Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR India and Laxai Life Sciences initiate clinical trials of promising repurposed drug Niclosamide for treatment of Covid-19
06 JUN 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR in collaboration with Laxai Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd., has initiated Phase-II clinical trial with anti-helminitic drug Niclosamide for treatment of Covid-19. The trial is a multi-centric, phase-II, randomized, open label clinical study to evaluate efficacy, safety and tolerability of NIclosamide for the treatment of hospitalized Covid-19 patients. Niclosamide has been extensively used in past for treatment of tapeworm’s infection in adults as well as children. The safety profile of this drug has been tested over time and has been found safe for human consumption at different dose levels.
Dr Shekhar C Mande, Director General, CSIR expressed his happiness over the SEC recommendations to conduct this Phase II clinical trial using Niclosamide, which is generic, affordable drug and easily available in India and therefore can be made available to our population. Dr Ram Vishwakarma, Advisor to DG-CSIR pointed out that
a) in a screen to identify drugs that can inhibit syncytia formation, Niclosamide was identified as a promising repurposed drug by research group from King’s College, London, who collaborated in this project. The syncytia or fused cells observed in the lungs of patients with COVID-19 probably results from the fusogenic activity of the SARS-CoV-2 spike protein and Niclosamide can inhibit syncytia formation.
b) Independently, collaborative research between CSIR-IIIM, Jammu and NCBS, Bangalore has recently demonstrated that Niclosamide is also a potential SARS-CoV2 entry inhibitor blocking the viral entry through pH dependent endocytic pathway. Given these two independent experimental studies, Niclosamide has now emerged as a promising drug candidate for clinical trial in Covid-19 patients.
Dr Srivari Chandrashekhar, Director CSIR-IICT Hyderabad, highlighted that the Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) is being made by Laxai Life Sciences based on improved technology developed at IICT and the lab is a partner in this important clinical trial which could provide cost effective therapeutic options for patients if trial is successful.
Dr Ram Upadhayaya, CEO, Laxai informed, that realizing the potential of Niclosamide, efforts were initiated last year itself to undertake clinical trials. Having received approval from drug regulator, the clinical trial has been initiated this week at different sites and is expected that the trial will be completed within 8-12 weeks. Based on successful clinical evidence generated during clinical trials in Indian studies, emergency use authorization may be sought so that more treatment options are available to COVID-19 patients.

ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸಿಎಸ್ ಐಆರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಲಾಕ್ಸೈ ಲೈಫ್ ಸೈನ್ಸ್ ನಿಂದ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಗೆ ನಿಕ್ಲೋ ಸೈಮಡ್ ಔಷಧದ ಕ್ಲಿನಿಕಲ್ ಟ್ರಯಲ್ ಆರಂಭ
06 JUN 2021 2:02PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸಿಎಸ್ ಐಆರ್ ಲಾಕ್ಸೈ ಲೈಫ್ ಸೈನ್ಸಸ್ ಪ್ರವೈಟ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಗೆ ಆಂಟಿ ಹೆಲ್ಮಿನಿಟಿಕ್ ಔಷಧ ನಿಕ್ಲೋ ಸೈಮಡ್ ನ ಕ್ಲಿನಿಕಲ್ ಟ್ರಯಲ್ ನ 2ನೇ ಹಂತವನ್ನು ಆರಂಭವನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಗಾಗಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗೆ ದಾಖಲಾದ ರೋಗಿಗಳ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಗಾಗಿ ನಿಕ್ಲೋ ಸೈಮಡ್ ನ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿತ್ವ, ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಿಷ್ಣುತೆ ಮಾಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮಾಡುವ ಈ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಬಹುಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ, 2ನೇ ಹಂತ, ಮುಕ್ತ ಲೇಬಲ್ ಕ್ಲಿನಿಕಲ್ ಅಧ್ಯಯನವಾಗಿದೆ. ವಯಸ್ಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳಲ್ಲಿ ಟೇಪ್ ವರ್ಮ್ ಸೋಂಕಿನ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಗಾಗಿ ನಿಕ್ಲೋಸೈಮಡ್ ಅನ್ನು ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿತ್ತು. ಈ ಔಷಧಿಯ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಕಾಲ ಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾನವ ಬಳಕೆಗೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಎಂಬುದು ಸಾಬೀತಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಿಎಸ್ ಐಆರ್ ನ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಡಾ.