Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot to launch tomorrow SAGE( Seniorcare Ageing Growth Engine) initiative and SAGE portal to support India’s elderly
03 JUN 2021 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of focussing on the needs of India’s fast-rising elderly population, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment will launch tomorrow Senior care Ageing Growth Engine (SAGE) project to select, support and create a “one-stop access” of elderly care products and services by credible start-ups. The initiative will be launched by Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot in the presence of MoS, MSJE, Shri Rattan lal Kataria in New Delhi. Start-ups can apply for being a part of SAGE through a dedicated portal, which will also be launched tomorrow.
The start-ups will be selected on the basis of innovative products and services, which they should be able to provide across sectors such as health, housing, care centres, apart from technological access linked to finances, food and wealth management, and legal guidance. The SAGE portal has been prepared and finalised in record time by Mr. Chandrasekhar Buddha, CEO, NEAT, M/o Education along with Dr. Elengovan, Assistant Innovation Director, M/o Education.
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment will act as a facilitator, enabling the elderly to access the products through these identified start-ups. India’s elderly population is on the rise, and as per surveys, the share of elders, as a percentage of the total population in the country, is expected to increase from around 7.5% in 2001 to almost 12.5% by 2026, and surpass 19.5% by 2050. Accordingly, there is an urgent need to create a more robust elder care ecosystem in India, especially in the post-COVID phase.
The SAGE project is shaped on the recommendations of the empowered expert committee (EEC) report on start-ups for elderly.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
श्री थावरचंद गहलोत भारतीय वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की सहायता के लिए कल सेज (सीनियर केयर एजिंग ग्रोथ इंजन) पहल और सेज पोर्टल की शुरुआत करेंगे
03 JUN 2021 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में तेजी से बढ़ती वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की आबादी की आवश्यकताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के उद्देश्य से सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय कल सीनियर केयर एजिंग ग्रोथ इंजन (सेज) परियोजना की शुरुआत करेगा। इस पहल के तहत चुने गए विश्वसनीय स्टार्ट-अप्स द्वारा बुजुर्गों की देखभाल के उत्पाद तथा सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए चयन, सहायता और निर्माण के वास्ते "वन-स्टॉप एक्सेस" प्रारंभ किया जायेगा। इस पहल का शुभारंभ नई दिल्ली में श्री थावरचंद गहलोत द्वारा सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री रतन लाल कटारिया की उपस्थिति में किया जाएगा। स्टार्ट-अप्स एक विशेष पोर्टल के माध्यम से सेज का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं, इसे भी कल ही लॉन्च किया जाएगा।
स्टार्ट-अप्स का चुनाव नवीन उत्पादों व सेवाओं के आधार पर किया जाएगा, इन्हें बुजुर्गों को वित्त, खाद्य और धन प्रबंधन तथा कानूनी मार्गदर्शन से जुड़ी तकनीकी पहुंच उपलब्ध कराने के अलावा स्वास्थ्य, आवास एवं देखभाल केंद्रों जैसे क्षेत्रों में सुविधा प्रदान करने में सक्षम होना चाहिए। सीनियर केयर एजिंग ग्रोथ इंजन पोर्टल को शिक्षा मंत्रालय में एनईएटी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री चंद्रशेखर बुद्ध ने शिक्षा मंत्रालय में सहायक नवाचार निदेशक डॉ. एलेंगोवन के साथ मिलकर रिकॉर्ड समय में तैयार किया और अंतिम रूप दिया है।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय एक सुविधा प्रदाता के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जो बुजुर्गों को इन चुने हुए स्टार्ट-अप्स के माध्यम से उत्पादों तक पहुंचने में सक्षम बनाएगा। भारत में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की आबादी बढ़ रही है और सर्वेक्षणों के अनुसार देश में कुल आबादी के प्रतिशत के रूप में बुजुर्गों की हिस्सेदारी वर्ष 2001 में लगभग 7.5% थी, जो बढ़कर 2026 तक लगभग 12.5% हो जाएगी और और इसके 2050 तक 19.5% से अधिक होने की उम्मीद है। परिस्थिति को देखते हुए, भारत में विशेष रूप से कोविड के बाद के समय में एक अधिक मजबूत वरिष्ठ नागरिक देखभाल ईको सिस्‍टम बनाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।
सीनियर केयर एजिंग ग्रोथ इंजन परियोजना बुजुर्गों के लिए स्टार्ट-अप्स पर अधिकार प्राप्त विशेषज्ञ समिति (ईईसी) की रिपोर्ट की सिफारिशों के अनुसार बनाई गई है।