Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR India and Laxai Life Sciences initiate clinical trials of promising repurposed drug Niclosamide for treatment of Covid-19
06 JUN 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR in collaboration with Laxai Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd., has initiated Phase-II clinical trial with anti-helminitic drug Niclosamide for treatment of Covid-19. The trial is a multi-centric, phase-II, randomized, open label clinical study to evaluate efficacy, safety and tolerability of NIclosamide for the treatment of hospitalized Covid-19 patients. Niclosamide has been extensively used in past for treatment of tapeworm’s infection in adults as well as children. The safety profile of this drug has been tested over time and has been found safe for human consumption at different dose levels.
Dr Shekhar C Mande, Director General, CSIR expressed his happiness over the SEC recommendations to conduct this Phase II clinical trial using Niclosamide, which is generic, affordable drug and easily available in India and therefore can be made available to our population. Dr Ram Vishwakarma, Advisor to DG-CSIR pointed out that
a) in a screen to identify drugs that can inhibit syncytia formation, Niclosamide was identified as a promising repurposed drug by research group from King’s College, London, who collaborated in this project. The syncytia or fused cells observed in the lungs of patients with COVID-19 probably results from the fusogenic activity of the SARS-CoV-2 spike protein and Niclosamide can inhibit syncytia formation.
b) Independently, collaborative research between CSIR-IIIM, Jammu and NCBS, Bangalore has recently demonstrated that Niclosamide is also a potential SARS-CoV2 entry inhibitor blocking the viral entry through pH dependent endocytic pathway. Given these two independent experimental studies, Niclosamide has now emerged as a promising drug candidate for clinical trial in Covid-19 patients.
Dr Srivari Chandrashekhar, Director CSIR-IICT Hyderabad, highlighted that the Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) is being made by Laxai Life Sciences based on improved technology developed at IICT and the lab is a partner in this important clinical trial which could provide cost effective therapeutic options for patients if trial is successful.
Dr Ram Upadhayaya, CEO, Laxai informed, that realizing the potential of Niclosamide, efforts were initiated last year itself to undertake clinical trials. Having received approval from drug regulator, the clinical trial has been initiated this week at different sites and is expected that the trial will be completed within 8-12 weeks. Based on successful clinical evidence generated during clinical trials in Indian studies, emergency use authorization may be sought so that more treatment options are available to COVID-19 patients.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر انڈیا اور لکسائی لائف سائنسز نے کووڈ ۔ 19 کے علاج کے لئے ری پرپز ڈرگ نائیکلوسمائڈ کے کلینکل ٹرائل شروع کئے
06 JUN 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6 جون 2021، سی ایس آئی آر نے لکسائی لائف سائنسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کے تعاون سے کووڈ ۔ 19 کے علاج کے لئے اینٹی ہیلمینی ٹک دوا نائیکلوسمائڈ کے دوسرے مرحلے کے کلینکل ٹرائل شروع کئے ہیں۔یہ ٹرایل کثیر مراکز والی دوسرے مرحلے کی جانچ ہے،جس میں اسپتال میں داخل کووڈ ۔ 19 مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے نائیکلوسمائڈ کے کارگر، محفوظ اور قابل برداشت ہونے کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے رینڈم طریقے سے اوپن لیبل کلینکل اسٹڈی ہے۔ نائیکلو سمائڈ کا استعمال پہلے بالغان اور بچوں دونوں میں ٹیپ وورم کے علاج کے لئے وسیع پیمانے پر کیا جاتا رہا ہے۔ اس ڈرگ کو مختلف خوراک کی سطح پر انسانوں کے لئے محفوظ پایا گیا ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر کےڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے نے نائیکلوسمائڈکا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دوسرے مرحلے کی کلینکل جانچ کرنے کی ایس ای سی کی سفارشات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا ہےکیونکہ یہ بھارت میں آسانی سے دستیاب جنیرک اور سستی ڈرگ جس کو بھارت کی آبادی کے لئے دستیاب کرایا جاسکتا ہے۔
ڈی جی۔ سی ایس آئی آر کے مشیر ڈاکٹر رام وشو کرما نے بتایا کہ سنسائٹیا تیار ہونے سے روکنے کی صلاحیت رکھنے والے ڈرگ کی شناخت کرنے کےلئے چھان بین میں اس پروجیکٹ میں تعاون کرنے والے کنگس کالج لندن کے تحقیقی گروپ نے نائیکلو سمائڈ کو شناخت کیا ۔ سنسائٹیا یا خلیوں کا پٹھنا کووڈ۔ 19 کے مریضوں کے پھیپھڑوں میں دیکھا گیا ہے،جس کا نائیکلو سمائڈ روک سکتا ہے۔ دوسرے یہ کہ سی ایس آئی آر۔ آئی آئی ایم جموں اور این سی بی ایس بینگلور کے تعاون سے کی جانے والی تحقیق نے حال ہی میں یہ ظاہر کیا کہ نائیکلو سمائڈ سارک۔ سی او وی2 کے داخلے کو روکنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ اس لئے کووڈ۔ 19 کے مریضوں میں کلینکل ٹرائل کےلئے نائیکلوسمائڈ سے موثر ثابت ہونے کی توقعات ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر ۔ آئی آئی سی ٹی حیدر آباد کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر سری واری چندر شیکھر نے بتایا کہ لکسائی لائف سائنسز آئی آئی سی ٹی کی ٹیکنالوجی کی بنیاد پر ایکٹیو فارماسیوٹیکل انڈی گرینئنٹ (اے پی آئی) تیار کررہی ہے اور یہ لیب اس ہم ٹرائل میں پارٹنر ہے جس کے کامیاب ہونے پر مریضوں کو سستا علاج مہیا کرایا جاسکے گا۔
لکسائی کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر رام اپادھیائے نے بتایا کہ نائیکلوسمائڈ کے امکانات کا پتہ لگانے کی کوششیں گزشتہ سال شروع کی گئیں تھیں۔ ڈرگ ریگولیٹر کی منظوری حاصل ہونے پر اس ہفتے مختلف مقامات پر کلینکل جانچ شروع کی گئی ہے اور 8 سے 12 ہفتوں میں اس کےمکمل ہونے کی توقع ہے۔