसी अन्य शुल्क की छूट के लाभार्थी को कोई अक्षय ऊर्जा प्रमाणपत्र (आरईसी) जारी नहीं किया जाएगा।
6. अक्षय ऊर्जा प्रमाणपत्र कारोबार (आरईसी ट्रेडिंग) में कारोबारी की भूमिका को बढ़ाया जा सकता है जिससे दो प्रमुख लाभ होंगे, अर्थात यह आरईसी के खरीदारों को दीर्घकालिक दृश्यता देगा ताकि वे वे आसानी से आरपीओ को पूरा कर सकें I इसके अलावा, छोटे खरीदार खरीद में आसानी के रूप में आरईसी खरीदने के लिए कारोबारियों पर भरोसा कर सकते हैं। इससे यह भी सुनिश्चित होगा कि ऐसे छोटे खरीदार जिन्हें आरईसी बाजार में व्यापार करने में कठिनाई होती है, वे अपने आरपीओ को पूरा करने में सक्षम हो सकेंगे I
` *****