Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of State for Agriculture& Farmer’s Welfare Shri Parshottam Rupala launches the Bamboo Market Page on Govt e-Marketplace (GeM) portal
03 JUN 2021 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Bamboo Mission and the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) have been working together for having a dedicated window on the GeM portal for marketing of the Bamboo Goods (Bamboo based products & Quality Planting Materials). Resultant to the collaboration, a dedicated window “The Green Gold Collection” for bamboo products was launched by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture Shri Parshottam Rupala during a virtual event on 3rd June, 2021 in the presence of Dr. Alka Bhargava, Additional Secretary, Dept of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare,Shri. P.K. Singh, CEO, GeM, Dr. Rajeev Kandpal, CFO, GeM, Smt. Chhavi Jha, Joint Secretary, Dept of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare, Dr. Ranjit Singh, Director National Bamboo Mission and Shri Anurag Aswathi, Product Manager, GeM. Shri. P.K. Singh provided a Brief overview of GeM and Bamboo market page. The event witnessed participation by 200+ participants, largely bamboo enterprises from across the country.
In his inaugural address the Minister lauded the combined efforts of NBM and GeM to develop the dedicated window for the bamboo products in a very short period of time. The dedicated window will provide an electronic platform for the small manufacturers and niche sellers thereby vastly increasing their reach to attract buyers and at the same time will provide niche products from trusted sources to the buyers, a win-win situation for both. He also appreciated the vast range of products that are being developed from bamboo in the country and opined that the kitchen ware could be a much healthy alternative to the utensils prevalent these days. He reaffirmed that this pan India platform would prove to be very useful for giving the bamboo entrepreneurs a much robust market outreach.
The session also had a close interaction to address the concerns and doubts of the entrepreneurs so as to encourage registration in large numbers.
“The Green Gold Collection” [https://gem.gov.in/national-bamboo-mission], a unique initiative of the National Bamboo Mission and GeM, showcases a range of exquisitely handcrafted bamboo and bamboo products, handicrafts, disposals and office utility products on the GeM portal, and aims to provide bamboo artisans, weavers and entrepreneurs in rural areas with market access to Government buyers. Product categories ranging from bamboo poles to bamboo products in furniture, lifestyle & décor, kitchenware, industrial machinery, handcrafted items such as toys and office utility items like agarbatti/ incense sticks, disposables, water bottles, yoga mats, charcoal, etc. are being uploaded on the portal for Government buyers. This initiative seeks to promote the adoption and use of bamboo products among Government buyers and usher a sustainable rural economy for an Atmanirbhar Bharat.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পুরুষত্তম রুপালা Govt e-Marketplace (জিইএম) বা সরকারি ই-মার্কেটপ্লেস পোর্টাল-এ বাঁশ বাজারের ওয়েব পেজ চালু করেছেন
03 JUN 2021 9:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ জুন, ২০২১
জাতীয় বাঁশ মিশন এবং সরকারি ই-মার্কেটপ্লেস (জিইএম) একসঙ্গে বাঁশের সামগ্রী (বাঁশ ভিত্তিক পণ্য ও গুণগতমানের সামগ্রী) বিপণনের জন্য জেএম পোর্টালে এক জানলা ব্যবস্থাপনার সুবিধা চালু করার জন্য উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে বাঁশ জাতীয় পণ্যের জন্য একটি সুনির্দিষ্ট ‘গ্রিন গোল্ড কালেকশন’ শীর্ষক এক জানলা ব্যবস্থাপনার ওয়েব পেজের সুবিধা চালু করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পুরুষত্তম রুপালা। বৃহস্পতিবার ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে এই ব্যবস্থাপনার সূচনা করেন তিনি। এই ভার্চুয়াল অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তরের অতিরিক্ত সচিব ডঃ অলকা ভার্গব, জেম-এর মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী পি কে সিং সহ মন্ত্রকের অন্যান্য শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী এই ব্যবস্থাপনা চালু করার জন্য জাতীয় বাঁশ মিশন এবং জেম-এর সম্মিলিত প্রয়াসের উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা ব্যক্ত করেন। এই ব্যবস্থাপনা ক্রেতা থেকে বিক্রেতা, ছোট উদ্যোগপতিদেরও বিশেষ সাহায্য করবে বলে জানান তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশে বাঁশ থেকে একাধিক পণ্য সামগ্রী তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। এই পণ্যগুলি মানুষের দৈনন্দিন জীবনে নানা কাজে লেগে থাকে। সমগ্র দেশজুড়ে এই প্ল্যাটফর্মটি বাঁশ ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত উদ্যোক্তাদের এক বিস্তৃত বিপণনের সুযোগ করে দেবে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
জেম এবং জাতীয় বাঁশ মিশনের এক অনন্য উদ্যোগ হলো - ‘গ্রিণ গোল্ড কালেকশন’। এর মাধ্যমে বাঁশের বিভিন্ন পণ্য, হস্ত শিল্প, কেনা-বেচার সুযোগ রয়েছে। এর ফলে গ্রাম অঞ্চলে বাঁশ ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত কারিগর ও শিল্পীদের বিশেষ সুবিধা মিলবে। এই উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের ফলে বাঁশ জাতীয় পণ্য কেনা ও ব্যবহারে উৎসাহ যোগাবে এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের পথ সুগম হবে।