Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot to launch tomorrow SAGE( Seniorcare Ageing Growth Engine) initiative and SAGE portal to support India’s elderly
03 JUN 2021 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of focussing on the needs of India’s fast-rising elderly population, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment will launch tomorrow Senior care Ageing Growth Engine (SAGE) project to select, support and create a “one-stop access” of elderly care products and services by credible start-ups. The initiative will be launched by Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot in the presence of MoS, MSJE, Shri Rattan lal Kataria in New Delhi. Start-ups can apply for being a part of SAGE through a dedicated portal, which will also be launched tomorrow.
The start-ups will be selected on the basis of innovative products and services, which they should be able to provide across sectors such as health, housing, care centres, apart from technological access linked to finances, food and wealth management, and legal guidance. The SAGE portal has been prepared and finalised in record time by Mr. Chandrasekhar Buddha, CEO, NEAT, M/o Education along with Dr. Elengovan, Assistant Innovation Director, M/o Education.
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment will act as a facilitator, enabling the elderly to access the products through these identified start-ups. India’s elderly population is on the rise, and as per surveys, the share of elders, as a percentage of the total population in the country, is expected to increase from around 7.5% in 2001 to almost 12.5% by 2026, and surpass 19.5% by 2050. Accordingly, there is an urgent need to create a more robust elder care ecosystem in India, especially in the post-COVID phase.
The SAGE project is shaped on the recommendations of the empowered expert committee (EEC) report on start-ups for elderly.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
جناب تھاور چند گہلوت ہندستانی بزر گ شہریوں کی مدد کے لئے کل سیج (سینئر کیئر ایجنگ گروتھ انجن) پہل اور سیج پورٹل کی شروعات کریں گے
03 JUN 2021 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،3جون2021/ ہندستان میں تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی بزرگ شہریوں کی آبادی کی ضروریات پر توجہ مرکز کرنے کے مقصد سے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کل سینئر کیئر ایجنگ گروتھ انجن (سیج) پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کرے گی۔ اس پہل کے تحت چنندہ قابل اعتماد اسٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعہ بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال کی مصنوعات اور خدمات مہیا کرانےکے لئے انتخاب ، تعاون اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے واسطے’’ون –اسٹاپ ایکسیس‘ شروع کیا جائے گا۔ اس پہل کا آغاز نئی دہلی میں جناب تھاور چند گہلوت کے ذریعہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ کی موجودگی میں کیا جائے گا ۔اسٹارٹ-اپس ایک خصوصی پورٹل کے ذریعہ سیج کا حصہ بننے کے لئے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں ۔اسے بھی کل ہی لانچ کیا جائے گا۔
اسٹارٹ –اپس کا انتخاب نئی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی بنیادی پر کیا جائے گا ۔انہیں بزرگوں کو مالی، خوردنی اور پیسے کا انتظام نیز، قانونی رہنمائی سے وابستہ تکنیکی رسائی مہیاکرانے کے علاوہ صحت، رہائش اور دیکھ بھال مراکز جیسے میدانوں میں سہولت فراہم کرنے میں اہل ہونا چاہئے۔ سینئر کیئر ایجنگ گروتھ انجن پورٹل کو وزارت تعلیم میں چیف ایگزیکٹیو افسر جناب چندر شیکھر نے وزارت تعلیم میں معاون اختراعی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ایلنگون کے ساتھ ملکر ریکارڈ وقت میں تیار کیا اور حتمی شکل دی ہے۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت ایک خدمات یا سہولت فراہم کرنے والی کی شکل میں کام کرے گی ، جو بزرگوں کو ان چنے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعہ پروڈکٹس تک پہنچانے میں اہل بنائے گا ، ہندستان میں بزرگ شہریوں کی آبادی بڑھ رہی ہے ۔ اور سروے کے مطابق ملک میں کل آبادی کے فی صد کے روپ میں بزرگوں کی حصہ داری سال 2001 میں تقریباً 7.5 فی صد تھی، جو بڑھ کر 2026 تک تقریباً 12.5 ہوجائے گی اور اس کے 2050 تک 19.5 فی صد سے زیادہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔ صورتحال کو دیکھتے ہوئے ہندستان میں خصوصی طور سے کووڈ کے بعد کے وقت میں ایک اور زیادہ مضبوط بزرگ شہری دیکھ بھال ایکوئل سسٹم بنانے کی فوراً ضرورت ہے۔
سینیئر کیئر ایجنگ گروتھ انجن بزرگوں کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپس پر اختیار حاصل ماہرین کی کمیٹی (ای ای سی ) کی رپورٹ کی سفارشوں کے مطابق بنائی گئی ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-5144