Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews progress of Arun Jaitley Recreation cum Sports Complexes at Hiranagar in J&K
Asks authorities to expedite the work during a visit to the site of the Project
06 JUN 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today asked the authorities to expedite the work on Arun Jaitley multiple complex, coming up in this border area of Hiranagar, Jammu, which is going to be among the three or four largest Recreation cum Sports Complexes in the country, probably after Ahmedabad and Eden Gardens, Kolkata.
During a visit to the site of the Project, accompanied among others by Divisional Commissioner Raghav Langer, Secretary Sports Council Nuzhat Gul, District Development Council Chairman Col Mahan Singh, Deputy Commissioner Rahul Yadav, Municipal Chairman Vijay Sharma and other senior officers, the Minister issued instructions to follow up the project on day-to-day basis and complete all the remaining formalities and procedural requirements at the earliest, beginning from tomorrow. He said, he would be personally receiving regular updates of the progress from the concerned officers.
Striking a sentimental note, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this project is dedicated to the youth of the country and was planned with deep respect and reverence to the memory of Late Arun Jaitley who was known to promote the youth talent and had mentored several promising youth and their potentials during his lifetime. He recalled that he had accompanied Jaitley during his last visit to Jammu, when the people of Hiranagar had made a demand before him for setting up of such a complex, but before he could consider it, his health got indisposed and he passed away, following which we took upon ourselves to set up a Complex which would be befitting the tall stature and vision of Arun Jaitley.
Funded by the Centre and spread over 37 acres of land, Dr Jitendra Singh said, once this project is complete, it will not only bring Hirangar but also entire Jammu & Kashmir on the map of India and in course of time will be known as an international destination by virtue of the events that are going to be organized here.
The Foundation Stone of this project, said Dr Jitendra Singh, was laid soon after the first death anniversary of Arun Jaitley but there were disruptions on account of the surge in COVID pandemic. Meanwhile, there were also District Development Council elections followed by Assembly elections in Assam and his own personal hospitalization on account of COVID infection. He said, the authorities have been asked now to make up for the time lapsed and try to stick to the timeline of completion between two and half and three years.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के हीरानगर में बन रहे अरुण जेटली खेल परिसर की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
परियोजना स्थल का दौरा करते हुए उन्होंने अधिकारियों से काम में तेजी लाने के लिए कहा
06 JUN 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज अधिकारियों को जम्मू के सीमावर्ती इलाके हीरानगर में बन रहे अरुण जेटली मल्टीपल कॉम्प्लेक्स के काम में तेजी लाने के लिए कहा, जो कि देश के तीन या चार सबसे बड़े मनोरंजन सह खेल परिसरों में शामिल होने जा रहा है। संभवत: यह अहमदाबाद और ईडन गार्डन, कोलकाता के बाद देश में सबसे बड़े खेल परिसरों में से एक होगा।
परियोजना स्थल का दौरा करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने परियोजना की प्रगति की दैनिक आधार पर निगरानी करने और शेष सभी औपचारिकताओं और प्रक्रियात्मक आवश्यकताओं को जल्द से जल्द पूरा करने और इसे कल से इसकी शुरुआत करने का निर्देश दिये। उनके साथ इस दौरे पर संभाग आयुक्त राघव लैंगर, सचिव खेल परिषद नुजहत गुल, जिला विकास परिषद अध्यक्ष कर्नल महान सिंह, उपायुक्त राहुल यादव, नगरपालिका अध्यक्ष विजय शर्मा सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वे व्यक्तिगत रूप संबंधित अधिकारियों से प्रगति की नियमित अपडेट प्राप्त करते रहेंगे।
अरुण जेटली को याद करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा यह परियोजना देश के युवाओं को समर्पित है और स्वर्गीय श्री अरुण जेटली की स्मृति में पूरे सम्मान और श्रद्धा के साथ यह योजना बनाई गई थी, जो युवाओं की प्रतिभा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जाने जाते थे, साथ ही उन्होंने अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान कई होनहार युवाओं का मार्गदर्शन किया था। उन्होंने याद किया कि उनकी पिछली जम्मू यात्रा जेटली जी के साथ हुई थी, जहां पर हीरानगर के लोगों ने उनके सामने इस प्रकार के परिसर की स्थापना की मांग रखी थी, लेकिन इससे पहले कि वे इस पर विचार कर पाते, उनका स्वास्थ्य खराब हो गया और उनका निधन हो गया, जिसके बाद हमने एक ऐसे परिसर की स्थापना करने की जिम्मेदारी ली जो कि अरुण जेटली जी के लंबे कद और दूरदृष्टि के अनुरूप होगा।
केंद्र द्वारा वित्तपोषित और 37 एकड़ भूमि में फैली हुई इस परियोजना के संदर्भ में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसके पूरा हो जाने के बाद यह न केवल हीरानगर बल्कि पूरे जम्मू-कश्मीर को भारत के मानचित्र पर सामने लेकर आएगा और आने वाले समय में यहां पर आयोजित होने वाले कार्यक्रमों के आधार पर यह एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय गंतव्य के रूप में जाना जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस परियोजना का शिलान्यास अरुण जेटली की पहली पुण्यतिथि के तुरंत बाद किया गया था, लेकिन कोविड महामारी में वृद्धि होने के कारण इसके निर्माण में व्यवधान उत्पन्न हुआ। इस बीच, असम में विधानसभा चुनाव हुए जिसके बाद जिला विकास परिषद के भी चुनाव हुए और कोविड संक्रमण के कारण उन्हें भी अस्पताल में भर्ती होना पड़ा। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिकारियों को यह निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे बीत चुके समय की भरपाई करे और इस परियोजना के पूरा होने की ढाई से तीन वर्ष के बीच की समयसीमा का पालन करने कीपूर्ण रूप से कोशिश करें।