Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy's oldest Hydrographic Survey Ship INS Sandhayak Decommissioned
04 JUN 2021 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sandhayak, the Indian Navy's oldest Hydrographic Survey Vessel was decommissioned at Naval Dockyard in Visakhapatnam after serving the nation for 40 glorious years on Friday, 04 Jun 21. The ship was decommissioned in a solemn and low key event due to the ongoing COVID Pandemic when the National Flag, Naval Ensign, and the Decommissioning Pennant were lowered at sunset time in the presence of Vice Adm Ajendra Bahadur Singh, AVSM, VSM Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Eastern Naval Command, the Chief Guest for the ceremony. The Decommissioning Ceremony was also attended by Vice Adm Vinay Badhwar, AVSM, NM Chief Hydrographer to Govt. of India and by serving Hydrographers, outstation ex-crew members and veterans virtually through live streaming.
During her 40 years of illustrious service in the Indian Navy, INS Sandhayak undertook over 200 major hydrographic surveys in Western and Eastern coasts of the Indian peninsula, the Andaman Sea, and surveys in neighbouring countries including Sri Lanka, Myanmar and Bangladesh. The ship also took part in important operations like Op Pawan in Sri Lanka, 1987, Op Rainbow for Humanitarian Assistance in the aftermath of the Tsunami in 2004 and the maiden Indo-US HADR Exercise Tiger-Triumph in 2019.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ نے سب سے پرانے ہائیڈرو گرافک سروے جہاز آئی این ایس سندھایک کو ڈی کمیشن کیا
04 JUN 2021 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 جون 2021، ملک کی چالیس برس تک شاندار خدمات انجام دینے کے بعد 4 جون 2021 کو بروز جمعہ وشاکھا پٹنم میں نیول ڈوک یارڈ میں بھارتیہ بحریہ کے سب سے پرانے ہائیڈرو گرافک سروے جہاز آئی این ایس سندھایک کو ڈی کمیشن (سبکدوش) کیا گیا۔کورونا عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے جہاز کو ایک سادہ تقریب کے ساتھ ڈی کمیشن کیا گیاجس میں قومی پرچم اور بحریہ کا جھنڈا اور ڈی کمیشننگ جھنڈی، تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی – بحریہ کی مشرقی کمان کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف وائس ایڈمرل اجیندر بہادر سنگھ، اےوی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم کی موجودگی میں غروب آفتاب کے وقت جھکائے گئے۔ ڈی کمیشننگ کی تقریب میں حکومت ہند کے چیف ہائیڈرو گرافر وائس ایڈمرل ونے بَدھوار اور اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم اور موجودہ ہائیڈرو گرافر نے شرکت کی اور باہر رہنےوالے عملے کے سابق ارکان اور ریٹائرڈ فوجیوں نے ورچوول طریقے سے لائیو اسٹریمنگ کے ذریعہ شرکت کی۔
بھارتیہ بحریہ کی شاندار خدمت کے 40 برسوں کے دوران آئی این ایس سندھایک نے بھارتی جزیرہ نما کے مغربی اور مشرقی ساحلوں، بحیرہ انڈو مان میں 200 سے زیادہ بڑے ہائیڈرو گرافک سروے کئے اور سری لنکا، میانمار اور بنگلہ دیش سمیت پڑوسی ممالک میں سروے کئے۔ اس جہاز نے 1987 میں سری لنکا میں آپریشن پون، 2004 میں سونامی کے بعد انسانی مدد کے لئے آپریشن رینبو اور 2019 میں پہلی بھارت۔ امریکہ ایچ اے ڈی آر مشق ٹائیگر ٹرائیمف جیسی اہم کارروائیوں میں بھی شرکت کی۔