Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR India and Laxai Life Sciences initiate clinical trials of promising repurposed drug Niclosamide for treatment of Covid-19
06 JUN 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR in collaboration with Laxai Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd., has initiated Phase-II clinical trial with anti-helminitic drug Niclosamide for treatment of Covid-19. The trial is a multi-centric, phase-II, randomized, open label clinical study to evaluate efficacy, safety and tolerability of NIclosamide for the treatment of hospitalized Covid-19 patients. Niclosamide has been extensively used in past for treatment of tapeworm’s infection in adults as well as children. The safety profile of this drug has been tested over time and has been found safe for human consumption at different dose levels.
Dr Shekhar C Mande, Director General, CSIR expressed his happiness over the SEC recommendations to conduct this Phase II clinical trial using Niclosamide, which is generic, affordable drug and easily available in India and therefore can be made available to our population. Dr Ram Vishwakarma, Advisor to DG-CSIR pointed out that
a) in a screen to identify drugs that can inhibit syncytia formation, Niclosamide was identified as a promising repurposed drug by research group from King’s College, London, who collaborated in this project. The syncytia or fused cells observed in the lungs of patients with COVID-19 probably results from the fusogenic activity of the SARS-CoV-2 spike protein and Niclosamide can inhibit syncytia formation.
b) Independently, collaborative research between CSIR-IIIM, Jammu and NCBS, Bangalore has recently demonstrated that Niclosamide is also a potential SARS-CoV2 entry inhibitor blocking the viral entry through pH dependent endocytic pathway. Given these two independent experimental studies, Niclosamide has now emerged as a promising drug candidate for clinical trial in Covid-19 patients.
Dr Srivari Chandrashekhar, Director CSIR-IICT Hyderabad, highlighted that the Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) is being made by Laxai Life Sciences based on improved technology developed at IICT and the lab is a partner in this important clinical trial which could provide cost effective therapeutic options for patients if trial is successful.
Dr Ram Upadhayaya, CEO, Laxai informed, that realizing the potential of Niclosamide, efforts were initiated last year itself to undertake clinical trials. Having received approval from drug regulator, the clinical trial has been initiated this week at different sites and is expected that the trial will be completed within 8-12 weeks. Based on successful clinical evidence generated during clinical trials in Indian studies, emergency use authorization may be sought so that more treatment options are available to COVID-19 patients.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सीएसआयआर इंडिया आणि लक्षई लाइफ सायन्सेसने कोविड -19 च्या उपचारासाठी निक्लोसमाइड औषधाच्या‌‌ मानवी चाचण्या केल्या सुरू
06 JUN 2021 4:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 जून 2021
भारतीय वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद आणि लक्षई लाइफ सायन्सेस प्रा.लि. यांच्या सहकार्याने कोविड-19 च्या उपचारांसाठी कृमीविरोधी औषध निक्लोसॅमाइडच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यातील प्रत्यक्ष मानवी चाचण्यांची सुरूवात केली आहे. रुग्णालयात दाखल असलेल्या कोविड -19 रूग्णांच्या उपचारासाठी निक्लोसॅमाईडची कार्यक्षमता, सुरक्षितता यांचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या चाचण्या केल्या सुरू आहेत. पूर्वी निक्लोसॅमाईड वयस्क, तसेच मुलांमधील कृमींच्या(टेपवर्म) संसर्गाच्या उपचारांसाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात वापरले जात असे. या औषधाची सुरक्षितता वेळोवेळी तपासली गेली असून वेगवेगळ्या प्रमाणात, विविध स्तरावर मानवी वापरासाठी ते सुरक्षित असल्याचे आढळून आले आहे.
सीएसआयआरचे महासंचालक डॉ शेखर सी मांडे यांनी एसईसीच्या निक्लोसॅमाईड वापरून प्रत्यक्ष मानवी चाचण्या करण्यासंबंधित शिफारसीबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला, की हे औषध मूळ स्वरुपात (जेनेरीक) सर्वसाधारणपणे परवडणारे औषध असून सहजपणे भारतात उपलब्ध आहे आणि म्हणूनच भारतातील जनतेसाठी ही सुविधा उपलब्ध करुन दिली जाऊ शकेल.
सीएसआयआर-आयआयसीटी हैदराबादचे संचालक.डॉ श्रीवरी चंद्रशेखर यांनी या औषधांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना सांगितले की,या औषधातील महत्त्वाचा घटक ( ऍक्टिव्ह फार्मास्युटिकल इन्ग्रेडियंट ,एपीआय) आय.आय.सी.टी. मध्ये विकसित केलेल्या सुधारित तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित असून लक्षई लाइफ सायन्सेस तो बनवित आहे आणि प्रयोगशाळेतील या प्रभावी मानवी चाचण्यांमध्ये(क्लिनिकल ट्रायल) ही ते सहभागी आहेत. या चाचण्या यशस्वी झाल्यास रूग्णांसाठी किफायतशीर प्रभावी उपचारपद्धती प्रदान करणारा हा पर्याय ठरेल.
लक्षईचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी,डॉ. राम उपाध्याय,यांनी सांगितले की,येत्या 8 ते 12 आठवड्यात हे काम पूर्ण होईल. भारतीय अभ्यासानुसार, क्लिनिकल चाचण्यांच्या दरम्यान तयार केलेल्या क्लिनिकल पुराव्यांच्या आधारे, आपत्कालीन वापरासाठी अधिकृत मान्यता मिळविली जाऊ शकते जेणेकरून कोविड -19 रूग्णांना उपचारांसाठी अधिक पर्याय उपलब्ध असतील.