ಶೇಖರ್ ಸಿ ಮಾಂಡೆ ಅವರು, ನಿಕ್ಲೋ ಸೈಮಡ್ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಎರಡನೇ ಹಂತದ ಕ್ಲಿನಿಕಲ್ ಪ್ರಯೋಗವನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲು ಎಸ್ ಇಸಿ ಶಿಫಾರಸ್ಸಿನ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಂತಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಕ್ಲೋ ಸೈಮಡ್ ಔಷಧ ಜನರಿಕ್ ಆಗಿದ್ದು, ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ದೊರಕುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ನಮ್ಮ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಬಹುದು ಎಂದರು. ಸಿಎಸ್ ಐಆರ್ ನ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಎ) ಸಿನ್ಸಿಟಿಯಾ ರಚನೆಯನ್ನು ತಡೆಯುವ ಔಷಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವಾಗ, ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕರಿಸಿದ ಲಂಡನ್ ನ ಕಿಂಗ್ಸ್ ಕಾಲೇಜಿನ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಗುಂಪು ನಿಕ್ಲೋ ಸೈಮಡ್ ಅನ್ನು ಭರವಸೆಯ ಮರುಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸುವ ಔಷಧವೆಂದು ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ರೋಗಿಗಳ ಶ್ವಾಸಕೋಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಡುಬರುವ ಸಿನ್ಸಿಟಿಯಾ ಅಥವಾ ಬೆಸೆಯಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಕೋಶಗಳು ಬಹುಶಃ ಸಾರ್ಸ್ ಸಿಒವಿ-2 ಸ್ಪೈಕ್ ಪ್ರೋಟೀನ್ ನ ಪ್ಯೂಸೋಜನಿಕ್ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾಗಬಹುದು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಕ್ಲೋಸೈಮಡ್ ಸಿನ್ಸಿಟಿಯ ರಚನೆಯನ್ನು ತಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ.
ಬಿ) ಸಿಎಸ್ ಐಆರ್-ಐಐಐಎಂ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ಎನ್ ಸಿಬಿಎಸ್ ನ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ನಿಕ್ಲೋಸೈಮಡ್ ಸಹ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಸಾರ್ಸ್ ಸಿಒವಿ-2 ಎಂಟ್ರಿ ಇನ್ಹಿಬಿಟರ್ ಎಂದು ತೋರಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಎಂಡೋ ಸೈಟಿಕ್ ಮಾರ್ಗದ ಮೂಲಕ ವೈರಾಣುವನ್ನು ತಡೆಯಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಎರಡು ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾತ್ಮಕ ಅಧ್ಯಯನಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನಿಸಿದರೆ, ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ರೋಗಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿನಿಕಲ್ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಿಕ್ಲೋಸೈಮಡ್ ಈಗ ಭರವಸೆಯ ಔಷಧವಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿದೆ.
ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ನ ಸಿಎಸ್ಐಆರ್-ಸಿಸಿಐಟಿ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾದ ಡಾ.ಶ್ರೀವಾರಿ ಚಂದ್ರಶೇಖರ್, ಐಐಸಿಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾದ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಲಾಕ್ಸೈ ಲೈಫ್ ಸೈನ್ಸ್ ಆಕ್ಟಿವ್ ಫಾರ್ಮಸುಟಿಕಲ್ ಇಂಗ್ರಿಡಿಯಂಟ್ (ಎಪಿಐ) ಅನ್ನು ತಯಾರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯ ಈ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ಲಿನಿಕಲ್ ಟ್ರಯಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರನಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಆ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾದರೆ ಅದರಿಂದ ಕಡಿಮೆ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಲ್ಯಾಕ್ಸೈನ ಸಿಇಒ ಡಾ.ರಾಮ್ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಾಯ ಅವರು, ನಿಕ್ಲೋ ಸೈಮಡ್ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅರಿತುಕೊಂಡು ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷವೇ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಔಷಧ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕರಿಂದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡ ನಂತರ ನಾನಾ ಕಡೆ ಈ ವಾರ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದು 8ರಿಂದ 12 ವಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಧ್ಯಯನಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಕ್ರಿನಿಕಲ್ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಗಳ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊರಬಂದ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಕ್ಲಿನಿಕಲ್ ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ತುರ್ತು ಬಳಕೆಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ಪಡೆಬಹುದಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ರೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸಾ ಆಯ್ಕೆಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತವೆ.