Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR India and Laxai Life Sciences initiate clinical trials of promising repurposed drug Niclosamide for treatment of Covid-19
06 JUN 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR in collaboration with Laxai Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd., has initiated Phase-II clinical trial with anti-helminitic drug Niclosamide for treatment of Covid-19. The trial is a multi-centric, phase-II, randomized, open label clinical study to evaluate efficacy, safety and tolerability of NIclosamide for the treatment of hospitalized Covid-19 patients. Niclosamide has been extensively used in past for treatment of tapeworm’s infection in adults as well as children. The safety profile of this drug has been tested over time and has been found safe for human consumption at different dose levels.
Dr Shekhar C Mande, Director General, CSIR expressed his happiness over the SEC recommendations to conduct this Phase II clinical trial using Niclosamide, which is generic, affordable drug and easily available in India and therefore can be made available to our population. Dr Ram Vishwakarma, Advisor to DG-CSIR pointed out that
a) in a screen to identify drugs that can inhibit syncytia formation, Niclosamide was identified as a promising repurposed drug by research group from King’s College, London, who collaborated in this project. The syncytia or fused cells observed in the lungs of patients with COVID-19 probably results from the fusogenic activity of the SARS-CoV-2 spike protein and Niclosamide can inhibit syncytia formation.
b) Independently, collaborative research between CSIR-IIIM, Jammu and NCBS, Bangalore has recently demonstrated that Niclosamide is also a potential SARS-CoV2 entry inhibitor blocking the viral entry through pH dependent endocytic pathway. Given these two independent experimental studies, Niclosamide has now emerged as a promising drug candidate for clinical trial in Covid-19 patients.
Dr Srivari Chandrashekhar, Director CSIR-IICT Hyderabad, highlighted that the Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) is being made by Laxai Life Sciences based on improved technology developed at IICT and the lab is a partner in this important clinical trial which could provide cost effective therapeutic options for patients if trial is successful.
Dr Ram Upadhayaya, CEO, Laxai informed, that realizing the potential of Niclosamide, efforts were initiated last year itself to undertake clinical trials. Having received approval from drug regulator, the clinical trial has been initiated this week at different sites and is expected that the trial will be completed within 8-12 weeks. Based on successful clinical evidence generated during clinical trials in Indian studies, emergency use authorization may be sought so that more treatment options are available to COVID-19 patients.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கொவிட்-19 சிகிச்சைக்கு மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட நிக்லோசமைடு மருந்து பரிசோதனை: சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் இந்தியா மற்றும் லக்சை லைப் சயின்சஸ் தொடக்கம்
06 JUN 2021 2:02PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 சிசிக்சைக்கு ஒட்டுண்ணி தடுப்பு மருந்தான நிக்லோசமைடு-ன் இரண்டாம் கட்ட மருத்துவ பரிசோதனையை அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில்(சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்), லக்சை லைப் சயின்ஸஸ் என்ற தனியார் நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து தொடங்கியுள்ளது
இதற்கு முன்பாக வயது வந்தோர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு நாடாப்புழு பாதிப்பு ஏற்படும் போது, அதற்கான சிகிச்சைக்கு நிக்லோசமைடு மருந்து பரவலாக பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்த மருந்தின் பாதுகாப்புத்தன்மை பலமுறை பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டு, மனிதர்கள் எடுத்துக் கொள்வதற்கு பாதுகாப்பானது என உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இது குறித்து சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் தலைமை இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் சேகர் சி மாண்டே கூறுகையில், ‘‘நிக்லோசமைடு மருந்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்ட பரிசோதனைக்கு நிபுணர் குழு பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. இந்த மருந்து இந்தியாவில் எளிதில் கிடைக்கும் பொதுவான மருந்து என்பதால், இதை மக்களுக்கு கிடைக்கச் செய்ய முடியும்’’ என்றார்.
லக்சாய் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி டாக்டர் ராம் உபாத்யாயா கூறுகையில், ‘‘நிக்லோசைமைடு மருந்தின் திறனை உணர்ந்து, அதை பரிசோதிக்கும் முயற்சிகள் கடந்தாண்டே மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. மருந்து ஒருங்குமுறை அமைப்பிடம் இருந்து அனுமதி பெற்றபின்பு, இந்த மருத்துவ பரிசோதனை பல இடங்களில் இந்த வாரம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 8 முதல் 12 வாரங்களுக்குள் இந்த பரிசோதனை முடிவடையும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த பரிசோதனையின் வெற்றியின் அடிப்படையில், இதை அவசரகாலத்தில் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான அனுமதி கோரப்படும். இதன் மூலம் கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளுக்கு பல சிகிச்சை முறைகள் கிடைக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724905