Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR India and Laxai Life Sciences initiate clinical trials of promising repurposed drug Niclosamide for treatment of Covid-19
06 JUN 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR in collaboration with Laxai Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd., has initiated Phase-II clinical trial with anti-helminitic drug Niclosamide for treatment of Covid-19. The trial is a multi-centric, phase-II, randomized, open label clinical study to evaluate efficacy, safety and tolerability of NIclosamide for the treatment of hospitalized Covid-19 patients. Niclosamide has been extensively used in past for treatment of tapeworm’s infection in adults as well as children. The safety profile of this drug has been tested over time and has been found safe for human consumption at different dose levels.
Dr Shekhar C Mande, Director General, CSIR expressed his happiness over the SEC recommendations to conduct this Phase II clinical trial using Niclosamide, which is generic, affordable drug and easily available in India and therefore can be made available to our population. Dr Ram Vishwakarma, Advisor to DG-CSIR pointed out that
a) in a screen to identify drugs that can inhibit syncytia formation, Niclosamide was identified as a promising repurposed drug by research group from King’s College, London, who collaborated in this project. The syncytia or fused cells observed in the lungs of patients with COVID-19 probably results from the fusogenic activity of the SARS-CoV-2 spike protein and Niclosamide can inhibit syncytia formation.
b) Independently, collaborative research between CSIR-IIIM, Jammu and NCBS, Bangalore has recently demonstrated that Niclosamide is also a potential SARS-CoV2 entry inhibitor blocking the viral entry through pH dependent endocytic pathway. Given these two independent experimental studies, Niclosamide has now emerged as a promising drug candidate for clinical trial in Covid-19 patients.
Dr Srivari Chandrashekhar, Director CSIR-IICT Hyderabad, highlighted that the Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) is being made by Laxai Life Sciences based on improved technology developed at IICT and the lab is a partner in this important clinical trial which could provide cost effective therapeutic options for patients if trial is successful.
Dr Ram Upadhayaya, CEO, Laxai informed, that realizing the potential of Niclosamide, efforts were initiated last year itself to undertake clinical trials. Having received approval from drug regulator, the clinical trial has been initiated this week at different sites and is expected that the trial will be completed within 8-12 weeks. Based on successful clinical evidence generated during clinical trials in Indian studies, emergency use authorization may be sought so that more treatment options are available to COVID-19 patients.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर इंडिया और लक्साई लाइफ साइंसेज ने कोविड-19 के उपचार के लिए भरोसेमंद पुनरूद्देशित दवा निकलोसामाइड की क्लिनिकल ट्रायल्स शुरू की
06 JUN 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर ने लक्साई लाइफ साइंसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के सहयोग से कोविड-19 के उपचार के लिए एंटी-हेलमिनिटिक दवा निकलोसामाइड के साथ चरण-II क्लिनिकल ट्रायल शुरू की है। यह ट्रायल एक बहु-केंद्रित, चरण-II, यादृच्छिक, ओपन लेबल क्लिनिकल अध्ययन है जो अस्पताल में भर्ती कोविड-19 मरीजों के उपचार के लिए निकलोसामाइड की प्रभावकारिता, सुरक्षा और सहनशीलता का मूल्यांकन करता है। अतीत में निकलोसामाइड का व्यापक रूप से उपयोग वयस्कों के साथ-साथ बच्चों में फीता कृमि के संक्रमण के इलाज के लिए किया गया है। इस दवा की सुरक्षा प्रारूप का समय के साथ परीक्षण किया गया और इसे विभिन्न खुराक स्तरों पर मानव इस्तेमाल के लिए सुरक्षित पाया गया है।
सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी मांडे ने एसईसी की सिफारिशों पर निकोलसामाइड का उपयोग करके इस चरण-II क्लिनिकल ट्रायल का संचालन करने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। यह जेनेरिकसस्ती दवा है और भारत में आसानी से उपलब्ध है। इन बातों को देखते हुए निकोलसामाइड दवा को हमारी आबादी के लिए उपलब्ध कराया जा सकता है। वहीं डीजी-सीएसआईआर के सलाहकार डॉ. राम विश्वकर्मा ने बताया कि -
) इस परियोजना में सहयोगी किंग्स कॉलेज, लंदन के शोध समूह ने उन दवाओं की पहचान करने के लिए जो सिंकाइटिया की रचना को रोक सकती हैं, की जांच में निकोलसमाइड की पहचान एक भरोसेमंद पुनरूद्देशित दवा के रूप में की। कोविड​​-19 के मरीजों के फेफड़ों में देखी गई सिंकाइटिया या फ्यूज्ड कोशिकाएं संभवतः सार्स कोव-2 स्पाइक प्रोटीन की फ्यूजोजेनिक गतिविधि के परिणामस्वरूप होती हैं और निकलोसामाइड, सिंकाइटिया की रचना को रोक सकता है।
बी) स्वतंत्र रूप से, सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम, जम्मू और एनसीबीएस, बैंगलोर के बीच सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान ने हाल ही में यह दिखाया कि निकलोसामाइड भी एक संभावित सार्स-कोव2 प्रवेश अवरोधक है, जो पीएच निर्भर एंडोसाइटिक मार्ग के माध्यम से वायरल संक्रमण को रोकता है। इन दो स्वतंत्र प्रायोगिक अध्ययनों को देखते हुए, निकलोसामाइड अब कोविड-19 मरीजों में क्लिनिकल ट्रायल के लिए एक भरोसेमंद दवा के विकल्प के रूप में उभरा है।
सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी, हैदराबाद के निदेशक डॉ. श्रीवारी चंद्रशेखर ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि लक्साई लाइफ साइंसेज, आईआईसीटी में विकसित उन्नत तकनीक के आधार पर सक्रिय फार्मास्युटिकल संघटक (एपीआई) बना रही है और प्रयोगशाला इस महत्वपूर्ण क्लिनिकल ट्रायल में भागीदार है जो परीक्षण के सफल होने पर मरीजों के लिए लागत प्रभावी चिकित्सीय विकल्प प्रदान कर सकती है।
लक्साई के सीईओ डॉ. राम उपाध्याय ने बताया कि निकलोसामाइड की क्षमता को देखते हुए पिछले साल ही क्लिनिकल ट्रायल्स करने के प्रयास शुरू किए गए थे। दवा नियामक से मंजूरी मिलने के बाद इस हफ्ते अलग-अलग जगहों पर क्लीनिकल ट्रायल शुरू कर दिया गया है और उम्मीद है कि यह ट्रायल 8-12 हफ्ते में पूरा हो जाएगा। भारतीय अध्ययनों में क्लिनिकल ट्रायल्स के दौरान सृजित सफल नैदानिक सबूतों के आधार पर, आपातकालीन उपयोग प्राधिकरण मांगा जा सकता है ताकि कोविड-19 मरीजों के लिए अधिक उपचार विकल्प उपलब्ध हो सके।